More News

Summer Development Leagues Starting Soon

Details for registering for the U14-U18 SDLs are inside
more

Camp for Y7/8 Basketballers

Aled Jones and St. Andrew's are hosting a basketball camp for Y7/8 players (from any schools)
more

2017 Awards Winners

We presented our Referee and Major Awards Last Night - see our full list of recipients inside
more

2017 Grand Finals Day Report

Bruce has put in the hours to report on all 14 Grand Finals
more

Thompson and Whelan Team MVP and First Teams Named

Our 2017 McDonald's Thompson and Whelan Team MVPs, and the First Team for the whole competition are now being recognised
more

Winter Club Reports (16-17 September)

Bruce Martin put in a marathon effort, along with some help from Sharon Erwood to recap Semi-Finals weekend in ALL grades!
more

Winter Club First Teams Announced

All of the votes have now been submitted, and the following players have been selected as First Team Awards Recipients for their respective Club Grades!
more

Bealey's Alehouse Mid-week Grand Finals 2017 Report

Bruce Martin and Paul Duggan recap the 2017 Midweek Finals
more

Premier Club Basketball Report (2 September 2017)

Bruce Martin and Sharon Erwood cover off our Quarter-Final Action from this weekend
more

McDonald's Thompson and Whelan Finals Recap

Our final night of action for 2017 is in the books
more

3x3 Competition - Youth Alive Trust

Details on how to enter the 2017 iteration of this excellent 3x3 competition (years 5-13)
more

Premier Club Basketball Report (26 August 2017)

There was some drama in our Premier Competitions this Saturday, with one team getting eliminated from the play-offs.
more

Apply now for a 2019 Lincoln University Basketball Scholarship

Our fifth class of Lincoln University Basketball Scholars have now applied for their positions at Lincoln University - see inside for information to join them in 2019
more

History of the Dowson Cup

2017 sees the Dowson Cup being contested between our high school boys teams, but how did the cup originate?
more

Basketball Etiquette Memo

A quick reminder about what basketball etiquette looks like
more

2016 Canterbury Basketball Annual Report

Our 2016 Annual Report (covered in our 2017 AGM) is now viewable online
more

Canterbury Representative Basketball Handbook and Calendar

The 2017 Rep Handbook and Calendar has now been published
more

Update on 2017 CBA Winter Club Basketball

Thank all of you who took part in our end of season club survey. See inside for details on some of the changes (and things that will remain the same) based upon this feedback.
more

Alloyfold Sponsors the Wildcats

Alloyfold is the new naming rights sponsor for the Wildcats.
more

Benchmark Homes Sponsorship/Fundraising Opportunity

We are pleased to announce that Benchmark Homes is the new Sponsor of the CBA Winter Club Competition.
more

New Zealand Home Loans Can Help You, and Help Basketball

New Zealand Home Loans - can help you save money on your mortgage, and give you the satisfaction of knowing that you're helping basketball in Canterbury.
more

Join Our Coaching Database Now!

The CBA maintains a coaches database, which is free to join. This is done to help inform and invite coaches to clinics and forums which will help further their coaching abilities. Coaches in the Canterbury region are likely to find this most beneficial, but any basketball coach is welcome to register.
more

CBA Bank Details

If you are making a payment to the CBA our details are inside

more

XCM For Your Teamwear

XCM are the preferred supplier of uniforms for Canterbury Basketball and have gear for your club or team

more
[click here for archives]

Our Sponsors

Senior Basketball Clubs

Photo Gallery

2015 CBA Club Champions

CBA Club Champions 2016

Men's Premier Champions: Gators

Women's Premier Champions: Lincoln University

Men's U23 Champions: Lincoln University Bulls

Women's Division 1 Champions: Royals Dark Horses

McDonald's Thompson Trophy Champions: Christchurch Boys' High School

McDonald's Whelan Trophy Champions: Rangi Ruru Girls' School

Men's Division 1 Champions: Pioneer Placemakers

Men's U20 Champions: Burnside-Checkers

Women's U20 Champions: Wolverines

Boys' U17 Champions: Burnside High School

Girl's U17 Champions: Christchurch Girls' High School

Boys' U15 Champions: Cashmere High School

Men's Midweek: University

Women's Midweek: Pioneer Saints

Boys' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Pioneer Pacers

Girls' Yr 7-8 All Stars: Wharenui Gators

Boys' Yr 5-6 All Stars: Eastern Wolverines

Girls' Yr 5-6 All Stars: North Canterbury Tar Heels