NAB AFL Women's Draft selections

Catch up with all the 2016 NAB AFL Women's Draft selections as they happened with our Draft Tracker. 

The tracker below will update the selections for the four Victorian based AFL Women's clubs featuring players from the Swisse VFL Women's competition and VWFL. Carlton has the first selection of the Victorian clubs at pick 3 in the draft.

  • CLICK HERE to see the players already selected as marquee, priority or rookie selections
  • CLICK HERE to read about the marquee players

SUMMARY

  • 67 Swisse VFL Women's players were drafted on Wednesday
  • Cranbourne's Bianca Jakobsson was the first selection from Victoria at pick 3 by Carlton
  • Diamond Creek had the most draftees with 14, followed by Melbourne Uni with 11
  • Melbourne Uni has the most draftees across marquee, priority and the NAB AFL Draft selections with 16, followed by Darebin 15 and Diamond Creek 14.
  • 2 VFL Women's players went interstate, with Ash Guest selected by GWS and Nicole Hildebrand picked by Brisbane 
  • 86 VFL Women's players now find themselves on an AFL Women's list, with free agency signings still to follow
  • Western Bulldogs have selected the most VFL Women's players with 22, followed by Melbourne 21, Carlton 20, Collingwood 17, GWS 4 and Brisbane 1
  • Preseason training begins November 21 with the NAB AFL Women's season to begin in February, 2017
PICK NAME CLUB AFL CLUB
3 Bianca Jakobsson CRANBOURNE CARLTON
28 Kirsten McLeod  CRANBOURNE  WESTERN BULLDOGS
35 Danielle Hardiman  CRANBOURNE  CARLTON
44  Hayley Wildes CRANBOURNE  WESTERN BULLDOGS
67 Breann Moody  CRANBOURNE CARLTON
124 Courtney Clarkson CRANBOURNE WESTERN BULLDOGS
136 Jasmine Greirson CRANBOURNE MELBOURNE
       
8  Elise O'Dea DAREBIN  MELBOURNE
12  Aasta O'Connor DAREBIN  WESTERN BULLDOGS
25 Lauren Pearce  DAREBIN  MELBOURNE
85 Nicole Calinan  DAREBIN  WESTERN BULLDOGS
104 Brooke Howells DAREBIN MELBOURNE
117  Kate Tyndall DAREBIN  WESTERN BULLDOGS
       
11 Stephanie Chiocci  DIAMOND CREEK COLLINGWOOD
46  Shae Audley DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
59  Amelia Barden DIAMOND CREEK  COLLINGWOOD
62  Lauren Brazzale DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
72 Stephanie De Bortoli  DIAMOND CREEK  MELBOURNE
75  Jess Cameron DIAMOND CREEK COLLINGWOOD
92 Lisa Williams DIAMOND CREEK  WESTERN BULLDOGS
101 Lauren Morecroft DIAMOND CREEK  WESTERN BULLDOGS
108 Tiarna Ernst DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
110 Katie Loynes DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
129 Alison Downie DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
133  Christina Bernadi DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
138  Kirsty Lamb DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
 140   Laura Attard DIAMOND CREEK CARLTON
       
5 Jamie Lambert EASTERN DEVILS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
21 Hannah Scott  EASTERN DEVILS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
22 Sarah D'Arcy EASTERN DEVILS  COLLINGWOOD
56 Katherine Smith EASTERN DEVILS  MELBOURNE
107 Lauren Tesoriero EASTERN DEVILS COLLINGWOOD
121 Peppa Randall EASTERN DEVILS  MELBOURNE
142 Rebecca Privitelli EASTERN DEVILS CARLTON
       
118  Melissa Kuys  KNOX COLLINGWOOD
       
6  Nicola Stevens MELBOURNE UNI COLLINGWOOD
9  Deanna Berry MELBOURNE UNI  MELBOURNE
18 Nicole Hildebrand MELBOURNE UNI BRISBANE
30 Gabriella Pound  MELBOURNE UNI  CARLTON
53  Brooke Lochland MELBOURNE UNI  WESTERN BULLDOGS
54 Alicia Eva  MELBOURNE UNI  COLLINGWOOD
60 Bailey Hunt  MELBOURNE UNI WESTERN BULLDOGS
76  Lauren Spark MELBOURNE UNI  WESTERN BULLDOGS
105 Jessica Anderson MELBOURNE UNI MELBOURNE
115  Madeline Keryk MELBOURNE UNI CARLTON
123 Cecilia McIntosh MELBOURNE UNI COLLINGWOOD
       
24 Richelle Cranston  NORTH GEELONG MELBOURNE
73  Lily Mithen NORTH GEELONG  MELBOURNE
120 Maddie Boyd NORTH GEELONG  MELBOURNE
       
14  Kate Gillespie-Jones SEAFORD  CARLTON
19 Sarah Hosking  SEAFORD CARLTON
37  Kimberley Ebb SEAFORD  WESTERN BULLDOGS
78  Jess Hosking SEAFORD CARLTON
83  Natalie Plane SEAFORD CARLTON
       
27 Brittany Bonnici  ST KILDA  COLLINGWOOD
86  Jasmine Garner ST KILDA   COLLINGWOOD
89 Mia Rae-Clifford ST KILDA   MELBOURNE
99 Tilly Lucas-Rodd ST KILDA   CARLTON
102 Penny Cula-Reid ST KILDA   COLLINGWOOD
131  Jess Gardner ST KILDA  WESTERN BULLDOGS
143  Laura Bailey ST KILDA  WESTERN BULLDOGS
       
15 Asheigh Guest VU WESTERN SPURS GWS
38 Bree White  VU WESTERN SPURS  COLLINGWOOD
40  Alyssa Mifsud VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
41  Shelley Scott VU WESTERN SPURS  MELBOURNE
88 Ainslie Kemp  VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
134  Sarah Lampard  VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
       
VWFL      
51  Isabella Ayre BENDIGO THUNDER  CARLTON
70  Stacey Livingstone PORT MELBOURNE  COLLINGWOOD
91 Emma Grant BENDIGO THUNDER  COLLINGWOOD
94 Sarah Last BENDIGO THUNDER  CARLTON
145  Sarah Jolly GIPPSLAND GALAXY MELBOURNE
       
VICTORIAN    
126  Kate Darby  - CARLTON

 

CLUB TOTALS FROM DRAFT

  Draft Marquee Pre Rookie TOTAL
Diamond Creek 14       14
Melbourne Uni 11 1 3 1 16
Cranbourne 7       7
Eastern Devils 7   1   8
St Kilda 7 2 1   10
Darebin 6 4 3 2 15
VU Western Spurs 6     1 7
Seaford 5       5
North Geelong 3       3
Knox 1       1
  67 7 8 4 86
 

 

 

PICK NAME CLUB AFL CLUB
3  Bianca Jakobsson CRANBOURNE CARLTON
5  Jamie Lambert EASTERN DEVILS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
6  Nicola Stevens MELBOURNE UNI COLLINGWOOD
8  Elise O'Dea DAREBIN FALCONS MELBOURNE
9  Deanna Berry MELBOURNE UNI  MELBOURNE
11 Stephanie Chiocci  DIAMOND CREEK COLLINGWOOD
12  Aasta O'Connor DAREBIN FALCONS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
14  Kate Gillespie-Jones SEAFORD  CARLTON
15 Asheigh Guest VU WESTERN SPURS GWS
18 Nicole Hildebrand MELBOURNE UNI BRISBANE
19 Sarah Hosking  SEAFORD CARLTON
21 Hannah Scott  EASTERN DEVILS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
22  Sarah D'Arcy EASTERN DEVILS  COLLINGWOOD
24 Richelle Cranston  GEELONG  MELBOURNE
25 Lauren Pearce  DAREBIN FALCONS MELBOURNE
27 Brittany Bonnici  ST KILDA SHARKS COLLINGWOOD
28 Kirsten McLeod  CRANBOURNE  WESTERN BULLDOGS
30 Gabriella Pound  MELBOURNE UNI  CARLTON
35 Danielle Hardiman  CRANBOURNE  CARLTON
37  Kimberley Ebb SEAFORD  WESTERN BULLDOGS
38 Bree White  VU WESTERN SPURS  COLLINGWOOD
40  Alyssa Mifsud VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
41  Shelley Scott VU WESTERN SPURS  MELBOURNE
43 Caitlyn Edwards   EAST FREMANTLE COLLINGWOOD
44  Hayley Wildes CRANBOURNE  WESTERN BULLDOGS
46  Shae Audley DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
51  Isabella Ayre BENDIGO THUNDER * CARLTON
53  Brooke Lochland MELBOURNE UNI  WESTERN BULLDOGS
54 Alicia Eva  MELBOURNE UNI  COLLINGWOOD
56  Katherine Smith EASTERN DEVILS  MELBOURNE
57 Emma Humphries  BURNIE DOCKERS  MELBOURNE
59  Amelia Barden DIAMOND CREEK  COLLINGWOOD
60 Bailey Hunt  MELBOURNE UNI WESTERN BULLDOGS
62  Lauren Brazzale DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
67 Breann Moody  CRANBOURNE CARLTON
69 Ellyce Gamble  BURNIE DOCKERS  WESTERN BULLDOGS
70  Stacey Livingstone PORT MELBOURNE * COLLINGWOOD
72 Stephanie De Bortoli  DIAMOND CREEK  MELBOURNE
73  Lily Mithen NORTH GEELONG  MELBOURNE
75  Jess Cameron DIAMOND CREEK COLLINGWOOD
76  Lauren Spark MELBOURNE UNI  WESTERN BULLDOGS
78  Jess Hosking SEAFORD CARLTON
83 Natalie Plane SEAFORD CARLTON
85 Nicole Calinan  DAREBIN  WESTERN BULLDOGS
86  Jasmine Garner ST KILDA   COLLINGWOOD
88 Ainslie Kemp  VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
89 Mia Rae-Clifford ST KILDA   MELBOURNE
91 Emma Grant BENDIGO THUNDER * COLLINGWOOD
92 Lisa Williams DIAMOND CREEK  WESTERN BULLDOGS
94 Sarah Last  BENDIGO THUNDER * CARLTON
99  Tilly Lucas-Rodd ST KILDA  CARLTON
101  Lauren Morecroft DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
102 Penny Cula-Reid  ST KILDA  COLLINGWOOD
104 Brooke Howells DAREBIN MELBOURNE
105 Jessica Anderson MELBOURNE UNI MELBOURNE
107  Lauren Tesoriero EASTERN DEVILS COLLINGWOOD
108  Tiarna Ernst DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
110  Katie Loynes DIAMOND CREEK  CARLTON
115  Madeline Keryk MELBOURNE UNI CARLTON
117  Kate Tyndall DAREBIN FALCONS WESTERN BULLDOGS
118  Melissa Kuys KNOX COLLINGWOOD
120  Maddie Boyd NORTH GEELONG MELBOURNE
121  Peppa Randall EASTERN DEVILS MELBOURNE
123  Cecelia McIntosh MELBOURNE UNI COLLINGWOOD
124  Courtney Clarkson CRANBOURNE WESTERN BULLDOGS
126  Kate Darby  - CARLTON
129  Alison Downie DIAMOND CREEK CARLTON
131  Jess Gardner ST KILDA  WESTERN BULLDOGS
133  Christina Bernadi DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
134  Sarah Lampard VU WESTERN SPURS MELBOURNE
136  Jasmine Greirson CRANBOURNE MELBOURNE
137  Ruby Schleicher WESTERN AUSTRALIA COLLINGWOOD
138  Kirsty Lamb DIAMOND CREEK WESTERN BULLDOGS
140  Laura Attard DIAMOND CREEK CARLTON
142  Rebecca Privitelli EASTERN DEVILS CARLTON
143  Laura Bailey ST KILDA SHARKS WESTERN BULLDOGS
144  Tara Morgan SOUTH FREMANTLE COLLINGWOOD
145  Sarah Jolly GIPPSLAND GALAXY * MELBOURNE

 

 *VWFL

Diamond Creek 14
Melbourne Uni 11
Cranbourne 7
Eastern Devils 7
St Kilda 7
Darebin 6
VU Western Spurs 6
Seaford 5
North Geelong 3
Knox 1
  67



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

VFL 2017 Ladder

Peter Jackson VFL 2017
POS TEAM PTS
1 Williamstown 56
2 Box Hill Hawks 54
3 Port Melbourne 50
4 Casey Demons 48
5 Richmond 44
6 Essendon 40
7 Footscray 40
8 Collingwood 32
9 Northern Blues 32
10 Geelong 32
11 Sandringham 32
12 Werribee 32
13 Coburg 8
14 North Ballarat 4