Honour Roll

Life Members:

1941 - Danny Stewart (D) 1968 - Barry Cross * 1986 - K Ingram (D)
1945 - L Myers (D) 1970 - W Hastings (D) 1987 - E Wadley (D)
1947 - R Hannon (D) 1971 - A Willis 1987 - R Picard
1950 - F Hall (D) 1972 - K Johnson 1990 - David Rolfe
1951 - G Hallwood (D) 1973 - R Wheatley 1992 - Keith Anderson (D)
1952 - D Nicholson (D) 1973 - W Edmonds 1995 - Mark Pryke
1955 - D Duncan (D) 1975 - N Patten (D) 1996 - Dennis Boyd-Skinner
1956 - J Martin (D) 1977 - R Whittaker 1996 - David Jay *
1956 - L Whittle (D) 1978 - M Schuppe 1998 - Phillip Brown
1958 - R Fisher * (D) 1978 - J Capra (D) 1999 - Addie Flippence
1959 - J Blue (D) 1979 - B Cripps (D) 2002 - David  Naughton (D)
1961 - O Thorley (D) 1981 - D Bellamy 2004 - Rob Peard
1962 - W Grono (D) 1981 - Frank Walsh (D) 2008 - Gregory Diews
1962 - S Nicholson (D) 1983 - R Dean 2008 - Paul Harradine
1963 - A Martin (D) 1983 - J Jewell (D) 2010 - Jason Walsh
1963 - B Buckingham 1984 - Clive Rogers (D) 2016 - Shane Charman
1964 - D Joyce 1984 - Brien Gately  
1966 - C Schomberg (D) 1985 - Pat Portlock  
1966 - B Scanlon (D) 1985 - J O'Reilly (D)  
1967 - F Slater (D) 1986 - P Connell  

* HONOUR Blazer Awarded 

AWARDS:

Danny Stewart Trophy
Awarded to the member who has most contributed to the Association

1970 - K Johnston 1990 - David Jay  2010- Chris Bignold
1971 - W Grono 1991 - Keith Anderson  2011 - Chris Bignold
1972 - W Grono 1992 - David Jay  2012 - Greg Diews
1973 - W Grono 1993 - Dennis Boyd-Skinner  2013 - Shane Charman
1974 - N Patten 1994 - Dennis Boyd-Skinner  2014 - Shane Charman
1975 - K Johnston 1995 - David Jay  2015 - Shane Charman
1976 - C Rogers 1996 - Dennis  Boyd-Skinner  2016 - Todd Smith
1977 - W Grono 1997 - Rob Peard  
1978 - R Connolly 1998 - Phillip Brown  
1979 - B Gately 1999 - Rob Peard  
1980 - P Connell 2000 - Phillip Brown  
1981 - D Bellamy 2001 - Rob Peard  
1982 - W Grono 2002 - David Jay  
1983 - E Wadley 2003 - David Jay  
1984 - Pat Portlock 2004 - Rob Peard  
1985 - D Bellamy 2005 - Rob Peard  
1986 - K Anderson 2006 - Rob Peard  
1987 - Peter Harradine 2007 - Jason Walsh  
1988 - W Grono 2008 - Jason Walsh  
1989 - David Jay 2009 - Laurie Lawira  

 

Bill Grono Memorial Trophy:
Up to 1996, this was awarded to the highest ranked junior representative referee. In mid 1997, it was felt by the membership that a better memory of Bill Grono was to recognise members who furthered the game of Rugby League and duel winners were declared in 1997 to reflect the old and new awards. In 1998, the new award was bestowed in its own right.

1994 - M Marr 2007 - David Lombardo
1995 - Steve Lyons 2008 - Laurie Lawira
1996 - M Marr 2009 - Laurie Lawira
1997 - Dennis Boyd-Skinner/ Jason Walsh 2010 - Laurie Lawira
  2011 - Todd Smith
1998 - A Watts 2012 - Todd Smith/Keith Povah
1999 - Addie Flippence 2013 - Keith Povah/ Shane Charman
2000 - Rob Peard 2014 - Keith Povah/ Shane Charman
2001 - John McEvoy 2015 - Shane Charman
2002 - David Jay 2016 - Shane Charman
2003 - Rob Peard  
2004 - Shane Charman  
2005 - Rob Peard  
2006 - Rob Peard  

 

Jim Campbell Trophy
Awarded to the Best referee in the Association for the year

1972 - B Cripps 1995 - M Marr
1973 - N Patten 1996 - Scott Burdon
1974 - K Johnston 1997 - Scott Burdon
1975 - R Connolly 1998 - Jason Walsh
1976 - R Connolly 1999 - Scott Burdon
1977 - R Connolly 2000 - David Jay
1978 - R Connolly 2001 - David Jay
1979 - R Oldfield 2002 - David Lombardo
1980 - Pat Portlock 2003 - David Lombardo
1981 - Greg McCallum 2004 - David Lombardo
1982 - J Wilson 2005 - David Lombardo
1983 - Ernie Wadley 2006 - David Lombardo
1984 - Ernie Wadley 2007 - Matt Noyen
1985 - Ernie Wadley 2008 - Shane Charman
1986 - Peter Harradine 2009 - Matt Noyen
1987 - Phillip Brown 2010 - Chris Bignold
1988 - G McGuinness 2011 - Jayson Elkins
1989 - A Scanlon 2012 - Jeff Hartup
1990 - Steve Chiddy 2013 - Jayson Elkins
1991 - D Brooks 2014 - Jamie Mercer
1992 - D Brooks

2015 - Jayson Elkins

1993 - M Marr

2016 - Steve Lyons

1994 - M Marr  

 

Hydro Pumps Award
Awarded to the member who is deemed to have been most improved

1979 - R Riddell 1983 - Greg McCallum 1987 - M Hardy
1980 - R Picard 1984 - David Jay 1988 - A Scanlon
1981 - Paul Harradine 1985 - Peter Harradine 1989 - Greg Diews
1982 - J Delohery 1986 - David Jay 1990 - D Brooks & Steve Chiddy
     

Frank Walsh Memorial Trophy
From 1991, the Hypro Pumps award for most improved was renamed the Frank Walsh Memorial Trophy

1991 - Scott Burdon 2004 - Greg Diews
1992 - P Ashworth 2005 - Danielle Berry
1993 - M Marr 2006 - Jayson Elkins
1994 - Scott Burdon 2007 - Chris Bignold
1995 - Steve Lyons 2008 - Shane Charman
1996 - Jason Walsh 2009 - Bevan Bourke
1997 - Shane Charman 2010 - Brendan Lucas
1998 - Jason Walsh 2011 - Darrin Huckle
1999 - Jayson Elkins 2012 - Charlie Suters
2000 - S Spittles

2013 - Jack Hislop

2001 - Jamie Mercer

2014 - Liam O'Neill

2002 - Shane Charman

2015 - Luke Trbojevic

2003 - Greg Kidd 2016 - Luke Saldern

 

Clive Rogers Memorial Trophy
Awarded to the Best Junior Referee of the Association

1984 - M Hardy 1997 - Shane Charman 2010 - Daniel Chiddy
1985 - M Hardy 1998 - Nathan Hogan 2011 - Jack Hislop
1986 - Greg  Diews 1999 - Nathan Hogan 2012 - Brad Williams
1987 - J Curll 2000 - Matt Noyen 2013 - Charlie Suters
1988 - Scott Burdon 2001 - Luke Eisenhauer 2014 - Jayden Steanes
1989 - Scott Burdon 2002 - Danielle Berry 2015 - Jayden Stenes
1990 - G Gately 2003 - Matt Finch 2016 - Oscar Murphy
1991 - R Fitzpatrick 2004 - Bevan Bourke  
1992 - G Gately 2005 - Laurie Lawira  
1993 - D Hill 2006 - Todd Smith  
1994 - G Lundy 2007 - Todd Smith  
1995 - G Lundy 2008 - Todd Smith  
1996 - E Sweeny 2009 - Daniel Chiddy  

 

Barry Cross Encouragement Award
Awarded to the emerging referee that has been deemed to possess the potential to further themselves to greater achievements

 

2003 - Bevan Bourke 2008 - Lisa Georgas 2013 - Lachlan James
2004 - David  Liuzzo 2009 - Scott Chidley 2014 - Oscar Murphy
2005 - Todd Smith 2010 - Jack Hislop 2015 - Nathan Roach
2006 - Matt Noyen 2011 - Darcy Norrish 2016 - Jackson Kidd
2007 - Gary Greco 2012 - Jayden Steanes  

Photo Gallery

Major Sponsor