2014 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country Championships Seniors
BELLARINE FL v. CASEY CARDINIA FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Casey Cardinia FL 3.1, 8.3, 15.6, 17.9 (111)
Bellarine FL 6.3, 6.5, 7.8, 9.12 (66)
GOALS, Casey Cardinia FL :
Marc Holt 8, Jordan Andrews 3, Kerem Baskaya 3, Steven O'Bryan 1, Max Gearon 1, Troy McDermott 1
Bellarine FL :
Tom Balding 4, Daniel Hovey 2, Bradley King 1, Isaac Baker 1, Ben Carmichael 1
BEST, Casey Cardinia FL :
Marc Holt, Kain Baskaya, Matthew Wade, Joshua Tonna, Nick Scanlon, Brandon Osborne
Bellarine FL :
Stephen Bensted, Marc O'Donohue, Tom Balding, Bradley King, Thomas Limb
MATCH REPORT:
PICOLA & DISTRICT FL - NORTH v. HUME FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Hume FL 6.1, 14.7, 17.9, 21.15 (141)
Picola & District FL - North 6.1, 8.1, 11.3, 11.5 (71)
GOALS, Hume FL :
Jesse Johnston 7, James Morris 4, Brett Doswell 3, Alex Jones 2, Ryan Dean 1, Adam Eady 1,
Samuel Rutland 1, Rory Muggivan 1, Joe Boulton 1
Picola & District FL - North :
BEST, Hume FL :
Brett Doswell, Jesse Johnston, Alex Jones, Samuel Rutland, Adam Eady, Tom Weldon
Picola & District FL - North :
MATCH REPORT:
YARRA VALLEY MOUNTAIN DISTRICT FL v. MALLEE FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Yarra Valley Mountain District FL 7.3, 13.4, 17.9, 25.12 (162)
Mallee FL 1.1, 6.3, 7.5, 8.7 (55)
GOALS, Yarra Valley Mountain District FL :
Michael Fowkes 12, Jarrod Bayliss 3, Jimmy Messis 2, Daniel Hurley 2, Nicholas Keegan 2, Daniel Waters 2,
Justin Myers 1, Cameron Carmody 1
Mallee FL :
Jayden Lonergan 2, Jack Shannahan 2, Denis Redden 2, Haydn Drew 1, Brock Orval 1
BEST, Yarra Valley Mountain District FL :
Michael Fowkes, Caillin Porter, Justin Myers, Shane Williams, Luke McKenna, Ashraf Davies
Mallee FL :
Coleman Schache, Luke Martin, Haydn Drew, Colin Durie, Denis Redden, Jack Shannahan
MATCH REPORT:
MININERA FL v. GOLDEN RIVERS FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Golden Rivers FL 3.4, 8.6, 10.8, 15.10 (100)
Mininera FL 1.0, 2.0, 6.5, 10.7 (67)
GOALS, Golden Rivers FL :
Paul Messer 9, Scott Mathiske 3, Troy Banfield 1, Kallen Heslop 1, Thomas Bull 1
Mininera FL :
Aidan Bell 5, Aaron McKinnis 2, Nicholas Willox 1, Sean McDougall 1, Rhys Cahir 1
BEST, Golden Rivers FL :
Paul Messer, Simon Bunyan, Wayne Mitrovic, Matthew Heslop, Luke O'Toole, Scott Mathiske
Mininera FL :
Damian Cameron, John Forbes, Aaron McKinnis, Justin Eales, Aidan Bell, Nicholas Willox
MATCH REPORT:
OVENS & KING v. FARRER FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Ovens & King 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 17.9 (111)
Farrer FL 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 11.15 (81)
GOALS, Ovens & King :
Hamish Moore 6, Richard Leahy 2, Steven Williamson 2, Daniel Salmon 2, Liam Harrington 2, Jeremy Wilson 1,
Ryan Hussey 1, Jack Stamp 1
Farrer FL :
Matt Harpley 3, Len Haddrill 2, Callum Gardner 2, Troy Curtis 2, Chris Block 1, Ben Absolum 1
BEST, Ovens & King :
Ben Clarke, Steven Williamson, Jamie Bell, Hamish Moore, Angus Gray, Luke Fox
Farrer FL :
Jesse Margosis, Callum Gardner, David Pieper, Aiden Ridley, Matt Harpley, Chris Block
MATCH REPORT:
SUNRAYSIA FL v. MURRAY FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Murray FL 3.4, 9.6, 11.8, 13.8 (86)
Sunraysia FL 4.3, 6.7, 8.9, 10.13 (73)
GOALS, Murray FL :
Brad Dick 5, Damian Cupido 2, Brent Chapman 2, William Gorman 1, Jackson Gash 1, Leon Johnson 1,
Reid Crowe 1
Sunraysia FL :
Troy Moncur 3, John Coleman 3, Shannon Motlop 2, Jesse Vallance 1, Jordan Bates 1
BEST, Murray FL :
Brad Dick, Daniel Bowles, David Ismail, William Gorman, Ryan Prendergast, Farran Priest
Sunraysia FL :
Brendan Rhodes, Luke Sicker, Bradley Hards, John Coleman, Simon Callahan, Shannon Motlop
MATCH REPORT:
WIMMERA FL v. NORTH CENTRAL FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Wimmera FL 4.6, 11.9, 14.11, 21.15 (141)
North Central FL 3.3, 3.5, 7.9, 11.11 (77)
GOALS, Wimmera FL :
Beau Cosson 5, Kieran Delahunty 4, Lachlan Exell 3, Thomas Eckel 2, Jake Peters 2, Nic Pekin 2,
Sean Christopher 1, Daniel Mendes 1, Justin Chilver 1
North Central FL :
Samuel Barnes 4, Brady Herdman 2, Cameron Millward 1, Ben DeAraugo 1, Nicholas Coghlan 1, Robert Tonkin 1,
Daniel Thiesz 1
BEST, Wimmera FL :
Patrick Knott, Kieran Delahunty, Nic Pekin, John Delahunty, Justin Chilver, Beau Cosson
North Central FL :
Rohan McHugh, Mark Lloyd, Aaron Wilson, Hayden Polglase, Cameron Perry, Samuel Barnes
MATCH REPORT:
HEATHCOTE & DISTRICT FL v. HORSHAM DFL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Heathcote & District FL 3.1, 8.4, 13.7, 16.10 (106)
Horsham DFL 3.1, 8.4, 13.7, 15.11 (101)
GOALS, Heathcote & District FL :
Kahl Oliver 7, Jarrod Findlay 3, Linton Jacobs 2, Hadleigh Sirett 1, Gavin Bowles 1, Koe Ngawati 1,
Brad Perry 1
Horsham DFL :
Samuel Weddell 4, Michael Phelan 3, Shannon Argall 3, Deek Roberts 2, Scott Carey 1, Callum Hobbs 1,
Sam Jasper 1
BEST, Heathcote & District FL :
Kahl Oliver, Brad Perry, Koe Ngawati, Lochlan Sirett, Tim Hill, Marcus Angove
Horsham DFL :
Deek Roberts, Brent Forsyth, Timothy Wade, Aaron Chavasse, Callum Hobbs, Samuel Weddell
MATCH REPORT:
LODDON VALLEY FL v. CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Central Highlands FL 2.4, 9.9, 12.11, 19.16 (130)
Loddon Valley FL 3.3, 3.7, 6.8, 11.12 (78)
GOALS, Central Highlands FL :
Thomas Eltringham 5, Brendan Sutcliffe 3, Samuel Turner 3, William Young 2, Chris O'Keefe 2, Nathan Pring 2,
Daniel O'Halloran 1, Tyrone Ross 1
Loddon Valley FL :
Zachary East 3, Paul Grayling 2, Taylor Strachan 1, Adam Parry 1, Danny Bateman 1, Rhys Ford 1,
Darren Clutton 1, Zeb Broadbent 1
BEST, Central Highlands FL :
Chris O'Keefe, Tyrone Ross, Samuel Turner, Nathan Pring, James Rushton, William Young
Loddon Valley FL :
Zachary East, Glen Scholtes, Adam Parry, Daniel Nalder, Leighton Driscoll, Corey Gregg
MATCH REPORT:
ELLINBANK & DISTRICT FL v. MID GIPPSLAND FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Ellinbank & District FL 4.0, 9.2, 14.9, 20.12 (132)
Mid Gippsland FL 0.1, 3.4, 4.5, 6.7 (43)
GOALS, Ellinbank & District FL :
Ryan Gillis 5, Shane Brewster 3, Dylan Collis 2, Daniel Johnson 2, Tyson Bale 2, Kody Wilson 2,
Danny Brewster 2, Owen Fitzpatrick 2
Mid Gippsland FL :
Tyler Hillier 2, Andrew Thorpe 1, Tyler Brown 1, Brendan Chapman 1, Shaun Barnes 1
BEST, Ellinbank & District FL :
Shane Brewster, Ryan Gillis, Luke Walker, Dylan Collis, Tyson Bale, Tye Holland
Mid Gippsland FL :
Tyler Hillier, Jarrod Bennets, Darryl Mayman, Tyson Leys, Kenneth Towt, Daniel Metcalf
MATCH REPORT:
GEELONG FL v. PENINSULA FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Geelong FL 4.5, 8.8, 13.12, 18.18 (126)
Peninsula FL 2.0, 4.2, 6.5, 6.5 (41)
GOALS, Geelong FL :
Kevin Bourke 4, Shaydon Bloomfield 3, Kieren Paliouras 2, Nick Batchelor 2, Rhyce Prismall 2, Jacob McGuane 2,
Timothy Sheringham 1, Daniel Nicholls 1, Jordan Erskine 1
Peninsula FL :
Jamie Messina 1, Rohan Heasley 1, Curtis Bywater 1, Lachlan Wallace 1, Matthew Kremmer 1, James Fletcher 1
BEST, Geelong FL :
Timothy Sheringham, Thomas Stewart, Shaydon Bloomfield, Kieren Paliouras, Daniel Nicholls, Peter Hardy
Peninsula FL :
Warwick Miller, Steven Mannix, Anthony Barry, Byron Barry, Angus Scott, Lachlan Wallace
MATCH REPORT:
BENDIGO FL v. GIPPSLAND LEAGUE
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Bendigo FL 3.6, 10.7, 15.10, 19.14 (128)
Gippsland League 2.4, 7.8, 12.11, 13.16 (94)
GOALS, Bendigo FL :
Stephen Milne 9, Corey Jones 4, Jackson Geary 1, Cameron Rinaldi 1, Mitchell Dole 1, Tim Martin 1,
Ben Weightman 1, Matthew Smith 1
Gippsland League :
Darren Sheen 4, James Gibbs 3, John Gooch 2, Mitchell Davis 1, Michael Geary 1, Daniel Bedggood 1,
Benjamin Kearns 1
BEST, Bendigo FL :
Stephen Milne, Matthew Smith, Nicholas Stagg, Jonathon Coe, Brodie Filo, Jackson Geary
Gippsland League :
Aaron Ware, Ryan Pendlebury, Bradley Scalzo, Shaun Mooney, Benjamin Kearns, Jack Lipman
MATCH REPORT:
ALBERTON FL v. RIDDELL DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Alberton FL 4.2, 8.2, 10.5, 16.8 (104)
Riddell District FL 2.2, 7.6, 12.11, 15.13 (103)
GOALS, Alberton FL :
Luke Damon 4, Chris Endres 3, Michael Cooke 3, Beau Runnalls 2, Matthew Schreck 1, Cameron Stone 1,
Patrick McKenna 1, Jason Wells 1
Riddell District FL :
James Nolan 5, Mathew Davidson 2, Haydn Ross 2, James Wright 2, Matt Sammut 1, Christopher Petroro 1,
Leigh Brennan 1, Ethan Foreman 1
BEST, Alberton FL :
Jaymie Youle, Dylan Clark, Chris Endres, Michael Cooke, Joel Sinclair, Paul Pattison
Riddell District FL :
James Nolan, Brett Chambers, James Wright, Matthew Krul, Daniel Gregory, Angus Storey
MATCH REPORT:
COLAC & DISTRICT FL v. WARRNAMBOOL & DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Warrnambool & District FL 6.1, 7.1, 8.3, 14.7 (91)
Colac & District FL 3.0, 8.3, 12.6, 12.12 (84)
GOALS, Warrnambool & District FL :
Christopher Keilar 4, Alister Porter 3, James Keane 2, Leatham Robe 1, Shamus O'Beirne 1, Simon O'Keefe 1,
Manny Sandow 1, Jason Wilson 1
Colac & District FL :
Christian Kelly 7, Ben Cox 2, Thomas McKay 1, Adrian Murray 1, Martin White 1
BEST, Warrnambool & District FL :
Alister Porter, Samuel Doukas, Taylor McKenry, Leatham Robe, Luke Duncan, Stephen O'Connor
Colac & District FL :
Dean Scheetz, Christian Kelly, Liam McGuane, Sean O'Neill, Robert Elborough, Michael Davis
MATCH REPORT:
KYABRAM DISTRICT FL v. TALLANGATTA & DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Tallangatta & District FL 1.3, 3.7, 13.7, 24.9 (153)
Kyabram District FL 0.0, 2.1, 3.4, 6.6 (42)
GOALS, Tallangatta & District FL :
James Gray 4, Tory Ziems 4, Trent Castles 3, Elliott Powell 3, Jack Price 3, Darren Bradshaw 2,
Lucas Mellier 2, Aiden Adams 1, Tim Hallinan 1, Cameron McNeill 1
Kyabram District FL :
Chris Eddy 1, Joshua Pell 1, Joshua Comi 1, Michael Liverton 1, Jake Rennie 1, Joshua Mc Donald 1
BEST, Tallangatta & District FL :
Elliott Powell, Cameron McNeill, Trent Turner, Brayden Carey, Tory Ziems, Tim Hallinan
Kyabram District FL :
Thomas Davies, Chris Kilmartin, Joshua Comi, Daniel Clarke, Michael Coad, Scott Hamilton
MATCH REPORT:
Best . E Powell
Best . T Davies
2014 Worksafe Country Cup
Best TDFL Player . Elliott Powell
Best KDFL Player . Tom Davies
OVENS & MURRAY FL v. HAMPDEN FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Ovens & Murray FL 3.4, 12.6, 21.12, 29.16 (190)
Hampden FL 2.1, 5.2, 7.4, 10.5 (65)
GOALS, Ovens & Murray FL :
Adam Prior 11, Lonnie Hampton 4, Brayden O'Hara 3, Craig Ednie 3, Adam Flagg 2, Jarrah Maksymow 2,
Dean Limbach 1, Kristopher Holman 1, Brendan Fevola 1, Dean Polo 1
Hampden FL :
Sam Harkin 3, Wilbur Pomorin 2, Travis Graham 2, Sam Dobson 2, Daniel Casey 1
BEST, Ovens & Murray FL :
Joel Mackie, Adam Prior, Lonnie Hampton, Brandon Symes, Dean Polo, Tyler Bonat
Hampden FL :
Paul Hinkley, Sam Harkin, Wilbur Pomorin, Nick Thompson, Nick Bateman, Jake Dignan
MATCH REPORT:
CENTRAL MURRAY FL v. NEPEAN FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Nepean FL 8.4, 8.4, 12.6, 16.12 (108)
Central Murray FL 5.7, 5.7, 7.12, 9.15 (69)
GOALS, Nepean FL :
Leigh Poholke 8, Luke Herrington 2, Jonathan Flack 1, Terry Wheeler 1, Justin Berry 1, Joshua Mold 1,
Aaron Findlay 1, Blake McGrath 1
Central Murray FL :
Tobias Thoolen 2, Angus Grigg 2, Ryan Gillingham 2, Jamie Nicholas 1, David Andrivon 1, Xavier Moloney 1
BEST, Nepean FL :
Leigh Poholke, Waide Symes, Joshua Mold, Justin Berry, Mitchell Bosward, Rhett Sutton
Central Murray FL :
Tom Lamb, Ryan Gillingham, Martin Kelly, Jon Murphy, Aaron Cadd, Owen Hone
MATCH REPORT:
2014 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country Championships Under 18
GEELONG FL v. PENINSULA FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Geelong FL 2.2, 5.5, 10.7, 13.12 (90)
Peninsula FL 5.0, 10.5, 12.7, 13.10 (88)
GOALS, Geelong FL :
Billy Ritchie 7, Taylor Bonner 2, Cameron Fowler 1, Daniel Pitcher 1, Darby Hider 1, David McNeel 1
Peninsula FL :
Corey Hanger 5, Brodie Shaw 2, Matthew Silva 2, Joshua Halsall 1, Matthew Pola 1, Nathan Ryan 1,
Johnathan Haidon 1
BEST, Geelong FL :
Billy Ritchie, Nicholas Swain, Guy Hardiman, James Syddall, Patrick Kelleher, Cameron Fowler
Peninsula FL :
Jake Di Pasquale, Brodie Shaw, Jack Greenwood, Sean Fisher, Sam Pickess, Joshua Halsall
MATCH REPORT:
ALBERTON FL v. RIDDELL DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Alberton FL 4.3, 10.9, 15.12, 19.16 (130)
Riddell District FL 0.2, 1.3, 4.6, 4.9 (33)
GOALS, Alberton FL :
Jake Buckland 5, Josh Hopkins 3, Jack Taylor 2, Jack Legione 2, Ryan McGannon 1, Elliott Staley 1, Jack Harris 1, Kieran Byers 1, Kyle Kirk 1, Tom Stone 1, Gareth Park 1
Riddell District FL :
Sebastian Miletic 1, Brody Pink 1, Dylan Podolczak 1, Michael Crozier 1
BEST, Alberton FL :
Kyle Kirk, Jake Buckland, Jack Taylor, Jack Flanders, Tom Stone, Josh Hopkins
Riddell District FL :
Roger Allen, Nathan Caldone, Austin Cicero, Cameron McRorie, Dylan Podolczak
GEELONG & DISTRICT FL v. MARYBOROUGH CASTLEMAINE DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Geelong & District FL 2.0, 4.3, 6.5, 12.5 (77)
Maryborough Castlemaine District FL 4.2, 4.3, 5.4, 9.6 (60)
GOALS, Geelong & District FL :
Casey Meehan 5, Billy-Jay O’Toole 4, Joel Bennett 2, Jye Price
Maryborough Castlemaine District FL :
Josh Fowkes 2, Trent Mortlock 2, Ben Leech 1, Aaron Slorach 1, Nick Richardson 1, Jarrod Burman 1, Billy Parry 1
BEST, Geelong & District FL :
Casey Meehan, Billy-Jay O’Toole, Lachlan Cameron, Joel Bennett, Corey Stanley, Jack Fiolet
Maryborough Castlemaine District FL :
Billy Parry, Josh Fowkes, Riley Bibby, Trent Mortlock, Aaron Slorach, James Gray
SUNRAYSIA FL v. MURRAY FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Sunraysia FL 6.1, 12.3, 14.7, 20.8 (128)
Murray FL 2.2, 3.5, 7.6, 10.8 (68)
GOALS, Sunraysia FL :
Thomas Seaman 4, Mitchell Rogerson 2, Chase Stone 2, Vincent Rodi 2, Henry Kerr 2, Kobe Mutch 1,
Jayden Cogan 1, Michael Zappia 1, Benjamin Circosta 1, Kaine Behr 1, Layne McHugh 1, Vincent Tassone 1,
Luke Hickey 1
Murray FL :
Levi Middleton 3, Bowen Smith 2, Jess Koopman 1, Clayton Howe 1, Daniel Patten 1, Shea Flanagan 1,
Trent Greening 1
BEST, Sunraysia FL :
Mitchell Rogerson, Jesse Muscatello, Thomas Seaman, Shea Allen, Tyler Costa, Nicholas Cottrell
Murray FL :
Bowen Smith, Levi Middleton, Dylan Scott, Trent Greening, Keana Hall, Clayton Howe
MATCH REPORT:
GOULBURN VALLEY FL v. BALLARAT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Goulburn Valley FL 2.4, 4.8, 4.8, 12.14 (86)
Ballarat FL 2.3, 4.6, 4.6, 7.11 (53)
GOALS, Goulburn Valley FL :
Clayton Holmes 2, Coby O'Neill 2, Thomas O'Brien 1, Rhys McKenzie 1, Clayton Oliver 1, Dean Smith 1,
Kyle Winter-Irving 1, Robert Staff 1, Jack Monigatti 1, Zachary Pallpratt 1
Ballarat FL :
Sam Glover 3, Benjamin Lusby 1, Geoffrey Lovett 1, Caleb Mc Grath 1, Mitchell Conn 1
BEST, Goulburn Valley FL :
Clayton Oliver, Rhys McKenzie, Dean Smith, Jake Allen, Liam Betson, Clayton Holmes
Ballarat FL :
Wayne Bruty, Matthew Coon, Sam Glover, Benjamin Lusby, Mitchell Conn, Matthew Geary
MATCH REPORT:
ELLINBANK & DISTRICT FL v. MID GIPPSLAND FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Ellinbank & District FL 3.4, 7.5, 12.8, 15.10 (100)
Mid Gippsland FL 1.1, 2.4, 3.9, 4.10 (34)
GOALS, Ellinbank & District FL :
Adam Marchetti 3, Jyi Kerford 3, Charlie Thoms 2, William Collis 1, Timothy Hatherall 1, Timothy Hancock 1,
Jack Martyn 1, Jack Roberts 1, Jack Barnes 1, Mark Vassett 1
Mid Gippsland FL :
Joshua Bland 1, Luke Mulqueen 1, Mitchell Gorman 1, Benjamin Noy 1
BEST, Ellinbank & District FL :
Timothy Hancock, Jay Engellenner, Jack Barnes, William Collis, Jack Nuttall, Andrew Proctor
Mid Gippsland FL :
Jeremy Salinger, Thomas Follett, Bryson Tullett, Harrison Malady, Joshua Bland, Mitchell Gorman
MATCH REPORT:
COLAC & DISTRICT FL v. WARRNAMBOOL & DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Colac & District FL 1.6, 2.10, 6.15, 8.16 (64)
Warrnambool & District FL 1.1, 3.2, 5.3, 9.3 (57)
GOALS, Colac & District FL :
Morgan Fenton 3, Liam Loubey 1, Jack Slater 1, Shaun McNamara 1, Sebastian Cochrane 1, Jack Barrow 1
Warrnambool & District FL :
Benjamin Saunders 3, Benjamin Rantall 2, Ethan Boylan 1, Justin Fedley 1, Josh Britton 1, Marcus Craig 1
BEST, Colac & District FL :
Stewart McCann, Toby Hawkins, Zak Day, Liam Loubey, Kyle Clemmens, Tyson Matthews
Warrnambool & District FL :
Laughlin Cowell, Justin Fedley, Benjamin Rantall, Sandon Williams, Tom Hirst, Dylan Payne
MATCH REPORT:
KYABRAM DISTRICT FL v. TALLANGATTA & DISTRICT FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Tallangatta & District FL 4.2, 7.3, 9.4, 12.10 (82)
Kyabram District FL 4.2, 5.7, 5.10, 6.12 (48)
GOALS, Tallangatta & District FL :
Ethan Boxall 3, Jackson Lappin 2, Jacob Barber 2, Brad Dalbosco 1, Nicholas Iaria 1, Dan Surgeon 1,
Liam McDonell 1, Ryan Jones 1
Kyabram District FL :
Jungala Ellis 2, Kallyun Sanders 2, Jason Christou 1, Tannar Cerrone 1
BEST, Tallangatta & District FL :
Nicholas Iaria, Ethan Boxall, Liam McDonell, Brad Dalbosco, Ryan Jones, Jesse Howard
Kyabram District FL :
Jungala Ellis, Jak McMillan, Nathan Fothergill, Jason Christou, Jayden Gleeson, Jordan Castle
MATCH REPORT:
TDFL under 18 - winners of the 2014 AFL Victoria Country championships v Kyabram DFL.
Work safe Country Cup played in mild conditions. No rain. 80% cloud cover.
Best Under 18 player TDFL - Nicholas Iaria
Best Under 18 player KDFL - Jungala Ellis
WIMMERA FL v. NORTH CENTRAL FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Wimmera FL 2.5, 6.7, 9.9, 14.11 (95)
North Central FL 2.0, 3.2, 4.3, 6.4 (40)
GOALS, Wimmera FL :
Ryan Kemp 5, Jake McIntyre 3, Thomas Werner 2, Jordy Schmidt 1, Dalton Jaensch 1, Sam Williams 1,
Matthew North 1
North Central FL :
Samuel Dunstan 2, Sean Hogan 1, Jordan Harris 1
BEST, Wimmera FL :
Xavier Vearing, Dalton Jaensch, Matthew North, Brylie Cameron, Harry Ganley, Brandon Patterson
North Central FL :
Jordan Harris, Nathan Holt, Brody Haddow, Nathan Twigg, Jacob Christie, Darby Harrison
MATCH REPORT:
CENTRAL MURRAY FL v. NEPEAN FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Nepean FL 4.3, 11.8, 18.11, 24.14 (158)
Central Murray FL 2.5, 3.7, 7.11, 8.12 (60)
GOALS, Nepean FL :
Wade Delahaye 5, Jackson McRae 5, Travis Finn 3, Kyle Salerno 2, Shannon Gladman 2, Niall Young 1,
Darcy Atkins 1, Billy Quigley 1, Lachlan Marshall 1, Nicholas Taranto 1, Dane Leyden-Kozikas 1, Danny Stephenson 1
Central Murray FL :
Thomas Spicer 3, Rhys Burge 2, Joel Roney 1, Xavier Mertz 1, Taylor Cameron 1
BEST, Nepean FL :
Jackson McRae, Kyle Salerno, Darcy Atkins, Wade Delahaye, Jonah Siversen, Jayden Deas
Central Murray FL :
Daniel Bibby, Xavier Mertz, Jedd Dow, Arnold Kirby, Declan Quin, Rhys Burge
MATCH REPORT:
BELLARINE FL v. CASEY CARDINIA FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Casey Cardinia FL 2.0, 2.4, 5.8, 11.12 (78)
Bellarine FL 3.8, 4.11, 8.14, 10.17 (77)
GOALS, Casey Cardinia FL :
Harrison Money 5, Michael Thompson 2, Cory MacHaya 1, Kristopher Sabbatucci 1, Vinh Dang 1, Cameron Brown 1
Bellarine FL :
Josh Quick 3, Sam Kerr 2, Che Durran 2, Christian West 2, Joshua Rushton 1
BEST, Casey Cardinia FL :
Hayden Stagg, Cory MacHaya, Vinh Dang, Jack Melbourne, Jake Yeilds, Cameron Brown
Bellarine FL :
Mitchell McGuire, Joshua Rushton, Josh Quick, Mitchell O'Dowd, Christian West, Nicholas Martin
MATCH REPORT:
2014 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country Championships Under 17
PICOLA & DISTRICT FL v. HUME FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Hume FL 2.6, 8.12, 14.15, 19.22 (136)
Picola & District FL 2.1, 4.3, 7.3, 7.3 (45)
GOALS, Hume FL :
Harry Dowling 4, Samuel Murray 3, Julian Hayes 3, Andrew Yates 3, Nicholas Cooke 2, Damien Conlan 1,
Patrick O'Connell 1, Joshua Singe 1, Jordan Lavis 1
Picola & District FL :
BEST, Hume FL :
Patrick O'Connell, Samuel Murray, Julian Hayes, Lachlan Lane, Keiran McCARTHY, Christopher Galvin
Picola & District FL :
MATCH REPORT:
All Clear. No Reports
OVENS & KING v. FARRER FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Farrer FL 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 15.21 (111)
Ovens & King 0.0, 0.0, 0.0, 4.1 (25)
GOALS, Farrer FL :
Jake Brain 5, Colby Poole 3, Josh Griffin 2, Patrick Bray 2, Patrick Walker 1, Mitchell Maguire 1,
Tex Gillard 1
Ovens & King :
Ben Morrow 1, Liam Packham 1, Timothy Pitcher 1, Hamish Falla 1
BEST, Farrer FL :
Colby Poole, Jake Brain, Mitchell Maguire, Daniel Leary, Jordan Kemp, Patrick Walker
Ovens & King :
Matthew Thrum, Rueben Jamieson, Tennessee Younger, Jack Reiter, Anders Muir, Hamish Falla
MATCH REPORT:
HEATHCOTE & DISTRICT FL v. HORSHAM DFL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Heathcote & District FL 1.9, 10.15, 17.18, 22.24 (156)
Horsham DFL 4.3, 6.3, 10.5, 11.6 (72)
GOALS, Heathcote & District FL :
Horsham DFL :
Oliver Gabbe 3, Joe Harrison 3, Peter Staude 1, Ben Russell 1, Angus Martin 1, Harry Carine 1,
Grant Cother 1
BEST, Heathcote & District FL :
Horsham DFL :
Angus Martin, Alex Ridsdale, Joe Harrison, Peter Staude, Grant Cother, Kym Wilkinson
MATCH REPORT:
CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL 'A' v. CENTRAL HIGHLANDS FL 'B'
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Central Highlands FL 'B' 2.1, 6.6, 9.9, 13.10 (88)
Central Highlands FL 'A' 2.5, 3.7, 4.8, 8.10 (58)
GOALS, Central Highlands FL 'B' :
Jackson Ford 2, Joel Willmott 2, Ben Taggart 2, Will McNabb 2, Samuel Forbes 1, Rhys Antonio 1,
Darrien Mann 1, Jack Toohey 1, Liam Hanrahan 1
Central Highlands FL 'A' :
Brad McDonald 3, Zachary McLeod 3, Nicholas Strachan 1, Todd Hearn 1
BEST, Central Highlands FL 'B' :
Jackson Ford, Rhys Antonio, Darrien Mann, Gerard Clifford, Jack Toohey
Central Highlands FL 'A' :
Luke Philp, Zachary McLeod, Clay Raine, Alex Browning, Patrick Walsh
MATCH REPORT:
2014 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country Championships Under 15
WIMMERA FL v. NORTH CENTRAL FL
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Wimmera FL 3.1, 8.4, 10.13, 15.18 (108)
North Central FL 0.1, 0.1, 1.2, 1.2 (8)
GOALS, Wimmera FL :
Harry Wheaten 3, Jackson Taurau 2, Charlie White 2, Louis Beddison 2, Kieren Priestley 1, Oliver Timms 1,
Will Deayton 1, Cody Richards 1
North Central FL :
Brady Tillig 1
BEST, Wimmera FL :
Jayden Besford, Oliver Timms, Kieren Priestley, Jackson Taurau, Adam Haslett, Louis Beddison
North Central FL :
Brayden Tonkin, Rhordan Holt, Tom Campbell, Bill Lee, Samuel Owa, Tyler May
MATCH REPORT:
2014 WorkSafe AFL Victoria Country Championships Under 14
HORSHAM DISTRICT FL EAST v. HORSHAM DISTRICT FL WEST
Round 1 - 24/05/2014
Horsham District FL West 2.0, 4.2, 6.5, 7.7 (49)
Horsham District FL East 2.3, 4.3, 4.5, 7.5 (47)
GOALS, Horsham District FL West :
Riley Jervis 2, Connor Healey 2, Bailey Pilgrim 1, Jayme Smith 1, Corey Williams 1
Horsham District FL East :
Samuel Raeck 1, Sam Bigham 1, Nicholas Smith 1, Jordan Weidemann 1, Seth Blake 1, Bailey Logan 1, Oscar Crosgrove 1
BEST, Horsham District FL West :
Briley Gould, Corey Williams, Jayme Smith, Riley Jervis, Dylan Cross, Bailey Pilgrim
Horsham District FL East :
Oscar Crosgrove, David Horvat, Seth Blake, Matthew McCulloch, Jordan Weidemann, Sebastian Relouw
MATCH REPORT:
Last Modified on 26/05/2014 10:52