Over Friday, Saturday and Sunday over 10,000 spectators packed out Leyshon Park, Yeronga to witness 21 Brisbane Junior Grand Final Matches.
42 teams represented by close to 1,000 boys and girls fought it out for 2018 Premiership honours.
Cherie Brockwell, AFL Queensland State Junior Football Manager, said, "It was fantastic to see all our players, officials, supporters and sponsors here to witness the culmination of another successful season."
"This weekend has been a real celebration of junior football, one that would not be possible without the 3,500-strong army of volunteers that bring our game to life every weekend."
"Congratulations to all those teams who competed today."
Grand Final Captains photo shoot images here.
Crowd shots here.
Friday 7 September, 2018
Venue: Yeronga- Leyshon Park
Under 13 Girls Division 3
North Lakes 3.3 (21) def Moggill 0.2 (2)
Best On Ground: Grace Filipo (North Lakes 19)
Image gallery here.
Under 15 Girls Division 2
Narangba 2.8 (20) def Calamvale 2.4 (16)
Best On Ground: Jessica Day (Narrangba 36)
Image gallery here.
Under 13 Girls Division 2
Sandgate 7.2 (44) def Wests Juniors White 1.2 (8)
Best On Ground: Vianne Stillman (Sandgate 21)
Image gallery here.
Saturday 8 September, 2018
Venue: Yeronga- Leyshon Park
Under 12 Division 5
Narangba 5.5 (35) def Jimboomba 1.1 (7)
Best On Ground: Jack Bullock (Narangba 1)
Image gallery here.
Under 12 Division 2
Wests Juniors Maroon 9.7 (61) def Sherwood Black 4.5 (29)
Best On Ground: Tom Gillett (Wests Juniors 2)
Image gallery here.
Under 12 Division 4
Calamvale 3.2 (20) def Everton 1.4 (10)
Best On Ground: Joel Sheldrick (Calamvale 8)
Image gallery here.
Under 14 Division 3
Calamvale 7.8 (50) def Kedron 4.8 (32)
Best On Ground: Sean Middleton (Calamvale 10)
Image gallery here.
Under 12 Division 3
Ferny Grove 5.3 (33) def Kedron 3.3 (21)
Best On Ground: Sheldon Bedford-Parsons (Ferny Grove 16)
Image gallery here.
Under 14 Division 2
Moreton Bay Lions 16.10 (106) def Sherwood Black 8.7 (55)
Best On Ground: Anastasios Kotaris (Moreton Bay 22)
Image gallery here.
Under 14 Division 5
Pine Rivers 6.0 (36) def Morningside Red 3.4 (22)
Best On Ground: Max Peddie (Pine Rivers 5)
Image gallery here.
Under 16 Division 4
Beenleigh 12.14 (86) v Ferny Grove/Aspley 4.5 (29)
Best On Ground: Isaac Dawes (Beenleigh 18)
Image gallery here.
Under 14 Division 4
Mt Gravatt White 3.12 (30) def Coorparoo Blue 4.3 (27)
Best On Ground: Jack Kalan (Mt Gravatt 8)
Image gallery here.
Under 16 Division 3
Morningside Red 8.11(59) def Park Ridge 3.5 (23)
Best On Ground: Thomas O'Kelly (Morningside 2)
Image gallery here.
Sunday 9 September, 2018
Venue: Yeronga- Leyshon Park
Under 13 Girls Division 1
Jindalee 5.8 (38) def Victoria Point Red 5.2 (32)
Best On Ground: Tahlia Ember (Jindalee 16)
Image gallery here.
Under 12 Division 1
Aspley Gold 6.5 (41) def Coorparoo Navy 3.4 (22)
Best On Ground: Lachlan O'Dwyer (Aspley Gold 20)
Image gallery here.
Under 15 Girls Division 1
Park Ridge 6.6 (42) def Victoria Point 2.2 (14)
Best On Ground: Rose Collins (Park Ridge 6)
Image gallery here.
Under 14 Division 1
Wilston Grange Red 14.9 (93) def Coorparoo Navy 1.3 (9)
Best On Ground: Ethan Keramidopolous (Wilston Grange Red 8)
Image gallery here.
Under 17 Girls Division 2
Calamvale v North Lakes/Moreton Bay
Best On Ground: Zimmorlei Farquharson (Calamvale 3)
Image gallery here.
Under 16 Division 2
Coorparoo 11.16 (82) def Jindalee Blue 10.10 (70)
Best On Ground: Sam Hickie (Coorparoo 27)
Image gallery here.
Under 17 Girls Division 1
Coorparoo 7.9 (51) def Narangba Blue 6.4 (40)
Best On Ground: Kelsey Crosbie (Coorparoo 22)
Image gallery here.
Under 16 Division 1
Aspley 13.8 (86) def Morningside Black 8.11 (59)
Best On Ground: Lochlan Harrop (Aspley 3)
Image gallery here.
Last Modified on 10/09/2018 10:33