2019 Mid West Draft Program

7 September 2018

A draft program is proposed here for the Mid West 2019 season.

Comments are invited to the League or Club delegates by 30 September 2018.  The program will be considered by league delegates at the AGM on 15 October 2018.

2019 is the last year of a six year finals rotation cycle, where each club will have hosted one each of 1st Semi/medal count, 2nd Semi, Preliminary and Grand Finals.

Notes/comments received for consideration:

1. Play a Saturday 1st Semi Final and Sunday 2nd Semi Final and add mid season school holiday break or split round?

2. Play a Saturday 1st Semi Final and Sunday 2nd Semi Final and start season a week later?

Attached below are:

1. Program/Fixture Policy

2. Copy of this draft in pdf

 

  Draft in Progress    
  For Consultation by 30 September 2018    
Date Teams Venue Game
  Round One   Index
30 Mar 2019 (Est) MAC SA State Country v SA Amateur FL Adelaide Oval  
       
06-Apr-19 West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre Piednippie 1
  Elliston v Wudinna United Elliston 2
  Western Districts v Wirrulla Minnipa 3
       
13-Apr-19 Wudinna United v Western Districts Wudinna 4
  Central Eyre v Elliston Warramboo 5
  Wirrulla v West Coast Hawks Wirrulla 6
       
20-Apr-19 Easter Break No Games  
       
25-Apr-19 ANZAC Day - Thursday No Games  
       
  ANZAC Commemoration Round    
27-Apr-19 West Coast Hawks v Western Districts Piednippie 7
  Elliston v Wirrulla Elliston 8
  Central Eyre v Wudinna United Kyancutta 9
       
04-May-19 Wirrulla v Central Eyre Wirrulla 10
  Western Districts v Elliston Poochera 11
  Wudinna United v West Coast Hawks Wudinna 12
       
11-May-19 Central Eyre v Western Districts Warramboo 13
  Elliston v West Coast Hawks Elliston 14
  Wudinna United v Wirrulla Wudinna 15
       
18-May-19 Mid West v Great Flinders Mid West  
(3rd week - Exeat w/end) Far West v Eastern Eyre Far West  
  Round Two    
25-May-19 Central Eyre v West Coast Hawks Kyancutta 16
  Wudinna United v Elliston Wudinna 17
  Wirrulla v Western Districts Wirrulla 18
26 May 19 (Est) Eyre Regional Netball Carnival Lock  
       
01-Jun-19 Western Districts v Wudinna United Minnipa 19
  Elliston v Central Eyre Elliston 20
  West Coast Hawks v Wirrulla Piednippie 21
       
08-Jun-19 Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
09-Jun-19 Pt Adelaide Cup/Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
10-Jun-19 Mortlock Shield/ Netball Country Carnival Pt Lincoln/Adelaide  
       
15-Jun-19 Western Districts v West Coast Hawks Poochera 22
  Wirrulla v Elliston Wirrulla 23
  Wudinna United v Central Eyre Wudinna 24
       
22-Jun-19 Central Eyre v Wirrulla Warramboo 25
  Elliston v Western Districts Elliston 26
  West Coast Hawks v Wudinna United Streaky Bay 27
       
29-Jun-19 Western Districts v Central Eyre Minnipa 28
  West Coast Hawks v Elliston Streaky Bay 29
  Wirrulla v Wudinna United Wirrulla 30
       
06-Jul-19 Kinlough Cup/Pedler Cup Great Flinders  
6-7 Jul 19 AHA/SA State Country Championships To be advised  
       
  Round Three    
  MAC Road Safety Round    
13-Jul-19 West Coast Hawks v Central Eyre Streaky Bay 31
  Elliston v Wudinna United Elliston 32
  Western Districts v Wirrulla Poochera 33
       
16 to 18 Jul 19 SANFL Under 17 State Youth Championships Adelaide  
16 to 19 Jul 19 SANFL Under 15 State Youth Championships Adelaide  
       
20-Jul-19 Wudinna United v Western Districts Wudinna 34
  Central Eyre v Elliston Kyancutta 35
  Wirrulla v West Coast Hawks Wirrulla 36
       
27-Jul-19 West Coast Hawks v Western Districts Streaky Bay 37
  Elliston v Wirrulla Elliston 38
  Central Eyre v Wudinna United Warramboo 39
27 Jul 19 (Est) SA State Country v WA State Country Perth WA  
       
03-Aug-19 Wirrulla v Central Eyre Wirrulla 40
  Western Districts v Elliston Minnipa 41
  Wudinna United v West Coast Hawks Wudinna 42
       
10-Aug-19 Central Eyre v Western Districts Kyancutta 43
  Elliston v West Coast Hawks Elliston 44
  Wudinna United v Wirrulla Wudinna 45
       
  Finals Series    
17-Aug-19 1st Semi Final (Host: Wirrulla) Wirrulla 46
17-Aug-19 MWFL Medal Counts (Host: Wirrulla) Wirrulla  
       
24-Aug-19 2nd Semi Final (Host: Central Eyre ) Warramboo 47
       
31-Aug-19 Preliminary Final (Host:West Coast Hawks) Streaky Bay 48
       
07-Sep-19 Grand Final (Host: Elliston) Elliston 49
       
    School Holidays  
2019 Public Holidays/ Events 2019  
09-Mar-19 Penong Cup M 15 Apr to Fri 26 Apr  
11-Mar-19 Adelaide Cup (Monday) M 8 Jul to F 19 Jul  
17-Mar-19 Kimba Cup (Port Lincoln) M 30 Sep to F 11 Oct  
30-Mar-19 Streaky Bay Cup M 16 Dec ->  
19-Apr-19 Good Friday    
20-Apr-19 Easter Saturday Celebrations & Events  
22-Apr-19 Easter Monday Notes for 2019  
25-Apr-19 ANZAC Day (Thursday) ?  
5 -11 May 19 Whiting Carnival Streaky Bay Bowls (Sun to Sat)    
10-Jun-19 Queens Birthday (Monday)    
Next in 2020 Eyre Peninsula Field Days - Cleve    
21-22 Sep 19 (Est) HPV Pedal Prix Super Series    
14-Sep-19 Wudinna Show    
28 Sep 19 (Est) AFL Grand Final     
22 Sep 19 (Est) SANFL Grand Final (Sunday)    
       
2019 Draft Venue Summary (Number of Games) Home Club Home
      Games
Kyancutta 4 games    
Warramboo 4 games (plus 2nd Semi Final) Central Eyre 8
Elliston 8 games (plus Grand Final) Elliston 8
Streaky Bay 4 games (plus Preliminary Final)    
Piednippie 3 games  West Coast Hawks 7
Poochera 3 games    
Minnipa 4 games Western Districts 7
Wirrulla 7 games (plus 1st Semi Final) Wirrulla 7
Wudinna 8 games Wudinna United 8



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsors

Mid West Season 2018

-Congratulations-

2018 Premiers 

A Grade

 ELLISTON 

Reserves

 WIRRULLA 

Colts

 WEST COAST HAWKS 

 Thankyou to Wirrulla Football and Netball Clubs, our Grand final host

A Grade Ladder 2018

A Grade

Reserves Ladder 2018

B Grade
Goals
B Grade

Macca's Colts Ladder 2018

Colts

MWFL Premiers & Representative Sides

Club Links - Navbar