The A. Todd Medal is awarded annually to the fairest and best player in the VFL Reserve Grade competition and was first awarded in 1938.
Archie Todd was a long serving committee member at the Port Melbourne Football Club. He was also Chairman of the VFA Reserves Tribunal for over two decades.
Archie was a state MLA and is a life member of the Port Melbourne Football Club.
YEAR
|
PLAYER
|
CLUB
|
2014
|
Josh Muling
|
Port Melbourne
|
2014
|
Peter McEvoy
|
Box Hill Hawks
|
2013
|
Aiden Lindsay
|
Casey Scorpions
|
2012
|
Jordan Pollard
|
Casey Scorpions
|
2011
|
Matthew Cravino
|
Williamstown
|
2010
|
Matthew Cravino
|
Williamstown
|
2009
|
Joel Cross
|
Box Hill Hawks
|
2008
|
Glen Carrick
|
Coburg Tigers
|
2007
|
Sam Dwyer
|
Port Melbourne
|
2006
|
David Stretton
|
Williamstown
|
2005
|
Stephen Dinnell
|
North Ballarat
|
2004
|
Joshua Rudd
|
Port Melbourne
|
2003
|
Ryan Cassidy
|
Box Hill Hawks
|
2002
|
Tim Scott-Branagan
|
Sandringham
|
2001
|
David Round
|
Williamstown
|
2000
|
Shane Mitchell
|
Northern Bullants
|
1999
|
Mark Frater
|
Sandringham
|
1998
|
Arren Nayna
|
Sandringham
|
1997
|
Arren Nayna
|
Sandringham
|
1996
|
Darren Harland
|
Port Melbourne
|
1995
|
Mark Gottliebsen
|
Box Hill
|
1995
|
Tim Moreland
|
Springvale
|
1994
|
Ricky Knight
|
Williamstown
|
1993
|
Ricky Knight
|
Williamstown
|
1993
|
David Schultz
|
Springvale
|
1992
|
Anthony Cardamone
|
Preston
|
1991
|
Daniel Cassett
|
Dandenong
|
1990
|
Robert Kane
|
Springvale
|
1989
|
Gary Woods
|
Box Hill
|
1988
|
Alan Sutherland
|
Coburg
|
1987
|
Leo Bruiner
|
Preston
|
1986
|
Ashley Hicks
|
Port Melbourne
|
1985
|
Doug Page
|
Prahran
|
1984
|
Kevin Dinale
|
Coburg
|
1983
|
Eric Wilson
|
Geelong West
|
1982
|
Luke Soulos
|
Prahran
|
1981
|
Alan Eade
|
Coburg
|
1981
|
Bruce Davis
|
Port Melbourne
|
1980
|
Chas Daniels
|
Port Melbourne
|
1979
|
Ray Saltmarsh
|
Preston
|
1979
|
Rodney Wescombe
|
Coburg
|
1978
|
Peter Lowe
|
Prahran
|
1977
|
Neville Stibbard
|
Port Melbourne
|
1976
|
Barry Maguire
|
Caulfield
|
1975
|
Gerard Cooper
|
Preston
|
1974
|
Graeme Langsworth
|
Geelong West
|
1973
|
Not Known
|
1972
|
Vic Fielder
|
Dandenong
|
1971
|
Not Known
|
1970
|
Not Known
|
1969
|
John Hindmarsh
|
Preston
|
1968
|
Jim Renouf
|
Port Melbourne
|
1967
|
Hubert Savory
|
Dandenong
|
1966
|
Kevin Clark
|
Dandenong
|
1965
|
John Dillon
|
Brunswick
|
1964
|
Don Scott
|
Waverley
|
1963
|
Doug Loveless
|
Oakleigh
|
1962
|
Carl Strachan
|
Sandringham
|
1961
|
Barry Muldoon
|
Oakleigh
|
1960
|
Ken Bennetts
|
Preston
|
1959
|
Ken McDonald
|
Port Melbourne
|
1958
|
Colin Johnson
|
Sandringham
|
1957
|
P. Purves
|
Brunswick
|
1956
|
Ian MacKenzie
|
Preston
|
1955
|
L. Barker
|
Williamstown
|
1954
|
Not Known
|
1953
|
Roy Simmons
|
Prahran
|
1952
|
Harry Schneider
|
Camberwell
|
1952
|
Alan Salter
|
Coburg
|
1951
|
Jim Clapton
|
Coburg
|
1950
|
NO PLAY
|
1949
|
NO PLAY
|
1948
|
Jack Weiss
|
Oakleigh
|
1947
|
V. Williams
|
Port Melbourne
|
1946
|
G. Bandy McLey
|
Coburg
|
1945
|
V. Williams
|
Port Melbourne
|
1944
|
Jack Booker
|
Yarraville
|
1943
|
NO PLAY
|
1942
|
NO PLAY
|
1941
|
V. Williams
|
Port Melbourne
|
1940
|
C. Bamford
|
Coburg
|
1940
|
Bert Simpson
|
Northcote
|
1940
|
G. Watson
|
Oakleigh
|
1939
|
Harry Jones
|
Camberwell
|
1938
|
Eric Beard
|
Oakleigh
|
Last Modified on 29/10/2014 14:09