S.F.L. Home Page

 

 

 

 

 

  Welcome to the

Southern Football League

Home Page.

S.F.L. 2017 FINALS SERIES 

 The Southern Football League advise that for the 2017 finals series any person/s on entry into a finals venue who are found in possession of alcohol and/or prohibited substances, whether on their person or in their vehicle, will have those items confiscated by security and SAPOL will be notified. 

  Anybody found breaching the Liquor Licencing Act will be evicted from the venue, be liable for fines under the Act, and if known will have their club notified of their actions.

  

2017 Saturday Competition Finals Venues

 Admission $10 Adults, $5 Concession holders, Children under 16 free

 2017 Finals venues and program –

 Gates Open 7am Except Grand Final Gates open 6.30am

 Week (1)

 Elimination Final (1) 3rd V 6th

 Saturday 2nd September at Aldinga Football Club

 Elimination Final (2) 4th V 5th

 Sunday 3rd September at Port Noarlunga Football Club

 Week (2)

 Semi Final (1)            1st V 2nd

 Saturday 9th September at Noarlunga Football Club

 Semi Final (2)            Winner EF1 V Winner EF2

 Sunday 10th September at Port Noarlunga Football Club

 Week (3)

 Preliminary Final                   Loser SF1 V Winner SF2

 Saturday 16th September at Christies Beach Football Club

 Week (4)

 Grand Finals              Winner SF1 V Winner PF

 Saturday 23rd September at Hickinbotham Oval

 

 2017 Sunday Competition GRAND FINALS AT HAPPY VALLEY

SATURDAY 9TH SEPTEMBER 2017

 

SUNDAY COMPETITIONS FINALS ADMISSION $6 per Adult, $4 concession and Children Under 16 free         
9TH September 17 Happy Valley       V  OSB/Lonsdale U14 Girls 1.35pm 2.40pm
9TH September 17 Christies Beach  V  Happy Valley U16 Girls 2.50pm 3.55pm
9TH September 17 Morphett Vale V  Flagstaff Hill U15 boys 4.05pm 5.35pm
9TH September 17 Flagstaff Hill       V  Morphett Vale Women 5.45pm 6.50pm
9TH September 17 Happy Valley V  Flagstaff Hill C Grade 7.00pm 8.35pm

 

 

 

 Admission $6 Adults, $4 Concession holders, Children Under 16 free

 2017 Finals venues and program –

 Week (1) Gates Open 9am

 Semi Final 1                         3rd V 4th

 Sunday 27th August at Christies Beach Football Club

 Semi Final 2                         1st V 2nd

 Sunday 27th August at Flagstaff Hill Football Club

 Week (2) Gates Open 9am

 Preliminary Final                Loser SF2 V Winner SF1

 Sunday 3rd September at Flagstaff Hill Football Club

 Week (3) Gates Open 12.30pm

 Grand Finals                        Winner SF2 V Winner PF

 Saturday 9th September at Happy Valley Football Club    

  

 

Association Games

 

Southern Football League V Great Southern Football League

Association games results Saturday 10/6/2017 at Morphett Vale

Many Thanks to the Morphett Vale Football Club in hosting the day.

 Seniors

Southern Football League              4.1       8.3       11.6     14.9     (93)

Great Southern Football League   2.5       4.8       6.8       10.9     (69)

Best SFL Michael Galley (Malcolm Martin Medal), Michael Shearer, Danny Irvine, Steven Copestick,     Michael Smith, Scott O’Shaughnessy

Goals SFL Sam Smith 4, Troy Johnson 2, Denis Iljcesen 2, Tyler Harman 2, Michael Galley 2,       Jacob Crate 2.

 Best GSFL Thomas Derham (Kevin Curran Medal), Hamish Tonkin, Ryan Sherry, Seam Beath,         Scott Ogilvie, Cameron Hutchens

Goals GSFL Thomas Derham 2, Tom Pinyon 2, Ryan Sherry 2, James Hutchinson 1, Ryan Mayes 1,       Ben Simounds 1, Tyson Slattery 1.

 Under 17.5

Southern Football League              2.1       3.5       5.7       7.8       (50)

 Great Southern Football League   4.1       7.3       8.3       12.4     (76)

Best SFL Callum Gaspari (Craig Burfitt Medal) , Blake Clark, Chris Hunter, Luke Calderbank,                  Tyler Davies, Zachary Williams.

 GoalsSF L  Luke Calderbank 4,Tyler Davie 1, Bailey Marshman 1,Nicholas McLean 1.

 Best GSFL Daniel Marr (Terry Thompson Medal) , Ryleigh Crombie, Jack Fitzpatrick, Jack Burns,         Sam Renney, Kane Andrewartha.

 Goals GSFL Jackson Dalitz 3, Syed Hansen 2, Logan Payne 2, Jack Burns 1, Liam Hutchinson 1,             Daniel Marr 1, Liam Stirling 1, Jake Tarca 1.

 Under 15

Southern Football League              3.1       3.4       4.7       4.9       (33)

 Great Southern Football League   2.0       4.1       7.2       8.2       (50)

 Best SFL  Nicholas Kraemer (Steve Atkinson Medal), Kyle Daris, Cooper Gilbert, George Chandler,      Harry Spacie.

 Goals SFL Michael Comley 1, Cooper Gilbert 1, Declan Henty-Smith 1, Nicholas Kraemer 1.

 Best GSFL Shannon Jones (Neville Miller Medal), Matthew Roberts, James Hurrell, Arlo Draper,             John Morris,

 Goals GSFL  Adam Terrell 2, Arlo Draper 1, Luke Goodieson 1, Jett Holbertson 1, Brodie Niessen 1,      Jaspar Prusar 1, Cooper Rogers 1.

 

GRAND FINALS SUNDAY COMPETITIONS FINALS ADMISSION $6 per Adult, $4 concession and Children Under 16 free           
GF  1st  V  (W)  PF 9TH September 17 Happy Valley       V  OSB/Lonsdale Happy Valley U14 Girls 1.35pm 2.40pm
GF  1st  V  (W)  PF 9TH September 17 Christies Beach  V  Happy Valley Happy Valley U16 Girls 2.50pm 3.55pm
GF  1st  V  (W)  PF 9TH September 17 Morphett Vale V Happy Valley U15 boys 4.05pm 5.35pm
GF (W) SF2  V  (W) PF 9TH September 17 Flagstaff Hill       V  Morphett Vale Happy Valley Women 5.45pm 6.50pm
GF (W) SF2  V  (W) PF 9TH September 17 Happy Valley V  Flagstaff Hill Happy Valley C Grade 7.00pm 8.35pm