2018 #HornetsChamps - Wrap Up & Results

When in drought, play touch football.

Congratulations and thank you to all participants, coaching staff, officials, volunteers and parents who took part in this weekend’s Hornets Championships.

While the weather put on a show, the rain was no deterrent for the extreme quality of games that were played over the weekend at the Tomaree Sports Complex. With 60 teams, 200+ games, 80 referees and so many more parents and spectators – this was one of the best Hornets Chamionships ever. 

A special mention to the crew behind the scenes who spend weeks on end preparing the event, Karen Davies does a brilliant job putting on such a great event. Similar, the effort of Nelson Bay Touch was outstanding, and dually deserve acknowledgement for their hard work.

 

CLUB CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st – Newcastle City Knights (140pts)
2nd - Beresfield Bandits (85pts)
Eq 3rd - Nelson Bay and Central Coast Dolphins (65pts each)
Eq 4th - Doyalson Dragons and Maitland Redbacks (55pts)
Eq 5th - Orange Thunder, Peninsula Piranhas and Wallsend Wolves (30pts)

 

GRAND FINAL RESULTS

Mens Open
Doyalson Dragons MO                 (6)   defeated   Wollongong Devils MO               (1)
Player of the final: Lincoln Little, #76 Doyalson.

 

Mens 20's
Beresfield Bandits M20             (5)   defeated   Peninsula Piranhas M20             (4)
Player of the final: Kurt Grogan, #1 Beresfield.

 

Mens 30's
Central Coast Dolphins M30         (5)   defeated   Newcastle City Knights M30         (4)
Player of the final: Nathan Jones, #0 Newcastle City.

 

Mens 40's
Beresfield Bandits M40             (6)   defeated   Nelson Bay Neptunes M40             (1)
Player of the final: Les Smith, #4 Beresfield.

 

Mens 50's
Newcastle City Knights M50         (7)   defeated   Peninsula Piranhas M50             (1)
Player of the final: Terry O'Carroll, #22 Newcastle City.

 

Mens 55's
Newcastle City Knights M55         (4)   defeated   Beresfield Bandits M55             (1)
Player of the final: John Higgins, #1 Newcastle City.

 

Womens Open
Newcastle City Knights WO           (7)   defeated   Dubbo Devils WO                     (1)
Player of the final: Amy Dufour, #9 Newcastle City.

 

Womens 20's
Doyalson Dragons W20               (1)   defeated   Macksville Falcons W20             (0)
Player of the final: Teearna Langbridge, #9 Doyalson. 

 

Womens 30's
Maitland Redbacks W30               (9)   defeated   Mudgee Mudcrabs W30                (0)
Player of the final: Michelle Sproule, #10 Maitland.

 

Womens 40's
Nelson Bay Neptunes W40             (4)   defeated   Central Coast Dolphins W40         (2)
Player of the final: Nicole Mitchell, #13 Nelson Bay.

 

Mixed Open
Newcastle City Knights MXO(A)       (5)   defeated   Maitland Redbacks MXO               (2)
Player of the final: Ashley Miller, #9 Newcastle City and Jamie McSpadden, #10 Newcastle City.

 

Mixed Seniors
Doyalson Dragons MXS               (6)   defeated   Macksville Falcons MXS             (3)
Player of the final: Lindsay Wild, #9 Doyalson.

 

Mixed Masters
Orange Thunder MXM                 (4)   defeated   Newcastle City Knights MXM         (3)
Player of the final: Amanda Moore, #6 Orange and Richard Chippendale, #18 Newcastle City.

 

 

 

To view full competition fixtures/results, please visit www.hornetstouch.com.au or click the .PDF icon below.

Stay in touch via our social media platforms: @HornetsTouch #HornetsChamps
On Twitter, Instagram and Facebook.



Hornets Partners