Latest News

New website launched

AFL Victoria has launched a refreshed website for taccup.com.aumore

TAC Cup Radio / video streaming

The TAC Cup Radio team is back for season 2017, broadcasting Sandringham Dragons v GWV Rebelsmore

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 8

See the Round 8 teams for the TAC Cup this weekend.more

STATS CENTRAL: Cannons finally fire

The Calder Cannons brought up their first victory of 2017 on the back of some very efficient forward-line work in Round 7.more

AFL RISING STAR: Tim Taranto

Former Sandringham Dragons midfielder/forward Tim Taranto was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award following Round 8.more

Vic Metro squad announced

The U18 Vic Metro training squad of 47 players has been released.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 7

All teams have a win on the board after Calder defeated Gippsland in Round 7, while Oakleigh prevailed over Dandenong in the VFA heritage game.more

REPLAY: Dandenong vs Oakleigh

Watch a full replay of the Round 7 TAC Cup clash between Dandenong Stingrays and Oakleigh Chargers.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 7

See the Round 7 teams for the TAC Cup this weekend.more

STATS CENTRAL: Bushies back it up

For the beaten 2016 Grand Final team, the Murray Bushrangers have quietly gone about building a 5-1 record to sit second on the TAC Cup ladder.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 6

The Northern Knights won a second consecutive thriller in a wet Round 6 to improve their record to 4-2 and remain entrenched in the top eight.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 6

See the Round 6 teams for the TAC Cup this weekend.more

Bolting from the footy blues

An under-16 grand final set Calder Cannons key forward Noah Balta on the path towards becoming one of the TAC Cup’s top 2017 AFL Draft prospects.more

STATS CENTRAL: Gippsland's power football

The Gippsland Power is carrying momentum generated late last year into the 2017 TAC Cup season.more

AFL RISING STAR: Caleb Marchbank

Former Murray Bushrangers and now Carlton defender Caleb Marchbank is the NAB AFL Rising Star award nominee for Round 6.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 5

The Geelong Falcons are the last remaining undefeated team in the TAC Cup following Round 5.more

REPLAY: Oakleigh vs Geelong

Watch a full replay of the Round 5 TAC Cup clash between Oakleigh Chargers and Geelong Falcons.more

U16 Championships squads

The initial Vic Country and Vic Metro squads for the NAB AFL U16 Championships in June and July have been released.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 5

See the Round 5 teams for the TAC Cup this weekend.more

STATS CENTRAL: Oakleigh’s tackling terrors

The Oakleigh Chargers have rebounded from a humbling first-round loss to win three straight games on the back of suffocating pressure.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 4

The GWV Rebels left Calder as the TAC Cup’s sole winless club after notching their first victory of 2017 by 80 points against the Cannons in Round 4.more

U18 Women's squads announced

The initial squads for the 2017 AFL U18 Women’s Championships have been released.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 4

See the Round 4 teams for the TAC Cup this weekend.more

Top coaches join Country practice

The 2017 Vic Country coaching panel is “probably the best and most exciting in a Country program for some time”, according to new head coach Mat Battistello.more

AFL RISING STAR: Andrew McGrath

Former Sandringham Dragons midfielder/defender Andrew McGrath was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award after Round 4.more

AFL Academy takes to big stages

A group of TAC Cup players have stepped out for the NAB AFL Academy in games at AFL grounds over the last two weeks.more

Calder TAC Cup Girls premiers

Calder Cannons completed a clean sweep of the five round TAC Cup Girls competition to claim the inaugural title.more

TAC Cup Girls finale

Two teams remain in contention for the inaugural TAC Cup Girls title today at RAMS Arenamore

Vic Country squad announced

The preliminary Vic Country Academy squad of 65 players has been released.more

Conti fires for Cannons

Calder is one game away from claiming the TAC Cup Girls premiership and basketballer Monique Conti is one of the players driving them to the ring.more

TAC Cup U16 results

The 2017 TAC Cup U16 fixtures have been completed. See all results here.more

STATS CENTRAL: End of dark Knights

The Northern Knights have endured three particularly dark years, but the club looks to be emerging into the light.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 3

The TAC Cup recognised ‘Drive to the Game’ Round on the weekend, with the centrepiece being a triple-header of games between country teams.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup / TAC Cup Girls

See the teams for Round 3 of TAC Cup action and Round 4 for TAC Cup Girls.more

Martyns hand over defensive keys

Western Jets key defender James Martyn has had a couple of very knowledgeable supervisors overseeing his junior football journey.more

STATS CENTRAL: Falcons flying forward

The Geelong Falcons are perched on top of the TAC Cup ladder after two rounds thanks to a potent forward line full of variety.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Girls Round 3

A new team has moved to top spot on the TAC Cup Girls ladder after Round 3.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 2

Three teams remain undefeated after two rounds of the 2017 TAC Cup season – the Geelong Falcons, Murray Bushrangers and Sandringham Dragons.more

Mitchell vaults into TAC Cup Girls

For someone boasting a rich football bloodline, it could be said Oakleigh Chargers' Chelsea Mitchell has embraced the game surprisingly late in life.more

STATS CENTRAL: Dragons keep flame burning

2016 TAC Cup premiers the Sandringham Dragons have started the new season as they finished the last.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Girls Round 2

Four teams remain undefeated after Round 2 of TAC Cup Girls.more

REVIEW: TAC Cup Round 1

Jaidyn Stephenson helped the Eastern Ranges record their first victory for 2017 when the TAC Cup season kicked off on Friday night at Rams Arena.more

15 TAC Cup players now AFL captains

15 former TAC Cup players hold captaincy positions at 14 of the 18 AFL clubs for 2017, up from 13 players in 2016.more

TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day results

The annual TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day took place on Saturday March 11 at Maribyrnong Secondary College.more

PREVIEW: TAC Cup Rd 1

TAC Cup season 2017 kicked off Friday night underlights at RAMS Arena, and conlcudes with a double-header at Ikon Park on Sunday.more

PREVIEW: TAC Cup Girls Rd 2

more

TAC Cup Girls - full squads / Rd 1 teams

The full 2017 TAC Cup Girls squads have been release ahead of Round 1 this weekend.more

TAC Cup 2017 squads revealed

AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competition gets underway with Round 1 on Friday March 24.more

Sandringham Dragons season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Sandringham Dragons Talent Manager Ryan O’Connor about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Murray Bushrangers season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Murray Bushrangers head coach Leon Higgins about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup produces 7 Multicultural Ambassadors

Seven of the 19 Australia Post AFL Multicultural Player Ambassadors for 2017 announced on Wednesday made their starts in the TAC Cup.more

Geelong Falcons season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Geelong Falcons Talent Manager Michael Turner about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup draftees in JLT Series week 4

12 TAC Cup players selected in the 2016 NAB AFL Draft appeared for their new clubs in the final dress rehearsals before the AFL season kicks off.more

Oakleigh Chargers season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Oakleigh Chargers Talent Manager Craig Notman about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Dandenong Stingrays season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Dandenong Stingrays Talent Manager Mark Wheeler about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Centre bounce removed from TAC Cup

AFL Victoria has made the decision to remove the centre bounce from the TAC Cup competition.more

GWV Rebels season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to GWV Rebels Talent Manager Phil Partington about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup draftees in JLT Series week 3

Former GWV Rebel Hugh McCluggage was one of 15 of last year’s TAC Cup AFL draftees to appear for their new clubs in week 3 of the JLT Community Series.more

Calder Cannons season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Calder Cannons Talent Manager Ian Kyte about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup Girls announced

AFL Victoria has launched a new TAC Cup Girls competition.more

Eastern Ranges season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Eastern Ranges Talent Manager Len Villani about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Gippsland Power season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Gippsland Power head coach Leigh Brown about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup draftees in JLT Series week 2

11 TAC Cup players selected in the 2016 NAB AFL Draft appeared for their new clubs across the second weekend of the JLT Community Series.more

Western Jets season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Western Jets Talent Manager Shane Sexton about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Bendigo Pioneers season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Bendigo Pioneers Talent Manager Stephen Sharp about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

Northern Knights season preview

taccup.com.au recently chatted to Northern Knights Talent Manager Rhy Gieschen about the club’s top individual talent and team prospects for season 2017.more

TAC Cup draftees in JLT Series week 1

14 TAC Cup players selected in last year's AFL drafts stepped out for their new clubs across the first weekend of the 2017 JLT Community Series.more

Summer to remember for Power duo

It’s been a big summer for Gippsland Power players and AFL Academy members Changkuoth Jiath and Aidan Quigley.more

Worpel’s whirlwind rise

Geelong Falcons midfielder James Worpel’s outstanding 2016 season and addition to the AFL Academy was a case of good form and unexpected good luck.more

Builder announced for Moorabbin redevelopment

The redevelopment of Moorabbin Reserve is a step closer to being realised, with the Sandringham Dragons among many set to benefit.more

TAC Cup umps to feature in AFLW

Victorian umpires will play a central role in the AFL Women’s season, with 21 field, boundary & goal umpires from the AFL Victoria Umpire Development Squad selectedmore

Name change for North Ballarat Rebels

The North Ballarat Rebels have announced a historic name change, with the club to be known as the Greater Western Victoria Rebels for season 2017 and beyond.more

TAC Cup practice match schedule

The preliminary list of official TAC Cup U18 and U16 practice matches for 2017 has been released.more

New coach Clarke’s Charger connection

Leigh Clarke’s strong sense of connectedness to the Oakleigh Chargers is something he hopes to instil in his players as the club’s new head coach.more

TAC Cup 2016 best-and-fairest winners

taccup.com.au takes a look at who the best-and-fairest winners from each TAC Cup club are and how their 2016 seasons played out.more

Pioneering player returns as Bendigo coach

New Bendigo head coach Rick Coburn knows the challenges of being a Pioneers player well - he participated in their inaugural TAC Cup match.more

New challenge for 2012 premiership coach

New Northern Knights head coach Justin Wenke certainly isn’t new to the TAC Cup – he knows exactly what it takes to reach the competition’s pinnacle.more

Captain Falcon becomes coach

Daniel O’Keefe admits there was some romance to his appointment as Geelong Falcons head coach in October - he captained the club just 10 years ago in 2006.more

2017 TAC Cup fixture

AFL Victoria has released the 2017 TAC Cup fixture, which features 18 home-and-away rounds leading to a revamped three-week finals series.more

AFL Victoria talent pathway changes

AFL Victoria announces new Murray Bushrangers Talent Manager as well as several coaching changes for Vic Country and Vic Metro Academies.more

Funding for Ranges’ home base

The Eastern Ranges' home base, Kilsyth Recreation Reserve, will be upgraded with the assistance of $900,000 in funding from the Victorian State Government.more

AFL Victoria Media Award winners

A host of media outlets were recognised and awarded at the 2016 AFL Victoria Community Media Awards last Friday at IKON Park.more

AFL experience for TAC Cup players

22 TAC Cup players eligible to be drafted in 2017 will train with AFL clubs for two weeks during December as part of the AFL Academy program.more

Five Young Guns drafted

September’s AFL Victoria Young Guns Game featured five up-and-coming footballers who were subsequently selected in the 2016 AFL drafts recently.more

The 2016 drafts by the numbers

taccup.com.au examines some of the key numbers to emerge from this year’s big draft period for TAC Cup players.more

TAC Cup 13 taken as AFL Rookies

13 TAC Cup players were selected in the 2016 NAB AFL Rookie Draft on Monday, adding to the 44 TAC Cup players taken in the AFL Draft on Friday night.more

TAC Cup bonanza at AFL Draft

The TAC Cup produced 44 of the 77 players (57 per cent) selected at the 2016 NAB AFL Draft in Sydney on Friday night.more

Draft Watch HUB

Read our profiles on 17 TAC Cup 2016 NAB AFL Draft prospectsmore

Draft Watch: Bendigo’s Joseph Atley

Pioneers captain Joseph Atley is hoping to emulate his brother – North Melbourne speedster Shaun Atley – in joining the elite ranks at the AFL Draft.more

Draft Watch: Eastern’s Josh Begley

Josh Begley couldn’t have imagined what he’d achieve for the Ranges when he was completing his 2016 pre-season with Upper Ferntree Gully in the Eastern FL.more

Draft Watch: Dandenong’s Josh Battle

Josh Battle showed he’s one of the TAC Cup’s best mobile tall forward prospects with influential performances in front of goal for Dandenong this year.more

Draft Watch: Western’s Daniel Venables

Injuries restricted Daniel Venables to only fleeting on-field appearances this year, but that was all the time he needed to make a big impact.more

Draft Watch: Geelong’s Alex Witherden

Geelong Falcons play-maker Alex Witherden is hoping a broken leg suffered in May this year hasn’t taken him off the AFL Draft radar.more

Draft Watch: Oakleigh’s Patrick Kerr

One scintillating 10-minute patch of football this year demonstrated just how dangerous Oakleigh Chargers key forward Patrick Kerr can be.more

Draft Watch: Gippsland’s Ben Ainsworth

It wasn’t going to be easy for Ben Ainsworth to back up his stellar 2015 season as a bottom-ager, and his 2016 season has indeed presented hurdles.more

Draft Watch: Sandringham’s Andrew McGrath

Sandringham Dragons midfielder/defender Andrew McGrath couldn’t have done much more to push his case as the potential no.1 pick in the AFL Draft.more

Draft Watch: Murray’s Todd Marshall

Todd Marshall is in the frame to be the first key forward picked at the AFL Draft after deciding to focus his sporting energy on playing for Murray this year.more

Draft Watch: Northern’s Patrick Lipinski

A mid-season shift from the Northern Knights’ forward line into the midfield saw Patrick Lipinski burst onto the radars of AFL clubs.more

Draft Watch: North Ballarat’s Hugh McCluggage

Hugh McCluggage’s list of achievements in 2016 highlights why the Rebels midfielder is in the frame to be the no.1 pick at the NAB AFL Draft.more

Draft Watch: Eastern’s Jack Maibaum

Tall defenders aren’t often the most talked-about draft prospects, but Jack Maibaum’s achievements in 2016 have forced his name into the limelight.more

Draft Watch: Bendigo’s Kobe Mutch

Consistency of performance is a trait many under-age footballers struggle to find, but Pioneers midfielder Kobe Mutch had no such problems in 2016.more

Draft Watch: Western’s Judah Dundon

Classy Western Jets ball-user Judah Dundon learnt a lot about himself while spending a significant part of 2016 on the sidelines.more

Draft Watch: Dandenong’s Mitch McCarthy

After spending his top-age year in the US playing basketball, Mitch McCarthy returned to the Stingrays in 2016 as an exciting but raw draft prospect.more

Draft Watch: Oakleigh's Jordan Ridley

The versatility of Oakleigh Chargers key-position player Jordan Ridley is one of his biggest strengths in the eyes of AFL recruiters.more

Draft Watch: Geelong’s Sean Darcy

Sean Darcy has emerged as one of the top ruck prospects at the upcoming AFL Draft after refining his craft with the Geelong Falcons in 2016.more

Draft and State Combine results

See all the top TAC Cup performers in testing at the NAB AFL Draft Combine and Victorian State Combine.more

TAC Cup players shine in NAB All Star games

A number of TAC Cup players had one final chance to impressed recruiters with strong on field performances in last weekend’s NAB All Stars games at Punt Roadmore

Ex-TAC Cup players in AFL Grand Final

26 former TAC Cup players will run out for Sydney or the Western Bulldogs in the AFL Grand Final after teams were named Thursday night.more

TAC Cup Legend: Charger Alan Johnson

Alan Johnson is the final TAC Cup Legend to be announced for season 2016.more

TAC Cup players in All Stars matches

64 TAC Cup players will take part in the 2016 NAB AFL All Stars matches this AFL Grand Final long weekend.more

2016 TAC Cup Team of the Year

taccup.com.au takes a look at the players recognised with selection in the TAC Cup Team of the Year at the recent Morrish Medal night.more

2016 Morrish Medallist: Hugh McCluggage

Every young footballer’s dream is to be drafted into the AFL. For Morrish Medal winner Hugh McCluggage, that dream might soon become reality.more

Dangerfield 7th TAC Cup Brownlow winner

The TAC Cup’s reputation as producing some of the best talent in the AFL competition was again highlighted on Monday night in the Brownlow Medal.more

Stats Central: Stats that mattered in the GF

Stats Central examines which stats influenced the Sandringham Dragons’ 17-point triumph over the Murray Bushrangers in the TAC Cup Grand Final.more

Game plan key for Barnard

Sandringham premiership coach Jeremy Barnard says following the team’s game plan and motto was the key to the Dragons’ successmore

TAC Medallist: Andrew McGrath

Sandringham Dragons premiership star Andrew McGrath capped a stellar football year by being named best-on-ground in Sunday’s TAC Cup Grand Final.more

Dragons fly to TAC Cup premiership

The Sandringham Dragons claimed the 2016 TAC Cup premiership with a tense 17-point triumph over the Murray Bushrangers in Sunday’s Grand Final.more

#TACCupGF Hub

In the TAC Cup Grand Final, Murray Bushrangers will face Sandringham Dragons for the 2016 titlemore

TAC Cup Grand Final preview / teams

taccup.com.au previews the TAC Cup Grand Final between Murray and Sandringham, taking place at Etihad Stadium from 11.05am on Sunday.more

TAC Cup Grand Final match umpires

The umpires set to officiate in Sunday’s TAC Cup Grand Final have been announced.more

Stats Central: Stats that mattered in the Prelims

Stats Central examines which stats influenced the results of last week’s TAC Cup Preliminary Finals.more

TAC Cup Preliminary Finals review

The Murray Bushrangers and Sandringham Dragons will face off in the 2016 TAC Cup Grand Final next Sunday September 25 at Etihad Stadium from 11.05am.more

TAC Cup Preliminary Finals preview

taccup.com.au previews this Saturday's TAC Cup Preliminary Finals.more

Young Guns Game team lists

See the initial team lists for the 2016 Young Guns Game taking place this Sunday featuring 27 current TAC Cup players.more

Stats Central: Stats that mattered in the Semis

Stats Central examines which stats influenced the results of last week’s TAC Cup Semi Finals.more

TAC Cup Preliminary Finals

Next Saturday will see the Preliminary Finals played in the TAC Cupmore

TAC Cup Semi Finals review

The TAC Cup Semi Finals saw two teams that finished outside the top four knock the minor premiers and third-placegetters out of September in straight sets.more

Stats Central: Stats that mattered in Finals Wk 1

Stats Central examines which stats influenced the results of last week’s TAC Cup Qualifying and Elimination Finals.more

Morrish Medal votes & award winners

See a full list of votes from the Morrish medal and find out the award winners from the nightmore

Ablett ranked best of TAC Cup 25 years

Former Geelong Falcon Gary Ablett Jnr. has been crowned the No.1 player from the 25 year history of AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition.more

TAC Cup Semi Finals preview

taccup.com.au previews this Sunday's TAC Cup Semi Finals.more

TAC Cup Rising Star chances

16 former TAC Cup players are in the running to win the 2016 NAB AFL Rising Star award at Tuesday’s presentation ceremony.more

TAC Cup Finals Week 1 review

The weekend's TAC Cup finals action saw Murray and Geelong advance to preliminary finals, while Calder and Eastern were eliminated from the premiership race.more

Morrish Medal winner: Hugh McCluggage.

North Ballarat Rebels midfielder Hugh McCluggage has claimed the club’s first-ever Morrish Medal after being adjudged the TAC Cup’s best for 2016more

TAC Cup Team of the Year

The top players in the TAC Cup for 2016 have been recognised, with the announcement of the TAC Cup Team of the Yearmore

TAC Cup Top 25: Premiership captains

With the ranking of the TAC Cup Top 25 players to take place tonight – Sunday September 4 - discussion and excitement continues to build.more

Morrish Medal preview

We look at 25 of the top chances to take out the Morrish Medal for the TAC Cup’s best and fairest player of the home-and-away season this Sunday night.more

TAC Cup Finals Week 1: Teams / Preview

taccup.com.au previews Week 1 of the TAC Cup Finals Series.more

Ronke finds the fast lane

Ben Ronke took a long road to securing a spot on the Calder Cannons list as an over-age player this year, but his draft prospects have since taken off at pace.more

TAC Cup Top 25: Leading goalkickers

With the announcement of the TAC Cup Top 25 players this Sunday night, we take a look at some of the superstar goalkickers who could potentially top the list.more

TAC Cup Top 25: Brownlow Medal contenders

As we draw closer to the announcement of the final order of the TAC Cup Top 25 players of all time, the discussion of who is No.1 has well and truly begun.more

TAC Cup Round 18 review

The Northern Knights and Gippsland Power won the two games played between the bottom four TAC Cup teams at IKON Park on Saturday.more

The TAC Cup bottom four: season wrap

With the bottom four teams playing off on a standalone weekend of games before finals, we talk to each club’s Talent Manager about the season that was.more

TAC Cup Finals Series: Week 1 revealed

The 2016 TAC Cup Finals Series will begin on Saturday September 3, with the Week 1 Qualifying and Elimination Finals times and venues now confirmed.more

Stats Central Rd 17: TAC Cup stats smashers

This week we take a look at the TAC Cup players who topped several stats categories for the 2016 home-and-away season.more

TAC Cup Top 25 revealed

25 years, over 1,000 former players drafted to the AFL and these super stars of our game have been selected as the Top 25 in the TAC Cup competitions history.more

TAC Cup Legend: Falcon Bill Scott

Geelong Falcons timekeeper Bill Scott is the latest TAC Cup Local Legend.more

Ex-Rebel Rioli rising at Richmond

Former North Ballarat Rebel Daniel Rioli is the Round 22 AFL Rising Star nominee, making it 16 nominations out of 22 for TAC Cup graduates in 2016.more

TAC Cup Round 17 review

The Dandenong Stingrays claimed the 2016 TAC Cup minor premiership following a see-sawing final-term battle with the Geelong Falcons in Round 17.more

TAC Cup teams: Round 17

With the top 8 teams decided, there are plenty of positional changes that can occur in the final round of the season.more

Stats Central Rd 16: How did Dandy do it?

The Dandenong Stingrays defied the stats to assure themselves a top-two finish with a thrilling one-point triumph over the Murray Bushrangers in Round 16.more

Oscar rises for Dees

Former North Ballarat Rebel Oscar McDonald earned the Round 21 NAB AFL Rising Star nomination for his performance in Melbourne’s win against Port Adelaide.more

TAC Cup Round 16 review

An Oakleigh Chargers victory in Round 16 has helped the North Ballarat Rebels move into the TAC Cup top four for the first time in 2016.more

TAC Cup top 25 players

Who will be revealed as the no.1 player from the TAC Cup over the competition's 25 year history?more

TAC Cup players you should know more about

We take a look at a group of draft hopefuls - one from each TAC Cup club - who you may not have heard much about yet.more

Dunkley scores Rising Star nom

Former Gippsland Power captain Josh Dunkley is the latest TAC Cup graduate to be nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award.more

TAC Cup Legend: Bushranger Rob Ryan

The latest TAC Cup Legend has been recognised, with Murray Bushrangers​ trainer Rob Ryan acknowledged for his service to the club.more

U17 Futures game: Metro v Country

Some of the TAC Cup’s most promising young talent will line up in this Sunday’s U17 Futures match between Vic Country and Vic Metro.more

State Combine invitees announced

46 extra TAC Cup players have been invited to test at the 2016 Victorian State Combine, after 43 players scored invites to the national AFL Draft Combinemore

Branded by Bendigo

Six Bendigo Pioneers players are making the trip from Geelong to play home games at Queen Elizabeth Oval for their local TAC Cup team this year.more

28 TAC Cup players in 2017 AFL Academy

TAC Cup clubs have supplied 28 of the 56 players selected in 2017 NAB AFL Academy program, including 18 of the 30-player Level Two (top-age) group.more

Stats Central Rd 15: Bushies shoot past Dragons

One barnstorming quarter was enough for the Murray Bushrangers to overwhelm the Sandringham Dragons by 17 points in Round 15.more

One Moore ex-TAC Cup Rising Star nom

Former Oakleigh Charger Darcy Moore was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award following a stellar early performance for Collingwood in Round 19.more

TAC Cup Round 15 review

Despite Gippsland's upset win over Calder in Round 15, an Oakleigh Chargers victory may have shut the door on the Power's hopes of securing a finals spot.more

TAC Cup Record - Round 15

Missed getting a copy of the TAC Cup Record on the weekend? Download a copy online nowmore

Dragons’ Brayshaw dynasty

Hamish and Andrew Brayshaw are continuing the family legacy at the Sandringham Dragons two years after AFL midfielder Angus Brayshaw graduated from the club.more

Have you met ‘Graham’?

Have you met ‘Graham’? He is the Transport Accident Commission’s (TAC) newest recruit in road safety.more

TAC Cup Legends: Cannons' Alan & Anne Croughan

Alan and Anne Croughan are the latest TAC Cup Legends. The Calder Cannons couple could not be separated as club Legends, part of 25 years of TAC Cup celebrations.more

Preview/teams: Round 15 TAC Cup

The Bendigo Pioneers face a crunch game this year if they want to feature in final this year, facing in-form North Ballarat Rebels.more

Stats Central Rd 14: Long-Range kicking

The Eastern Ranges have steadied their season in the last two weeks with no-nonsense, direct ball movement.more

Combine invitees announced

The TAC Cup has produced 43 of the 80 players invited to the 2016 NAB AFL Draft Combine, which will be conducted at Etihad Stadium from October 6-9.more

Ryan rises for Roos

Former Eastern Ranges midfielder Ryan Clarke was named the Round 18 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee after a stellar performance for North Melbourne last week.more

TAC Cup Legend: Dragon Ian Penn

Sandringham Dragons game day football manager Ian Penn is the latest TAC Cup Local Legend.more

TAC Cup Round 14 review

The Gippsland Power climbed off the bottom of the ladder for the first time since Round 2 by defeating the ladder-leading Geelong Falcons in Round 14.more

TAC Cup Legend: Pioneers' Ken Gilbee

Bendigo Pioneers Ken Gilbee has been announced as the latest TAC Cup Legend, as part of the 25 years of TAC Cup celebration.more

Blakey plays his role

Northern Knights captain Mason Blakey seems to have an older football brain than his 17 years of age would suggest.more

TAC Cup Legend: Powers' Roger Knowles

Gippsland Power welcomed the return of Western Bulldogs captain Bob Murphy to help recognise the contribution to the club of Roger Knowles.more

Stats Central Rd 13: Pios bring heat on cold day

Brett Henderson's Bendigo Pioneers certainly didn’t freeze in the face of their opponents on a cold day in Round 13, bringing some hot tackling pressure.more

TEAMS: TAC Cup Round 14

See the teams for Round 14 in the TAC Cup.more

TAC Cup Legend: Ranges' John Bigelow

John 'Biggles' Bigelow is the latest TAC Cup Legend to be announced.more

TAC Cup Round 13 review

The Dandenong Stingrays pulled off a remarkable comeback in Round 13, pipping the Oakleigh Chargers by a point after trailing by 40 at three-quarter time.more

TAC Cup Legends: Stingray Frank Martinez

Dandenong Stingray property steward Frank Martinez is the latest TAC Cup Local Legend.more

Ratugolea's rapid rise

17-year-old Murray Bushrangers key forward Esava Ratugolea is a fine example of why the football world is this week celebrating Multicultural Round.more

VFA returns to Warrawee

The history of former VFA clubs Oakleigh and Dandenong will be celebrated on Saturday when the regions’ TAC Cup clubs meet at Warrawee Park.more

Stats Central Rd 12: Sandy seizes chances

There haven’t been many chances to talk about how a team defeated the Geelong Falcons in 2016, but post-Round 12 is one of those occasions.more

No joy for Vics in U16 Champs Rd 2

The U16 Vic Metro and Vic Country teams were unable to claim victory in their Round 2 NAB AFL U16 Championships games on the Gold Coast on Monday.more

Wright stuff for Rising Star nom

Former Calder Cannons big man Peter Wright was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star award for his performance for Gold Coast in Round 15 last week.more

TAC Cup Round 12 review

The Sandringham Dragons and Murray Bushrangers moved to within half a game of the ladder-leading Geelong Falcons after Round 12 of the TAC Cup.more

Berry brothers picked as Country captains

There is a distinct family flavour to this year’s Vic Country U18 and U16 teams, with brothers Jarrod and Thomas Berry captaining the sidesmore

Fit Falcon Blair flying again

Flying Geelong Falcons forward Brett Blair is intent on showing the football world exactly what he can produce after an injury interrupted 2015 season.more

Lucky 13 named All Australians

13 players from the TAC Cup system have been named in the NAB AFL U18 Championships All Australian team, after its conclusion on Wednesday.more

TAC Cup Legends: Rebels' Brooke Brown

North Ballarat Rebels have announced the latest TAC Cup local legend, with Welfare Coordinator Brooke Brown recognised for her contribution to the clubmore

Vic Metro clinches U18 Champs title

Vic Metro claimed its first Division 1 NAB AFL U18 Championships title since 2012 in defeating WA by 23 points at Simonds Stadium on Wednesday.more

TAC Cup teams - Round 12

See the teams for Round 12 in AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competitionmore

Country defeated by familiar faces

Vic Country was overrun by a number of familiar TAC Cup faces in the final round of the NAB AFL U18 Championships, unable to record its first win in 2016.more

Preview/teams: Round 5 U18 Championships

Vic Metro are one game away from claiming the NAB AFL Under 18 Championships, while Vic Country are out to finish off the carnival in a big waymore

TAC Cup Legend: Western Jet Chris Rigg

North Melbourne's Majak Daw and Western Bulldogs Lachie Hunter returned to Western Jets to recognise TAC Cup Legend Chris Riggmore

Stats Central Rd 11: Oakleigh charges at Geelong

The Oakleigh Chargers got closer than any team to the Geelong Falcons during their current winning streak, going down by just six points in Round 11.more

Gresh grabs Rising Star nom

Former Northern Knights captain Jade Gresham claimed the Round 14 NAB AFL Rising Star nomination for his role in St Kilda’s victory over Geelong last week.more

Country defeats Metro in U16s

Vic Country made a winning start to its NAB AFL U16 Championships campaign on Sunday, defeating Vic Metro by 20 points at Simonds Stadium.more

TAC Cup Round 11 review

Several Round 11 results may have sealed the top four spots on the TAC Cup ladder with six rounds remaining.more

Vic Metro and Vic Country U16 Championships squads

The NAB AFL U16 Championships begin for Vic Metro and Vic Country this weekend with the teams facing off at Simonds Stadium from 11.30am on Sunday.more

Metro downs Allies, Country falls to SA

Vic Metro is in the box seat to take out the NAB AFL U18 Championships title after defeating the Allies in a hard-fought battle on Friday.more

TAC Cup Legend: Dom Conte

Tonight the first of 12 TAC Cup Local Legends were awarded, with Northern Knights long time trainer, Dominique Conte recognised by the TAC and AFL Victoriamore

Preview/teams: Round 4 U18 Championships

A win for Vic Metro against the Allies this Friday would go a long way towards handing David Flood’s team the 2016 NAB AFL U18 Championships title.more

Fowler finds his feet

Sam Fowler has continually defied his small stature in rising from local football last year to representing the Dandenong Stingrays and now Vic Country.more

Stats Central Rd 10: Jets jolt the Chargers

The Western Jets’ clash with the Oakleigh Chargers was particularly important for head coach Torin Baker’s group and they came out firing.more

Sicily’s star rises

Former Western Jets forward James Sicily was nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star following his five-goal haul for Hawthorn in Round 13.more

TAC Cup Round 10 review

Top-four teams the Dandenong Stingrays and Sandringham Dragons managed to escape with hard-fought victories in Round 10 of the TAC Cup.more

Vic Metro flies home to pip SA

Vic Metro staged a huge last-term comeback to snatch victory over South Australia at AAMI Stadium in the NAB AFL U18 Championships on Sunday.more

u18 draft hub

more

Rd 3 U18 Champs: Vic Metro v SA preview

Vic Metro will be looking to continue its good start to the NAB AFL U18 Championships, when they face fellow undefeated side South Australia this Sundaymore

Vic Metro prevails

Vic Metro has prevailed in a thrilling contest against Vic Country at Simonds Stadium by two points.more

Vic Country warm up for U16 Champs

Vic Country U16 has prepared for the upcoming NAB AFL U16 Championships with a 59-point win over the Laguntas at Punt Road Oval on Saturday.more

Vic Country v Vic Metro: Preview / teams

Vic Country and Vic Metro will go head-to-head at Simond Stadium on Monday in Round 2 of NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

Vic Metro player profile: Daniel Venables

The AFL U18 Championships kicks off for Vic Metro on Monday, with Daniel Venables (Western Jets) hoping to help the team to its first title since 2012.more

Towards Zero Countdown: Round 9

Who will claim top spot this week in the TAC Towards Zero TAC Cup Countdown?more

Stats Central Rd 9: Knights charge forward

A week after having their run-and-gun game style shut down, the Northern Knights re-discovered their attacking mojo against the Western Jets in Round 9.more

Vic Country suffers WA defeat

Vic Country faded late in suffering a 61-point loss to Western Australia in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships on Sunday.more

TAC Cup Round 9 review

A big goal haul from Muhammad Saad helped the Calder Cannons jump into the TAC Cup top eight with a thrilling triumph over the Oakleigh Chargers in Round 9.more

TAC Cup Round 9: Teams & preview

We preview Round 9 in the TAC Cup, with a look at the Gippsland vs North Ballarat clashmore

Vic Country player profile: Joseph Atley

Division 1 of the AFL U18 Championships kicks off this weekend and Vic Country's Joseph Atley (Bendigo Pioneers) will be in the thick of the action.more

Stats Central Rd 8: Potent Power on the board

The Gippsland Power chalked up their first win of 2016 against the Northern Knights on Sunday on the back of some real potency inside 50.more

Byrne-Jones nominated for Rising Star

Former Oakleigh Chargers small defender Darcy Byrne-Jones has been named the Round 10 nominee for the NAB AFL Rising Star award.more

Vic Metro squad announced

The 38-player 2016 Vic Metro squad that will seek to claim its first NAB AFL U18 Championships title since 2012 was announced earlier this week.more

TAC Cup Round 8 review

The Geelong Falcons took top spot on the TAC Cup ladder in Round 8, just before clubs lose their top-end talent to the AFL U18 Championships throughout June.more

Johnson and Davey to foster Indigenous talent

AFL Victoria has added former AFL champions to its ranks to drive the development of the next generation of Indigenous players and coaches.more

Allies squad announced for Championships

Eight TAC Cup players could potentially face off against teammates in Division 1 of the upcoming NAB AFL U18 Championships after being named in Allies team.more

Vic Country squad announced

The 36-player 2016 Vic Country squad that will attempt to defend last year’s NAB AFL U18 Championships title has been announced.more

TAC Cup Round 8: Preview & teams

See the ROund 8 teams in the TAC Cup, with a preview focusing on the top fo the ladder clash between Dandenong and Geelongmore

Vic Metro Championship warmup

Vic Metro will take a different approach to its warmup for the 2016 NAB AFL U18 Championships, with a trial game against Werribee’s VFL Development League sidemore

Petracca bags Rising Star nomination

Former Eastern Ranges mid-forward Christian Petracca was rewarded for a good start to his elite-level career with the Round 9 AFL Rising Star nomination.more

Rams sweep Division 2 of U18 Champs

A NSW/ACT Rams team featuring a handful of TAC Cup players claimed the Division 2 title at the NAB AFL U18 Championships on Sunday.more

Stats Central Round 7: Falcons fly to five straight

The Geelong Falcons have flown higher than anyone else over the last five weeks, going undefeated to sit second on the ladder on percentage.more

Towards Zero Countdown: Round 7

Who will claim top spot this week in the TAC Towards Zero TAC Cup Countdown?more

Jacob hops to Rising Star nom

Ex-North Ballarat Rebels midfielder Jacob Hopper claimed the Round 8 NAB AFL Rising Star nomination for his stunning debut game for GWS on the weekend.more

TAC Cup Round 7 review

The Murray Bushrangers prevailed in one of the most thrilling finishes of 2016 so far and the North Ballarat Rebels won a fourth straight game in Round 7.more

TAC Cup Rd 7: Preview and teams

The undefeated Dandenong Stingrays couldn’t be happier with its 6-0 start to the year, as Daniel Short reports.more

Towards Zero Countdown: Rounds 6

See who will claim top spot on the new TAC Cup Towards Zero Countdown for Round 6more

Peters’ pain now in the past

Calder Cannons mid-forward James Peters has returned to the field after suffering a lower leg injury that sent him into shock during a game last year.more

Stats Central: Rebels turn things around

Gerard FitzGerald's North Ballarat Rebels are one of the form teams of the TAC Cup after recording their third consecutive victory in Round 6.more

Harmes nominated for Rising Star

Former Dandenong Stingrays mid-forward James Harmes was named the NAB AFL Rising Star nominee for Round 7.more

TAC Cup Round 6 review

The Bendigo Pioneers upstaged the Eastern Ranges and the Calder Cannons inflicted the Murray Bushrangers' first defeat of 2016 in Round 6.more

Towards Zero Countdown: Rounds 1-5

Welcome to the new weekly TAC Cup Towards Zero Countdown. We will feature the best highlights throughout each round of the TAC Cup season.more

TAC Cup Rd 6: Preview & teams

Oakleigh Chargers suffered its first loss since round 1 at the hands of Northern Territory last week, and face North Ballarat Revels in Round 6 TAC Cupmore

Stats Central: Big bag for Brown

Calder Cannons forward Karl Brown has repaid the club’s faith in him with a match-winning nine-goal haul against the Gippsland Power in Round 5.more

TAC Cup Round 5 review

After four losses each to start the season, the Calder Cannons and Northern Knights notched their first victories in Round 5 of the TAC Cup.more

Ainsworth aims to meet expectations

After showing what he's capable of in 2015, Gippsland Power captain Ben Ainsworth is using 2016 to develop aspects of his game people haven’t yet seen.more

Knights drive TAC's 'Towards Zero' message

The Northern Knights took part in the TAC's ‘Driving to an Away Game’ activity ahead of their Round 4 clash with the Geelong Falcons.more

Garner’s rapid rise

Joel Garner’s rise through the ranks to the Eastern Ranges’ 2015 TAC Cup Grand Final team was certainly a rapid one.more

TAC Cup Rd 5: Teams & preview

The Murray Bushrangers sit undefeated and on top of the TAC Cup ladder and will host Sandringham Dragons in Sunday’s top-of-the-table clash.more

Papley the latest Rising Star

Former Gippsland Power small forward Tom Papley was named the AFL Rising Star nominee for Round 5 after a dynamic performance for the Sydney Swans.more

TAC Cup Round 4 review

The Eastern Ranges and Geelong Falcons have set up a significant clash this Saturday after both teams recorded big wins in Round 4.more

Will settles further afield

Sandringham Dragons midfielder Will Setterfield is hoping an important choice he made two years ago will pay off by the end of 2016.more

Academy selection humbles Poholke

Comprehending the collective quality of the AFL Academy group is overwhelming even for Dandenong's Myles Poholke, who's in the Academy himself.more

TAC Cup Rd 4: Teams & preview

Western Jets will make the trip north in search of its second win of the season as it takes on Queensland in Round 4 TAC Cup action. See full teams & previewmore

TAC Cup Round 3 review

The Murray Bushrangers and Dandenong Stingrays are the last teams still undefeated in 2016 after the weekend’s Round 3 TAC Cup action.more

Weitering’s star keeps rising

Former Dandenong Stingrays key defender Jacob Weitering has been named the NAB AFL Rising Star nominee for Round 3.more

TAC Cup Rd 3: Teams & preview

As we enter Round 3 of TAC Cup action, we welcome NSW/ACT Rams and Queensland to the comepetition for a few games leading up to the U18 Championships.more

U16 Country & Metro Carnival results: Rd 2

Round 2 has been completed in the Country and Metro carnivals, with wins to Northern, Sandringham, Oakleigh, Bendigo, Murray and Dandenongmore

Oliver and Parish claim Rising Star noms

Former TAC Cup midfielders Clayton Oliver and Darcy Parish have been named the NAB AFL Rising Star nominees for the first two rounds of the AFL season.more

New coaches, same approaches

While new TAC Cup head coaches Leon Higgins and Gerard FitzGerald have very different resumés, they share very similar coaching philosophies.more

PREVIEW: Sandringham v Oakleigh

See the teams and read a preview from Daniel Short on the Sandringham Dragons v Oakleigh Chargers game this Saturday.more

TAC Cup Round 2 review

After a lean 2015 season, the Bendigo Pioneers put on a show for their home fans on Saturday against the Gippsland Power.more

TAC Cup Round 2 preview

Daniel Short previews the Eastern Ranges Round 2 game against Western Jets, and takes a look at the other matches in the round.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 2

See all the Round 2 TAC Cup teamsmore

U16 Country & Metro Carnival results: Rd 1

The start of the TAC Cup U18 season has also seen the U16 teams take to the field over the last week.more

TAC Cup Round 1 review

The Western Jets' and Oakleigh Chargers' reversal of fortunes from last year was one of the biggest stories from Round 1 of the TAC Cup.more

Fitness testing day results

On Saturday March 12, over 550 TAC Cup players were put through their paces as part of the annual TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day.more

TAC Cup U16 Country fixture

The U16 teams of the TAC Cup’s country clubs will face off over three rounds early in the season, starting on Saturday.more

2016 TAC CUP PRE-SEASON HUB

Click through for links to 2016 TAC Cup club season previews and the final squads lists.more

TAC Cup Teams Round 1

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Round 1more

TAC Cup Round 1 preview

In the lead-up to Round 1 of the TAC Cup competition for 2016, Daniel Short previews each of the games that will kick off the seasonmore

Sandringham Dragons 2016 season preview

After a lean 2015 season, the Dragons boast a group packed with top-end talent and hold high hopes for a successful 2016.more

Oakleigh Chargers 2016 season preview

Can the Chargers continue their recent golden run and win a fourth TAC Cup premiership in five years in 2016?more

Western Jets 2016 season preview

The Jets are expecting a jump back up the ladder in 2016, led by a group of talented players that received plenty of opportunity last year.more

Northern Knights 2016 season preview

The Knights are hoping players in their 2016 group can follow in the footsteps of the club's 2015 AFL draftees, who all appeared in the recent NAB Challenge.more

North Ballarat Rebels 2016 season preview

New senior coach Gerard FitzGerald takes the reins of a Rebels outfit looking to back up a minor premiership-winning 2015 campaign.more

Murray Bushrangers 2016 season preview

New Bushrangers coach Leon Higgins has some serious talent at his disposal in 2016.more

Gippsland Power 2016 season preview

The Power will be looking to several highly-rated youngsters to help the club reach the TAC Cup finals again in 2016.more

Geelong Falcons 2016 season preview

The 2016 Falcons squad may not boast as many high-profile names as last year's group, but still looks to be very even across the board.more

Eastern Ranges 2016 season preview

The youth selected in last year's Ranges Grand Final team could be a sign of more success to come for the region in 2016.more

TAC Cup draftees in NAB Challenge week 4

The weekend’s final NAB Challenge matches gave the best indication yet of which 2015 TAC Cup draftees are in line for Round 1 AFL selection.more

Dandenong Stingrays 2016 season preview

After boasting a 2015 squad packed with talent, the Stingrays will again field a team featuring a number of exciting AFL Draft prospects this year.more

TAC Cup fitness testing day

On Saturday March 12, over 550 TAC Cup players were put through their paces as part of the annual TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day.more

Calder Cannons 2016 season preview

The Cannons boast some promising tall prospects who could lend plenty of goalkicking firepower to the club's 2016 finals bid.more

Bendigo Pioneers 2016 season preview

The Pioneers are feeling positive in 2016, with several exciting youngsters looking to help lift the club up the TAC Cup ladder.more

TAC Cup draftees in NAB Challenge week 3

The TAC Cup’s 2015 AFL Draft bolter turned heads again in the weekend’s NAB Challenge action while several other draftees made debuts for their new clubs.more

Vic Country coaches named

The 2016 Vic Country Academy coaches have been named, with new U16 coach Matt Battistello joining incumbent U18 coach Paul Henriksen.more

TAC Cup draftees in NAB Challenge week 2

Eight former TAC Cup players who were first-round selections in the 2015 AFL Draft played in week 2 of the NAB Challenge on the weekend.more

TAC Cup draftees in NAB Challenge week 1

A handful of TAC Cup players selected in the 2015 AFL and Rookie Drafts made debuts for their new clubs in the weekend’s NAB Challenge matches.more

Academy channels the champs on US camp

Emulating the trademark of the AFL’s reigning triple premiers was the name of the game at the NAB AFL Academy’s recent US training camp.more

2016 TAC Cup fixture released

AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition fixture for 2016 has now been released.more

Rookie joy for 11 players

A further 11 TAC Cup players were today selected in the 2015 NAB AFL Rookie Draft.more

TAC Cup players shine at draft

It was a highly successful night for AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition, with 36 of the 70 draftees selected from the premier U18 league.more

Allies join U18 Championships

AFL Victoria’s Country and Metro teams will face a new opponent in the 2016 NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

2015 TAC Cup club best-and-fairest winners

Six over-age players, one bottom-ager and six who played in the U18 Championships are among this year's 12 TAC Cup club best-and-fairest winners.more

DRAFT WATCH HUB

In the lead up to the 2015 NAB AFL Draft we will feature a number of stories from the Combine and on players in the draft mix this yearmore

Draft Watch: Firns firms as draft prospect

Oakleigh Chargers key defender Jack Firns has taken on and matched it with some of the best key forwards in the TAC Cup this season.more

Draft Watch: Defensive duo’s prospects just Dandy

The shared sporting journey of Dandenong Stingrays key defenders Kieran Collins and Jacob Weitering looks like continuing into the AFL.more

Draft Watch: Kerbatieh kicking goals for his community

Melbourne’s outer northern suburbs are falling in love with football thanks to young talent like Calder Cannons small forward Hisham Kerbatieh.more

Draft Watch: Schache's special summer

Murray Bushrangers key forward Josh Schache’s 2014 off-season has him primed to be taken with one of the first two picks at the upcoming AFL Draft.more

Draft Watch: AFL destination no drama for Hopper

It’s been difficult for North Ballarat Rebels midfielder Jacob Hopper to approach his football like most other AFL Draft prospects this year.more

Draft Watch: The rise of Leonardis

Northern Knights half back Tyrone Leonardis has surprised even himself with how he’s burst onto the AFL Draft radar this year.more

Draft Watch: The bond of Ben and Harry

Gippsland Power twins Ben and Harry McKay are hoping an interview at the recent AFL Draft Combine is one of the last they’ll do together.more

Draft Watch: Cannon Callum ready to fire

Callum Moore happily admits he’s jealous of some of his former Calder Cannons teammates who went on to be drafted into the AFL last year.more

Draft Watch: Balic on the right sporting path

Harley Balic has said his thanks to the game of basketball and now he’s moving on, enjoying a stellar 2015 with the Sandringham Dragons and Vic Metro.more

Draft Watch: Curnow completes comeback

Geelong's Charlie Curnow returned to the field late in the TAC Cup season after dislocating his kneecap at one of the worst times of the football year.more

Draft Watch: Hardwick seizes his moment

Blake Hardwick’s 56th and final goal of the TAC Cup season showed how capable the Eastern forward is of grabbing a big occasion by the scruff of the neck.more

Draft Watch: Johnson's road to recovery

A nasty long-term quad injury left Bendigo Pioneer Aidyn Johnson scared – “very scared” – about the recent AFL Draft Combine.more

FitzGerald returns to Rebels

Former North Ballarat VFL coach Gerard FitzGerald has been announced as the new North Ballarat Rebels coach.more

Draft Watch: Bailey's big decision

Dandenong Stingray Bailey Rice this week decided which AFL club to nominate as his preferred destination under the father-son rule.more

Wounded warriors at Draft Combine

Oakleigh's Jack Firns and Murray's Josh Schache attended the AFL Draft Combine after battling injury during the TAC Cup finals.more

Rebel Rioli rips up Draft Combine

North Ballarat Rebel Daniel Rioli was named the 2XU Best Performer of the NAB AFL Draft Combine at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.more

A fly on the wall at the Draft Combine

Some observations from the two days of physical testing at the AFL Draft Combine on Saturday and Sunday.more

Final NAB AFL Combine testing results

The NAB AFL Combine came to a close on Sunday with the 3km time trial completing the testing for 2015.more

NAB AFL Combine testing results

See the results from Day 2 of the NAB AFL Draft Combine from Etihad Stadiummore

Ex-Murray captain stars in VFL Grand Final

Michael Gibbons has turned AFL Draft disappointment in 2013 into a best-on-ground performance for Williamstown in the 2015 VFL Grand Final.more

NAB AFL Draft Combine invitees

Forty four TAC Cup players have been invited to the NAB AFL Draft Combine this October.more

Ex-TAC Cup players in AFL Grand Final

14 former TAC Cup players will compete in Saturday’s AFL Grand Final between Hawthorn and West Coast, based on last week’s preliminary final teams.more

TAC Medal winner: Kade Answerth

Being named best-on-ground in Oakleigh’s TAC Cup premiership victory completed an even better year for Kade Answerth than his successful 2014 season.more

TAC Cup premiership coach: Michael Stinear

Oakleigh's TAC Cup premiership triumph on Sunday continued a remarkable start to coach Michael Stinear's time leading the Chargers.more

Chargers go back-to-back

The Oakleigh Chargers claimed their third TAC Cup premiership in four years after holding off the Eastern Ranges by 12 points on Sunday.more

TAC Cup Grand Final Hub

Find out all the information you need to know about the TAC Cup Grand Final.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Grand Final

Click here to see the lineups for the 2015 TAC Cup Grand Finalmore

Grand Final press conference

This week the captains and coaches gathered for the TAC Cup Grand Final press conference.more

TAC Cup Grand Final preview

We take a closer look at the TAC Cup Grand Final match-up between the Oakleigh Chargers and Eastern Ranges at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.more

Young Guns on show

A host of talented young players from within Victoria’s community and state league competitions were given the chance to perform one final timemore

TAC Cup finals: Grand Final details

Week 3 of the TAC Cup finals has been completed in AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competition.more

TAC Cup review: Finals Week 3

The Eastern Ranges and Oakleigh Chargers will face off in an all-Metro TAC Cup Grand Final at Etihad Stadium on Sunday.more

TAC Cup decider on Fox Footy

AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup Grand Final will be broadcast live on Fox Footy in 2015.more

TAC Cup Preliminary Finals preview

Grand Final berths will be on the line when Dandenong meets Eastern and North Ballarat faces Oakleigh in Preliminary Finals on Saturday.more

TAC Cup Radio - ALL FINALS

Join the TAC Cup Radio team as they broadcast from Ikon Park for ALL finals games in 2015more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Finals - Week Three

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup teams for Preliminary Final Weekend!more

Young Guns Game preview

Sunday’s Young Guns Game will provide plenty of TAC Cup talent with the opportunity to show their wares to AFL recruiters.more

TAC Cup review: Finals Week 2

The Eastern Ranges and Oakleigh Chargers sent their opponents packing from the finals in straight sets on Semi Final Sunday.more

Morrish Medal winner: Clayton Oliver

Murray Bushranger Clayton Oliver claimed the 2015 Morrish Medal for the TAC Cup’s best and fairest player in a thrilling conclusion to the vote count night.more

Gresh is coaches best

Jade Gresham has added to the Northern Knights’ rich history in the TAC Cup Coaches Award by comfortably taking out the 2015 versionmore

TAC Cup Team of the Year

See the 24 players selected in the TAC Cup Team of the Year.more

Club by club voting

Find out who was the leading vote getter for your TAC Cup club at the Morrish Medal.more

Morrish Medal preview

The Morrish Medal for the TAC Cup’s best and fairest player will be presented on Sunday, so let’s take a look at this year's contenders.more

TAC Cup Semi Finals preview

Preliminary final berths are on the line when Murray faces Oakleigh and Geelong meets Eastern in the TAC Cup semi finals this weekend.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Finals - Week Two

Click here to see all the teams from Week Two of the finals series!more

TAC Cup review: Finals Week 1

Thrilling Qualifying Final victories to the North Ballarat Rebels and Dandenong Stingrays headlined Week 1 of the TAC Cup finals series.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Finals - Week One

Click here to see the Teams for Week One of the TAC Cup Finals Seriesmore

TAC Cup Qualifying Finals preview

A preliminary final berth is on the line in this week's North Ballarat vs Geelong and Dandenong vs Murray match-ups.more

TAC Cup Elimination Finals preview

Losing isn't an option in this week's Eastern vs Calder and Oakleigh vs Gippsland match-ups.more

Lennon a Rising Star

Ex-Northern Knight Ben Lennon has been rewarded with a NAB AFL Rising Star nomination for his performance in Richmond’s 27-point win over Essendonmore

TAC Cup review: Round 18

It was a thrilling final round in the TAC Cup, with upsets galore and Geelong Falcons jumping into the top four and earning the double chance.more

TAC Cup final round

With the final round of the TAC Cup home-and-away season upon us, let’s have a look at how the positioning of the top eight could still change in Round 18.more

Towards Zero

No football team should ever go into the season without their eyes on the major prize – winning a premiership.more

Lang a Rising Star

Former Geelong Falcon Darcy Lang has been named the Round 21 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee after an impressive performance for Geelong in the Cats’ drawmore

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 18

See all the Round 18 TAC Cup teams - the final home and away round of the seasonmore

Cole cuts it at upper levels

Tom Cole certainly hasn’t felt out of place stepping up from TAC Cup level to the VFL this year.more

Dragon doing things differently

Sandringham Dragons half back Andrew Tashevski-Beckwith has had to learn how to do things differently during his time in the TAC Cup.more

Top 8 finalised?

The TAC Cup final eight is settled with 1 home-and-away round to play, after the Sandringham Dragons failed to overcome the Gippsland Power in Round 17 action.more

End of the line for a Jets stalwart

Western Jets life member Alan Hales will make his last train trip to watch the club play when the TAC Cup home-and-away season concludes next week.more

400 up for Henderson

North Ballarat Rebels head trainer Peter Henderson is showing the kind of longevity he’s helped current AFL champions achieve.more

Lochie’s new lease on life

A shocking surfing accident almost two years ago has changed the life of Geelong Falcons ruckman Lochie Donne in many ways.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 17

Click here to see the team for Round 17more

TAC Cup Round 16 review

The races for the minor premiership and the last spot in September’s finals series are well and truly alive after Round 16 of the TAC Cup.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 16

See all of the Round 16 TAC Cup Teamsmore

Nyuon’s journey far from over

You’d be forgiven for thinking Gach Nyuon would be happy with how far he’s come in his football journey.more

TAC Cup stars take to the VFL

Several stars of the TAC Cup will have the chance to test their wares against senior opposition as 23rd men in the Peter Jackson VFL this weekend.more

State Combine invitees announced

57 players from AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition have been invited to the NAB AFL State Combine.more

Skinner gets creative

Suffering a serious knee injury in your draft year is certainly not ideal, but Gippsland Power player Sam Skinner is staying positive during recovery.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 15

Click here to see the teams for Round 15 of the TAC Cupmore

Lever the latest Rising Star nominee

Former Vic Metro captain and Calder Cannon Jake Lever has been nominated for the NAB Rising Star awardmore

Falcons add another draw

The Geelong Falcons had played 455 games in club history for only two drawn results before Round 10 of the 2015 TAC Cup season.more

400 for a former Knight

Former Northern Knight Brent Harvey will become just the fourth player in VFL/AFL history to play 400 games this weekend.more

Houston re-launches

This weekend Oakleigh Chargers and Calder Cannons meet for the first time since 2014 Grand Final day - we chat with premiership player Dan Houstonmore

Weitering a wanted man

Dandenong Stingray Jacob Weitering is being strongly touted as one of the top prospects at this year’s NAB AFL Draft, but what makes him stand out?more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 14

Click here to see the TAC Cup Media Teams for Round 14more

Miller a Rising Star

Former Calder Cannons captain Touk Miller has been named a NAB Rising Star nominee after a prolific game for the Gold Coast Suns in Round 16 of the AFL.more

Hugh debuts and Rory too

Former Geelong Falcon key-position player Hugh Goddard made his AFL debut for St Kilda along with former Calder Cannon Rory Atkins on Sunday.more

A special bond

Handling players from Gippsland to Geelong, Dandenong up to Murray & over to Ballarat and Bendigo, the challenge for Vic Country has always been the same.more

TAC Cup Review: Round 13

A high-powered clash between the Dandenong Stingrays and Murray Bushrangers headlined Round 13 TAC Cup actionmore

Vic Country wins U16 title

The silverware keeps coming for Vic Country, as the U16 side were victorious in the NAB AFL U16 Championship today against South Australia, winning by 10 points.more

Heavyweight stoush at Shepley Oval

The two touted contenders for the no.1 pick at this year NAB AFL Draft will line up in the same forward 50 arc at Shepley Oval on Saturday.more

Rebels captain returns

North Ballarat Rebels skipper Darcy Tucker returns from a successful Vic Country U18 Championship campaign this weekend to lead the top of the ladder sidemore

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round 13

Click here to see the TAC Cup teams for Round 13more

Coughlan’s change of direction

Murray Bushranger Nick Coughlan is doing things differently in 2015.more

TAC Cup Review: Round 12

With six rounds remaining in the TAC Cup home-and-away season, it appears only one spot in the final eight is still up for grabs.more

Vic Country overruns Vic Metro

Vic Country has kept its undefeated run intact after defeating Vic Metro today by 19 points in Round 2 of the NAB AFL U16 Championships.more

Lonie a Rising Star nominee

Last year’s MVP for Vic Country at the NAB AFL U18 Championships has been recognised for his stellar first-year efforts with a Rising Star nomination.more

AFL U16 Championship: Rd 1 results

The first round of the 2015 NAB AFL U16 Championships has been completed, with split results for the Victorian teamsmore

Vic Country dominates All Australian side

The Championship winning Vic Country side has dominated the NAB AFL U18 All Australian team.more

U16 Championships begin

The curtain has only just fallen on the U18 Championships, but attention now turns to Queensland as some of the best U16 talent goes on showmore

Gallucci launches from U16 Champs

Eastern Ranges’ Jordan Gallucci is proof of how the U16 Championships can launch talented young footballers to bigger and better things.more

Rebel Tucker ticking the boxes

Captaincy is sitting rather well with Darcy Tucker.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Twelve

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 12more

Vic Country clean sweep

Vic Country has claimed a clean sweep of the NAB AFL U18 Championships, with one of the most dominant displays for a number of years.more

Can Country produce a clean sweep?

Vic Country has won the NAB AFL U18 Championship title, but can they produce a clean sweep of six wins?more

Last gasp Metro win

Vic Metro has farewelled the the 2015 NAB AFL U18 Championships on a positive note with a last gasp win over South Australia.more

Final game for Vic Metro U18s

Vic Metro will complete its 2015 NAB AFL U18 Championship campaign today, hosting South Australia at Etihad Stadium.more

Mixed results in Round 5

It was mixed results in Round 5 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships, with Vic Country continuing its winning ways, and Vic Metro being overrun by WAmore

NAB AFL U18 Championships: Rd 5 teams

The final squads of 25 for NAB AFL U18 Championships have been announced, along with the teams for Round 5 this Friday at Simonds Stadium.more

Boyd receives Rising Star nomination

Former Eastern Ranges key forward and no.1 NAB AFL Draft pick Tom Boyd has scored a NAB Rising Star nomination.more

A man loved by all

Long-time Calder Cannons trainer and Hall of Fame member Phil Dunk made an impact on the lives of everyone who has passed through the clubmore

Rebels remain on top

The North Ballarat Rebels moved two games clear on top of the TAC Cup ladder after seeing off the no.2 team in the league for the second consecutive week.more

Top of the table clash

It might seem like a case of deja vu for North Ballarat Rebels, but for the second week in a row they face a top of the ladder clash, this time vs Dandenongmore

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Eleven

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 11more

TAC Cup highlights: Round 10

Watch highlights from all Round 10 matches in the TAC Cup.more

more

TAC Cup Review: Round 10

The TAC Cup country teams continued to demonstrate their strength in Rd 10, with Nth Ballarat, Dandenong, Geelong and Murray occupying the top four ladder spotsmore

Vic Country team of 2006

With Vic Country ending a huge hoodoo against South Australia, we look back at the last Country team to have knocked off the Croweaters – way back in 2006.more

SA hoodoo broken by Vic Country

Vic Country has broken its hoodoo against South Australia to remain undefeated after Round 4 of the 2015 NAB AFL U18 Championship.more

Vic Metro opens account

Oakleigh Charger Jack Silvagni’s six goals helped Vic Metro claim its first win of the NAB AFL U18 Championships with a 74-point defeat of Western Australiamore

NAB AFL U18 Championships: Rd 4 teams

The teams have been announced for the interstate trips this weekend in the NAB AFL U18 Championships, with Vic Metro v WA and Vic Country v SAmore

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Ten

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 10more

Trio makes Round 10 AFL debut

Former Calder Cannon Peter Wright (Gold Coast Suns) and ex-Oakleigh Chargers Toby McLean (Western Bulldogs) and Hugh Beasley (Brisbane Lions) all debuted in Rd 10more

Brayshaw a Rising Star nominee

Former Sandringham Dragons midfielder Angus Brayshaw was nominated for the 2015 NAB AFL Rising Star awardmore

Country remains undefeated

A blistering start and a dominant back line has helped Vic Country defeat Vic Metro at Simonds Stadium and remain undefeated in the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

52 disposals for Malone

It is not every day that a player produces a 52-disposal game in the TAC Cup.more

Make Your Mark winners

Congratulations to the Murray Bushrangers who have won the 2015 Make Your Mark competition.more

NAB AFL U18 Championships: Rd 3 teams

This weekend Vic Country and Vic Metro meet for the second time in the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

TAC Cup Round 9 review

The North Ballarat Rebels maintained their hold on top spot of the ladder while three of the interstate teams struck a blow to their Victorian opponents in Rd 9more

Vic Country wins out west

A dominant performance in front of goal by big man Josh Schache (Murray Bushrangers) was the highlight of Vic Country’s 105-point defeat of WAmore

Slow start sinks Vic Metro

Vic Metro suffered a 25-point defeat at the hands of South Australia in Round 2 of the NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

Gresham’s time to shine

The first-ever indigenous captain of the Northern Knights is following in the footsteps of several prominent figures as he takes his game to another levelmore

NAB AFL U18 Championships: Rd 2 teams

The teams have been announced for Round 2 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships, with Vic Metro heading to SA Saturday and Vic Country to WA Sunday.more

TAC Cup interstate action: Round 9 preview

TAC Cup squads will be travelling across the country this weekend as the four interstate teams take the field in the same round for the first time this season.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Nine

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 9more

Country wins after siren

It all came down to a kick after the siren for Vic Country to claim victory over Vic Metro in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

Thompson to captain Vic Metro

In his Vic Metro debut, Sandringham Dragon Theo Thompson will captain Vic Metro against Vic Country at Simonds Stadiummore

TEAMS: Vic Metro vs Vic Country

The teams for Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships have been announced for the game at Simonds Stadium on Sunday.more

Introducing AFL Victoria’s H30 Ambassadors

A host of players from AFL Victoria’s three premier competitions are supporting VicHealth’s H30 Challenge this season the aim of encouraging their fellow Victorian footballers and club supporters to switch sugary drinks for water.more

Vic Country and Metro squads

This Sunday the 2015 NAB AFL U18 Championships kick off with AFL Victoria’s Vic Country and Vic Metro teams going head to head in Round 1 of the six rd program.more

Debut for McBean

The wait was over last weekend for former Calder Cannon Liam McBean.more

Hartung a Rising Star nominee

Former Dandenong Stingray Billy Hartung from the Hawthorn Football Club is the Round Seven NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Eight

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams from Round 8more

Queensland tour diary: Jake Lovett

We all know players are accustomed to traveling long distances for TAC Cup games across Victoria, but what is it like traveling interstate to play?more

Make Your Mark 2015

TAC Cup players are starring in a variety of new club road safety advertisements, as part of the 2015 Make Your Mark campaign.more

Knights & Rebels drive to the game

The Northern Knights and North Ballarat Rebels players have again joined forces, to take part in their TAC annual driving activity.more

Rowville Secondary College

Eastern Ranges Football Club and Rowville Secondary College have announced a new partnershipmore

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Seven

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Round 7more

TAC Cup Review: Round 6

Eastern Ranges jumped to top spot on the ladder with a final term revival against Bendigo Pioneers headlining Round 6 TAC Cup action.more

More AFL debuts

It was a big weekend in Round 5 for AFL debuts.more

Female umpiring takes centre stage

History will be made this weekend in AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition with the first ever game featuring an all-female umpiring panel.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Six

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Round 6more

Level 1 AFL Academy

The members of the Level 1 AFL Academy have just returned from a trip to New Zealand, with a number of TAC Cup players part of the week long overseas programmore

Rams on the charge

The NSW/ACT Rams will be relying on much more than the luck of the Irish as they attempt to take it up to the best in the TAC Cup this season.more

TAC Cup Review: Round 5

Wet weather football was the order of the day in the TAC Cup last weekend - unless you were the Dandenong Stingrays in Queensland.more

Drummond debut soured

The AFL debut of former Murray Bushranger Nathan Drummond should have been a memorable occasionmore

TAC Cup ANZAC Day games

For many clubs across the TAC Cup, football is a way to respect and honour our Anzacs, along with those who continue to serve our great country.more

U16 Vic Metro and Country squads

With the completion of the Metro and Country under 16 carnivals, the initial Vic Metro and Country under 16 squads have now been selected.more

TAC Cup Media Teams - Round Five

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for this weekends matchesmore

TAC Cup Country Round Review

It was an action packed Country Round of highlights, with the completion of the round leaving no teams undefeated entering the development weekendmore

Honeychurch a Rising Star nominee

Former Eastern Ranges player Mitch Honeychurch, from the Western Bulldogs, is the Round Two NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

U16 Country Carnival concludes

Round 3 has been completed in the U16 Country Carnival.more

Farewell to a TAC Cup Pioneer

It is the end of an era in the TAC Cup with the longest serving AFL Victoria Talent Manager Ray Byrne retiring.more

TAC Cup teams - Country Round

See all the Country Round teams for Saturday at Bendigo, as well as the Sunday game between Sandringham Dragons and Oakleigh Chargersmore

AFL Academy receive Australian jumpers

The 35 NAB AFL Academy Level Two players received their Australian jumpers last Saturday night, highlighting what an honour it is to represent your country.more

TAC Cup Round 3 Review

Round 3 was filled with plenty of highlights, from Good Friday football to great coast to coast goals and a high flying Stingraymore

U16 Country and Metro Carnival results: Rd 2

Round 2 has been completed in the U16 Country and Metro Carnivals. See the results, best players and goal kickers.more

Debuts aplenty in Round 1 AFL

Round 1 of the 2015 AFL season was an exciting time for the draftees who were given the opportunity to play their first AFL game.more

TAC Cup facts and figures

We take an in-depth look at the finalised team lists for season 2015 in the TAC Cup & bring to life some of the interesting facts & figures for the competition.more

TAC Cup teams - Round 3

The full Round 3 TAC Cup teams are now online, with four big Good Friday games part of the fixture.more

U16 Metro Carnival results

The first round of the 2015 U16 Metro Carnival saw wins to Calder Cannons, Sandringham Dragons and Eastern Rangesmore

TAC Cup Round 2 Highlights

We look at the highlights from Round 2 action in the TAC Cup.more

Photo Gallery: Western Jets v Sandringham Dragons

See a full photo gallery from the Round 2 match between Western Jets and Sandringham Dragons.more

Winners join AFL Victoria's Academy programs

AFL Victoria is excited to announce a new partnership with Winners Sports Nutrition as the official energy bar and gel of its Academy programs.more

U16 Country Carnival results

Round 1 of the U16 Country Carnival has been completed with wins to Bendigo Pioneers, Geelong Falcons and Dandenong Stingraysmore

U16 Metro Carnival

This Tuesday the U16 Metro Carnival begins at RAMS Arena with three matches starting at 9:45ammore

Season Preview: Geelong and North Ballarat

In our final country region preview, we chat with the coaches of Geelong Falcons and North Ballarat Rebels about season 2015.more

Season Preview: Murray and Bendigo

In the lead up to the first game of the season for the country regions, we spoke with the coaches of Murray Bushrangers and Bendigo Pioneers about season 2015.more

U16 Country Carnival

There is plenty of great junior football on offer this weekend with the country U16 squads all playing double headers with their TAC Cup counterpartsmore

Season Preview: Gippsland v Dandenong

In the lead up to the first game of the season for the country regions, we spoke with the coaches of Gippsland Power and Dandenong Stingrays about season 2015.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 2

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 2more

TAC Cup Round 1 highlights

We take a look at the highlights from Round 1 action in the TAC Cup.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 1

Click here to see the TAC Cup Teams for Round 1more

Season Preview: Calder and Sandringham

In our final season preview before Metro Round 1, we chat to the new coaches of both Calder Cannons and Sandringham Dragonsmore

Season Preview: Western and Eastern

We look at the Metro regions in the lead up to the first game of the season as we speak with the coaches of Western Jets and Eastern Ranges about season 2015.more

Season Preview: Oakleigh and Northern

In the lead up to the first game of the season we chat to the coaches of Oakleigh Chargers and Northern Knights about season 2015.more

TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day

Today over 500 TAC Cup players were put through their paces as part of the annual TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day.more

De Goey makes instant impression

The NAB Challenge is only one game old, but already former Oakleigh Charger Jordan De Goey has made an impression.more

No.1 pick McCartin to be unveiled

The first look at the 2014 No.1 draft pick paddy McCartin headlines the 2014 TAC Cup draftee inclusions for the first weekend of the NAB Challenge.more

Viojo-Rainbow & Gowers next to be selected

The squads have been announced for the clash in WA between West Coast & Carlton, with a Jet and Charger named to make the trip west.more

Hawks & Magpies name draftees in squad

Hawthorn has named all three TAC Cup draftees in its squad for the NAB Challenge opener, while Collingwood named its No.5 draft pick Jordan De Goeymore

West Coast start for Lamb and Nelson

Versatile West Coast Eagles recruit Tom Lamb kicked his first goal for his new club on Friday night as part of the Eagles come from behind eight point winmore

Calder Cannons celebrate 20 years

The rich 20 year history of the Calder Cannons in AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition was celebrated at Etihad Stadium with the clubs Hall of Fame night.more

Practice matches

The following is a list of upcoming practice matches for TAC Cup clubs, including U18 and U16 games.more

Vic Metro Induction Day

Maribyrnong College was the venue for AFL Victoria’s Vic Metro Academy Induction Day for 2015more

AFL Academy players return home

The NAB AFL Academy Level Two squad has returned from a 10-day high performance training camp at the IMG Academy in Bradenton, Florida.more

2015 TAC Cup fixture release

AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition fixture for 2015 has now been released.more

New recruits head to AFL Induction Camp

The latest crop of AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup draftees have this week participated in a two day AFL Induction Camp at Etihad Stadiummore

Calder to celebrate 20 years

Calder Cannons will celebrate 20 years in AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competition with a gala Hall of Fame function in January.more

Ruck tall personal dev

more

Baker to coach Jets & Maribyrnong Academy

A unique new coaching structure will be unveiled at the Western Jets for 2015 and beyond in AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition.more

15 more TAC Cup players selected

The Rookie Draft was again fruitful for the TAC Cup, with another 15 players selected on AFL lists for 2015.more

TAC Cup produces over 50% of draftees

AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition again proved to be the breeding ground for future AFL talent producing 59% of the 2014 NAB AFL Draft.more

TAC Cup sees 8 of top 10

Find out more about the top 10 selections in the NAB AFL Draft.more

Big draft year for TAC Cup

It was a successful draft night for AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competition with 45 selections in the NAB AFL Draft.more

Who will go number 1?

The NAB AFL Draft is this Thursday night, and the big question is: who will go number 1?more

NAB AFL Draft: By the numbers

This Thursday night the opportunity to play AFL football will be granted to over 70 players at the NAB AFL Draft.more

Draft watch: Angus Brayshaw - Sandringham Dragons

more

Higgins new Vic Country U16 coach

AFL Victoria is pleased to announce Leon Higgins as the new Vic Country U16 coach for 2015.more

Draft watch: Patrick McCartin - Geelong Falcons

Patrick McCartin is tipped as a top five selection in the 2014 NAB AFL Draft - not bad for playing only five games in the TAC Cup in 2014.more

Draft watch: Darcy Moore - Oakleigh Chargers

Darcy Moore is one of the lucky TAC Cup players, already guarenteed a spot on an AFL via father/son ... but lets find out more about Mooremore

Cannons & Dragons announce coaches

TAC Cup finalists Calder Cannons and Sandringham Dragons have announced new coaches for 2015.more

Henriksen announced new Vic Country coach

Years in the U18 system with Geelong Falcons and Vic Country have paid off for Paul Henriksen, named the new Vic Country U18 coachmore

New talent zone for North Ballarat Rebels

The boundaries are officially changing for the next crop of TAC Cup talent in the Western District Commission from next season.more

Shepley Oval redevelopment completed

AFL Victoria’s talent pathway will benefit from the $1.2 million redevelopment of the Keith Miller Pavilion at Shepley Ovalmore

Stinear in new role at Chargers

Michael Stinear has been appointed to the new role of Head of Football and Coaching at the Oakleigh Chargersmore

Club best & fairest winners

The wheels may already be in motion for the new preseason, but TAC Cup clubs have finished season 2014 in style annoucing their B&F winners.more

NAB AFL State Draft Combine

34 TAC Cup players took part in the NAB AFL State Draft Combine, testing their skills in a variety of activitiesmore

Elite experience not just for the players

Gippsland Power strength and conditioning coach Josh Milner is proof the TAC Cup isn't just about developing young footballers.more

Three father/son TAC Cup selections

Draft day came early for three TAC Cup players with their AFL dreams confirmed with selection under the father/son rules.more

3km time trial ends National Combine

The NAB AFL National Combine came to a close, with a number of great times achieved by TAC Cup players in the final test - 3km time trial.more

Just who mastered the beep test?

It is the test that pushes all participants to their limits, so who performed well in the dreaded beep test at Combine?more

Speed and agility tested at Combine

Day two of the NAB AFL Combine saw speed and agility as the key areas being tested at Etihad Stadium.more

Marshall all smiles at Combine

North Ballarat Rebels ruckman Rowan Marshall is set for a big NAB AFL Draft Combine.more

Draft Combine begins

The 2014 NAB AFL Draft Combine kicked off today at Etihad stadium with just over half of the 101 participants from TAC Cup clubs.more

McLean caps off an amazing year

Standing in the middle of Etihad Stadium with a Premiership Medal and the TAC Medal around his neck, Toby McLean couldn’t believe it.more

Grand Final photo gallery

Look back at the action from the 2014 TAC Cup Grand Final between Oakleigh Chargers and Calder Cannonsmore

TAC Cup Grand Final replay

Missed seeing the 2014 TAC Cup Grand Final? You can watch a full replay of the game online.more

Chargers claim premiership

Oakleigh Chargers dominated the TAC Cup Grand Final after quarter time to run away 47-point winners over Calder Cannonsmore

Ultimate TAC Cup Grand Final Guide

Keep up to date with all the action from the TAC Cup GF this weekend via the following media coverage and game informationmore

TAC Cup Teams - Grand Final

Click here to see the teams for the TAC Cup Grand Finalmore

PREVIEW: Calder Cannons v Oakleigh Chargers

The two standout teams in the TAC Cup meet this weekend, with Calder Cannons & Oakleigh Chargers going head to head in season finale.more

TAC Cup press conference

Earlier in the week the two Grand Final team met for the TAC Cup press conference.more

Cannons & Chargers dominate Prelim Finals

The Calder Cannons and Oakleigh Chargers marched into the TAC Cup Grand Final with both sides posting emphatic Preliminary Final victoriesmore

TAC Cup Finals - Grand Final

After a big weekend of TAC Cup finals action, the Grand Final teams have been revealed. Time to look at the TAC Cup Week 4 Finalsmore

From Maffra to Morrish by Carr

Alex Carr knew he had put everything he could into his 3rd season, but never in his wildest dreams did he expect to take out the Morrish Medal.more

McDonald snares Coaches Award

North Ballarat Rebels swingman Oscar McDonald’s stunning second half of the year has finished with the TAC Cup Coaches Award.more

TAC Cup Award night winners

Plenty of awards were given at the Morrish Medal night, honouring the best players acrsoss the competition in 2014more

TAC Cup Teams - Finals Week 3

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Week Two of the finals!more

Preview: Oakleigh v Sandringham

Rewind 12 months, Oakleigh Chargers and Sandringham Dragons were both interested onlookers for the 2013 finalsmore

Preview: Calder v Dandenong

Twelve months may have lapsed, but it has not been forgotten who knocked the Calder Cannons out of the 2013 finals.more

Carr wins Morrish Medal

Gippsland Power midfielder Alex Carr has tonight won the TAC Cup Morrish Medal.more

Morrish Medal preview

This Sunday night the TAC Cup community will gather to celebrate the season and award the 2014 Morrish Medal.more

Preview: Geelong Falcons v Dandenong Stingrays

It was two starkly different stories last week that led Geelong Falcons and Dandenong Stingrays to this weekend’s TAC Cup Semi Final.more

Preview: North Ballarat Rebels v Sandringham Dragons

North Ballarat Rebels & Sandringham Dragons will meet in the TAC Cup Semi Final, after only % separated them at the end of H&A season.more

VFL Teams - Finals Week Two

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Week 2 of the Finals!more

Six remain in hunt for premiership

Six teams remains in the hunt for the TAC Cup premiership after a huge week one of finals action.more

Taylor the NAB AFL Rising Star

Former Geelong Falcon Lewis Taylor has been named the 2014 NAB AFL Rising Star.more

Cannons claim minor premiership

The Calder Cannons jumped to the minor premiership in the final round, and will play North Ballarat Rebels in the first Qualifying Finalmore

Chargers & Falcons set for classic

If the Round 17 clash between Oakleigh Chargers and Geelong Falcons is anything to go by, get ready for a classic Qualifying Final encountermore

TAC Cup Teams - Finals Week One

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup Teams for Week One of the finals!more

Similar path to Elimination Final

Not much separates the form lines of Sandringham Dragons and Murray Bushrangers entering an Elimination Final this weekend.more

Unlikely Elimination Final matchup

You could say the Western Jets and Dandenong Stingrays Elimination Final is an unlikely matchup, if you were looking at the Rd 17 laddermore

Foster wins goal kicking title

It all came down to the final round to determine the TAC Cup Leading Goal Kicker award for 2014, with Calder Cannon Jayden Foster the winnermore

Taberner joins Rising Star nominees

Former Murray Bushranger Matt Taberner is the Round 22 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 18

See who is lining up in the TAC Cup for the final round of the home and away season!more

Top 8 spots up for grabs

It all comes down to the Round 18 results to decide who makes the 2014 TAC Cup finals, and who will have the coveted double chance.more

Legendairy Academy award winners announced

Last week the award winners for AFL Victoria’s Vic Metro and Vic Country U18 Academies were announced from the NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

From rookie to Rising Star nominee

It has been a meteoritic rise for former North Ballarat Rebel Jake Lloyd from the basketball court to AFL arenas over the last five years.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 17

Click here to see all the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

NAB AFL Academy squads announced

Country regions dominate the latest intake for the NAB AFL level 1 and level 2 academiesmore

Stringer the next Rising Star nominee

Another TAC Cup player has received a Rising Star nomination, with former Bendigo Pioneer, Jake Stringer the 15th former player nominatedmore

Former Falcon Gardiner Rd 19 Rising Star

Former Geelong Falcon Darcy Gardiner was the Round 19 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

New Multicultural Academies announced

Football’s next crop of multicultural and indigenous stars is in good hands thanks to the new Jimmy Toupas and David Zaharakis squadsmore

TAC Cup NAB AFL State Combine invitees

Thirty eight TAC Cup players have been invited to the state NAB AFL Draft Combine in October this year.more

Draft Combine invitees

The list of invitees to the 2014 NAB AFL Draft Combine was released with 48 of 96 players invited coming from the TAC Cup competition.more

Patton’s persistence rewarded

Former Eastern Ranges key forward Jon Patton has become the 13th TAC Cup graduate to be nominated for the NAB Rising Star Award this season.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 16

See who is named in the TAC Cup for Round 16more

Murray returns to the eight

In a dour struggle all day, the Murray Bushrangers managed to score the only goal for the final term to run out 10-point winners over Tasmaniamore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 15

Click here to see the TAC Cup teams for Round 14more

NAB AFL U18 Championship recap

The curtain was drawn recently on the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championship. Let take a look back at how they unfolded for Vic Country and Vic Metromore

Mark of the Round

You be the judge - was Toby McLean or Jayden Laverde Mark of the Round?more

Country continues winning run over Metro

Vic Country continued its unbeaten record against Vic Metro in NAB AFL Championship football in 2014, with a win today in the U16smore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 14

Click here to see the TAC Cup teams for Round 14more

Winless Round 2 for U16 teams

Both Vic Country and Vic Metro suffered close defeats in Round 2 of the NAB AFL U16 Championshipsmore

Rebels on a regional roll

The North Ballarat Rebels headed to Warrnambool, and continued their winning run with an eighth straight victory, this time against Geelongmore

Rd 1 U16 win for Vic Metro

Vic Metro has led all match to record a four point win over Western Australia in the opening round of the NAB AFL U16 Championship.more

Rd 1 defeat for Vic Country in U16 Champs

The Under 16 Championships are underway on the Gold Coast. It was not the best of starts for Vic Country, overun by SA by 8 points.more

Victoria dominates All Australian selections

Twelve Victorian’s have been selected in the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championship All Australian team.more

SA claims U18 title over Vic Metro

In a thrilling finale to the U18 Championships, SA has held on in the final term to win back to back titles defeating Vic Metro by nine ptsmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 13

Click here to see the Teams for Round 13more

TAC Cup Radio revealed

TAC Cup Radio broadcasters Rick Morris and Phil Crooks love their footy and all things sport.more

Title up for grabs for Vic Metro

The 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championship title will be decided by the final game, when Vic Metro hosts South Australia at Simonds Stadiummore

Vic Country title hopes spoilt by WA

WA has spolit the title hopes of Vic Country, defeating them in the final round by two points.more

U16 squads announced

The next generation that will take to the elite stage in coming years have been chosen as part of Vic Country and Vic Metro Under 16 squads.more

How Vic Country can still win the U18 title

Vic Country can still win the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championship title ... if it firstly beats WA later this afternoon.more

Metro still in title hunt

Vic Metro claimed its third win of the NAB AFL U18 Championships with a convincing 58-point victory against Western Australiamore

SA continues winning run versus Country

South Australia has extended its winning streak against Vic Country with a commanding 63-point win today at Simonds Stadium.more

Three Ranges to make AFL debut

Three former Eastern Ranges players will all debut in Round 15 AFL actionmore

Crucial clash for Vic Country

AFL Victoria’s Vic Country side faces a crucial clash in the NAB AFL U18 Championships facing top side South Australia.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 12

Click here to see all the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

TAC Cup Stats Central: Round 11

Watch the Country Round edition of Stats Centralmore

Billings the next Rising Star nominee

Former Oakleigh Chargers player Jack Billings has joined the long list of TAC Cup graduates nominated for the NAB AFL Rising Star awardmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 11

Click here to see all the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Highlights: Rd 4 Vic Country & Vic Metro wins

In Round 4 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships, both Vic Metro and Vic Country recorded good wins - watch the highlights of both games.more

Bontempelli a Rising Star

Former Northern Knight Marcus Bontempelli is the Round 13 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

Five in a row for Rebels

The North Ballarat Rebels have consolidated a position in the top eight with a six point win over the Murray Bushrangersmore

Country wins interstate

Vic Country has won its first interstate game of the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championships with a convincing 64-point win over WA.more

Metro inflicts SA's first defeat

Vic Metro has ensured the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championships will go down to the wire, inflicting SA's first defeat with a 14-point winmore

Lowden's long apprenticeship

The long footballing apprenticeship for former Sandringham Dragon Luke Lowden came to an end last weekend.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 10

Click here to see all the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Highlights: Vic Country vs Vic Metro

Look back at highlights from the Vic Country versus Vic Metro clash last Saturday at Simonds Stadium.more

Daniher a Rising Star nominee

Former Calder Cannon Joe Daniher is the Round 12 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

Stats Central : Round 9

Watch highlights of the leading stats winners from Round 9 action in AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competitionmore

Photo gallery: Vic Country vs Vic Metro

Take a look at some of the action from Vic Country vs Vic Metro Saturday at Simonds Stadium.more

Country prevails again

Vic Country has officially claimed bragging rights against its Metro rivals, with a 44-point win today at Simonds Stadium.more

Rd 2 Vic Country highlights / Rd 3 preview

We take a look back at the Rd 2 loss for Vic Country against SA, and look ahead to their clash with Vic Metro as we chat to Mark Ellismore

Rd 2 Vic Metro highlights / Rd 3 preview

We speak with Vic Metro coach David Flood about their Rd 2 win over WA, and preview their Rd 3 game against Vic Countrymore

Zach Merrett Rising Star nominee

Former Sandringham Dragons Zach Merrett is the Round 11 NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

Laguntas kicks off Sunday

The 2014 Laguntas Program kicks off this weekend, looking to build on the momentum gained in last year’s highly successful first edition.more

SA edges out Vic Country

Vic Country has fallen 22 points short of an inaccurate South Australia in Round 2 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships in Adelaide.more

Metro records first win

AFL Victoria's Vic Metro team recorded its first win of the 2014 NAB AFL U18 Championship, defeating WA by 87 points.more

NAB AFL U18 Championship preview: Round 2

We spoke with AFL Victoria's Anton Grbac and Leon Harris, plus feature Round 1 highlights for the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

Austin makes his mark

When North Ballarat Rebels Talent Manager Phil Partington, describes Will Austin as an “incredible young man” it is not a throwaway line.more

Round 9 preview

We preview the Round 9 action in the TAC Cupmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 9

Click here to see all the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 8

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Final squads announced

The final squads have been announced for the Vic Country and Vic Metro teams for the remaining rounds of the NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

Former Falcon Taylor a Rising Star nominee

Former Geelong Falcon Lewis Taylor is the Round Nine NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

Round 1 goes to Country

A five goal burst in the final quarter from Vic Country set up a 15 point win over Vic Metro in the first game of the U18 Championships.more

Vic Country vs Vic Metro preview

The NAB AFL U18 Championships kick off this Sunday with Vic Country and Vic Metro going head to head at Trevor Barker Beach Oval.more

Vic Country & Metro renew rivalry

The TAC Cup's best talent will be in action this Sunday when Vic Metro and Vic Country meet in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

Impey Rising Star nominee

Former Murray Bushrangers player Jarman Impey is the Round Eight NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 7

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Friday night lights

This Friday night Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons players will partake in playing the first TAC Cup match at Simonds Stadium under lights.more

Langdon a Rising Star nominee

Former Sandringham Dragons player Tom Langdon is the Round Seven NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

Community Umpiring Round

As we enter Community Umpiring Round this weekend, it is time to meet the new man that heads AFL Victoria’s State League umpiring departmentmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 6

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Your chance to win!

The TAC Cup regions are all starring in a new road safety advertisement, in the TAC’s latest push to prevent road accidents.more

ANZAC Day game

On ANZAC Day the Calder Cannons and North Ballarat Rebels played their Rd 5 TAC Cup game. Check out this video of the pregame service.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 5

Click here to see all of the TAC Cup teams for this weekendmore

Night football heads to Wangaratta

It’s a big weekend in TAC Cup football with night football heading to Wangaratta.more

TAC Cup ANZAC Day clash

This weekend Calder Cannons will host the North Ballarat Rebels on ANZAC Day.more

Vic Country & Metro trial games

While the Easter long weekend saw a break in the TAC Cup schedule, it was a big weekend for the AFL Victoria under 18 state academy squads.more

Crouch the next Rising Star nominee

Former North Ballarat Rebel Matt Crouch received the perfect birthday present, named the Round Five NAB AFL Rising Star nomineemore

U18 Vic Country and Metro trial games

This weekend will see the best talent from AFL Victoria's Vic Country and Vic Metro training squads take to the field at Visy Parkmore

U16 results - Metro and Country

The latest round of U16 Carnival games were played for the Country teams (last Friday) and Metro teams (Tuesday).more

Interstate teams start their campaign

This Sunday AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition welcomes Queensland and Northern Territorymore

Country Round

This weekend the TAC Cup celebrates Country Round with all six TAC Cup country teams playing at the magnificent QEO in Bendigo.more

TAC's Yawn Challenge

Take a photo of yourself or a mate yawning and upload to social media - it is as simply as that to be a part of the TAC Yawn Challengemore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 4

TAC Cup Teams - Round 4more

Brayshaw shines for AIS/AFL Academy

Sandringham Dragons captain Angus Brayshaw was best on ground in the AIS/AFL Academy game versus Collingwood VFL at MCG Friday nightmore

Under 16 Metro Carnival results: Round 1

The following are the results from the U16 Metro Carnival played at Highgate Rec. Reserve Tuesday.more

Kelly a Rising Star nominee

Former Sandringham Dragon Josh Kelly, now with the Greater Western Sydney Giants, is the Round Three NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

U16 Country Carnvial results: Round 2

The following are the U16 Country Carnival results for Round 2more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 3

See all of the TAC Cup teams for Round 3more

Close shave for Pioneers

The Bendigo Pioneers have a secret weapon against opposition clubs in season 2014.more

Buckley a Rising Star nominee

Former Northern Knight Dylan Buckley is the Round Two NAB AFL Rising Star nominee.more

TAC U16 Country Carnival results

The country regions kicked off their U16 matches last weekend, running them as curtain raiser games to the U18 matchesmore

Indigenous talent hits TAC Cup

AFL Victoria’s Indigenous Program is celebrating the number of indigenous players selected in Round 2 of the TAC Cup.more

TAC Cup season country preview

This week we spoke to the country coaches to find out their thoughts on season 2014, revealing some of the players to watchmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 2

View all the Round 2 teams in AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competitionmore

Photo gallery: Western v Calder

Check out the photo gallery from the Round 1 clash between the Western Jets and Calder Cannonsmore

TAC Cup season preview - Metro Round

In the lead up to Metro Round this weekend, we spoke to the coaches to find out their thoughts on season 2014.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 1

See all the teams for Round 1 of the TAC Cup Seasonmore

Ranges now the hunted in 2014

The Eastern Ranges will enter season 2014 of AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition as the hunted, after claiming the 2013 premiership.more

Impressive debut for Langdon

Former Sandringham Dragon player Tom Langdon made an impressive AFL debut last night for Collingwood.more

AFL debut for Bushrangers

The Murray Bushrangers will be right behind Port Adelaide this weekend in the AFL, with two former players set to make their AFL debut.more

TAC Cup Fitness Testing Day

Over 550 players from AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition ‘Class of 2014’ assembled at Maribyrnong Secondary College last Saturdaymore

Practice matches

See the full list of upcoming practice matches for the TAC Cup competitionmore

Draft year

Three former TAC Cup players Jack Billings, Luke McDonald and Ben Lennon feature in AFL.com.au's exclusive documentarymore

Goodes Australian of the Year

Former North Ballarat Rebel Adam Goodes is the Australian of the Yearmore

FebFast pre-season challenge

FebFast is here and ready to help you with your pre-season.more

Neeld new Eastern Talent Manager

Mark Neeld has been appointed AFL Victoria’s new eastern region Talent Manager.more

Draftees part of AFL Induction Camp

Draftees from TAC Cup regions travelled to Etihad Stadium earlier this week for the 2014 AFL Players’ / AFL Induction Camp.more

2014 TAC Cup fixture released

AFL Victoria’s TAC Cup competition fixture for 2014 has now been released.more

TAC Cup stars chosen in Rookie Draft

The NAB Rookie Draft has seen 12 TAC Cup stars given a shot at AFL level.more

Draft success again for TAC Cup

AFL Victoria's TAC Cup competition has again led the way at the 2013 NAB AFL Draft with 26 drafteesmore

TAC Cup stars seize Combine chance

The TAC Cup's finest have spent the week being pushed to their limit at the NAB AFL Draft Combine.more

NAB AFL Draft Combine begins

The NAB AFL Draft Combine kicks off today with 47 of the TAC Cup's finest trying to catch the eye of AFL recruiters.more

TAC Cup GRAND FINAL REPLAY

Watch a replay of the TAC Cup grand final via our live streaming link from the big clash at Etihad Stadium.more

Eastern Ranges claim TAC Cup premiership

The Eastern Ranges have marched to their first TAC Cup premiership since 2002 after dispatching the Dandenong Stingrays today.more

Preview: Eastern Ranges vs Dandenong Stingrays

Will Dandenong Stingrays find that elusive first premiership cup, or will Eastern Ranges complete a stunning rise up the ladder?more

Wheeler missing in action

Dandenong Stingrays will be without one of their key personnel at this Sunday’s TAC Cup Grand Final.more

TAC Cup Teams - Grand Final

See who is lining up in the 2013 TAC Cup Grand Finalmore

Stingrays eye first flag

The Dandenong Stingrays have come from nowhere to be the team to beat in this Sunday’s TAC Cup Grand Final.more

Boyd could return in Grand Final

Eastern Ranges big man Tom Boyd has declared himself fit to play in this Sunday’s TAC Cup Grand Finalmore

Ranges edge out Falcons

The Eastern Ranges have caused the upset of the finals series, outgunning the highly fancied Geelong Falcons to run out 37-point winners.more

Stingrays overrun Cannons

The Dandenong Stingrays have held off a spirited Calder Cannons outfit to reach the 2013 TAC Cup Grand Final.more

Morrish Medal video stream replay

Watch a replay of the TAC Cup competition Morrish Medal awards nightmore

Young Guns game

ASPIRING players from all across Victoria will showcase their talent in the annual AFL Victoria Young Guns match on Sunday at Port Melbourne.more

Preview: Dandenong Stingrays vs Calder Cannnons

DANDENONG Stingrays stand in the way of Calder Cannons adding yet another chapter to its extraordinary history.more

Preview: Geelong Falcons vs Eastern Ranges

ANTICIPATION surrounds whether Tom Boyd is set to make a timely return from injury for the Eastern Ranges versus Geelong Falcons Saturdaymore

TAC Cup Teams - Preliminary Final Week

See who is lining up in the TAC Cup Teams in Preliminary Final Week...more

Cavarra eyes grand final berth

Ben Cavarra’s season went from outstanding to remarkable on Sunday night when he finished in a four-way tie for the Morrish Medal.more

Chisari rewarded for dedication

Bendigo Pioneers captain Jacob Chisari now has a Morrish Medal to show for two years of unparalleled dedication.more

Scott pays tribute to grandfather

Gippsland Power forward Josh Scott has paid tribute to his late grandfather after finihsing in a four-way tie for the Morrish Medal.more

Cameron claims Falcons' second Morrish

GEELONG Falcon midfielder George Cameron has found himself part of TAC Cup history after being part of a four-way tie for the Morrish Medalmore

Cannons advance to prelim

A commanding final term has propelled the Calder Cannons into a preliminary final, accounting for the Western Jets by 35 pointsmore

Ranges bounce back

The Eastern Ranges bounced back from a qualifying defeat at the hands of Dandenong to defeat Northern Knights in a semi finalmore

Four young guns share Morrish

The Morrish Medal for the best player in the TAC Cup has been shared by Bendigo Pioneers' Jacob Chisari, Geelong Falcons' George Cameron, Eastern Ranges' Ben Cavarra and Gippsland Power's Josh Scott.more

Herbert, Scott claim honours

North Ballarat Rebels star Louis Herbert and Gippsland Power spearhead Josh Scott have both been recognised with separate awards on Morrish Medal night.more

TAC Cup Team of the Year

The TAC Cup Team of the Year has been announced with a host of the big names in the final 24.more

Morrish Medal picks

SO who are the hot tips from the TAC Cup coaches for the Morrish Medal on Sunday night?more

Ranges and Knights in cut-throat semi

The Eastern Ranges will be hoping to bounce back from a disappointing qualifying final loss when they take on the Northern Knights on Sunday.more

Cannons reload for Jets clash

The Calder Cannons are staring down the barrel of a straight sets finals exit in this Sunday’s blockbuster with the Western Jets.more

TAC Cup Teams - Finals Week Two

Find out who is lining up for your TAC Cup side this weekend...more

Crouch pipped for Rising Star

Former North Ballarat Rebels star Brad Crouch has finished second in the race for the NAB AFL Rising Star Award.more

Knights book semi-final spot

The Northern Knights have powered in to semi-final week after defeating the Gippsland Power by 58 points at Visy Park on Sunday.more

Jets storm over Bushrangers

The Western Jets are through to the semi finals after a thrilling come-from-behind victory over the Murray Bushrangers on Sunday.more

Preview: Western Jets vs Murray Bushrangers

Going by recent form, picking the winner of Sunday’s Elimination Final between the Western Jets and Murray Bushrangers is near impossiblemore

Preview: Northern Knights vs Gippsland Power

Sunday’s Elimination Final between the Northern Knights and Gippsland Power is set to be a thrillermore

TAC Cup Teams - Finals Week One

See who is lining up for your TAC Cup teams for the first week of the Finals!more

Preview: Geelong Falcons vs Calder Cannons

This Qualifying Final pairing has made a rapid rise up the ladder, with Geelong Falcons and Calder Cannons moving to the double chancemore

Preview: Eastern Ranges vs Dandenong Stingrays

In a large leap up the ladder from 2012, the Eastern Ranges face top four regulars Dandenong Southern Stingrays in a Qualifying Final.more

TAC Cup finals history

We take a look at the recent finals history for the eights teams in the 2013 TAC Cup finals seriesmore

Willsmore still a Kangaroo at heart

A good kid from good stock. It’s a simple, understated and yet accurate description of North Ballarat Rebels star Dallas Willsmore.more

Bushrangers eye finals win

The Murray Bushrangers have their eyes on winning a cut-throat elimination final this Sunday after a frantic final round.more

TAC Cup Finals Series - Week 1

The top eight teams have been decided in the TAC Cup, with the Qualifying and Elimination finals kicking of this weekendmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 17

See who is lining up for your TAC Cup Team this weekend...more

Honeychurch claims Vic Metro MVP

The Victoria Metro Most Valuable Player award caps an amazing return from injury by Eastern Ranges midfielder Mitch Honeychurch.more

Holman, Jones share Vic Country MVP

Victoria Country’s Most Valuable Player award has been shared between two of its most unheralded stars.more

Northern still in top 4 race

The Northern Knights kept their top four hopes alive with a commanding final term against North Bllarat Rebels on Saturdaymore

Ranges secure second spot

The Eastern Ranges secured second spot on the TAC Cup ladder on Sunday with a 16-point win over Oakleigh Chargersmore

How will you Wipe off 5?

The TAC is sharing the Wipe off 5 message directly with Victorian as part of a ground-breaking low-level speeding campaignmore

2013-14 AIS-AFL Academy Squads

The AIS-AFL Academy squads have now been announced - see which players from the TAC Cup are part of it.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 16

TAC Cup Teams - Round 16

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team in Round 16more

Dragons chase finals spot

The Sandringham Dragons welcome back a host of key players this weekend as they chase an unlikeely finals appearance.more

Stingrays outmuscle Rebels

The Dandenong Stingrays overcame both horrendous conditions and the North Ballarat Rebels to post an important TAC Cup victory at Eureka Stadium on Saturday.more

Draft Combine list released

A total of 43 players from the TAC Cup have been invited to October’s NAB AFL Draft Combine.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 15

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

TAC Cup Round 15 preview

With the TAC Cup home-and-away season quickly slipping away, we take a look at what's to come in Round 15.more

Rebels fall short in epic comeback

North Ballarat Rebels have fallen agonisingly short of a stirring comeback victory, falling to Western Jets by six points at Eureka Stadium today.more

Round 14 TAC Cup preview

We take a look at the Round 14 TAC Cup actionmore

TAC Cup - Teams - Round 14

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

Tomlinson Rd 17 AFL Rising Star

Former Oakeligh Charger Adam Tomlinson is the Round 17 AFL NAB Rising Star nomineemore

Stage two of Laguntas program

AFL Victoria's Laguntas program enters its second stage this weekend, with education and a practice match on the agendamore

Nicholls a Rising Star nominee

Former Sandringham Dragons player Tom Nicholls is this weeks NAB AFL Rising Star nomineemore

Bushrangers brush aside Rebels

The Murray Bushrangers consolidated their spot in the top four with a convincing win in the wet against North Ballaratmore

Dragons by a point over Ranges

The Sandringham Dragons claimed victory by one solitary point against the Eastern Ranges on Sunday.more

Coach lauds Vic Country spirit

Vic Country coach Paul Henriksen has hailed his side's resilience and character after clinching the NAB AFL U16 Championships.more

Vic Country crowned U16 champs

Vic Country has completed the NAB AFL U16 Championships as title winners, defeating SA in the final matchmore

Dawam a multicultural Jet

Duom Dawam has lived through what most of us only read or watch in trepidation in various media platformsmore

TAC Cup - Teams - Round 13

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

Talia a Rising Star nominee

Former Calder Cannons player Michael Talia is the week's NAB AFL Rising Star nomineemore

NAB AFL U16 Championships - Rd 2

In the battle between Vic Metro and Vic Country, Metro prevailed with a come from behind win.more

Strong choices on field and behind the wheel.

more

Ranges a class above Rebels

The Eastern Ranges have flexed their muscle with a 71-point victory over the North Ballarat Rebels.more

NAB AFL U16 Championships - Rd 1

It was contrasting results for Vic Country and Vic Metro in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U16 Championshipsmore

Nine TAC Cup players All Australian

The NAB AFL U18 Championships All Australian team has been announced today, with nine TAC Cup players featuring in the sidemore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 12

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

Vic Metro edges out Vic Country

Vic Metro has shrugged off Vic Country to finish the NAB AFL U18 Championships on a high.more

McCartin key to Country chances

Vic Country key forward Patrick McCartin looms a key figure in today's clash with arch rivals Vic Metro.more

Freeman back for Vic Metro

Vic Metro tough-nut Nathan Freeman will be an important inclusion for the match against Vic Country tonight.more

Jets fly past Ranges

The Western Jets have cemented their place in the top eight after a dominant 105-point victory over the Eastern Ranges on Saturday.more

Rebels no match fo Falcons

A clinical Geelong Falcons remain at the top the TAC Cup ladder after disposing of North Ballarat Rebels by 69 points at Cragieburn on Sunday.more

SA tops Vic Metro

Josh kelly and Jack Billings starred but Victoria Metro fell to South Australia by three points at Simonds Stadium today.more

Vic Country falls to WA

A goal after the siren has to condemned Victoria Country to a heart-breaking three-point loss at the hands of Western Australia today.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 11

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

Cannons turn pink for Women's Round

The Calder Cannons will add a touch of pink to Round 11 of the TAC Cup this weekend, adding another layer to Women’s Rounds.more

Apeness growing in stature

Eastern Ranges and Vic Metro big man Micahel Apeness has beena revelation in the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

21 years and going strong

The rich history of the TAC Cup has been rediscovered this week with the Sandringham Dragons and Geelong Falcons’ holding their 21-year celebrations.more

Hartung turns the tables

Dandenong Stingrays star Billy Hartung will be pivotal to Vic Country's chances this Friday in the NAB AFl U18 Championships.more

Crouch returns to lead Rebels win

North Ballarat Rebels captain Matt Crouch returned from injury on Saturday to lead his side to a six-point victory over the Bendigo Pioneers.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 10

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

On the road with Vic Country

Go behind the scenes with Victoria Country in Adelaide for last weekend's big clash with South Australia in the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

Pioneers dismiss Cannons' challenge

The Bendigo Pioneers have won their third match for the season after overpowering the Calder Cannons at home on Saturday.more

Metro fights off WA

Victoria Metro coach has lauded his side's resilience after surviving a scare from Western Australian on Saturday.more

Power outguns Rebels

An under strength North Ballarat Rebels proved no match for the Gippland Power on Saturday, suffering a heavy 86-point TAC Cup defeat at Morwell.more

SA topples Vic Country

Victoria Country has fallen 42 points short of South Australia in Round 3 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships today.more

NAB AFL Championships - Teams Rd 3

The teams have been announced for the Vic Country and Vic Metro clashes versus SA and WA this weekendmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 9

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

McDonald thrives under pressure

Vic Metro captain Luke McDonald is leaving no stone unturned in the pursuit of his best.more

Step Back Think

Players in the TAC Cup will this weekend 'lace up' in support of Step Back Thinkmore

Vic Metro - What the coach had to say

We spoke with Vic Metro coach Martin Allison about their win over NSW/ACT last Sundaymore

Vic Country - What the coach had to say

We chatted with Vic COuntry coach Mark Ellis to find out his thoughts on Sunday's win over Tasmaniamore

Vic Metro thrashes NSW/ACT

Six goals to Tom Boyd and a commanding performance from ruckman Michael Apeness have fired Victoria Metro to a 70-point win over NSW/Act today.more

Vic Country accounts for Tasmania

Geelong Falcons midfielders James Tsitas and Lewis Taylor have led Vic Country to a 63-point win over Tasmaina in the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

Bendigo focus on the positives

Despite a last round defeat to the Eastern Ranges, the Bendigo Pioneers have plenty of positives to focus onmore

NAB AFL U18 Championship teams

See the teams for Sunday's clashes at Visy Park for Vic Country vs Tasmania, and Vic Metro vs NSW/ACTmore

Big names back for Round 2

Vic Metro and Vic Country will both welcome back some big names for Round 2 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships this Sunday.more

Cavarra earns Victorian honours

Eastern Ranges captain Ben Cavarra has made an impression this yearmore

Whitfield a Rising Star nominee

Former Dandenong Stingrays player Lachie Whitfield is this weeks AFL NAB Rising Star nomineemore

Drought broken for Rebels

North Ballarat has opened their account for season 2013, with a four quarter performance against Oakleigh on Sundaymore

Ranges outright second

The Eastern Ranges are in outright second spot on the TAC Cup ladder after a 54-point win over Bendigomore

Rebels keen to impress in Horsham

The North Ballarat Rebels and Oakleigh Chargers will go head to head in Horsham on Sundaymore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 8

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

Rebels deal with year of change

A lot has changed for the North Ballarat Rebels in the last 12 monthsmore

Heavyside recovers from injury

Sam Heavyside has put injury behind him to concentrate on season 2013more

Lang earns Big V

Hard work has paid off for Geelong Falcon Darcy Lang, gaining selection for Vic Country in 2013more

Kerridge another Rising Star nominee

Former Bendigo Pioneer Sam Kerridge is this week's AFL Nab Rising Star nomineemore

Indigenous talent celebrated in Country win

The Vic Country side celebrated their country Indigenous talent with an 111-point win over NTmore

Inaccurate Metro claims first win

Dominating the scoring shots 40-15, Vic Metro could have enjoyed a bigger win over Queensland in Round 1more

Great start for Victoria

Both Victorian teams have won in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

NAB AFL U18 Champs line-ups

The final line-ups for Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships have been announced. Click here to see who has made the final cut.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 4 (Country)

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend (25/5)...more

Vic Metro out to defend title

Victoria Metro will head to Brisbane this weekend, desperate to begin its NAB AFL U18 Championship campaign with a victory over Queensland.more

Victorian selection for Kennedy-Harris

Oakleigh Chargers Jay Kennedy-Harris is proud of his heritage, and especaily the chance to play for Victoria in Indigenous Roundmore

Macrae a Rising Star nominee

Former Oakleigh Chargers player Jackson Macrae was this week named as a NAB AFL Rising Star nomineemore

Vic Country shapes up for NAB AFL Champs

A supremely talented Victoria Country squad will travel to Darwin this weekend to tackle Northern Territory in Round 1 of the NAB AFL U18 Championships.more

TAC Cup this weekend

Please note this weekend is Country Round in the TAC Cupmore

Knights eclipse Rebels

The Northern Knights have powered back into the top eight, with an 18 point victory over the gallant North Ballarat Rebels.more

Falcons clinch top spot

The Geelong Falcons have climbed to the top of the TAC Cup ladder after clinching a hard-fought win over the Calder Cannons.more

Tasmania outlasts Jets

Three goals in the dying minutes has fired Tasmania to an 18-point victory over the Western Jets in Round 7 of the TAC Cup.more

NAB AFL U18 Championship squads

The Vic Country and Vic Metro squads have been announced for the upcoming NAB AFL U18 Championshipsmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 7

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 6

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

Cannons into the 8

The Calder Cannons kept the North Ballarat Rebels goalless for three quarters on their way to a 54-point winmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 5

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

From cricket to football for Merrett

Sandringham Dragons' Zach Merrett causes heaches on sporting fields the year roundmore

Russell provides plenty of run

Geelong Falcons Talent Manager Mick Tuner describes Sam Russell as 'super quick' - which bemuses the Geelong College studentmore

Iaccarino gains extra season

For David Iaccarino the news that he had the opportunity to play an additional season in the TAC Cup was one to be seizedmore

Head to head with Grant Williams

Last week in the VFL Record we featured a head to head article with Grant Williamsmore

Ranges over Knights

The Eastern Ranges impressed with a dominant second term to overcome the Northern Knights last Saturdaymore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 4 (Metro)

Click here to see who is lining up this weekend for your TAC Cup team...more

Cakitaki travels to any length

more

Power too good for Bendigo

Gippsland Power surged to a 105-point win over the Bendigo Pioneers on Saturday.more

Falcons clinch top spot

The Geelong Falcons have charged to the top of the TAC Cup ladder with a 65-point win.more

Bushrangers outclass Rebels

The North Ballarat Rebels slumped to their third straight loss on Saturday, unable to match it with the Murray Bushrangers.more

Country Round wrap

A huge day of action in Bendigo for the TAC Cup Country Round saw wins to the Gippsland Power, the Murray Bushrangers and the Geelong Falcons.more

Country Round preview

The brightest underage talent from regional and rural Victoria will be on show this weekend in the TAC Cup Country Round.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 1 (Country)

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

Murray record first win

The Murray Bushrangers have recorded their first win of the season, defeating Bendigo last Saturday in Sheppartonmore

Dragons and Knights fight out draw

After more than a 100 minutes of football the Sandringham Dragons and the Northern Knights remained locked together in Round 3.more

TAC Cup Teams - Round 3

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend...more

Viney, Wines lead TAC Cup draftees

This year’s crop of TAC Cup draftees have wasted little time in making an impact at AFL level.more

Dragons on top

The Sandringham Dragons remain undefeated on top of the TAC Cup ladder after two roundsmore

Pioneers shrug off Rebels

The Bendigo Pioneers proved too good for the North Ballarat Rebels on Saturday.more

Falcons outlast Bushrangers

The Geelong Falcons kick started their season in ominous fashion with a hard-fought victory over the Murray Bushrangers on Saturday.more

Jets record first win

The Western Jets have held off a fast finishing Northern Knights to record their first win of the seasonmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 2

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend.....more

Bushrangers bound for September

Our season previews conclude with a look at the prospects of the Murray Bushrangersmore

Rebels in search of positive start

The North Ballarat Rebels will take to the field this weekend with ambitions of emulating a highly successful 2012 campaign.more

High hopes for Stingrays

The Dandenong Southern Stingrays will unveil some eye-catching talent when their TAC Cup season kicks off this weekend.more

Geelong Falcons ready for finals tilt

The Geelong Falcons will benefit from a large crop of top age talent in 2013.more

Gippsland Power fired up

After a long pre-season the Gipplsnad Power are primed to kick off their 2013 campaign this weekend.more

Bendigo Pioneers shape up

Our season previews continue with a look at the prospects of the Bendigo Pioneers.more

Eastern Ranges start with win

The Eastern Ranges have roared out off the blocks with an impressive win in Round 1 of the TAC Cup.more

Sandringham Dragons outclass Jets

The Sandringham Dragons showed their class with a compfortable victory over the Western Jets in Round 1 of the TAC Cup.more

Northern Knights overcome Cannons

The Northern Knights were too good for the Calder Cannons on Sunday, clinching a 22-point victory.more

TAC Cup Record Rd 1 - Metro Round

Missed picking up a copy of the TAC Cup Record on the weekend - download a copy nowmore

TAC Cup Teams - Round 1 Metro Round

Click here to see who is lining up for your TAC Cup team this weekend....more

Metro Round kicks off TAC Cup

The TAC Cup season starts with a bang this Sunday with all six metro regions in action at Visy Park.more

Familiar faces lead Calder's charge

A host of possible father-son selections will make their debut for the Calder Cannons this Sunday.more

Western Jets Take Flight

The Western Jets loom as one of the big improvers in the TAC Cup this season.more

Eastern Ranges Plot Resurgence

The Eastern Ranges will take an experinced squad into the TAC Cup season.more

TAC Cup Draftees Eye Round 1

Up to six players drafted from the TAC Cup last season are in line to make their AFL debut in Round 1.more

Northern Knights Season Preview

A rejuvenated Northern Knights side is ready for a big year in the TAC Cup. Read more about the Knights' top prospects.more

Oakleigh Up For Challenge

Our season previews of the 12 TAC Cup regions continues with the Oakleigh Chargers.more

Sandringham Dragons Raring To Go

On the eve of TAC Cup season, we take a look at each region's prosects for the year ahead. First up the Sandringham Dragons.more

Crouch primed for AFL debut

After biding his time in the South Australian Football League, former North Ballarat Rebel Brad Crouch is on the verge of making his AFL debut.more

Upgrade for Shepley Oval

The Dandenong Southern Stingrays are celebrating the announcement of a $1.25 million upgrade to Shepley Oval.more

Stringer, Wines Lead TAC Cup Draftees

This year's crop of TAC Cup draftees produced some stunning highlights in Round 2 of the NAB Cup.more

Laguntas Indigenous Tigers Program

AFL Victoria is pleased to announce the development and implementation of the Laguntas Indigenous Tigers programmore

More Draftees Take to AFL Stage

Another eight 2012 TAC Cup players took to the AFL stage last weekend in the NAB Cupmore

TAC Cup Practice Matches

The following are planned TAC Cup practice matches.more

TAC Cup Draftees Take To AFL Stage

As we gear up for the second weekend of NAB Cup action, we look back at the TAC Cup draftees who played last weekendmore

Vale Frank Broussard

The Eastern Ranges and AFL Victoria are deeply saddened with the news of the passing of Frank Broussardmore

Pre Season Training Reaches Highest Limits

Gippsland Power will return to Mt Hotham for their 2013 training campmore

Want To Write About The TAC Cup?

AFL Victoria are looking for volunteer writers for the TAC Cup in 2013.more

TAC Cup Fixture Released

The AFL Victoria TAC Cup fixture has now been releasedmore

Six More TAC Cup Players Drafted

The NAB AFL Preseason and Rookie Drafts produced another six AFL players from the TAC Cup ranks on Tuesdaymore

Chargers Four Get Drafted

more

Northern Picks All Go First Round

The Northern Knights saw three players selected on Draft night, with Vlastuin, Corr and Hrovat all selected in the first roundmore

Three Rebels Selected In Draft

Three more North Ballarat Rebels joined the ranks of the AFL at the 2012 NAB AFL Draftmore

Murray Continues Draft Success

Murray Bushrangers have continued their great record of having a player recruited every year, with two players picked at the NAB AFL Draftmore

Membrey & Graham Are Power Draftees

2012 TAC Cup Grand Finalists Gippsland Power produced two draftees last week, with Tim Membrey and Nick Graham heading to the AFLmore

AIS-AFL Academy Kicks Off

25 TAC Cup players are part of the 60 player intake for the 2013 AIS-AFL Academy, which kicked off in Canberra this weekmore

Falcons Pair Join The AFL

The Geelong Falcons saw two players selected on NAB AFL Draft nightmore

Stingrays Snare 4th Number 1 Pick

The Dandenong Southern Stingrays took their number 1 draft pick tally to four in the NAB AFL Draft, whilst seeing four players draftedmore

Cannons Lead The Way With 7 Draftees

The Calder Cannons saw seven players drafted to the AFL last Thursday, with three selected in the top 10more

Bendigo Pair Go Top 10

The Bendigo Pioneers pairing of Jake Stringer and Ollie Wines were both selected in the top 10 at the NAB AFL Draftmore

Victorian Draft Success

Victoria once again produced over 50% of the new talent at the NAB AFL Draftmore

TAC Cup Draftees

See the full list of the 33 TAC Cup players who were drafted in the NAB AFL Draftmore

Phantom Drafts - Who is selected where?

All the draft experts have put their thoughts on the line to predict who will go where in the 2012 NAB AFL Draftmore

Pick Me - Herald Sun Draft Preview Pt 2

We ahve finally arrived at draft day, and we look at the final profiles in the Herald Sun's Pick Me seriesmore

AFL.com.au Draft Countdown Pt 1

AFL.com.au continue their countdown to Thursday nights NAB AFL Draft with their best 30 playersmore

Pick Me - Herald Sun Draft Preview Pt 1

We continue to look at the Herald Sun features on TAC Cup players leading into this Thursday nights NAB AFL Draftmore

AFL.com.au Draft Countdown

AFL.com.au are featuring 30 of the best players from around Australia - we look at their selections 17-30 from the TAC Cupmore

Quayle's Top 25 Draft Picks

The Age draft expert Emma Quayle takes a look at her top 25 draft prospects in the lead up to Thursday's NAB AFL Draftmore

Pick Me - Herald Sun Draft Preview

In the lead up to the 2012 NAB AFL Draft, the Herald Sun have run their 'Pick Me' Series, looking at possible draft selectionsmore

Bello New Knights Coach

Marco Bello has been announced as the new Northern Knights coach in the TAC Cup competition.more

Rebels See Success In Gillette AFL Trade Period

The Gillette AFL Trade Period has delivered the AFL dream to two of the North Ballarat Rebels most exciting players, Dominic Barry and Jake Neade.more

Countdown To The AFL Draft

In the countdown to the NAB AFL Draft on November 22, afl.com.au's Jason Phelan takes a look at his top 20 prospectsmore

McGenniss Wins Stingrays Top Award

Tim McGenniss has won the Dandenong Southern Stingrays newly named Justin Leppitsch Best and Fairest Awardmore

Three TAC Cup Father/Son Selections Confirmed

Three TAC Cup players have been confirmed as father/son selections for the November NAB AFL Draftmore

Martyn Wins Murray B&F

Sam Martyn has won the 2012 Murray Bushrangers best and fairest award.more

TAC Cup Players Test Well At Combine

TAC Cup players have led the way at the recent NAB AFL National Draft Combinemore

Sandringham's Kelly Shines In 3km

Sandringham Dragons Josh Kelly led the way in the 3km time trial on the final day of the NAB AFL National Draft Combinemore

TAC Cup Players Lead The Way On Combine Day 3

It was once again the TAC Cup players leading the way on Day 3 of the NAB AFL Draft Combinemore

NAB AFL State Draft Combine

38 TAC Cup players have been invited the the State Draft Combine this weekend at Etihad Stadiummore

Saad, Hunter & Haynes Top The Sprints

Three TAC Cup players top the results at the NAB AFL Draft Combine on Day 2 when the sprints and agility were testedmore

White Leads Combine Running Jump

Western Jets Spencer White led all comers in the AFL Combine Running Vertical Jump test on Day 1more

NAB AFL Combine - This Week

The NAB AFL National Combine is currently being run at Etihad Stadium in Melbourne. See the full list of TAC Cup player invitees.more

O'Keefe Wins Norm Smith Medal

Former Calder Cannons player Ryan O'Keefe was award the Norm Smith Medal - voted best on ground in the AFL Grand Finalmore