News

EIS Property SFL FINALS SERIES 2019

Finals action commences Saturday 24th August 2019
Venues: Anzac Park & Cygnetmore

SFL Women Representative Team 2019

The SFLW travel north Saturday 8th June to represent the South.
NTFAW v SFLW 3.15pm at Invermay Park.
Co-Captains: Zoie Crawford & Mandy Fish
Coach: Greg Grubbmore

CHALLENGE MATCH RESULT

SFL v. OLD SCHOLARS 18th May 2019 at North Hobart Oval.
In a great spectacle of Community Football the SFL wayward scoring resulted in a narrow loss to the Old Scholars in this inaugural Southern Challenge Match.more

SFL Selected Team

SFL coach announces very strong inform team for clash v Old Scholars
Saturday 18th May at North Hobart Oval 2.00pm
Coach Jon Murray
Asst: David Hunt, Phil Lingmore

Jim Wilkinson Chairman Tasmanian Football Board

FOREVER A SWAN ... FOR NOW
A once passionate Melbourne Demons supporter, retired Legislative Council president and former Swans AFL player Jim Wilkinson said there is only one thing that would see him switch allegiance from “the Bloods”.more

SFL women rep team training squad

The below players have been nominated to participate in the initial training squad
For the SFL Women’s rep team for the match
SFLW v NTFAW Saturday 8th June at Invermay Park, Launceston 3.15pm

Greg Grubb, North Hobart Coach has been selected as the coach.
The following will assist Greg.
Eddie Burrows-Cheng, David Kube & Dylan Ford.more

SFL v OSFA Challenge Match

Saturday 18th May North Hobart Oval 2.00pm
Curtain raisers
SFL Women’s competition
SFLW 10.15am North Hobart v Brighton
SFLW 12noon University v Lindisfarne Blues
Gates Open 9.00ammore

SFL initial training squad for challenge match.

SFL v OSFA 18th May 2019
Coach Jon Murray has strong representation across all clubs with a good mix of inform players.
Squad is that only and players maybe added if form warrants inclusion nearer to the occasion.more

2019 New Rules & Interpretations

No adoption of AFL Rules for runners / water carriers.more

HUONVILLE LION JARROD LAWLER CROWNED SFL WILLIAM LEITCH MEDALIST

2018 William Leitch Medal
Leaderboardmore

2018 SFL William Leitch Medal Seniors

Vote Count Presentationmore

2018 SFLW Medla Womens Count

more

2018 SFL George Watt Medal Reserves Count

more

2018 SFL Lipscombe Medal Colts Count

more

2018 SFL Finals Week 1

Elimination & Qualifying Finalsmore

SFL U18 Team - Pre Match Meeting

The SFL U18 rep team shall have a team meeting at the TCA,
Hobart FC Thursday from 5.00pm.
This will be followed by jumper presentation, team photo & players tea.more

SFL U18 Rep Team updated squad

Training Squad SFL - U18 team.
Next training Abbotsfield Park, Monday 9th July 5.00pm
Nathan Hartnett, Coach 0438685300more

SFL Rep Team Training Squad

SFL Representative Football 2018.
The SFL has appointed co-coaches for the 2018 Intra-state match
SFL v the NTFA, July 14 at North Hobart Oval.
Coaches:2017 Grand Final coaches,
Daniel Willing & Matthew Smith
Team Manager:Chris Goodluck.more

SFL Round 14

ROUND 14 July 7
Hobart v New Norfolk
Dodges Ferry v Cygnet
Huonville Lions v Claremont
Sorell v Lindisfarne
BYE Brightonmore

SFL U18 Rep Team Squad

Training commences Monday 18th June
Abbotsfield Park from 5.00-6.30pm
Coach; Nathan Hartnett: 0438685300
Team Manager; Rick Wright: 0418208505more

SFL Women Representative Team

AFL TAS Northern Tasmania Women's League v Southern Football Women’s League

Sunday 10th June; 2.30pm, UTAS Stadium
The very first intra state women’s match is being held in Launceston this Sunday.
Coach Jodi Mathermore

SFLW training squad for the upcoming Intra State Match

Match: Sunday 10th June v NTFAW
Venue: UTAS Stadium, Launceston (York Park)
Time: 2.30pm
Training Monday’s University Oval 6.00pmmore

Mothers Day Round May 12

All SFL
matches this weekend as listed belowmore

The MAP Episode 3 2018

Cygnet's Ben Cato joins the boys from The MAP to discuss the past weekends scores from the Southern Football League and chat all things SFL.more

SFL & SFLW Round 5 2018

SFL Round 5 opens up with a big clash at Boyer Oval between New Norfolk and Hobart, it's another big round in the SFL we have all the previews below also the SFLW Previews. Information about this weeks press conference with Claremont's Luke Potter & Huonville Lions' Michael Paul in attedence live from 10:30am Friday morning.more

SFL & SFLW Round 4 2018

SFL and SFLW Round 4 fixtures and previews, also the SFL Press Conference this Friday at 10:30pm, join members from the Huonville Lions and New Norfolk Football Clubs as they lead us into Round 4. You can view that via our Facebook page.more

SFL Round 3 2018

SFL Round 3 is here, and we catch up with Huon Rivals Cygnet and Huonville at the SFL Press Conference this week, while all Round 3 matches will begin 30 minutes earlier, with the seniors beginning at 1:30pm, the colts will begin at 9:30am, and the reserves at 11:30am. Women's gala day at University Oval on Sunday.more

THe MAP episode 1 2018

more

SFL Round 2

Claremont Luke Potter & New Norfolk Jon Murray
SFL media conference,
10.30am Friday 6th April
North Hobart Ovalmore

SFL Season Opening Gala Day Saturday 24th March.

Pembroke Park Sorell
Admission $10 Adultsmore

Gala day to kick off 2018 SFL season

The SFL will be holding a big gala day before the start of the 2018 SFL Season at Pembroke Park, with both the women and men's teams playing throughout the day. Price of admission is $10 per adult.more

2018 SFL Season Launch

The 2018 SFL season launch is this coming Monday Night at the Brighton Football Club.more

Eagles triumph in epic grand final

NEW Norfolk has regained the mantle of king of the SFL after outlasting Lindisfarne in a thrilling final.
see attached 2017 SFL Grand Final results
Photo: Courtesy of the Mercury Newspaper.more

2017 SFL GRAND Finals

Saturday 16th September 2017 at North Hobart Oval.
Catch all the action of 4 spectacular matches, including the inaugural (SFLW)
women's competition.
Admission $10 Adult; Concession $5, Child u16 free.
Gates Open 7.45ammore

2017 SFL Awards Evening

Lindisfarne captain Troy Cunliffe wins back to back William Leitch Medal for best & fairest in seniors, held at GDFC, KGV Function Centre Monday 11th September 2017.

Hannah Scott (SE Suns) takes inaugural SFLW Medal in narrow 1 vote margin.

Adam Whitford does like wise with back to back George Watt Medal for reserves B&F, after switching from Brighton back to original club of New Norfolk.more

2017 Finals Series - Week 2 Semi Finals

more

2017 Finals Series

Week one August 26thmore

2017 SFL Representative Teams

The SFL takes on the NWFL at Ulverstone on Saturday 20th May in both seniors and U18s.
Match to be live streamed, link belowmore

SFL 2017 Round One 8th April

Claremont Football Club captain Nathan Brown feels pressure ahead of 200th gamemore

2017 SFLW Gala Day April 9

Southern Regional Woman`s Football Competition
See attached flyer for participating club contact details.more

2016 SFL season launch

more

SFL 2015 Grand Finals

Saturday 26th September KGV OVAL,
Anfield Street, Glenorchy

Emmerson Rodwell Gate Anfield Street; opens 8.00am
YMCA Gate, Constance Avenue; opens 12.30pmmore

2015 SFL Colts Lipscombe Medal

more

Season 2015 Commences April 11

The 2015 WORKSAFE SFL fixture commences Saturday 11th April.
Grand final rematch, New Norfolk v Claremont highlight of opening round to be at Boyer Oval.more

Your Community Your Football

Welcome to the SFL's SportingPulse website. 

more
[click here for archives]