Avoca Football Club Campbells Creek Football Club Carisbrook Football Club Dunolly Football Netball Club Harcourt Football Club Lexton Football Netball Club Maldon Football and Netball Club Maryborough Rovers Football Club Natte Bealiba Football Club Navarre Football Club Newstead Football and Netball Club Royal Park Football Club Talbot Football Club Trentham District Football/Netball Club

Third time lucky - Hoppers take home flag

Navarre are the 2013 Bendigo Bank Maryborough Castlemaine District Football Netball League Premiers after dominating Lexton to win by a massive 100 points in front of the second biggest Grand Final crowd ever at Princes Park on Sunday.

The Grasshoppers were not to be denied in their third successive Grand Final and their desperation from the opening bounce was evident as they led the Tigers to the ball at every opportunity, and used the ball with precision to allow free flowing scoring for the Navarre forwards while Lexton struggled to have any forward entries at all.

Ash Driscoll scored three goals in the opening term while Daniel Parkin was allowed to get loose on many occasions and made the most of his freedom. Parkin returned for the Grand Final from a broken jaw and was wearing protective headgear, but it had no ill effects on the Grasshoppers coach as he continually racked up possessions.  Navarre led at the first change by 31 points. 5.2.(32) to 0.1.(1)

The first term was the template for the remainder of the game. Lexton tried hard but they had little influence on the scoreboard  Star forward Matt Brown finally broke through for a goal at the nine minute mark of the second term, but had to shoot from tight on the boundary as the Navarre defence led by Brent Flood and Bryce Tickner was holding up to any attacking moves by the Tigers.

Ben Scott had a remarkable final series and once again had a day out and was the recipient of the AFL Victoria Country medal for Best player on the ground. Scott kicked two of his five goals in the second term and led the way for the Navarre running brigade as did Josh Driscoll who was judged to be Navarre’s best player by the Grasshoppers hierarchy. Aiden Lee was also under notice and received the MCDFNL medal for his performance.

With the game being well and truly over at half time, Lexton still tried valiantly but could not make inroads on the scoreboard, as the Grasshoppers finished strongly in the final term with an avalanche of scoring shots which produced goals to numerous players including three to Sam Robertson who took some strong contested pack marks and kicked truly for the Grasshopers to snare the 2013 Premiership, winning 19.12.126 to Lexton's 4.2.26

Lexton’s better players were Jimmy Templeton, Mick Jennings and Lewis Alexopolous, but it was a day the Tigers would rather forget with four teams (senior football and A, B & C Grade netball) in on the day and all suffered losses.

It was a memorable day for Navarre as their A Grade netball team, much like the Senior footballers, finally broke through for their first ever MCDFNL premiership on their third attempt, vanquishing the demons from twelve months prior after besting 2012 conqueror Lexton by 13 goals, winning 54-41 with Lauren Armstrong awarded the best on court medal.

All of the Football and Netball Results from 2013 MCDFNL Grand Final Day are listed below...

Football:

Bendigo Bank Senior Grand Final

Navarre                                 5.2, 9.3, 12.7, 19.12 (126)

Lexton                                   0.1, 2.1, 2.1,  4.2 (26)

GOALS

Navarre: B. Scott 5, A. Driscoll 4, S. Robertson 4, K. Brennan 2, D. Reading 1, B. Tickner 1, C. Driscoll 1, B. Lovison 1

Lexton: M. Brown 1, R. Mosby 1, D. Chester 1, J. Templeton 1

BEST

Navarre: J. Driscoll, B. Scott, D. Parkin, B. Flood, A. Driscoll, B. Tickner

Lexton: J. Templeton, M. Jennings, L. Alexopoulos, T. Oliver, H. Briody, T. Johnson

AFL Victoria Country Medal: Ben Scott (Navarre)

MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Aiden Lee (Navarre)

 

Bendigo Bank Reserves Grand Final

Carisbrook                              3.4, 6.6, 7.9, 12.10 (82)

Newstead                                2.3, 4.6, 6.9, 7.10 (52)

GOALS

Carisbrook: D. Clarke 2, J. Wilson 2, C. Morris-Flynn 2, B. Carmody 2, B. Williams 1, I. Long 1, K. Robertson 1, B. Neill 1

Newstead: S. Carson 2, C. Hughes 1, J. Milward 1, A. Kraulis 1, M. James 1

BEST

Carisbrook: M. Cox, B. Neill, J. Wilson, S. Dellavedova, D. Clarke, B. Williams

Newstead: T. Leversha, M. Kerville, B. Elliott, L. Chapman, R. Egleton, J. Dalrymple

MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Mark Cox (Carisbrook)

 

Red House Bakery Under 17.5 Grand Final

Newstead                               2.2, 3.4, 4.4, 5.6 (36)

Dunolly                                    2.1, 3.2, 4.2, 4.4 (28)

GOALS

Newstead: Z. Carson 3, J. Smith 1, A. Hunter 1

Dunolly: J. Laird 2, D. Sliwa 1, B. Hawkes 1

BEST

Newstead: A. Hunter, M. Dalrymple, D. Bott, J. Smith, B. Richardson, C. Trait

Dunolly: M. Gibbs, M. Campbell, J. Hancock, P. McGregor, J. Whitfield, T. Wardlaw

AFL Victoria Country Medal: Adam Hunter (Newstead)

MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Joel Smith (Newstead)

 

McDonalds Under 15 Grand Final

Carisbrook                             2.1, 3.8, 7.9, 10.13 (73)

Trentham                               1.3, 1.3, 2.3, 2.4 (16)

GOALS

Carisbrook: G. Janes 4, M. Whelan 2, S. Hermann 2, T. Lewis 1, T. Rinaldi 1

Trentham: H. Knight 2

BEST

Carisbrook: L. Rinaldi, D. Smith, Z. Rinaldi, M. Whelan, L. McKenzie, B. Spiteri

Trentham: C. Wellings, J. Keogh, R. Byrne, R. Bourke, J. Dovaston, T. Paderno

MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Lewis Rinaldi (Carisbrook)

 

McDonalds Under 12 Grand Final

Campbells Creek                         0.1, 0.1, 3.4, 6.5 (41)

Avoca                                           0.0, 1.0, 1.0, 2.0 (12)

GOALS

Campbells Creek: L. Braddy 2, C. Anderson 1, D. Stevens 1, Z. Murley 1, J. Ellison 1

Avoca: C. Ascough 2

BEST

Campbells Creek: C. Anderson, M. Lawrence, D. Stevens, B. Maffescioni, H. Muscat, T. Foti

Avoca: J. Farrell-Dodemaide, B. Parsons, T. Kennedy, J. Beavis, L. Wardlaw, S. Cudmore

MCDFNL Best on Ground Medal: Cameron Anderson (Campbells Creek)

NETBALL

Bendigo Bank 2013 A Grade Grand Final

Navarre                                 13, 28, 42, 54 (54)

Lexton                                   10, 22, 30, 41 (41)

GOALS

Navarre: T. Mason 34, J. Parry 20

Lexton: R. Phelan 21, L. Donhardt 20

BEST

Navarre: T. Mason, L. Armstrong, S. Matthews

Lexton: K. Tiley, S. Fisher, L. Donhardt

Best on Court: Lauren Armstrong (Navarre)

 

Bendigo Bank 2013 B Grade Grand Final

Avoca                                    11, 12, 22, 30 (30)

Lexton                                     5, 16, 20, 25 (25)

GOALS

Avoca: C. Soulsby 18, E. Howell 12

Lexton: K. Hadler 13, K. Franc 12

BEST

Avoca: C. Soulsby, E. Howell, K. Alexander

Lexton: K. Hadler, H. Tweddle, C. Shaw

Best on Court: Colleen Soulsby (Avoca)

 

Bendigo Bank 2013 C Grade Grand Final

Natte Bealiba                           10, 18, 24, 31 (31)

Lexton                                         4, 10, 17, 26 (26)

GOALS

Natte Bealiba: S. Broad 19, C. Carter 12

Lexton: T. Brand 15, L. Burns 6, R. Gerrard 5

BEST

Natte Bealiba: C. Carter, D. Cossar, A. Cossar

Lexton: T. Brand, R. Gerrard, G. Impey

Best on Court: Cass Carter (Natte Bealiba)

 

Centre State Asphalting 17 & Under Grand Final:

Natte Bealiba                           4, 14, 21, 28 (28)

Harcourt                                   4,   8, 11, 16 (16)

GOALS

Natte Bealiba: C Walker 20, C Mills 8

Harcourt: S Peckam 10, K Maddern 6

BEST

Natte Bealiba: J Gordon, C Lanfranchi, C Walker

Harcourt: L O'Neil, T Noonan, K McMillan

Best on Court: Jacana Gordon (Natte Bealiba)

 

Centre State Asphalting 15 & Under Grand Final:

Harcourt                                    9, 13, 19, 26 (26)

Natte Bealiba                           8, 13, 20, 24 (24)

GOALS

Harcourt: S Maddern 19 I Keogh 7

Natte Bealiba: S Mills 16 M Turner 8

BEST

Harcourt: B Marshall M Neal S Maddern

Natte Bealiba: D Cossar S Mills C Cassells

Best on Court: Demi Cossar (Natte Bealiba)

 

Centre State Asphalting 13 & Under Grand Final

Maryborough Rovers                       12, 25, 33, 43 (43)

Talbot                                                  4,  5,    5,    7 (7)

GOALS

Maryborough Rovers: K Hare 28, G Murray 15

Talbot: S Roche 5, S Calleija 2

BEST

Maryborough Rovers: G Murray, E Tranter, M Tranter

Talbot: S Calleija, S Roche, C Roche

Best on Court: Maggie Tranter (Maryborough Rovers)




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Major Sponsor

2017 AFL Tipping Comp

MCDFNL Sponsors