VFL Teams - Round 1

Sandringham vs. Coburg Tigers (ABC TV)
Saturday 2nd April
Trevor Barker Beach Oval at 1:10 PM 

Sandringham

B

Steven

Walsh

Magner

HB

Ferraro

Simpkin

Eddy

C

Cripps

Irving

Gallagher

HF

Cahill

Lynch

Siposs

F

Johnson

Lourey

Heyne

R

Stanley

Wade

Smith

Int

Fermanis

Stapleton

Geary

 

D. Jones

Winmar

Dore

 

Ferguson

McQualter

 

Coburg Tigers                                                                                                                                   

B

Thursfield

Tanner

Rayson

HB

Carnell

Gourdis

Grimes

C

Nason

Power

Clifton

HF

Webberley

Post

Dea

F

Tuck

Miller

Jordan

R

Browne

Kahlefeldt

Hicks

Int

Morris

Wheeler*

Daniels

 

Gestier

Contin

Lawton

 

M. Ambrose

Cartelli

 

Box Hill Hawks vs. Port Melbourne
Saturday 2nd April
Box Hill City Oval at 2:00 PM 

Box Hill Hawks

B

Duryea

T. Murphy

Sierakowski

HB

Cheney

Williams

Guerra

C

Shiels

Whitecross

Smith

HF

Osborne

Lisle

Puopolo

F

Suckling

Lowden

Lewis

R

Bailey

X. Ellis

Milne

Int

Kiel

Cust*

Neil

 

Schneider

Kitchin

Hoegel

 

Thompson

Boumann

Pattison

 

S. Gibson

Mirra

Jackson

 

Fagan

   

Port Melbourne 

B

Brewer

Dalton

Edwards

HB

T. Johnston

Pleming

M. Johnston

C

Bentick

Valenti

Batsanis

HF

Dwyer

Sandilands

Nixon

F

Lynch

Galea

Rose

R

Fanning

Cain

McMahon

Int

Burge

Purcell

Langford

 

Scipione

Burstin

Dillon

 

Deluca

Wall

Smith

Northern Bullants vs. Bendigo Bombers
Saturday 2nd April
Visy Park at 2:00 PM

Northern Bullants

B

O'Keefe

Austin

Tuohy

HB

Iacobucci

Davies

Joseph

C

Lucas

McLean

Collins

HF

Kerr

Henderson

Twomey

F

Thomas

McInnes

Saad

R

Casboult

McCorkell

Cachia

Int

Carter

A. Gianfagna

Arrowsmith

 

Marcon*

German

Gale

 

Carroll

Dare

Meese

Bendigo Bombers

B

T. Slattery

Shinners

Davis

HB

Duscher

Neagle

Dyson

C

Reimers

Prismall

Colyer

HF

Quinn

Gumbleton

Williams

F

Little

Carlisle

Davey

R

Bellchambers

Lovett-Murray

Ross

Int

Webster

Steinberg

Freezer

 

Thompson

Liddle

Maddern

 

Campbell

Dennis*

Jenkins

 

O'Brien

Dickson

Silverlock

Werribee Tigers vs. Williamstown
Saturday 2nd April
Avalon Airport Oval at 7:00 PM

Werribee Tigers

B

Harding

Hartigan

Wormald

HB

O’Dwyer

Pedersen

MacMillan

C

Urquhart

Gleeson

Rockefeller

HF

Ross

Warren

Harper

F

Castello

Still

McKinley

R

Daw

Sharp

Speight

Int

Scott

Sullivan

Martinello

 

Ruggles*

S. Kennedy

Dickson

 

Mangan

Mather

 

Williamstown

B

Davies

Lake

Gilbee

HB

Goodes

Hahn

Addison

C

Ward

Johnson

Wallis

HF

Moles

Barlow

Veszpremi

F

Djerrkura

Roughead

Hooper

R

Minson

Liberatore

Jolley

Int

Schofield

Sing

Carr

 

Skinner

Rampe

Reid

 

Grossman

Dahlhaus

Hoghton*

 

Howard

Stretton

Cordy

Casey Scorpions vs. Geelong
Saturday 2nd April
Casey Fields at 7:00 PM

Casey Scorpions

B

Stockdale

Martin

Warnock

HB

Strauss

Mohr

Evans

C

J. Wall

J. Macdonald

Lawrence

HF

Fieldsend

Bate

Jetta

F

McGough

Petterd

Newton

R

Spencer

Gysberts

Maric

Int

Riseley

Wonaeamirri

McShane

 

T. McDonald

Gawn

Lees

 

Blease

Nicholson

Cook

 

Pollard

Johnston

Purves

 

Lindsay*

 

 

Geelong

B

Firman

Gillies

Guthrie

HB

McLean

West

Barham

C

Byrnes

T. Selwood

Cowan

HF

Menzel

B. Johnson

Simpkin

F

Simpson

Vardy

Schroder

R

Blake

Hogan

Christensen

Int

Walker

Bathie

Tutungi

 

Sheringham

Maas

Hollmer

 

Biemans

Corrigan

Baker*

Frankston vs. Collingwood
Sunday 3rd April
Frankston Oval at 2:00 PM 

Frankston

B

M. Clark

Campisano

J. Miller

HB

Baguley

Thoolen

W. Miller

C

Douglas

Potts

Doria

HF

L. Clark

Gabriel

Kennedy

F

Simpson

Haretuku

Marusic

R

McCallum

Hockey

Bosward

Int

Boland*

Clements

Crowe

 

Greeley

McGrath

Proctor

 

Mitchem

   

Collingwood

B

Reed

Gordon

Farmer

HB

Stubbs

K. Pendlebury

Goldsack

C

Young

Fasolo

Ugle

HF

Davis

Reilly

Sinclair

F

Dick

McNamara

Keeffe

R

Wood

Rounds

Sundberg

Int

Perham

Liston

Condy

 

Bolton

Eddy

Bull

 

Ceglar

Cribbin

 

Sandringham vs. Coburg Tigers (Reserve Grade)
Saturday 2nd April
Trevor Barker Beach Oval at 10:10 AM
                                                                                                  

Sandringham

B

Smith-Cameron

Orr

Shakallis

HB

Andreoli

Ferguson

Hallahan

C

Crocker

Fermanis

Michaliades

HF

Stapleton

Barnes

Meehan

F

Rist

Boland

Jetta

R

McMahon

Andrews

Fleming

Int

Quick

Plostins

De Blecourt

 

Newton

McBain

Grant

 

D. Jones

   

Coburg Tigers 

B

Gestier

Saville

Morris

HB

Barrack

Fahey

McErlain

C

Masters

Duhau

MacDonald

HF

Thomas

P. Ambrose

D. Murphy

F

Hore

Westhoff

Lucin

R

Dahl

Grgic

M. Ambrose

Int

Collins

Warren

Groves

 

McLeod

Wood

Price

 

Easton

Stephens

 


Box Hill Hawks vs. Port Melbourne (Reserve Grade)
Saturday 2nd April

 Box Hill City Oval at 11:00 AM

Box Hill Hawks

B

Allen

Andrews

Breust

HB

Cassidy

Grimley

Hallahan

C

Johns

Kennedy

Litherland

HF

Mahony

Monkhorst

X. Murphy

F

Neil

Northe

Nye

R

Phelps

Purcell

Schneider

Int

Iliov

D. Cooper

Wallace

 

Fagan

J. Cooper

Wanganeen

 

Carroll

Ralph

Sketcher

 

Tobin

Wilsen

Van Unen

Port Melbourne 

B

Burge

Noonan

Henderson

HB

Thornton

Oakley

Francis

C

Wall

Baird

O’Sullivan

HF

Scipione

Pitt

Sengstock

F

Mullins

Burstins

Smith

R

Martin

Woods

Purcell

Int

Muling

Gordon

O’Farrell

 

Dermott

Furey

Free

 

Lello

Castricum

 

Northern Bullants vs. Casey Scorpions (Reserve Grade)
Saturday 2nd April
Visy Park at 11:00 AM

Northern Bullants

B

Wills

Gale

Valladares

HB

Carroll

Byrne

Delbridge

C

Overman

Nesbitt

Lincoln

HF

Labi

Bray

Soncin

F

Way

Arrowsmith

Dorman

R

Marchbank

Toman

German

Int

Dufficy

Biffin

Dirago

 

Papas

Caspersz

Church

 

C. Gianfagna

   

Casey Scorpions

B

Allen

McNamara

Tynan

HB

J. Costigan

Patti

Johnston

C

Carew

Gent

Bell

HF

Corry

Salton

Petropoulos

F

Purves

Fitzpatrick

Weekes

R

Cleven

Minahan

Collins

Int

Harrison

Dowse

Purdy

 

DeAraugo

Burke

Bolton

 

Pollard

McShane

 

Werribee Tigers vs. Williamstown (Reserve Grade)
Saturday 2nd April
Avalon Airport Oval at 4:00 PM

Werribee Tigers

B

Harrison

Saker

James

HB

Paliouras

Dickson

Magnabosco

C

Mangan

Sodomaco

Laracy

HF

Prismall

Allwright

Mather

F

Priest

Treloar

Perkins

R

Tighe

Lunardi

Moloney

Int

Schroder

Halloran

Davis

 

McCormack

Risol

Caldow

 

Schibeci

Huxtable

Stephens

 

Notman

Robbins

Simpson

Williamstown 

B

Cordy

T. Hill

Dahlhaus

HB

Stretton

Mulligan

Grossman

C

Schofield

Rampe

McHarg

HF

Cravino

Witkowski

Tutt

F

Johannisen

Panos

Skinner

R

Prato

Sing

Carr

Int

D. Lawson

Griffiths

Woods

 

Knight

Wilson

Purton-Smith

 

Frost

J. Morris

McCallum

 

Giles

Smith-Fogarty

Lockwood

 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

VFL 2016 Ladder

Peter Jackson VFL 2017
POS TEAM PTS
1 Box Hill Hawks 30
2 Williamstown 28
3 Port Melbourne 26
4 Footscray 24
5 Northern Blues 24
6 Casey Demons 24
7 Werribee 24
8 Richmond 20
9 Essendon 20
10 Geelong 16
11 Sandringham 16
12 Collingwood 12
13 Coburg 4
14 North Ballarat 0