2015 Winter Season Most Valuable Player Awards

2015 Winter Most Valuable Player Votes

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Youth League Men Division 1

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Shaun

Pontifex

Sturt Sabres

28

2

Tom

Hall

South Adelaide Panthers

27

3

Zachary

Lovell

Eastern Mavericks

25

4

Dylan

Rawson

Sturt Sabres

23

5

Matt

Long

Norwood Flames

22

6

Tom

Kubank

West Adelaide Bearcats

20

7

Matthew

Stock

Eastern Mavericks

19

8

Andrew

Barton

Southern Tigers

17

9

Ben

Mrowka

Norwood Flames

16

9

Bradley

Ficken

Southern Tigers

16

9

Devon

McGee

Eastern Mavericks

16

Youth League Women Division 1

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Samantha

Defrancesco

Forestville Eagles

49

2

Elise

Newman

Sturt Sabres

20

3

Sarah

Elsworthy

North Adelaide Rockets

19

4

Madeline

Wormald

West Adelaide Bearcats

15

4

Michaela

Lappin

West Adelaide Bearcats

15

5

Bethany

Heaft

West Adelaide Bearcats

14

6

Opal

Mader

North Adelaide Rockets

12

7

Casey

Harnett

South Adelaide Panthers

11

7

Courtney

Hansen

North Adelaide Rockets

11

7

Danielle

Angley

Forestville Eagles

11

 

Senior Men Division 2

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Rupert

Sapwell

Norwood Flames

36

2

Codey

Ellison

Southern Tigers

34

3

Brad

Jonnek

North Adelaide Rockets

30

4

Adam

Pearce

West Adelaide Bearcats

29

5

Ryan

Clark

Woodville Warriors

20

6

Paul

Rankin

West Adelaide Bearcats

18

7

Brad

Pfitzner

South Adelaide Panthers

16

7

Nicholas

Fassos

Sturt Sabres

16

8

Daniel

Phillips

West Adelaide Bearcats

15

8

Jack

Turnbull

Sturt Sabres

15

Senior Women Division 2

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Ashlea

Vordermaier

West Adelaide Bearcats

39

2

Jessica

Cook

North Adelaide Rockets

36

3

Tess

Carey

Sturt Sabres

29

4

Shayde

Quintrell

Eastern Mavericks

22

5

Stana

Zecevic

West Adelaide Bearcats

20

6

Ashley

Eyles

South Adelaide Panthers

19

6

Jess

Von Einem

Woodville Warriors

19

6

Sophie

Byrne

North Adelaide Rockets

19

7

Opal

Mader

North Adelaide Rockets

17

7

Rachel

Griffiths

Woodville Warriors

17

 

Senior Men Division 3

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Doug

Hudson

South Adelaide Panthers 2

37

2

Ryan

Franceschinis

North Adelaide Rockets

33

3

Thomas

Dayman

Sturt Sabres

30

4

Tim

Summers

South Adelaide Panthers 3

27

5

Dean

Coats

North Adelaide Rockets

22

5

Simon

Bowie

Western Magic

22

6

Daen

Welch

Central Districts Lions

21

7

Jesse

Hall

South Adelaide Panthers 1

20

8

Blake

Sutherland

Sturt Sabres

19

8

Michael

McGreehan

Southern Tigers

19

Senior Women Division 3

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Tamara

Walker

Adelaide University Griffins

33

2

Rachel

Searle

Southern Tigers

30

3

Shenae

Hosking

Central Districts Lions

25

4

Lucy

Earl

Southern Tigers

24

5

Melissa

Yardley

North Adelaide Rockets 1

22

6

Alyce

Thomas

Adelaide University Griffins

21

7

Jessica

Barker

North Adelaide Rockets 1

20

8

Dayna

Roberts

Central Districts Lions

14

9

Carly

Martin

North Adelaide Rockets 2

13

9

Jacqueline

Schar

Flinders University

13

9

Kelly

Spence

Central Districts Lions

13

9

Victoria

Szilassy

North Adelaide Rockets 1

13

 

Senior Men Division 4

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Peter

Steel

Adelaide University Griffins

39

2

Matthew

Schar

Woodville Warriors

29

3

Trent

Winstanley

United Districts

25

4

Nathan

Uebergang

Norwood Flames

24

5

Matthew

White

Flinders University

20

5

Nathan

Rice

SA Church Stars

20

6

Alex

Prior

Flinders University

19

6

Kaine

Armstrong

West Adelaide Bearcats

19

6

Nick

Bauer

South Adelaide Panthers

19

7

Kon

Chol

University of South Australia

18

Senior Women Division 4

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Lyssa

Bean

Norwood Flames

29

2

Tennayah

Evans

United Districts

26

3

Jess

Drewer

South Adelaide Panthers 2

24

4

Eliza

Wooden

South Adelaide Panthers 1

21

5

Jessica

Phillips

Sturt Sabres

19

6

Ashlee

Clifford

United Districts

18

6

Kia

Rogers

Sturt Sabres

18

6

Sarah

Shillabeer

Forestville Eagles

18

7

Ella

Vitucci

Norwood Flames

17

7

Emma

Barnett

South Adelaide Panthers 1

17

7

Leah

Feuerherdt

University of South Australia 1

17

 

Senior Women Division 5

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Shannon

Zammit

West Adelaide Bearcats

37

2

Jessica

Crispe

South Adelaide Panthers

27

3

Yasmine

Gill

Adelaide University Griffins

19

4

Alyssia

Herbert

North Adelaide Rockets

18

4

Kirsten

Whisson

Central Districts Lions

18

5

Breanna

Hogg

Sturt Sabres

17

5

Catherine

Cunningham

Central Districts Lions

17

5

Mandy

Bellman

Flinders University

17

5

Renee

Mathews

Southern Tigers

17

6

Marie

Jeffries

Southern Tigers

16

6

Penny

Need

United Districts

16

6

Sandi

Groth

South Adelaide Panthers

16

 

Senior Men Division 5

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Jason

McMahon

Central Districts Lions

46

2

Tom

Hall

South Adelaide Panthers 1

43

3

Joshua

Waters

Southern Tigers

35

4

Corey

O'Neill

Western Magic

34

5

Nadeem

Shaki

University of South Australia 2

32

6

Stephen

Tippet

University of South Australia 1

31

7

Troy

Vreugdenburg

University of South Australia 1

30

8

Joel

Burgan

Adelaide University Griffins

28

9

Cameron

Ashenden

South Adelaide Panthers 2

24

10

Thomas

Goodall

Sturt Sabres

23

Senior Men Division 6

Position

First Name

Surname

Team

Votes

1

Cale

McPherson

South Adelaide Panthers 2

35

1

Nicholas

Passey

Forestville Eagles

35

2

Stephen

Csono

South Adelaide Panthers 4

27

3

Gavin

Higgins

University of South Australia 2

26

3

Joseph

Paton

University of South Australia 3

26

4

Andrew

Dunsmore

South Adelaide Panthers 1

23

5

Mathew

Walsh

South Adelaide Panthers 1

22

6

Ben

Trigg

Central Districts Lions

21

6

Kartik

Iyer

Adelaide University Griffins

21

7

Brodie

Elliss

University of South Australia 3

19

7

David

Portakiewicz

University of South Australia 2

19




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Basketball SA News

Club Fixtures