2018 MAC State Country Championships

 

2018 MAC SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Published on: Jul 02 2018 | Author: Zac Milbank |

Women will make their debut at the 2018 MAC SA Country Championships in an historic first for the highly-anticipated annual event to be held in the Riverland on July 7 and 8.

Such is the rapid growth of female football across South Australia, five of the six zones have confirmed they will participate across both days of the carnival to be held at the home of the Renmark Football Club.

While the men do battle on one of the Renmark Rovers’ ovals, the women will square off on the other, with new goalposts to be installed to accommodate the increase in matches at a secondary venue on the same site.

 

‘’It’s fantastic to provide women with the opportunity to play at the MAC SA Country Championships,’’ SANFL Community Football Manager Matt Duldig said.

‘’We’ve all seen how popular Australian Football has become through the advent of AFLW and the SANFL Statewide Super Women’s League, so it’s great to see this is another extension of that.’’

As many as nine new female competitions have been created within six different SA Community Football Leagues this year alone, providing a wide enough pool of talent to participate in the MAC SA Country Championships.

There is now a total of nine different Community Football Leagues running women’s football competitions from Under-13 level right through to Seniors.

‘’With six new competitions and two more to come, we are really excited about the growth of female football in SA,’’ SANFL Female Engagement Coordinator Tash Hudoba said.

‘’It has been reinvigorating clubs across the regions during their regular seasons in winter but now also in what was previously their off-season – during summer.

‘’It’s great to see the football clubs now engaging with their local communities with more people involved and also at different times of the year.

‘’The clubs are enthusiastic about providing girls with an opportunity to play a sport they previously haven’t been able to get involved in within their local area.

‘’From the Leagues’ point of view, a lot have started out with junior competitions with the intention of building from the bottom up to form a senior competition in the near future.’’

Since summer, SANFL has conducted as many as 20 ‘’Come and Try’’ sessions for females in regional areas such as the Riverland, Port Lincoln, Barossa Valley, Whyalla and Victor Harbor.

‘’Above all else, they just want to have fun by playing a new sport,’’ Hudoba said.

Now those who are just starting out can see another link in the pathway – via the MAC SA Country Championships – to the SANFLW and AFLW competitions at elite level.

‘’The MAC SA Country Championships is the perfect way for girls from regional areas to display their talent against the best from country SA,’’ Hudoba said.

‘‘For the SANFL clubs it can be a great new recruiting opportunity to come and view the girls playing at the one venue across two days at a higher standard of football.’’

2018 MAC SA COUNTRY CHAMPIONSHIPS

Match Schedule – Men’s (Renmark Oval)

Group One                                                                 Group Two

  1. Murray South East                                         1. Southern Districts
  2. Eastern                                                             2. Western
  3. Central                                                             3. Northern

Saturday July 7  

  1. 10am Western v Southern Districts
  2. 11:10am Murray South East v Central
  3. 12:20pm Southern Districts v Northern
  4. 1:30pm Central v Eastern
  5. 2:40pm Western v Northern
  6. 3:50pm Eastern v Murray South East

FINALS MATCHES

 Sunday July 8

  1. 8:00am Auskick Clinic
  2. 9:30am 3rd in Group One v 3rd in Group Two
  3. 11:15am 2nd in Group One v 2nd in Group Two
  4. 1.00pm 1st in Group One v 1st in Group Two

 

Match Schedule – Women’s

Saturday July  7 (Renmark FC Oval 2)

9:15am – Central  v Eastern

10am – Northern  v Southern

10:45am  – South East v Central

11:30am – Eastern  v Northern

12:15pm – Southern v South East

1pm – Northern v Central

1:45pm – Southern v Eastern

2:30pm – South East v Northern

3:15pm – Central  v  Southern

4pm – Eastern v South East

 

Sunday  July 8 (Renmark FC Oval 2)

10am – 1st Ranked Team v 2nd Ranked Team

 

ZONES

Central
Adelaide Plains FL
Barossa, Light and Gawler FA
North Eastern FL
Yorke Peninsula FL

Eastern
Hills FL
Mallee FL
Riverland FL

Murray South East
River Murray FL
Kowree Naracoorte Tatiara FL
Mid South East FL
Western Border FL

Northern
Far North FL
Broken Hill FL
Northern Areas FA
Spencer Gulf FL
Whyalla FL

Southern
Southern FL
Great Southern FL
Kangaroo Island FL

Western
Eastern Eyre FL
Far West FL
Great Flinders FL
Mid West FL
Port Lincoln FL

HONOUR ROLL – Champion, Best Player, Best U21 Player

1994- Eyre Peninsula (Western)
1995 – Southern Districts
1996 – Southern Districts
1997 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)
1999 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)
2001 – Mid North
2003 – Southern Districts
2004 – Southern Districts   Matt Joraslafsky (SD)   Adam Merrett (SE)
2005 – Southern Districts   Justin Henscke (SD)   Todd Miles (C)
Leighton Wilksch (C)
2006 – Central   Adam Merrett (SE)   Ryan Darling (C)
2007 – Southern Districts   Damien Stevens (MMB)   Tyrone Hill (SD)
2008 – Murray Mallee   Todd Miles (C)   Ryan Bennett (MMBB)
2009 – Southern Districts   Mitchell Portlock (SD)   Greg Bain (Eastern)
2010 – Southern Districts   Josh Vick (SD)   Ben Yeomans (C)
2011 – Eyre Peninsula (Western)   Matthew Woolford (N)   Levi Konitzka (EP)
2012 – Southern Districts   Tyson Wait (MSE)   Tom Johnson (SD)
2013 – Central   Michael Liebelt (Central)   Patrick Barrett (Eastern)
2014 – Murray South East   Liam O’Neil (MSE)   Jack Kenny (EP)
Ben McIntyre (MSE)
2015- Southern Districts   Jack Kenny (EP)   Campbell Combe (Northern)
Xavier Watson (EP)
2016 – Murray South East   Brian Fenton (MSE)   Campbell Combe (Northern)
2017 – Murray South East   Jack Kelly (MSE)    Domenico Costanzo (Central)




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsors

Mid West Season 2018

-Congratulations-

2018 Premiers 

A Grade

 ELLISTON 

Reserves

 WIRRULLA 

Colts

 WEST COAST HAWKS 

 Thankyou to Wirrulla Football and Netball Clubs, our Grand final host

A Grade Ladder 2018

A Grade

Reserves Ladder 2018

B Grade
Goals
B Grade

Macca's Colts Ladder 2018

Colts

MWFL Premiers & Representative Sides

Club Links - Navbar