Spiral Travellers' Trophy

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy

For the next heat please see the Sailing Program page 

 

 

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 8– Lake Chipping Norton 

Class: Spiral TT
Start: Saturday, 7 April 2018 2:00:00 PM Race_8
Place Sail No Hcap Name Helm Elapsed Corrected Points Series
1 888 124 Cheng Nuo Henry Zylmans 1:32:15 1:14:24 1 17.5
2 884 124 Sirocco Tim Vandervoort 1:32:38 1:14:42 2 18.5
3 906 124 Gets The Job Done Graeme Baker 1:34:44 1:16:24 3 11
4 903 124 Dangerous Wen' Wet Wendy Berlecky 1:35:31 1:17:02 4 86
5 807 124 Twist and Shout Bill Jauncey 1:36:47 1:18:03 5 43.8
6 853 124 Kaytee 3 David Ginty 1:37:08 1:18:20 6 23.8
7 837 124 Saeta Alvaro Cantanzano 1:44:47 1:24:30 7 107
Race notes: Chipping Norton - Club race Race officer was Chipping Norton
Results last updated on 10/04/2018 at 7:50 AM Wind speed was 5 to 10 kts, direction NE
Sailing Results from Spirals produced with HALs Race Results (http://www.HalsRaceresults.com) version 17.04.01.00

 

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 7 – Southern Highlands

A great turnout with 11 Spirals garthering, only to have the race abandoned due to fog.  Possibly a first for a Spiral event.

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 6 – Nowra marathon

Fifteen Spirals made it to the Nowra Marathon on the 11th, easily the dominant class, and Spirals filled the first four places. 

A forecast of twenty knots at Shoalhaven Heads, the half-way point of the marathon, caused four of the fifteen Spirals elect to use the smaller 5.6 rig

Despite the windy forecast, the start began with a light south to south east breeze but as the sailors jostled for any advantage and headed east, aided by an outgoing tide, the wind increased and shifted more to the east south east. The fleet stretched out along the river as conditions became more exacting, with the leading Spirals of Wayne Norris and Peter Eslick tossling for the half way honours, with Wayne finishing the first leg just two seconds ahead of Peter and Tim Vandervort twenty three seconds later. Most of the rest of the fleet finished this leg in the next five minutes with Steve Phelps leading the 5.6 Spiral division home.

The starting crew laid on a fabulous lunch at Shoalhaven Heads, with some saying they came for the lunch with the sailing an added bonus.

With limited space between the sand banks at low tide the running start of the second leg was exciting with most of the fleet so bunched it was impossible to list the order of starting. Early in this return leg to Nowra the tide was still running out so the skill was to find a course where there was wind without significant adverse tide.

The breeze held on for the whole leg with most boats completing the run in less than two hours. Henry Zylmans, followed by Wayne and Merve Lotze, and Steve again led the 5.6 division. In fact the recorders had to be really on the ball as so many were so close at the finish.

After derigging the results were calculated and the event was won by Steve Phelps from Bill Jauncey then Wayne, and the first visitor was Renee Rawson from Concord Ryde S.C.

.

 

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 4 – Taree Aquatic Club

Eleven Spirals rolled up for Travellers Trophy Heat 4 at Taree Aquatic Club.

Tim Vandervoort made the trip from the Southern Highlands.  Wendy Berlecky, Christine Carew, Renee Rawson, Dave Ginty and Grae Baker made the trip from Sydney.  Ross Pagett came from Lake Macquarie.  Rod Devon and Nick Vandervoort came from Newcastle.  All came up to challenge the Taree conditions and the two local sailors, Troy Lewis and Stuart Ferguson.

Taree set a very good course on the river for the Easterly wind.  The start finish line was in front of the club house. A work downriver to the southern bank, then a short reach across to the northern bank, then another work down river to the windward mark in the channel south of Dumeresque Island.  Then a log run upriver past the club house to the leeward mark before the bridge, then short reach to the pre-finish mark near the northern bank.  Three laps for the full race.

The forecast was for a 10 knot easterly under a broken cloudy sky, on the last of an outgoing tide.

After a lunchtime shower, the clouds got heavier and the wind got stronger to 16 knots.

Ross got a good start followed closely by Rod and Troy.  Unfortunately, Ross and Rod went around the windward mark the wrong way.  Rod rounded again quickly to catch the leaders on the run.  Ross had to come back a long way and had to catch up from mid fleet.

On the first two laps, Troy using his local knowledge to run along the north bank.  Rod ran along the south bank while Grae ran down the middle of the river.  Troy led Rod and Grae around the leeward mark on lap one and two.  David, Tim and Ross are crossing each other, working hard in mid-fleet to catch the leaders.  Meanwhile, Wendy, Christine, Renee, Stuart and Nick are working hard to overcome the strengthening winds.  Holding it together in the 22 knot gusts.

By the last lap everyone’s legs were shaking and the sails starting to invert.  Troy was still in the lead.  Grae held off a strong overtaking move by Rod on a reach.  Dave was closing in on Rod.  So It was Troy, Grae, Dave and Rod in a drag race to the leeward mark.  The gusts were coming in longer and stronger.  Troy was back along the north bank, almost losing it when he gybed.  Rod was pushing it, and unfortunately, stopped for a quick swim.  Dave and Grae were careening down the middle of the river in the concentrated gusts. 

Grae rounded the leeward mark first, followed closely by Troy, Dave and Rod.  Tim finished closely behind Ross. 

Christine was closely followed by Wendy for the first two laps, till the last work where Wendy held a good line to the mark resulting in a nice rounding and then pulled away on the run home to the finish.   Stuart held off a hard sailing Renee, who had used a full sail, hiked hard and almost unbelievably not capsized.  Nick sailed a hard race and retired when he knew he had sailed enough to get more experience in his Spiral.

Once again, Taree turned on a great race for all who were prepared to travel. 

 

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 4 Results    
         
Sail Number Boat Skipper Elapsed Time Points
906 Panacea Grae Baker 1:23:43 1
833 Sign of the Times Troy Lewis 1:24:11 2
853 KT3 Dave Ginty 1:24:56 3
879 Devonstator Rod Devon 1:25:19 4
877   Ross Pagett 1:26:38 5
884 Sirocco Tim Vandervoort 1:27:04 6
903 Slippery Wen Wet Wendy Berlecky 1:28:52 7
854 Just Cruising Christine Carew 1:31:28 8
629   Stuart Ferguson 1:32:27 9
850 Enigma Renee Rawson 1:32:43 10
414 Sasonika Nick Vandervoort DNF 11

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 3 – ACT Dinghy Championships, YMCA

So, sailing in Canberra is still scaring you away.  Despite being fickle with wind strength, from nothing to belting; wind direction, from here then from there; and temperature, from near zero to hot!  And that can be on the same day.  Canberra is a great place to sail a Spiral.

The Spiral Clan again headed to Canberra for the Travellers Trophy Heat 3, as part of the ACT Dinghy Championship. 

When preparing the program for the Spiral Travellers Trophy series, the Association choses events which offer variety and value for the travelling time.  The ACT Dinghy Championship is good example.  For the travel time of seven hours from Sydney return, the championship offers five races over two days, including a Travellers Trophy heat, as part of a multi-class fleet, on a body of water that is exposed to many sailing conditions.

Six Spirallers, Nick Vandervoort (TAC), Tim Vandervoort (SHSC), Henry Zylmans (BYRA), Christine Carew (CRSC), Grae Baker (CRSC) and Dave Ginty (JBSC), travelled to Canberra to join local Spiraller, Bill Murphy, and 65 other dinghies for the Championship hosted by YMCA. 

YMCA did their very best to set a true course.  The best they could do was set the windward mark to the WNW wind coming from the western side of Black Mountain.  At the start finish line, the wind was coming from the north around the eastern side of Black Mountain.  The course was a windward work, then a reach to the wing mark, reach to the leeward mark, another work to windward mark, then a run to the finish.   The fleet was divided into 6 divisions.  Division 4, the largest, included one Impulse, seven Spirals, three Sabres, eight Laser Radials and three Laser 4.7’s.

The conditions of every race on both days were challenging.  The wind strength varied from 7 knots to 15 knots.  The wind funnelled from the north around the islands, creating big shifts and leaving holes beside the island.

Racing was very close, with positions changing frequently.  Often the race was won or lost on the run to the finish, where the gusting wind could shift from a run to a reach and back within seconds.

For the overall Spiral results, Henry won three races, with a tie second and a third.  Grae had two wins, two seconds and a third.  Tim had three seconds and two thirds.  Dave and Chris were closely behind in fourth and fifth.  While Bill and Nick slugged it out in the testing conditions.

So close was the racing at the pointy end, the total accumulated times after five races for Henry, Grae and Tim were within 1 minute.

An interesting aspect of the Championship was sharing the course with faster boats that were heading to outset marks.  It required you to keep your eyes open and consider who had right of way.   Christine had a number of close encounters with Sharpies.  She had right of way to push up and turn around her mark, where the Sharpies had to deviate from the direct line to their mark, to give way.

All division results can be found on http://canberra.ymca.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2017/11/Final-Results.pdf

2017-18 Spiral Travellers Trophy Heat 3 Results    
         
Sail Number Boat Skipper Elapsed Time Points
888 Cheng Nuo Henry Zylmans 0:31:22 1
906 Panacea Grae Baker 0:32:07 2
884 Sirocco Tim Vandervoort 0:32:09 3
853 KT3 Dave Ginty 0:33:30 4
854 Just Cruising Christine Carew 0:00:00 5
282 Weather or Knot William Murphy 1:26:38 6
414 Sasonika Nick Vandervoort DNF 7

 

Results from the TT2 at DAC attached.

  The day’s format was three short races so there was not a full race to use for the TT time.

 The time from each race has been totalled and adjusted by the yardstick.  This produced some interesting results. 

  Many thanks to Rick Hall and Fiona Powell for recording the times for us (so we could all sail).  Also, many thanks to Robin Pidd for organising the day with the club for us

As you can see from the results, the day was a great success.  There were 14 sailors from up and down the State.   Also, very well supported by CRSC sailors, from ‘up the road’.

 Troy had a very successful day.  He came down from Taree just for the TT.  

 Merv commented that it was ‘different’ place to sail, and that it was good to have the variety in venues through the TT series. 

 The course was tricky with some severe wind shifts due to the SSE wind being funnelled along the Hawthorn canal AND over the Callen Park ridge. 

 The short race starts resulted in some close racing, particularly in the first at the second mark, with the wind (gusts) behind, where there were 8 Spirals approaching the mark in a line, within about 10m of each other.  A bit of chaos resulted.  A tiller extension popped off.  A contact resulted in 2 penalty turns.  No protests.  And no capsizes!  So polite those Spirallers are.

After the next mark, half the fleet headed towards the pre-finish mark instead of doing the ‘sausage’.  That says a lot about who was paying attention to the pre-race briefing.  And that was just the first race.

 Results from the TT2 at DAC attached below

Spiral TT Heat 2 - Dobroyd Aquatic Club, 21/10/2017

           

Wind SSE 13knts, Gusts 20knts (Canterbury Race Course)

           

Race Format: 3 short courses

             
                   

Pos.

Boat No.

Skipper

Club

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Points Total

Scratch

Total accumulated time, Yardstick adjusted

1

833

Troy Lewis

Taree AC

1

2

2

5

1

1:21:17

2

906

Grae Baker

CRSC

4

1

3

8

2

1:21:41

3

878

Merv Lotze

Jervis Bay SC

3

4

1

8

3

1:22:13

4

842

Maria Nash

CRSC

2

7

5

14

4

1:23:46

5

884

Tim Vandervoort

Southern Highlands

6

3

8

17

5

1:23:57

6

902

Peter Eslick

CRSC

8

5

4

17

5

1:23:57

7

903

Wendy Berlecky (5.6)

CRSC

11

9

9

29

10

1:25:02

8

850

Renee Rawson (5.6)

CRSC

10

12

12

34

12

1:25:37

9

901

Jason Milburn

CRSC

9

6

6

21

7

1:26:54

10

904

Shane Navin

CRSC

7

10

7

24

8

1:27:37

11

862

Robin Pidd (5.6)

Dobroyd AC

13

13

13

39

13

1:27:41

12

853

David Ginty

Jervis Bay SC

5

8

11

24

8

1:28:11

13

859

Steve Gough

CRSC

12

11

10

33

11

1:30:10

14

908

Kathy Gough

CRSC

14

14

DNC

 

14

 

 

Spiral TT Heat 1 Callala Bay

               

Sail No.

Boat Name

Skipper

Race 1

Race 2

Race 3

Race 4

Race 5

Accumulated

Points

878

Dynamite

Merve Lortz

1:00:41

0:31:11

0:35:51

0:30:19

0:32:37

3:10:39

1

902

So You Think

Peter Norman Eslick

1:03:08

0:31:12

0:36:19

0:28:05

0:32:11

3:10:55

2

887

BeealBom

Mike Wootten

1:01:41

0:32:46

0:37:31

0:28:58

0:33:16

3:14:12

3

807

Twist n Shout

Bill Jauncey

1:03:06

0:31:18

0:36:31

0:31:05

0:35:14

3:17:14

4

853

Kay Tee III

David Ginty

1:06:10

0:33:41

0:36:35

0:32:02

0:35:42

3:24:10

5

884

Sirocco

Tim Vandervoort

1:12:21

0:35:22

0:37:13

0:28:44

0:32:47

3:26:27

6

806

Helix

Nicholas Van der Voort

1:16:34

0:37:40

0:38:25

0:34:44

0:35:11

3:42:34

7

1807

Stumblin In

Frank Sirc

1:20:00

0:38:10

0:43:12

0:34:44

0:40:44

3:56:50

8




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.