LPFL BEST AND FAIREST VOTE COUNT: round by round

CARNGHAM-LINTON joint coach Jason Hill is the Lexton Plains Football League senior best and fairest.

He polled 24 votes to claim the Peter Smith Memorial Medal.

He had four votes to spare from Rokewood-Corindhap's Karl Begbie.

LEADING VOTEGETTERS

24 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton)

20 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

19 Matt Stasse (CL)

17 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton)

15 Xavier Ryan (RC)

15 Eamon Johnson (RC)

13 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba)

12 Stephen Ross (NB)

11 Nick Murphy (Lexton)

10 Daniel George (S)

10 Graeme Lench (S)

ROUND-BY-ROUND VOTING

ROUND 1

Navarre v Lexton

3 Eamon Johnson (L)

2 Nathan Barnes (L)

1 Louis Hannett (N)

Natte Bealiba v Ararat Eagles

3 Brent Mortlock (NB)

2 Stephen Ross (NB)

1 Steven Quinn (NB)

Illabarook v Rokewood

Corindhap

3 Shane Boyington (RC)

2 Jason Hutchins (RC)

1 Clint Aspland (I)

Carngham-Linton v Skipton

3 Daniel George (S)

2 Tim McKay (S)

1 Toby Boyle (S)

ROUND 2

Skipton v Rokewood-Corindhap

3 Matthew Hind (S)

2 Jason Hutchins (RC)

1 Nathan Dixon (S)

Illabarook v Carngham-Linton

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Matt Stasse (CL)

1 Robbie Greenbank (CL)

Lexton v Natte Bealiba

3 Brent Motlock (NB)

2 Arlyn Harris (L)

1 Shane Jardine (NB)

Ararat Eagles v Navarre

3 Bryce Tickner (N)

2 Ben Martin (N)

1 Mark Coole (AE)

ROUND 3

Carngham-Linton v Ararat

Eagles

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Robbie Greenbank (CL)

1 Rob Mosby (CL)

Natte Bealiba v Skipton

3 Brent Mortlock (NB)

2 Keirnan Molloy (S)

1 Tim McKay (S)

Rokewood-Corindhap v Lexton

3 Karl Begbie (RC)

2 Xavier Ryan (RC)

1 Jarrod Allan (L)

Navarre v Illabarook

3 James Watts (N)

2 Ben Martin (N)

1 Sam Robertson (N)

ROUND 4

Rokewood-Corindhap v

Carngham-Linton

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Xavier Ryan (RC)

1 Shaun Carroll (RC)

Navarre v Natte Bealiba

3 Nick Murphy (N)

2 Ben Scott (N)

1 Brent Mortlock (NB)

Skipton v Illabarook

3 Keirnan Molloy (S)

2 Steve Tung (I)

1 Simon Marra (I)

Ararat Eagles v Lexton

3 Eamon Johnson (L)

2 Aiden Bell (AE)

1 Tim Oliver (L)

LEADERS AFTER FOUR ROUNDS

10 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba) - polled in four rounds, with three best-on-grounds.

9 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton) - three best-on-grounds.

6 Eamon Johnson (Lexton) - two best-on-grounds.

5 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton)

4 Ben Martin (Navarre)

4 Jason Hutchins (Rokewood-Corindhap)

4 Xavier Ryan (Rokewood-Corindhap)

ROUND 5

Lexton v Skipton

3 Graeme Lench (S)

2 Daniel George (S)

1 Eamon Johnson (L)

Illabarook v Ararat Eagles

3 Craig Cooper (AE)

2 Beau Ketchen (I)

1 Ryan Dunstan (I)

Carngham-Linton v Navarre

3 Matt Stasse (CL)

2 James Watts (N)

1 Robbie Greenbank (CL)

Natte Bealiba v Rokewood-

Corindhap

3 Tom Mullane-Grant (RC)

2 Karl Begbie (RC)

1 Shane Boyington (RC)

ROUND 6

Ararat Eagles v Rokewood-

Corindhap

3 Denis Biscan (RC)

2 Jamie Elder (AE)

1 Richard Lendon-Moyle (AE)

Natte Bealiba v Illabarook

3 Ross Morley (I)

2 Steve Tung (I)

1 Wayne ZKalisperis (I)

Navarre v Skipton

3 Toby Boyle (S)

2 Keirnan Molloy (S)

1 Rod Kennedy (S)

Lexton v Carngham-Linton

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Rhys Mundy (CL)

1 Jake Pring (CL)

ROUND 7

Skipton v Carngham-Linton

3 Keirnan Molloy (S)

2 Heath Anderson (S)

1 Joel Riske (S)

Ararat Eagles v Natte Bealiba

3 Luke Thomas (AE)

2 Mitch Welsh (AE)

1 Jake Straffehl (AE)

Navarre v Lexton

3 Eamon Johnson (L)

2 James Watts (N)

1 Sam Robertson (N)

Rokewood Corindhap v Illabarook

3 Dennis Biscan (RC)

2 Leigh Russell (RC)

1 Brian Lovison (I)

ROUND 8

Carngham-Linton v Natte Bealiba

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Matt Stasse (CL)

1 Jade Keam (CL)

Rokewood-Corindhap v Navarre

3 Xavier Ryan (RC)

2 Jason Hutchins (RC)

1 Tom Mullane-Grant (RC)

Illabarook v Lexton

3 Steve Tung (I)

2 Eamon Johnson (L)

1 Sam Miler (L)

Skipton v Ararat Eagles

3 Joel Riske (S)

2 Graeme Lench (S)

1 Dale Larkin (S)

LEADERS AFTER EIGHT ROUNDS

15 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton) - five best-on-grounds.

12 Eamon Johnson (Lexton) - has picked up votes in five matches , including three best-on-

grounds.

10 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton) - polled in four games.

10 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba) - polled all votes in first four rounds, with three best-on-

grounds.

7 Matt Stasse (Carngham-Linton)

7 Xavier Ryan (Rokewood-Corindhap)

7 James Watts (Navarre)

7 Steve Tung (Illabarook)

ROUND 9

Carngham-Linton v Illabarook

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Robbie Greenbank (CL)

1 Clint Aspland (I)

Natte Bealiba v Lexton

3 Brent Mortlock (NB)

2 Leigh Berlund (NB)

1 Nathan McCelland (NB)

Navarre v Ararat Eagles

3 Louis Hannett (N)

2 Nick Murphy (N)

1 Bradd Wilson (AE)

Rokewood-Corindhap v Skipton

3 Dale Larkin (S)

2 Toby Boyle (S)

1 Keirnan Molloy (S)

ROUND 10

Illabarook v Navarre

3 Ben Scott (N)

2 Nick Murphy (N)

1 Clint Aspland (I)

Skipton v Natte Bealiba

3 Graeme Lench (S)

2 Keirnan Molloy (S)

1 Daniel George (S)

Lexton v Rokewood-Corindhap

3 Sam Miller (L)

2 Patrick Smith (RC)

1 Karl Begbie (RC)

Ararat Eagles v Carngham-

Linton

3 Matt Stasse (CL)

2 Joel Kelly (CL)

1 James Templeton (CL)

ROUND 11

Carngham-Linton v Rokewood-

Corindhap

3 Matt Stasse (CL)

2 Jason Hill (CL)

1 Ross Arnall (RC)

Natte Bealiba v Navarre

3 Louis Hannett (N)

2 Michael Robson (N)

1 Matt Rahley (N)

Lexton v Ararat Eagles

3 Lloyd Bennett (L)

2 Luke Thomas (AE)

1 Craig Cooper (AE)

Illabarook v Skipton

3 Corey Fothergill (S)

2 Graeme Lench (S)

1 Nick Watson (S)

ROUND 12

Ararat Eagles v Illabarook

3 Daniel O'Connell (AE)

2 Jake Strafehl (AE)

1 Ashley Clarke (I)

Navarre v Carngham-Linton

3 Matt Stasse (CL)

2 Ben Martin (N)

1 Jason Hill (CL)

Rokewood-Corindhap v Natte

Bealiba

3 Karl Begbie (RC)

2 Stephen Ross (NB)

1 Xavier Ryan (RC)

Skipton v Lexton

3 Nick Watson (S)

2 Eamon Johnson (L)

1 Keirnan Molloy (S)

LEADERS AFTER 12 ROUNDS (four rounds to go)

21 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton) - polled in eight matches with six best-on-grounds.

16 Matt Stasse (Carngham-Linton) - gained votes in six rounds with best-on-grounds in round 10,

11 and 12.

14 Eamon Johnson (Lexton) - has picked up votes in six matches , including three best-on-

grounds.

14 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton) - polled in seven games.

13 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba) - polled in just one match since rounds four.

12 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

10 Graeme Lench (Skipton)

ROUND 13

Natte Bealiba v Carngham-

Linton

3 Duane Bodey (CL)

2 Jarrod Burt (CL)

1 Jake Pring (CL)

Ararat Eagles v Skipton

3 Daniel George (S)

2 Joel Riske (S)

1 Richard O'Connell (AE)

Navarre v Rokewood-Corindhap

3 Xavier Ryan (RC)

2 Karl Begbie (RC)

1 Nick Murphy (N)

Lexton v Illabarook

3 Tim Oliver (L)

2 Hugh Briody (L)

1 Mark Sheehan (L)

ROUND 14

Rokewood-Corindhap v Ararat

Eagles

3 Richard O'Connell (AE)

2 Jake Strafehl (AE)

1 Karl Begbie (RC)

Illabarook v Natte Bealiba

3 Rick Parkinson (3)

2 Stephen Ross (NB)

1 Dave Webster (I)

Carngham-Linton v Lexton

3 Jake Pring (CL)

2 Jarrod Burt (CL)

1 Eamon Johnson (L)

Skipton v Navarre

3 Keirnan Molloy (S)

2 Matthew Hind (S)

1 Darren Fletcher (S)

LEADERS AFTER 14 ROUNDS (two rounds to go)

21 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton)

17 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton)

16 Matt Stasse (Carngham-Linton)

15 Eamon Johnson (Lexton)

15 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

ROUND 15

Skipton v Rokewood-Corindhap

3 Karl Begbie (RC)

2 Shane Boyington (RC)

1 Xavier Ryan (RC)

Illabarook v Carngham-Linton

3 Matt Stasse (CL)

2 James Rayner (CL)

1 Beau Ketchen (I)

Lexton v Natte Bealiba

3 Stephen Ross (NB)

2 Lloyd Bennett (L)

1 Steven Quinn (NB)

Ararat Eagles v Navarre

3 Ben Martin (N)

2 Sam Robertson (N)

1 Luke Toomey (AE)

LEADERS AFTER 15 ROUNDS (one round to go)

21 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton)

19 Matt Stasse (Carngham-Linton)

18 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

17 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton)

15 Eamon Johnson (Lexton)

ROUND 16

Carngham-Linton v Skipton

3 Jason Hill (CL)

2 Cameron Postlethwaite (S)

1 Daniel George (S)

Rokewood-Corindhap v

Illabarook

3 Xavier Ryan (RC)

2 Karl Begbie (RC)

1 Shane Boyington (RC)

Navarre v Lexton

3 Nick Murphy (N)

2 Lloyd Bennett (L)

1 Wayne Driscoll (N)

Natte Bealiba v Ararat Eagles

3 Stephen Ross (NB)

2 Jamie Andrews (NB)

1 Daniel O'Connell (AE)

FINAL LEADERS' BOARD

24 Jason Hill (Carngham-Linton)

20 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

19 Matt Stasse (CL)

17 Keirnan Molloy (Skipton)

15 Xavier Ryan (RC)

15 Eamon Johnson (RC)

13 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba)

12 Stephen Ross (NB)

11 Nick Murphy (Lexton)

10 Daniel George (S)

10 Graeme Lench (S)

ROOKIES OF THE YEAR (joint winners)

Louis Hannett (Navarre)

Aiden Bell (Ararat Eagles)

THE COURIER PLAYER OF THE YEAR

ILLABAROOK'S Steven Tung and Brent Mortlock from Natte-Bealiba have shared The Courier Lexton Plains Football League Player of the Year Award.

Tung and Mortlock each polled 23 votes in the club-based award.

LEADING VOTEGETTERS

23 Steven Tung (Illabarook)

23 Brent Mortlock (Natte-Bealiba)

18 Eamon Johnson (Lexton)

18 James Watts (Navarre)

18 Ben Martin (N)

15 Lloyd Bennett (L)

15 Karl Begbie (Rokewood-Corindhap)

14 Matt Stasse (Carngham-Linton)

14 Sam Robertson (N)

14 Danny George (Skipton).

RESERVES FOOTBALL AWARDS

BEST AND FAIREST

25 Scott Kiellerup (Rokewood-Corindhap)

14 Damon Aspland (Carngham-Linton)

10 Jay Griffith (RC)

10 Craig Grenfell (CL)

9 James Collins (Skipton)

8 Matt McNally (Natte-Bealiba)

8 Heath Bewley (Illabarook)

LEADING GOALKICKERS

SENIORS: Tom Mullane-Grant (Rokewood-Corindhap)

RESERVES: Brendan Partridge (Skipton)

NETBALL BEST AND FAIRESTS

SENIORS

29 Ingrid Hopkins (Natte-Bealiba)

28 Jess Parry (Navarre)

27 Kerri-Anne Lockhart (Lexton)

23 Megan O'Dowd (Rokewood-Corindhap)

21 Adele Nairn (RC)

19 Jakki Weppner (Ararat Eagles)

18 Julia Coates (NB)

14 Nicole Harding (N)

14 Catherine Chibnall (Lexton)

13 Monique Henderson (Illabarook)

RESERVES

36 Olivia Lockhart (Lexton)

22 Sam Morrisey (Rokewood-Corindhap)

21 Rebecca Williams (Illabarook)

20 Megan Granger (Carngham-Linton)

18 Trish Martin (Navarre)

18 Rebel Anwyl (RC)

16 Hollie Boisen (N)

14 Kelli Felini (Ararat Eagles)

14 Jess Bigmore (AE)

12 Alison Cossar (Natte-Bealiba)

C GRADE

20 Maureen Mason (Natte-Bealiba)

16 Tenielle Wilkinson (Navarre)

16 Melissa Sandlant (Lexton)

15 Jackie Clark (Rokewood-Corindhap)

14 Renee Bosworth (Skipton)

14 Sharie Hirst (Ararat Eagles)

13 Jess Fagg (RC)

13 Chantelle Lewis (RC)

13 Tanya Molloy (Illabarook)




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

2010 LPFNL Sponsors

Poll

Which team will be the most improved in the 2010 Regional One LPFLNA Senior Football Premiership season?