VFL list changes for 2017

See below a list of players who have arrived at and departed from your Peter Jackson VFL club so far over the off-season.

This list will continue to be updated as further list changes are confirmed by clubs.

 

 

BOX HILL HAWKS

- In: Vincent Adduci (Oakleigh Chargers) / Harrison Burt (Sandringham Dragons) / Tristan Davies (Eastern Ranges) / Billy Evans (Brisbane AFL) / Jake Godwin (Eastern Ranges) / Will Hams (Essendon AFL) / Jordan Haynes (Eastern Ranges) / Thomas Jacotine (Eastern Ranges) / Michael Knoll (basketball) / Nelson Lane (Eastern Ranges) / Thomas Maloney (Sandringham Dragons) / Andrew Moore (Richmond AFL) / Sam Parsons (Oakleigh Chargers) / Lachlan Walker (Oakleigh Chargers)

- Out: Tom Gordon (Doncaster East) / Sam Iles / Liam Kidd (Coburg) / Patrick Lawlor (Coburg) / Marc Lock (Old Carey) / Ryley Monkhorst (Sandringham) / Jake Summers (Doncaster East)

 

CASEY DEMONS

- In: Dan Allsop (Dandenong Stingrays) / Trent Armour (Gippsland Power) / Kieren Byers (Gippsland Power) / Ethan East (Gippsland Power) / Nathan Foote (Frankston) / Nathan Gardiner (Frankston) / Mitch Gent (Noble Park) / Lachlan Gill-Renouf (Dandenong Stingrays) / Ben Giobbi (Noble Park) / Tom Glen (Dandenong Stingrays) / Liam Hiscock (Sandringham) / Keenan Hughes (Gippsland Power) / Mitch Lewis (Dandenong Stingrays) / Goy Lok (Sandringham Dragons) / Jai Rout (Gippsland Power) / Yilber Zijai (Sandringham)

- Out: Yarran Jaffer-Williams (Port Melbourne) / Declan Keilty (Melbourne AFL) / Oscar McInerney (Brisbane AFL) / Paul Pattison / Bryce Rutherford / Tim Smith (Melbourne AFL) / Kody Wilson

 

COBURG

- In: Damandeep Aujla (Northern Blues) / Ben Barton (Calder Cannons) / Mitch Betson (Terrigal-Avoca, NSW) / Hayden Blythe (Calder Cannons) / Karl Brown (Calder Cannons) / Luke Bunker (Northern Knights) / Connor Byrne (UWS Giants, NSW) / Christian Burgess (Myrtleford) / Billy Cannolo (Calder Cannons) / Tom Cleary (Glenorchy, TAS) / Tyler Curtis (Williamstown) / Nick Dodge (Lauderdale, TAS) / Stuart Donnelly (Southport, QLD) / James El Moussalli (Essendon VFL) / Ryan Exon (Frankston) / Josh Formosa (Bendigo Pioneers) / Cassidy Haberfield (Surfers Paradise, QLD) / Rivva Karpany (Fitzroy Stars) / Hisham Kerbatieh (Northern Blues) / Liam Kidd (Box Hill Hawks) / Patrick Lawlor (Box Hill Hawks) / Sam Lowson (East Ringwood) / Jackson McDonald (Calder Cannons) / Corey McKay (Northern Knights) / Nick Mellington (Richmond VFL) / Alex Mioni (Port Melbourne) / Blake Mullane (Frankston) / Jaidyn Owen (Calder Cannons) / Matthew Perry (Northern Knights) / Angelo Rambaldi (Collingwood VFL) / Jack Reaper (Calder Cannons) / Chas Roberts (Northern Knights) / James Svarc (Corowa-Rutherglen) / Lachlan Waite (Murray Bushrangers) / Tom Wallis (Essendon AFL) / Darrean Wyatt (Collingwood AFL)

- Out (selected): Josh Cauchi / Simon Caven / Jackson Clarke / Lech Featherstone / Robbie Fox (Sydney AFL) / Dion Hill / Lachlan Johns (Vermont) / Jake Kalanj / Rory Lehmann / Nick Linton / Joel Madden / Errol McConnell / Garrett McDonagh / Dylan McDonald / Nick Robortella / Luke Ryan (Fremantle AFL) / Ahmed Saad (West Preston-Lakeside) / Kyle Staples / Matthew Stillman / Nathan Thomas / Callum Urquhart / Ozgur Uysal (Essendon VFL) / Daniel Younan (Essendon VFL)

 

COLLINGWOOD

- In: Kye Beveridge (Sandringham Dragons) / Michael Chippendale (Norwood, SA) / Matthew La Fontaine (Dandenong Stingrays) / Campbell Lane (Oakleigh Chargers) / Alex Mastromanno (Brighton Grammar) / Jackson Starcevich (Claremont) / Stephen Tahana (North Adelaide, SA) / Josh Turner / Alex Woodward (Hawthorn AFL)

- Out (selected): Lachlan Ferguson (Collegians) / Callum Matheson (QLD) / Ben Moloney (Geelong VFL) / Angelo Rambaldi (Coburg) / Jeremy Taylor (Uni Blues) / Jackson Viola / Jesse Wallin

 

ESSENDON

- In: Wilson Berry (Western Jets) / Alex Carr (Williamstown) / Jock Cornell (Geelong AFL) / Ben Fennell (Montmorency) / Sam Hooper (North Ballarat) / Michael Luxford (Geelong AFL) / Nick O’Brien (Woodville-West Torrens, SA) / Joel Ottavi (Buninyong) / James Peters (Calder Cannons) / Kieran Strachan (South Bendigo) / Ozgur Uysal (Coburg) / Daniel Younan (Coburg)

- Out: Daniel Coghlan / James El Moussalli (Coburg) / Sam Heavyside / Jack Langford / Alex McLeod / Angus Milham (Northern Blues)

 

FOOTSCRAY

- In: Anthony Bruhn (Frankston YCW) / Jayden Foster (Carlton AFL) / Matthew Goodyear (Collingwood AFL) / Billy Gowers (Carlton AFL) / Josh Patullo (Gippsland Power)

- Out: Mark Austin / Simon Deery / Mitch Hannan (Melbourne AFL) / James Hayes / Ben Long (St Kilda AFL) / Hugh Wales

 

GEELONG

- In: Daniel Capiron (Frankston) / Ben Moloney (Collingwood VFL) / Ben Reid (Echuca) / Jai Thompson (Leopold)

- Out: Ryan Abbott (Geelong AFL) / Paul Burchell / Timm House (Geelong AFL) / Kane Leersen / Kieren Paliouras / Ben Raidme / Sandy Robinson / Tom Stewart (Geelong AFL) / Cameron Tudor / Ryan Williams

 

NORTH BALLARAT

- In: Lane Buckwell (Lake Wendouree) / Jacob Cooke-Harrison (Horsham Saints) / Ben Cox (South Colac) / Jay Moody (Portland) / Brenton Payne (St Kilda AFL) / Toby Thoolen (Swan Hill)

- Out: Matthew Eagles (Brisbane AFL) / Sam Hooper (Essendon VFL) / Rowan Marshall (St Kilda AFL) / Coleman Schache

 

NORTHERN BLUES

- In: Mason Blakey (Northern Knights) / Jake Bradley (Northern Knights) / Alex Browne (CAS suspension) / Liam Buxton (Vermont) / Sam Fowler (Dandenong Stingrays) / Kane Keppel (Eastern Ranges) / Angus Milham (Essendon VFL) / Cameron O’Shea (Port Adelaide AFL) / Fraser Pearce (Port Melbourne) / Michael Romero (Calder Cannons) / Luke Russell (Gold Coast AFL) / Marcus Stavrou (Eastern Ranges) / Ryan Wiggins (Lauderdale)

- Out: Damandeep Aujla (Coburg) / Alex Aurrichio / Brent Bransgrove / Jack Cripps / Hisham Kerbatieh (Coburg) / Kieran McGuinness / Fraser Russell / Tim Totevski

 

PORT MELBOURNE

- In: Anthony Anastasio (Williamstown) / Dylan Atkins (Dandenong Stingrays) / Chris Carey (Warragul) / Dylan Conway (Williamstown) / Isaac Conway (Werribee) / Jeremy Gleeson (Frankston) / Will Goss (Oakleigh Chargers) / Ethan Hanley (Oakleigh Chargers) / James Harrison (Deer Park) / Yarran Jaffer-Williams (Casey) / Hugh Johnson (Sandringham Dragons) / Jesse Johnson (Devonport, TAS) / Charlie Kelso (Sandringham) / Ash Krakauer (Sandringham Dragons) / Sam Michael (Oakleigh Chargers) / Brodie Murdoch (St Kilda AFL) / Robin Nahas (North Melbourne AFL) / Jake O’Brien (Seymour) / Sam Pickess (Frankston) / James Pullan (Oakleigh Chargers) / Kade Renooy (Gippsland Power) / Jesse Smith (Sandringham Dragons) / Eli Templeton (St Kilda AFL) / Lachlan Treverton (Old Haileybury) / Shane Valenti (Old Haileybury) / Anthony Vella (Cranbourne) / Dillon Viojo-Rainbow (Carlton AFL) / Aaron Wilson (Frankston) / Mitch Wooffindin (Knox)

- Out (selected): Sam Crocker (Old Carey) / Guy Dickson / Nick Dixon (Collegians) / Dalton Graham / Matt Lee / Jarrad Matheson / Jake McKenzie (Deer Park) / Alex Mioni (Coburg) / Malcolm Neiwand / Nick Parthenopoulos / Fraser Pearce (Northern Blues) / Josh Purcell (Inverloch) / Josh Scipione / Alex Spencer / Dan Toman / Jason Williams

 

RICHMOND

- In: Hugh Beasley (Brisbane AFL) / Danko Bzenic / Jayden Cass (Frankston) / Billy Coates / Brenton Credlin (Frankston YCW) / Alex Harnett / Shaun Mannagh (North Albury, NSW) / Zak McCubbin / Lachlan McKenzie (St Kevin's) / Max O’Sullivan / Brandon Wood (Frankston)

- Out (selected): Luke Conca / Tom Couch (North Launceston) / Jarred Ellis / Gerard Gleeson / Andrew McQualter / Nick Mellington (Coburg) / Kelvin Williams

 

SANDRINGHAM

- In: Richard Atkins (Hampton) / Beau Bailey (Bonbeach) / Lachlan Butler (Parkdale) / Callum Cathcart (St Paul's) / Chris Colombo (Heathmont) / Tom Curren (St Kilda AFL) / Tim Dundon (Avenel) / Luke Gogis (Ormond) / William Gregson (Waitakere Magpies, NZ) / Reuben Hayward (Sandringham Dragons) / Daniel Hughes (Dandenong Stingrays) / Conor Larkin (Sandringham Dragons) / Jordan Matera (South Fremantle, WA) / Ryley Monkhorst (Box Hill Hawks) / Kane Nissenbaum (Sandringham Dragons) / Rhys Pierce (Hampton) / Nathan Scagliarini (Dandenong Stingrays) / Nathan Smith (Hampton) / Jordan Stewart (Dandenong Stingrays) / James Sziller (Oakleigh Chargers) / Josh Trew (Sandringham Dragons) / Sam Willatt (Footscray)

- Out: Cameron Banfield / Blaine Coates / Trent Dennis-Lane / Liam Hiscock (Casey Demons) / Charlie Kelso (Port Melbourne) / Matt Kreymborg / Kenny Ong (Collegians) / Tom Simpkin (Balwyn) / Mitch Wilkins / Jack Williams / Yilber Zijai (Casey Demons)

 

WERRIBEE

- In: Max Augerinos (Geelong Falcons) / Charlie Bance (Wagga Tigers, NSW) / Harry Boyd (Murray Bushrangers) / Dom Brew (North Albury) / Nick Buykx (Western Jets) / Jordyn Cotter (Western Jets) / Billy Crofts (Western Jets) / Daniel Foley (Western Jets) / Kyle Galloway (Sydney AFL) / Jack Irvine (Temora, NSW) / Isaac Miller (Bendigo Pioneers) / Louis Pinnuck (Murray Bushrangers) / Darby Schilder (Geelong Falcons) / Tylar Vujanic (Western Jets)

- Out: Isaac Conway (Port Melbourne) / Josh Porter (Wangaratta) / Jake Wilson (West Adelaide, SA)

 

WILLIAMSTOWN

- In: Lachlan Bramble (Calder Cannons) / Ben Cavarra (Frankston) / Fletcher Carroll (Murray Bushrangers) / Nick Giarrizzo (Western Jets) / Luke Goetz (Western Bulldogs AFL) / Jackson Gray (Sandgate, QLD) / Kyle Gray (Frankston) / Daylan Kempster (Frankston) / Jacob Magee (Lara) / Adam Marcon (Richmond AFL) / Josh Newman (Frankston) / Max Philpot (Western Jets) / Josh Pickess (Frankston) / Jason Pongracic (Frankston) / Brodie Romensky (Western Jets) / Joel Tippett (North Melbourne AFL) / Corey Yeo (Claremont, WA)

- Out (selected): Anthony Anastasio (Port Melbourne) / Alex Carr (Essendon VFL) / Dylan Conway (Port Melbourne) / Tyler Curtis (Coburg) / Ashley Di Ciero (Gormandale) / Liam Griffiths / Caleb Hislop / Jack Johnstone / Cameron Lockwood / Caleb Sullivan

 

* Photo: Robin Nahas (left) and Adam Marcon will return to Port Melbourne and Williamstown respectively in 2017 after stints playing in the AFL

 

Related content:

2017 Peter Jackson VFL fixture

VFL practice match schedule




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.