West Australian Football League

WAFL Premierships
5 Graham FARMER 1956, 1958, 1959 (East Perth) 1969, 1971 (West Perth)

4 Barry CABLE 1966, 1967, 1968 (Perth) 1978 (East Perth)
4 Allistair PICKETT 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008 (Subiaco)

3 Bill DEMPSEY 1969, 1971, 1975 (West Perth)
3 Ted KILMURRAY 1956, 1958, 1959 (East Perth)
3 Keith NARKLE 1982, 1983, 1984 (Swan Districts)
3 Phil NARKLE 1982, 1983, 1990 (Swan Districts)
3 Dale KICKETT 1989, 1991, 1993 (Claremont)
3 Kevin MITCHELL 1989, 1991, 1993 (Claremont)

2 Jack HUNT 1958, 1959 (East Perth)
2 Kevin HILL 1976, 1977 (Perth)
2 Cameron LEWIS 1987, 1989 (Claremont)
2 Clinton WOLF 1991, 1993 (Claremont)
2 Darren CAPEWELL 1992, 1994 (East Fremantle)
2 Gary DHURRKAY 1994, 1998 (East Fremantle)
2 Steven KOOPS 1999, 2003 (West Perth)

1 Jimmy MELBOURNE (West Perth)
1 Len HAYWARD 1950 (South Fremantle)
1 Billy ROE 1956 (East Perth)
1 Irwin LEWIS 1964 (Claremont)
1 Larry KICKETT 1978 (East Perth)
1 John MAGUIRE 1978 (East Perth)
1 Graham KICKETT 1979 (East Fremantle)
1 Kevin TAYLOR 1979 (East Fremantle)
1 Basil CAMPBELL 1980 (South Fremantle)
1 Stephen MICHAEL 1980 (South Fremantle)
1 Maurice RIOLI 1980 (South Fremantle)
1 Benny VIGONA 1980 (South Fremantle)
1 Brett FARMER 1981 (Claremont)
1 Jim KRAKOUER 1981 (Claremont)
1 Phil KRAKOUER 1981 (Claremont)
1 Peter WARE 1983 (Swan Districts)
1 Joe AH MAT 1984 (Swan Districts)
1 Kevin CATON 1984 (Swan Districts)
1 Derek KICKETT 1987 (Claremont)
1 Danny PENNY 1990 (Swan Districts)
1 Billy KRAKOUER 1991 (East Fremantle)
1 Joe SMITH 1993 (Claremont)
1 Ashley BLURTON 1995 (West Perth)
1 Ronnie BURNS 1995 (West Perth)
1 Chris LEWIS 1996 (Claremont)
1 Neil MARSHALL 1996 (Claremont)
1 Warren CAMPBELL 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Clem MICHAEL 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Dean RIOLI 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Roger HAYDEN 2005 (South Fremantle)
1 Toby McGRATH 2005 (South Fremantle)
1 Shane TIPUAMANTAMERRI 2005 (South Fremantle)
1 Keren UGLE 2005 (South Fremantle)
1 Martin SMITH 2007 (Subiaco)
1 Adam COCKIE 2008 (Subiaco)
1 Andrew KRAKOUER 2010 (Swan Districts)
1 Michael WALTERS 2010 (Swan Districts)

WAFL Grand Final total appearances
8 Graham FARMER 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961 (East Perth) 1969, 1971 (West Perth)

6 Ted KILMURRAY 1956, 1957, 1958, 1959, 1960, 1961 (East Perth)

5 Maurice RIOLI 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981, 1989 (South Fremantle)
5 Allistair PICKETT 2003, 2004, 2006, 2007, 2008 (Subiaco)

4 Barry CABLE 1966, 1967, 1968 (Perth) 1978 (East Perth)
4 Bill DEMPSEY 1969, 1971, 1973 1975 (West Perth)
4 Basil CAMPBELL 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981 (South Fremantle)
4 Stephen MICHAEL 1975, 1979, 1980, 1981 (South Fremantle)
4 Dale KICKETT 1988, 1989, 1991, 1993 (Claremont)
4 Kevin MITCHELL 1989, 1990, 1991, 1993 (Claremont)
4 Toby McGRATH 1999, 2001, 2005, 2006 (South Fremantle)

3 Kevin HILL 1976, 1977, 1978 (Perth)
3 Benny VIGONA 1979, 1980, 1981 (South Fremantle)
3 Brett FARMER 1981, 1982, 1983 (Claremont)
3 Keith NARKLE 1982, 1983, 1984 (Swan Districts)
3 Phil NARKLE 1982, 1983, 1990 (Swan Districts)
3 Cameron LEWIS 1987, 1988, 1989 (Claremont)
3 Clinton WOLF 1991, 1993, 1994 (Claremont)
3 Gary DHURRKAY 1994, 1997, 1998 (East Fremantle)
3 Keren UGLE 2001, 2005, 2006 (South Fremantle)

2 Jack HUNT 1958, 1959 (East Perth)
2 Syd JACKSON 1966, 1967 (East Perth)
2 John MAGUIRE 1976, 1978 (East Perth)
2 Larry KICKETT 1978 (East Perth) 1983 (Claremont)
2 Graham KICKETT 1979, 1984 (East Fremantle)
2 Joe AH MAT 1984 (Swan Districts) 1988 (Claremont)
2 Brad COLLARD 1989, 1992 (South Fremantle)
2 Cliff COLLARD jnr 1989, 1992 (South Fremantle)
2 Joe SMITH 1993, 1994 (Claremont)
2 Ronnie BURNS 1993, 1995 (West Perth)
2 Scott CHISHOLM 1994 (Claremont) 2001 (South Fremantle)
2 Neil MARSHALL 1996 (Claremont) 2003 (Subiaco)
2 Steven KOOPS 1999, 2003 (West Perth)
2 Roger HAYDEN 2001, 2005 (South Fremantle)
2 Ashley SAMPI 2001, 2006 (South Fremantle)
2 Garth TAYLOR 1999 (South Fremantle) 2008 (Swan Districts)

1 Jimmy MELBOURNE (West Perth)
1 Len HAYWARD 1950 (South Fremantle)
1 Billy ROE 1956 (East Perth)
1 Irwin LEWIS 1964 (Claremont)
1 Sebastian RIOLI 1975 (South Fremantle)
1 Kevin TAYLOR 1979 (East Fremantle)
1 Peter WARE 1983 (Swan Districts)
1 Michael MITCHELL 1983 (Claremont)
1 Kevin CATON 1984 (Swan Districts)
1 Derek KICKETT 1987 (Claremont)
1 Derek COLLARD 1989 (South Fremantle)
1 Peter MATERA 1989 (South Fremantle)
1 Willie RIOLI 1989 (South Fremantle)
1 Danny PENNY 1990 (Swan Districts)
1 Malcolm WILLIAMS 1991 (Subiaco)
1 Wally MATERA 1992 (South Fremantle)
1 Russell WILLIAMS 1992 (South Fremantle)
1 Ashley BLURTON 1995 (West Perth)
1 Shane BOND 1996 (East Perth)
1 Shaun COLBUNG snr 1996 (East Perth)
1 David WIRRPANDA 1996 (East Perth)
1 Warren CAMPBELL 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Clem MICHAEL 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Dean RIOLI 1997 (South Fremantle)
1 Antoni GROVER 1999 (South Fremantle)
1 Cory McGRATH 1999 (South Fremantle)
1 Garth TAYLOR 1999 (South Fremantle)
1 Ashley UGLE 2001 (South Fremantle)
1 Shane TIPUAMANTAMERRI 2005 (South Fremantle)
1 Martin SMITH 2007 (Subiaco)
1 Adam COCKIE 2008 (Subiaco)
1 Jeff GARLETT 2008 (Swan Districts)
1 Chris YARRAN 2008 (Swan Districts)
1 Andrew KRAKOUER (Swan Districts 2010
1 Michael WALTERS (Swan Districts (2010)

WAFL Grand Final wins, losses
1901 Jimmy MELBOURNE (West Perth) won

1950 Len HAYWARD (South Fremantle) won
1956 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY, Billy ROE (East Perth) won
1957 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY (East Perth) lost
1958 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY, Jack HUNT (East Perth) won
1959 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY, Jack HUNT (East Perth) won

1960 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY (East Perth) lost
1961 Graham FARMER, Ted KILMURRAY (East Perth) lost
1964 Irwin LEWIS (Claremont) won
1966 Barry CABLE (Perth) won
1966 Syd JACKSON (East Perth) lost
1967 Barry CABLE (Perth) won
1967 Syd JACKSON (East Perth) lost
1968 Barry CABLE (Perth) won
1969 Graham FARMER, Bill DEMPSEY (West Perth) won

1971 Graham FARMER, Bill DEMPSEY (West Perth) won
1973 Bill DEMPSEY (West Perth) lost
1975 Bill DEMPSEY (West Perth) won
1975 Basil CAMPBELL, Stepehn MICHAEL, Maurice RIOLI, Sibby RIOLI (South Fremantle) lost
1976 Kevin HILL (Perth) won
1976 John MAGUIRE (East Perth) lost
1977 Kevin HILL (Perth) won
1978 Barry CABLE, Larry KICKETT, John MAGUIRE (East Perth) won
1978 Kevin HILL (Perth) lost
1979 Graham KICKETT, Kevin TAYLOR (East Fremantle) won
1979 Basil CAMPBELL, Stephen MICHAEL, Maurice RIOLI, Benny VIGONA (South Fremantle) lost

1980 Basil CAMPBELL, Stephen MICHAEL, Maurice RIOLI, Benny VIGONA (South Fremantle) won
1980 Keith NARKLE, Phil NARKLE (Swan Districts) lost
1981 Brett FARMER, Jim KRAKOUER, Phil KRAKOUER (Claremont) won
1981 Basil CAMPBELL, Stephen MICHAEL, Maurice RIOLI, Benny VIGONA (South Fremantle) lost
1982 Keith NARKLE, Phil NARKLE (Swan Districts) won
1982 Brett FARMER (Claremont) lost
1983 Keith NARKLE, Phil NARKLE, Peter WARE (Swan Districts) won
1983 Brett FARMER, Larry KICKETT, Michael MITCHELL (Claremont) lost
1984 Joe AH MAT, Kevin CATON, Keith NARKLE (Swan Districts) won
1984 Graham KICKETT (East Fremantle) lost
1987 Derek KICKETT, Cameron LEWIS (Claremont) won
1988 Joe AH MAT, Dale KICKETT, Cameron LEWIS (Claremont) lost
1989 Dale KICKETT, Kevin MITCHELL, Cameron LEWIS (Claremont) won
1989 Brad COLLARD, Cliff Collard jnr, Derek COLLARD, Pe.MATERA, Maurice RIOLI, Willie RIOLI (South Fremantle) lost

1990 Danny PENNY, Phil NARKLE (Swan Districts) won
1990 Cameron LEWIS, Kevin MITCHELL (Claremont) lost
1991 Dale KICKETT, Kevin MITCHELL, Clinton WOLF (Claremont) won
1991 Malcolm WILLIAMS (Subiaco) lost
1992 Wayne CAMPBELL, Brad COLLARD, Cliff COLLARD jnr, Wally MATERA, Rod WILLIAMS (South Fremantle) lost
1992 Darren CAPEWELL, Billy KRAKOUER (East Fremantle) won
1993 Dale KICKETT, Kevin MITCHELL, Joe SMITH, Clinton WOLF (Claremont) won
1993 Ronnie BURNS (West Perth) lost
1994 Darren CAPEWELL, Gary DHURRKAY (East Fremantle) won
1994 Scott CHISHOLM, Gavin MITCHELL, Joe SMITH, Clinton WOLF (Claremont) lost
1995 Ashley BLURTON, Ronnie BURNS (West Perth) won
1996 Chris LEWIS, Neil MARSHALL (Claremont) won
1996 Shane BOND, Shaun COLBUNG snr, David WIRRPANDA (East Perth) lost
1997 Warren CAMPBELL, Clem MICHAEL, Dean RIOLI (South Fremantle) won
1997 Gary DHURRKAY (East Fremantle) lost
1998 Gary DHURRKAY (East Fremantle) won
1999 Steven KOOPS (West Perth) won
1999 Antoni GROVER, Cory McGRATH, Toby McGRATH, Garth TAYLOR (South Fremantle) lost

2001 Scott CHISHOLM, Roger HAYDEN, Toby McGRATH, Ash SAMPI, Ash UGLE, Keren UGLE (South Fremantle) lost
2003 Steven KOOPS (West Perth) won
2003 Neil MARSHALL, Allistair PICKETT (Subiaco) lost
2004 Allistair PICKETT (Subiaco) won
2005 Roger HAYDEN, Toby McGRATH, Shane TIPUAMANTAMERRI, Keren UGLE (S Fremantle) won
2006 Allistair PICKETT (Subiaco) won
2006 Toby McGRATH, Ashley SAMPI, Keren UGLE (South Fremantle) lost
2007 Allistair PICKETT, Martin SMITH (Subiaco) won
2008 Allistair PICKETT, Adam COCKIE (Subiaco) won
2008 Jeff GARLETT, Garth TAYLOR, Chris YARRAN (Swan Districts) lost

Sandover Medallists
1956 Graham FARMER (East Perth)
1957 Graham FARMER (East Perth)
1958 Ted KILMURRAY (East Perth)

1960 Graham FARMER (East Perth)
1964 Barry CABLE (Perth)
1968 Barry CABLE (Perth)

1973 Barry CABLE (Perth)

1980 Stephen MICHAEL (South Fremantle)
1981 Stephen MICHAEL (South Fremantle)
1982 Phil NARKLE (Swan Districts)
1984 Michael MITCHELL (Claremont)

2002 Allistair PICKETT (Peel Thunder)
2004 Allistair PICKETT (Subiaco)
2005 Toby McGRATH (South Fremantle)

2010 Andrew KRAKOUER (Swan Districts)

Runners/up in the Sandover Medal
1993 Wally MATERA* (South Fremantle)
1996 Troy COOK (Perth)
* Matera was ineligible to win the Sandover that season. He polled 33 votes, 5 behind the winner.

Prendergast Medallists (Reserves Fairest-and-Best)
1978 Kevin TAYLOR (East Fremantle)
1983 Clayton LEWIS (Claremont)

Jack Clarke Medallists (Colts Fairest-and-Best)
1977 Phil NARKLE (Swan Districts)
1982 John RIOLI (South Fremantle)
1983 Derek COLLARD (South Fremantle)
1987 Nicky YARRAN (Claremont)
1992 Austin KELLY (Perth)
1995 Kevin HUMPHRIES (East Perth)
2007 Adam COCKIE (Subiaco)

Bernie Naylor Medallists (Leading Goal-Kicker Award)
1979 Kevin TAYLOR (East Fremantle) 102
1992 Kevin CATON (Swan Districts) 51

Simpson Medallists (Best-on-Ground in Grand Finals, State of Origin, State games)
1956 Graham FARMER (WA) vs SA
1958 Graham FARMER (WA) vs Victoria
1959 Graham FARMER (East Perth)

1966 Barry CABLE (Perth)
1967 Barry CABLE (Perth)
1968 Barry CABLE (Perth)
1969 Barry CABLE (WA) AFC Championships
1969 Graham FARMER (WA) AFC Championships
1969 Bill DEMPSEY (West Perth)

1977 Barry CABLE (WA) State of Origin
1979 Kevin TAYLOR (East Fremantle) vs South Fremantle

1980 Maurice RIOLI (South Fremantle) vs Swan Districts
1981 Maurice RIOLI (South Fremantle) vs Claremont
1981 Jim KRAKOUER (WA) vs SA
1982 Kevin TAYLOR (WA) vs SA
1983 Stephen MICHAEL (WA) vs SA
1983 Maurice RIOLI (WA) vs Victoria

1991 Dale KICKETT (Claremont) vs Subiaco
1993 Dale KICKETT (Claremont) vs West Perth

2005 Toby McGRATH (South Fremantle) vs Claremont

2010 Andrew KRAKOUER (Swan Districts) vs Claremont

Tassie Medallists (Interstate Championship Series from 1937-1988)
1956 Graham FARMER (WA) in Perth
1966 Barry CABLE (WA) in Hobart
1983 Stephen MICHAEL (WA) in Perth

Graham Moss Medallist (Best Player for WA vs SA in State of Origin)
1996 Derek KICKETT (WA)

WAFL All-Time Player List
Claremont

Joe AH MAT, Laurie BELLOTTI, Warren BENJAMIN, Eddie BROWN, Scott CHISHOLM, Geoff CLARK, Andrew COX, Patrick COX, Adrian CURLEY , Brett EADES, Brett FARMER, Dean FARMER, Dale KICKETT, Derek KICKETT, Larry KICKETT, Mark KICKETT, Tharren KICKETT, Billy KRAKOUER, Jim KRAKOUER, Phil KRAKOUER, Cameron LEWIS, Clayton LEWIS, Chris LEWIS, Irwin LEWIS, Gilbert McADAM, Neil MARSHALL, Steven MEAD, Gavin MITCHELL, Kevin MITCHELL, Michael MITCHELL, Geoff NARKLE, Jesse OXENHAM, Richard PECK, Carl PETERSON, Doug ROBERTS, Joe PROCTER, Darren RYAN, Joe SMITH, Andrew TAYLOR, Clinton WOLF, Nicky YARRAN.

East Fremantle
Adrian BARTLETT, Darren CAPEWELL, Adrian CURLEY, Gary DHURRKAY, Graham KICKETT, Billy KRAKOUER, Anthony KYANGA, Wayne NANNUP, Alf SHIOSAKI, Dwayne SIMPSON, Kevin TAYLOR, Revel OAKLEY (snr), Revel OAKLEY (jnr), Calib MOURISH, Patrick RYDER, Revis RYDER, Shane THORNE, Preston WALL, Laurence WINMAR, Norm WOODS, Clinton WOLF.

East Perth
Matt BLURTON, Daniel BROMOT, Barry CABLE, Shawn COLBUNG , Cliff COLLARD (snr), Arnold COX, Graham FARMER, Davron FRANKLIN, Laurie GIBSON, Jack HUNT, Kevin HUMPHRIES, Syd JACKSON, Greg KELLY, Ted KILMURRAY, Larry KICKETT, Justin KING, Clayton LEWIS, Noel LONG, Alan LOO, Andrew LOVETT, Russell MAY, Daniel MACAULAY, John MAGUIRE, Geoff NARKLE, Jamie NINYETTE, Jarrod OAKLEY-NICHOLLS, Richard PECK, Clayton RADCLIFFE, David REGAN, Billy ROE, Willy ROE, Brian STANISLAUS, Brendon THOMAS, Malcolm WILLIAMS, David WIRRPUNDA, Wayne WYNNE, Nicky YARRAN.

Perth
Winston ABRAHAM, Chance BATEMAN, Raphael BELLOTTI, Barry CABLE, Barry CABLE jnr, Shane CABLE, Darren CAPEWELL, Troy Cook, Jermaine DAVIS, Leon DAVIS, Merv DAVIS, Kerry DAVIS, Charlie DICK, Dean DICK, Willie DICK, Brett FARMER, Dean FARMER, Lance FRANKLIN, Cruize GARLETT, John HAYNES, Bill HANSEN, Cary HILL, Kevin HILL, Michael JOHNSON, Shane MALLARD, John McGUIRE, Angus MOURISH, Leon JONES, Austin KELLY, Merv KELLY, Harold LITTLE, Oral MCGUIRE, Nathan MOURISH, Dempsey NARKLE, Jason OAKLEY, Keno PHILLIPS, Joe PROCTER, Wayne RYDER, Grenville UGLE, Andrew TAYLOR, Darryl THOMAS, Clive WALLEY, Mal WILLIAMS, Barry TAYLOR, Darryl THOMAS, Fraser UGLE, Dion WOODS, Fabian WOODS, Lindsay WOODS, Hank YARRAN, Norm WOODS.

Peel
Barry BELLOTTI jnr, John BENNELL,  Darren BOLTON, Quinten BOLTON, Tyron BOLTON, Shaun CUSACK, Allan DAVIS,  Brendon DeGOIS, Rob EADES, Kym EADES, Robert FARMER, Gerrard GIBSON, Bill HANSEN, Alby HUMPHRIES, Greg HAYWARD, Kelvin MAHER, Nathan MOURISH, John MOURISH, Leigh MOURISH, Allistair PICKETT, David REGAN, Jamie RYDER, Joe SMITH, Liam UGLE, Dane UGLE, Steele VITI, Daniel WELLS, Leonard WELLS, Lindsay WOODS, Marlon WOODS.

South Fremantle
Michael BALL, Darren BOLTON, Basil CAMPBELL, Warren CAMPBELL, Scott CHISHOLM, Michael COCKIE, Adrian COLLARD, Brad COLLARD, Bradley COLLARD, Clayton COLLARD, Cliff COLLARD, Derek COLLARD, Tom CORBETT-WYNNE, Edward DARCY, Steven DEWAR, Gary DHURRKAY, Cadji DUNN, Fabian FRANCIS, Jimmy GIDGUP, Karl GUNDERSEN, David HANSEN, Aaron HAYDEN, Roger HAYDEN, Bill HAYWARD, Eric HAYWARD, Len HAYWARD, Maley HAYWARD, Cleve HUMPHRIES, Leroy JETTA,  Ken KELLY, Adam KERINAUIA, Graham KICKETT, Billy KRAKOUER, Andrew J. KRAKOUER, Brett LITTLE, Ollie LOO, Ashley McGRATH, Cory McGRATH, Toby McGRATH, Peter MATERA, Phil MATERA, Wally MATERA, Jimmy MELBOURNE, Clem MICHAEL, Daniel MICHAEL, Stephen MICHAEL, Dempsey NARKLE, Peter NARKLE, Keith PICKETT, Cyril RIOLI, Maurice RIOLI, Dean RIOLI, Sebastian RIOLI, Willie RIOLI, Raymond ROE, Willie ROE, Ashley SAMPI, Garth TAYLOR, Shane TIPUAMANTAMERRI, Ashley UGLE, Dane UGLE, Keren UGLE, Benny VIGONA, Mark WILLIAMS, Russell WILLIAMS, Nicky WINMAR, Derrick WOODS, Owen WOODS.

Subiaco
Barry CABLE jnr, Shane CABLE, Geof CLARK, Adam COCKIE, Cyril COLLARD, Des DAVIS, Antoni GROVER, Robert HANSEN, Des HEADLAND, Greg KELLY, Derek KICKETT, Jimmy MELBOURNE, Mark PARRIMAN, Allistair PICKETT, Raphael STACK, Joe SMITH, Marty SMITH, Neil MARSHALL, Malcolm WILLIAMS, Christian WOODLEY.

Swan Districts
Joe AH MAT, Anthony AIKEN, Cameron BENNELL, Ian BENNELL, Peter BONNEY, Travis BRAHIM, Kevin CATON, Morris COPPIN,  Greg COUNCILLOR, Clive DAVIS, Robert DAVIS, Yagan DIXON, Kim EADES, Brett FARMER, Cody GARLETT, Jefferey GARLETT,  Gary HILL, Neville JETTA, Keith NARKLE, Nathan NARKLE, Phil NARKLE, Liam MCGUIRE, Danny PENNY, Kevin RUNDLE, Garth TAYLOR, Kevin TAYLOR, Gary UMBAGAI*, Michael WALTERS, Peter WARE, Ashley WEDDING, Chris YARRAN.

West Perth
Dudley AH CHEE, Ashley BLURTON, Don BONSON, Ronnie BURNS, Ron DAVIS, Brendon DeGOIS, Bill DEMPSEY, Aaron HAYDEN, Stephen HILL, Eddie HUDDLESTONE, Derek KICKETT, Steven KOOPS, Jimmy MELBOURNE, Allistair PICKETT, Joe PROCTER, Kevin QUALL, Phil ROBERTS, David ROSS, Michael ROTUMAH, James SING, Malcolm WILLIAMS, Lloyd WINMAR, David WIRRPANDA, Greg WOODRUFF, Len YARRAN.

Huge thanks to PETER ELIADIS




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsor