High Achievers

CANTERBURY-BANKSTOWN DISTRICT JUNIOR LEAGUE HISTORY
Berries/Bulldogs Players


 

Centenary of Rugby League Top 100 All-Time Players:
Terry Lamb 2008 (Chester Hill Hornets)

Australian Captains:
Dr George Peponis 1979-80 (St George Dragons)


Australian Internationals:
Ron Willey 1952
Dr George Peponis 1978 (St George Dragons)
Steve Folkes 1986 (Bankstown Sports)
Terry Lamb 1986 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Hazem El Masri 2002 (Enfield Federals)
Jamal Idris 2011 (Chester Hill Hornets, Bankstown Sports, Berala Bears)

Other Internationals:
Fred Anderson 1963 South Africa
Matthew Utai 2002 New Zealand (Berala Bears)
Matthew Utai 2008 Samoa (Berala Bears)
Martin Taupau 2013 Samoa (Padstow Panthers, Greenacre Tigers)
Marcelo Montoya 2016 Fiji (Bankstown Bulls)


Internationals classed as Kangaroo Tours, Four Nations, World Cup, Pacific Test and major Test matches. See at end of article for non-Bulldogs players.

NSW Captains:
Dr George Peponis 1979-80 (St George Dragons)

NSW Representatives:
Len Holmes 1947
Eddie Burns 1948 (Lakemba)
Cec Cooper 1951 (Lakemba)
Barry Stenhouse 1953 (Belmore Juniors)
Fred Anderson 1958-61
Barry Nelson 1959
Graeme Hughes 1975 (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)*
Dr George Peponis 1976 (St George Dragons)
Greg Cook 1979 (Mighty Brothers)
Terry Lamb 1984 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Steve Folkes 1986 (Bankstown Sports)
Hazem El Masri 2007 (Enfield Federals)
Jamal Idris 2010 (Chester Hill, Bankstown Sports, Berala Bears)
Josh Reynolds 2013 (St George Dragons)

* Also represented NSW at Sheffield Shield in Cricket.

City Origin Representatives (1987-96, 2001-14):
Terry Lamb 1987 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Hazem El Masri 2001 (Enfield Federals)
Brent Sherwin 2002 (St Christophers)
Corey Hughes 2008 (St Christophers)

Corey Payne 2012 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Josh Reynolds 2014 (St George Dragons)


70 Year Team of Champions (1935-2004):
Terry Lamb (Chester Hill Hornets)
Frank Sponberg (Punchbowl, Lakemba)
Steve Folkes (Bankstown Sports)
Dr George Peponis (St George Dragons)
Eddie Burns (Lakemba)

50th Anniversary Side (1935-1985):
Garry Hughes (St Johns Eagles, St Lukes)
Frank Sponberg (Punchbowl, Lakemba)
Graeme Hughes (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)
Dr George Peponis (St George Dragons)
Eddie Burns (Lakemba)

Berries/Bulldogs Premiership Winning Captains:
Dr George Peponis 1980 (St George Dragons)
Terry Lamb 1995 (Chester Hill Hornets)

Berries/Bulldogs First Grade Premiership Winners (1980-2004):
Garry Hughes 1980 (St Johns Eagles, St Lukes)
Mark Hughes 1980 (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)
Steve Folkes 1980, 1984, 1985, 1988 (Bankstown Sports)
Graeme Hughes 1980 (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)
Geoff Robinson 1980, 1984 (Chester Hill Hornets, Regents Park)
Dr George Peponis 1980 (St George Dragons)
Steve O'Brien 1984 (Moorebank Rams)
Terry Lamb 1984, 1988, 1995 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Glen Hughes 1995 (St Christophers)
Hazem El Masri 2004 (Enfield Federals)
Matthew Utai 2004 (Berala Bears)
Brent Sherwin 2004 (St Christophers)
Corey Hughes 2004 (St Christophers)

Berries/Bulldogs Grand Finalists (1967-2014):
Clive Gartner 1967 (Belmore Juniors)
Ross Kidd 1967 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Ron Raper 1967 (East Hills Bulldogs)
Col Brown 1967 (Lakemba United)
Stan Cutler 1974, 1979 (East Hills Bulldogs)
Mark Hughes 1974, 1979 (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)
Don Moseley 1974 (Bankstown Sports)

Dr George Peponis 1974, 1979 (St George Dragons)
John Peek 1974 (Lakemba United)

Garry Hughes 1979 (St Johns Eagles, St Lukes)
Steve Folkes 1979, 1986 (Bankstown Sports)
Peter Cassilles 1979 (East Hills Bulldogs)
Graeme Hughes 1979 (St Johns Eagles, Mighty Brothers)
Greg Cook 1979 (Mighty Brothers)
Terry Lamb 1986, 1994 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Steve O'Brien 1986 (Moorebank Rams)
Geoff Robinson 1986 (Chester Hill Hornets, Regents Park)
Steven Hughes 1994 (St Christophers)
Corey Hughes 1998 (St Christophers)
Glen Hughes 1998 (St Christophers)

Josh Reynolds 2012, 2014 (St George Dragons)
Corey Payne 2012 (Chester Hill Hornets)


200 First Grade Games:
Hazem El Masri 317 (Enfield Federals)
Terry Lamb 262 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Steve Folkes 245 (Bankstown Sports)
Eddie Burns 221 (Lakemba)
Corey Hughes 213 (St Christophers)

25 Games as First Grade Captain:
Terry Lamb 119 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Ray Gartner 71 (Belmore Juniors)
Dr George Peponis 71 (St George Dragons)
Garry Hughes 44 (St Johns Eagles, St Lukes)
Ken Charlton 27
Ron Raper 27 (East Hills Bulldogs)

250 All Grades Games:
Hazem El Masri 372 (Enfield Federals)
Steve Folkes 313 (Bankstown Sports)
Glen Hughes 287 (St Christophers)
Garry Hughes 268 (St Johns Eagles, St Lukes)
Terry Lamb 263 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Corey Hughes 262 (St Christophers)
Brent Sherwin 260 (St Christophers)

NON-BULLDOGS PLAYERS REP HONOURS
The following players achieved representative honours whilst playing for a club outside of the Bulldogs. The year is the debut year.

Australian Internationals:
David Waite 1973 (Belmore Juniors)
Robbie Farah 2009 (Enfield Federals)
Josh Mansour 2014 (St Johns Eagles)

Daniel Tupou 2014 (Berala Bears, Bankstown Bulls)
Sione Mata'utia 2014 (Bankstown Cougars)

Other Internationals:
Brenden Santi 2013 Italy (Chester Hill Hornets, Bankstown Sports)
Daniel Tupou 2013 Tonga (Berala Bears, Bankstown Bulls)
Peter Mata'utia 2014 Samoa (Bankstown Cougars)
Martin Taupau 2014 New Zealand (Padstow Panthers, Greenacre Tigers)
Pat Mata'utia 2015 Samoa (Bankstown Cougars)

Internationals classed as Kangaroo Tours, Four Nations, World Cup, Pacific Test and major Test matches.

State of Origin:
Terry Lamb 1981 (Chester Hill Hornets)

Terry Matterson 1989 (Chester Hill Hornets)
Robbie Farah 2009 (Enfield Federals)
Tim Mannah 2010 (Twin Willows Warriors)
Daniel Tupou 2014 (Berala Bears, Bankstown Bulls)

Josh Mansour 2016 (St Johns Eagles)

Club Websites

Fox Sports Headines