Bright future for youth soccer says SIFF DO

HONIARA, 19 Sept 2006: Youth soccer has a bright future in Solomon Islands with emerging soccer stars in the making displaying their skills at the SIFF Academy since day one of competition.

SIFF Development officer Noel Wagapu is the happiest man as he contemplates what the future hold for the kids.

His views were shared by many others who witnessed the kids play in the Honiara Primary Schools league which kicked off on Monday.

The soccer league was organized because of the high level of interest shown by kids and this is in line with SIFF's long term plan adopted from its annual congress last year.

SIFF will use the success of this competition as the benchmark for expansion into the provinces.

A staunch supporter of youth football development is the SIFF president Mr. Martin Alufurai who made his intentions known in his address at the official launching of the competition last Saturday.

He believes that the way forward for football in Solomon Islands is to start the kids early so that when they grow up they will become very competitive.

Alufurai sees the Under 12 soccer league as an ideal competition and his federation would preach the idea to all its provincial affiliates to adopt.




Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Golden Boot Race

 No.
 Player Name
Team Name
 No. Goals
 1 Batram Suri
Malaita 7
 2 Ben Hibiscus
Lauru  4
 3  Dickson Eddie
 Guadalcanal  3
 4 Kingston Billy
Malaita  3
 5  Nick Na'amoana
 Avaiki  2
 6  Nelson Sale
 Malaita  2
 7  Oscar Sara
 Central  2
 8  Ian Tolei
 Real Kakamora
 2
 9  John Anita
 Real Kakamora
 2
 10  Phillip Ahsley
 Honiara  2

Womens Golden Boot Race

 No.  Player Name
 Team Name
 No. of Goals
 1 Sally Saeni
Isabel Frigatesl  5
 2  Veronica  Guadalcanal 2
 3 Betty Maenu
Guadalcanal  2
 4  Benedeth  Malaita  1
 5  Jennifer.T.  Guadalcanal  1
 6  Christina Gwaman
 Guadalcanal  1
 7  Layda Samani
 Honiara Warriors
 1
 8  Mirriam.O.  Guadalcanal  1
 9  Korina Hasi
 Honiara Warriors
 1
 10  Sarah  Western Turtles

Match Standings - Men

Teams

 P

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points 

Choiseul

 4

3


1


 0

8

3

5

 10

 Guadalcanal

4

2

2

 0

12

4

8

8

Temotu


4

2

2


10

 6

4


 6

 Western

4

 1

 1

2

 5

 9

-4

 4

 Central 

4

 0

 0

 4

4

 17

 -13

 0

Teams

 P

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points

 Honiara 

4

 3

 1

 0

8


 0

 8

10

 Malaita

 4

 2

 0

 1

 17

 3

 14

 9

 Makira Ulawa

4

2

 0

 2

 8

5

3

6

 Rennel Bellona

 4

 1

 0

3

3


 21

-18

 3

 Isabel

4

 0

 1

3

 2

 9

 -7

 1

Match Standings - Women

Teams

GF 

GA 

GD 

Points

Isabel

3

 2

 1

 0

 7

 0

 7

 7

 Guadalcanal

3

 1

2

 0

7

1

 6

 5

 Honiara

2

 0

 1

 1

1

 2

 -1

 1

 Renbel

2

 0

 0

 2

 0

 12

 -12

 0

Team

 P

 D

 DF

 GA

 GD

 Points

Western

 2

 1

1


3

 3

 Western

2

1

 1

 0

2

 0

2

 4

 Temotu

 2

 0

 0

 2

 0

 5

 -5

 0

Women Fixtures

 Match #
 Day Date
Time
Pool
Team A
Team B
Venue
 1  Mon  16/11/09  2pm  B  Temotu  Malaita  SA
 2  Mon  16/11/09  4pm  A  Guadalcanal  Isabel  SA
 3  Tue  17/11/09  2pm  A  Isabel  Honiara  SA
 4  Tue  17/11/09  4pm  A  Avaiki  Guadalcanal  SA
 5  Wed  18/11/09  2pm  B  Western  Temotu  SA
 6  Wed  18/11/09  4pm  A  Avaiki  Isabel  SA
 7  Thur  19/11/09  2pm  A  Honiara  Guadalcanal  SA
 8  Thur  19/11/09  4pm  B  Western  Malaita  SA
 9  Fri  20/11/09  3pm  A  Avaiki  Honiara  SA
 10  Mon  23/11/09  2pm  Pool A Winner
 v  Pool B Runner Up
 SA
 11  Mon  23/11/09  4pm  Pool B Winner
 v  Pool A Runner Up
 SA
 12  Wed  25/11/09  2pm  L Match 10
 v  L Match 11
 SA
 13  Wed  25/11/09  4pm  W Match 10
 v  W Match 11
 SA

Mens Fixtures


 Match #
 Day Date
Time
Pool
 Team A
 Team B
 Venue
 1  Sat  14/11/09  2pm A
 Temotu  Guadalcanal  LTS
 2 Sat
 14/11/09  4pm  B  Malaita  Honiara LTS
LTS
 3  Mon  16/11/09  12noon  B  Isabel  Avaiki LTS
 4  Mon  16/11/09  2pm  A  Western  Central LTS
 5  Mon  16/11/09  4pm B
 Malaita  R.kakamora LTS
 6  Tue  17/11/09  12noon  A  Lauru  Guadalcanal LTS
 7  Tue  17/11/09  2pm  B  Honiara  Isabel LTS
 8  Tue  17/11/09  4pm  A  Temotu  Central LTS
 9  Wed  18/11/09  12noon  A  Guadalcanal  Western LTS
 10  Wed  18/11/09  2pm  A  Temotu  Lauru LTS
 11  Wed  18/11/09  4pm  B  R.Kakamora  Honiara LTS
 12  Thur  19/11/09  12noon  A  Central  Lauru LTS
 13  Thur  19/11/09  2pm  B  Avaiki  R.Kakamoa LTS
 14  Thur  19/11/09  4pm  B  Malaita  Isabel LTS
 15  Sat  21/11/09  12noon  B  R.Kakamora  Isabel LTS
 16  Sat  21/11/09  2pm  A Temotu
 Western LTS
 17  Sat  21/11/09  4pm  B  Honiara  Avaiki LTS
 18  Mon  23/11/09  12noon  A  Western  Lauru LTS
 19  Mon  23/11/09 2pm
 B  Malaita  Avaiki LTS
 20  Mon  23/11/09 4pm
 A  Guadalcanal Central
LTS
 21  Wed  25/11/09 2pm
LTS
 22  Wed  25/11/09  4pm LTS
 23  Sat  28/11/09  2pm LTS
 24  Sat  28/11/09  4pm LTS































































































































































































































































































Poll

Who will be the Champions of the 2009 Our Telekom Cup?