BWC Under 19 Boys Representative Team 2009

Under 19 Boys 2009

Intercity - Results

BWC Green DNP Auckland                        NA
BWC Green Def Counties Manakau           WBD
BWC Green Def by Harbour Maroon        42-90
BWC Green DNP Harbour White                NA
BWC Green Def by BWC Silver                43-87
BWC Green Def West                               63-59

BWC Under 19 Boys Green Team – 4th place


BWC Silver Def Auckland                         81-62
BWC Silver DNP Counties Manakau            NA
BWC Silver Def by Harbour Maroon         44-47
BWC Silver DNP Harbour White                 NA
BWC Silver Def BWC Green                      87-43
BWC Silver Def West                               110-72

BWC Under 19 Boys Silver Team – 2nd place


Zone 1 Premiership tournament – Results

BWC Def by Auckland                             73-86
BWC Def Harbour White                          84-67
BWC Def Harbour Maroon                       73-72
BWC Def Harbour White (P3rd/4th)          83-76

BWC Under 19 Boys Team – 3rd place


Under 19 Nationals – Results

BWC Def Waikato                          69-44
BWC Def Porirua                            73-60
BWC Def Auckland (QF)                85-53
BWC Def Otago (SF)                      57-52
BWC Def by Canterbury (GF)         69-79

BWC Under 19 Boys Team – 2nd place

Under 19 Boys Team Members:
Duane Bailey, Kendall Davey, Christoph Fahrensohn, Jason Goodwin, John Harrison, Daniel Jenkins, Reagan Laidlaw, Ben Maiava, Samuel McIver, Zane Moore, Paul Samuels & Finlay Stubbs.
Coach – Grant Moore & Kevin Goodwin
Manager – Jackie Moore


Under 19 Nationals draw



 Date - Time
 Court  Team A
 Team B
 Score
 May 29th - 10:45am
 NB 1
 BWC U19 Boys
 Waikato W 69-44
May 30th - 10am  NG 2
 BWC U19 Boys
 Porirua W 73-60
May 30th - 2:45pm TBC  BWC U19 Boys
 Auckland(Quarters)
W 85-53
 May 31st - TBC
TBC BWC U19 Boys Otago (Semis) W 57-52
 June 1st - TBC
TBC BWC U19 Boys Canterbury (Finals) L 69-79


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Friday, May 29

BOYS

Pool A
Otago 82 (Hayden Miller 21, Tom Rowe 19, Ethan Carruthers 12) Counties Manukau 40

Harbour 78 (David Garbett Ovens 26, Brad Anderson 12, Luka Kablar 10) Otago 77 (Tom Rowe 24, Ben Abraham 16, Hayden Miller 15, Ethan Carruthers 14)

Pool B
Waitakere City 69 (Duane Bailey 13, Christoph Fahrensohn 12, Zane Moore 12) Waikato 44 (Hemi Joyce 10)

Porirua 77 (Daniel Green 26, Jake Ashby 17, Ezra Nikora 15) Waikato 65 (Hemi Joyce 26, Joe Dix 12

Pool C
Nelson 65 (Adam Rainbird 24, Aaron Dempster 13, Mathew Davies 12, Chad Garratt 10) Western BOP 63 (Adam Dunstan 36, Tane Bennett 10)

Wellington 86 (Scott Sharp 20, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 11, Kiki Kiriau 11, Ben Hopkinson 10) Western BOP 69 (Adam Dunstan 27, Ihaka Steel 23)

Pool D
Auckland 74 (Ethan Tammler 25, Lamont Saina 18, Blake Drummond 10) Hawke’s Bay 71 (Stanley Heather 26, Lewis Pakoti 17, Ezra Te Huia 11)

Canterbury 95 (Ethan Rusbatch 22, Mike Aitken 12, Keisuke Yahata 10) Auckland 45 (Ethan Tammler 19, Blake Drummond 10)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Saturday, May 30

BOYS

Pool A
Harbour 77 (Marko Alexander 19, Anthony Jones 18, Brad Anderson 13) Counties Manukau 55 (Nick Barrow 14)

Pool B
Waitakere City 73 (Duane Bailey 20, Jason Goodwin 20, Kendall Davey 12) Porirua 60 (Jake Ashby 22)

Pool C
Nelson 93 (Adam Rainbird 38, Chris Duthie 33) Wellington 87 (Winston Li 20, Manu Telefoni 19, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 17, Kiki Kiriau 17)

Pool D
Canterbury 100 (Ethan Rusbatch 19, Chris Simcock 13, Dave Hoekendijk 12) Hawke’s Bay 42 (Lewis Pakoti 15)

Quarterfinals
Harbour 86 (Brad Anderson 17, Luka Kablar 15, Marko Alexander 13, Anthony Jones 10) Wellington 78 (Hemi Pairama-Lewington 17, Winston Li 14, Scott Sharp 13, Kiki Kiriau 12)

Waitakere City 85 (Duane Bailey 32, Zane Moore 14, Christoph Fahrensohn 11) Auckland 53 (Ethan Tammler 16, Scott Campbell 10)

Otago 76 (Tom Rowe 23, Ethan Carruthers 18, Ben Abraham 17, Hayden Miller 13) Nelson 70 (Chris Duthie 27, Adam Rainbird 16) OT

Canterbury 64 (Ethan Rusbatch 25, Sam Evans 12, Keisuke Yahata 10) Porirua 56 (Ezra Nikora 15, Phillip Green 10)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Sunday, May 31

BOYS

9th-12th Round Robin
Waikato 65 (Hemi Joyce 18, Jesse Manu 11, Joe Dix 10) Western Bay of Plenty 47 (Adam Dunstan 29)

Counties Manukau 76 (Nick Barrow 16, Cory Stephens 13) Hawke’s Bay 63 (Lewis Pakoti 19, Stanley Heather 14)

Waikato 74 (Hemi Joyce 26, Joe Dix 18) Hawke’s Bay 58 (Matt Wilson 18, Lewis Pakoti 13, Stanley Heather 10)

Western Bay of Plenty 66 (Adam Dunstan 29, Tane Bennett 12) Counties Manukau 55 (Nick Barrow 13, Floyd Huxtable 13)

5th-8th Playoff
Porirua 69 (Daniel Green 23, Jake Ashby 14, Ezra Nikora 12) Wellington 50 (Winston Li 14, Hemi Pairama-Lewington 11, Mattie Sens 11)

Nelson 87 (Adam Rainbird 39, Chris Duthie 19, Aaron Dempster 17) Auckland 82 (Ethan Tammler 21, Scott Campbell 15, Blake Drummond 11)

Semifinals
Canterbury 79 (Ethan Rusbatch 18, Michael Aitken 15) Harbour 64 (Brad Anderson 14, Marko Alexander 11, Sonny Tuaputa 11)

Waitakere City 57 (Duane Bailey 20, Christoph Fahrensohn 10) Otago 52 (Tom Rowe 19, Hayden Miller 18)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Nelson College, Nelson College for Girls, Jack Robins Stadium, Nelson

Monday, June 1

BOYS

9th-12th Round Robin
Western Bay of Plenty 66 (Adam Dunstan 34, Campbell Jones 14) Hawke’s Bay 55 (Stanley Heather 18, Lewis Pakoti 15)

Waikato 79 (Hemi Joyce 16, Jordan Te Wharau 11, Joe Dix 10) Counties Manukau 51 (Nick Barrow 13)

7th-8th Playoff
Wellington 106 (Winston Li 44, Scott Sharp 26) Auckland 83 (Ethan Tammler 28, Jason Walters 21, Lamont Saina 12)

5th-6th Playoff
Porirua 78 (Ezra Nikora 18, Daniel Green 16, Jake Ashby 15) Nelson 60 (Adam Rainbird 19, Chris Duthie 17)

3rd-4th Playoff
Harbour 81 (Marko Alexander 29, Anthony Jones 13) Otago 65 (Tom Rowe 22, Ben Abraham 10)

Final
Canterbury 79 (Ethan Rusbatch 20, Kes Yahata 16, David Hoekendijk 14, Sam Evans 10) Waitakere City 69 (Jason Goodwin 19, Duane Bailey 17, Christoph Fahrensohn 11)


BBNZ U19 National Championships

Tournament Teams

MEN

Brad Anderson (Harbour), Duane Bailey (Waitakere City), Sam Evans
(Canterbury), Jason Goodwin (Waitakere City), Daniel Green (Porirua),
Hayden Miller (Otago), Adam Rainbird (Nelson), Tom Rowe (Otago), Ethan
Rusbatch (Canterbury), Kes Yahata (Canterbury)

Most Valuable Player
Sam Evans (Canterbury)


Click on the link below to view Under 19 National photos:

http://www.sportingpulse.com/gallery.cgi?g=13742&e=2831&et=1&c=1-2831-0-0-0




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Sponsors and Supporters

WWABi Basketball Links

FIBA Latest news

Club Links - Navbar