Selwyn Y5/6 and Y7/8 Draws

For any queries on the competition, please contact Tyla Harrison-Hunt via crossovercoach@gmail.com.

To check your results, please click here for Y5/6, or click here for Y7/8

 

Format Notes:

Year 7/8: 15 Teams

Top Four in each pool make a new Top Eight (two pools) = 3 weeks

Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Finals = 3 weeks

 

Bottom Eight replicate Top Eight Format

 

Year 5/6: 17 Teams

Top Four in each pool make a new Top Eight (two pools) = 3 weeks

Quarter Finals, Semi Finals, Finals = 3 weeks

 

Bottom Nine – score from initial game between Ninjas and Celtics, used in place of playing again. One team has double header each week (3 weeks). Top Eight format replicated except lowest placed team in B9PB plays friendly games: QF round vs 4 in B9PA; SF round vs 3 from B9PA; F round vs loser of B9 7/8 game

 

Year 7/8 Pools

Top 8 Pool A

Top 8 Pool B

Bottom 8 Pool A

Bottom 8 Pool B

Clearview Cavaliers

Little River Thunder

Ellesmere Condors

Springston Springers

Ellesmere Owls

Springston Breakers

Ellesmere Falcons

Ellesmere Hawks

Tai Tapu Tall Blacks

Ellesemere Eagles

Lincoln Lightning

Clearview Celtics

Ladbrooks Lions

Darfield Warriors

West Rolleston Thunder

Little River Titans

 

 

Year 5/6 Pools

Top 8 Pool A

Top 8 Pool B

Bottom 9 Pool A

Bottom 9 Pool B

Leeston Legends

Clearview Celtics

Ladbrooks Leopards

West Rolleston Celtics

Dunsandel Lions White

Lincoln Green

West Melton Blue

West Melton Westies

Tai Tapu Three Pointers

West Melton Gold

Lincoln Black

Ladbrooks Cubs

Tai Tapu Turnovers

Dunsandel Lions Blue

West Rolleston Warriors

Lincoln Red

 

 

 

Little River Ninjas


 

 

Monday, 31 Jul 2017

Date/Time

Ellesmere

LHS New Gym 3

LHS Old Gym 1

Lincoln Event Centre

West Rolleston

3:30 PM

Selwyn Y56
Dunsandel Lions White - Y5/6 vs Tai Tapu 3Pointers

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Falcons vs Lincoln Lightning - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
Lincoln Green - Y5/6 vs West Melton Gold

Selwyn Y56
Leeston Legends - Y5/6 vs Tai Tapu Turnovers - Y5/6

Selwyn Y56
WRPS Celtics vs W. Melton Westies

4:00 PM

Selwyn Y56
Clearview Cats - Y5/6 vs Dunsandel Lions Blue -

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Condors vs WRPS Thunder

Selwyn Y56
Ladbrooks Cubs - Y5/6 vs Lincoln Red Y56

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Hawks vs Clearview Celtics - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
W. Melton Blue vs Lincoln Black - Y5/6

4:30 PM

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Owls vs Tai Tapu Tall Blacks - Y7/8

Selwyn Y78
Springston Stingers vs Little River Titans - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
Ladbrooks Cubs - Y5/6 vs Little River Ninjas

Selwyn Y78
Clearview Cavaliers - Y7/8 vs Ladbrooks Lions - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
Ladbrooks Leopards - Y5/6 vs WRPS Warriors

5:00 PM

Selwyn Y78
Springston Breakers - Y7/8 vs Ellesmere Eagles - Y7/8

Selwyn Y78
Little River Thunder - Y7/8 vs Darfield Warriors - Y7/8

   



 

 

Monday, 7 Aug 2017

Date/Time

 

Ellesmere

LHS New Gym 3

LHS Old Gym 1

Lincoln Uni

West Rolleston

3:30 PM

 

Selwyn Y56
Leeston Legends - Y5/6 vs Dunsandel Lions White

Selwyn Y56
Tai Tapu Turnovers - Y5/6 vs Tai Tapu 3Pointers

Selwyn Y56
W. Melton Westies vs Lincoln Red Y56

Selwyn Y78
WRPS Thunder vs Lincoln Lightning - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
WRPS Warriors vs Lincoln Black - Y5/6

4:00 PM

 

Selwyn Y56
Dunsandel Lions Blue - Y5/6 vs West Melton Gold

Selwyn Y78
Ladbrooks Lions - Y7/8 vs Tai Tapu Tall Blacks - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
Ladbrooks Leopards - Y5/6 vs W. Melton Blue

Selwyn Y78
Springston Stingers vs Ellesmere Hawks

Selwyn Y56
Ladbrooks Cubs - Y5/6 vs WRPS Celtics

4:30 PM

 

Selwyn Y78
Clearview Cavaliers - Y7/8 vs Ellesmere Owls

Selwyn Y78
Little River Thunder - Y7/8 vs Springston Breakers - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
Little River Ninjas vs Lincoln Red Y56

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Condors vs Ellesmere Falcons

Selwyn Y56
Clearview Cats - Y5/6 vs Lincoln Green - Y5/6

5:00 PM

 

Selwyn Y78
Darfield Warriors - Y7/8 vs Ellesmere Eagles - Y7/8

Selwyn Y78
Little River Titans - Y7/8 vs Clearview Celtics - Y7/8

   



 

 

Monday, 14 Aug 2017

 

Date/Time

Ellesmere

LHS New Gym 3

LHS Old Gym 1

Lincoln Event Centre

West Rolleston

3:30 PM

Selwyn Y56
Lincoln Green - Y5/6 vs Dunsandel Lions Blue

Selwyn Y78
Tai Tapu Tall Blacks - Y7/8 vs Clearview Cavaliers

Selwyn Y56
West Melton Gold vs Clearview Cats - Y5/6

Selwyn Y56
Tai Tapu 3Pointers vs Leeston Legends - Y5/6

Selwyn Y56
W. Melton Blue vs WRPS Warriors

4:00 PM

Selwyn Y56
Dunsandel Lions White vs Tai Tapu Turnovers

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Hawks vs Little River Titans - Y7/8

Selwyn Y56
W. Melton Westies vs Ladbrooks Cubs - Y5/6

Selwyn Y78
Clearview Celtics - Y7/8 vs Springston Stingers

Selwyn Y56
WRPS Celtics vs Lincoln Red Y56

4:30 PM

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Owls vs Ladbrooks Lions - Y7/8

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Falcons vs WRPS Thunder

Selwyn Y56
Little River Ninjas vs

W. Melton Westies

Selwyn Y78
Springston Breakers - Y7/8 vs Darfield Warriors

Selwyn Y56
Lincoln Black - Y5/6 vs Ladbrooks Leopards

5:00 PM

Selwyn Y78
Ellesmere Eagles - Y7/8 vs Little River Thunder -

Selwyn Y78
Lincoln Lightning - Y7/8 vs Ellesmere Condors

   



 




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Our Sponsors

Senior Basketball Clubs

Photo Gallery

2015 CBA Club Champions

CBA Club Champions 2016

Men's Premier Champions: Gators

Women's Premier Champions: Lincoln University

Men's U23 Champions: Lincoln University Bulls

Women's Division 1 Champions: Royals Dark Horses

McDonald's Thompson Trophy Champions: Christchurch Boys' High School

McDonald's Whelan Trophy Champions: Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Men's Division 1 Champions: Pioneer Placemakers

Men's U20 Champions: Burnside-Checkers

Women's U20 Champions: Wolverines

Boys' U17 Champions: Burnside High School

Girl's U17 Champions: Christchurch Girls' High School

Boys' U15 Champions: Cashmere High School

Men's Midweek: University

Women's Midweek: Pioneer Saints

Boys' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Pioneer Pacers

Girls' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Wharenui Gators

Boys' Yr 5-6 All Stars: Eastern Wolverines

Girls' Yr 5-6 All Stars: North Canterbury Tar Heels

BBNZ News