Cook Islands Olympians

1988 Seoul/Korea

Chef de Mission           Hugh Henry (CISOA President)

 

ATHLETICS                  William Taramai                       

                                 Erin Tierney                            

 

BOXING                       Zekaraia Williams         Flyweight (51kg)         lost in first round

                                  Richard Pittman           Featherweight (57kg)lost in third round

                                  Tereapii Maea              Lightweight (60kg)      lost in second round

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Joseph Kauvai            

                               Michael Tererui           

 

 

 

more -->

1992 Barcelona/Spain

Chef de Mission           Terry Hagen (CISOA President)

 

ATHLETICS                  Mark Sherwin               Men’s 100m                 11.53sec

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Sam Pera Snr              

 

more -->

1996 Atlanta/USA

Chef de Mission           James Little (CISOA Snr Vice President)

Admin Delegate           Vainga Tonga (Sports Development Officer)

 

ATHLETICS                  Mark Sherwin               Men’s 100m

                                Ray Preston                Manager / Coach                    

 

SAILING                    Turia Vogel                  Women’s Board Sailing

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Sam Pera Snr              

                               Michael Tererui            Manager / Coach

 

more -->

2000 Sydney/Australia

Chef de Mission           Rosie Blake (CISOA Assistant Secretary General)

Admin Delegate           Lydia Sijp (CISOA Administration Officer)

 

ATHLETICS                  Teina Teiti                    Men’s 100m                 11.22sec

                                 Ray Preston                Manager / Coach

 

SAILING                      Turia Vogel                  Women’s Board Sailing            20th Placing

                                                                        Coach

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Sam Pera Snr               105kg

                               Michael Tererui            Manager / Coach

Physiotherapist           Pareina Tangata

 

more -->

2004 Athens/Greece

Chef de Mission           Rosie Blake (CISNOC Assistant Secretary General)

Admin Delegate           Robert Graham (Sports Development Officer)

Team Attache              John Tierney (CISNOC Vice President)

 

ATHLETICS                  Harmon Harmon          Men’s 100m                 11.22sec / 74th Placing

                                    Tereapii Tapoki            Women’s Discus           48.12m / 49th Placing

                                    Harmon Harmon Snr    Manager / Coach

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Sam Pera Snr               105kg+                        305kg / 15th Placing

                               Tony Hole                    Manager / Coach

 

more -->

2008 Beijing/China

Chef de Mission           Paul Allsworth (CISNOC Vice President)

Admin Delegate           Nga Rima (Administration Manager)

 

ATHLETICS                  Gordon Heather          Men’s 100m                 11.47sec / 75th Placing

                                Tereapii Tapoki            Women’s Discus           48.35m / 37th Placing

                                 Siniva Marsters            Manager / Coach

                                                                       

 

SWIMMING                  Petero Okotai              Men’s 100m B/stroke   1:20.20 / 63rd Placing

                                Ray Preston                Manager / Coach

 

WEIGHTLIFTING          Sam Pera Jnr               105kg+                        350kg / 12th Placing

more -->

2012 LONDON OLYMPICS / UK

Chef de Mission           George Williamson (CISNOC Vice President)

Admin Delegate           Siniva Marsters (Administration Manager)

 

ATHLETICS

Patrick Tuara  /  Men’s 100m  -  11.47sec / 75th Placing

Patricia Taea  /  Women’s 100m  -  48.35m / 37th Placing

John Teiti  /  Manager, Coach

CANOEING

Ella Nicholas  /  Canoe Slalom  -  18th Place Overall

Aaron Osborne  /  Coach

Sue Clarke  /  Manager

SWIMMING

Celeste Brown  /  Women B/stroke  -  1:20.20 / 63rd Placing

Ray Preston  /  Manager, Coach

WEIGHTLIFTING

Louisa Peters  /  Women's 105kg+  -  350kg / 12th Placing

Sam Pera Snr  /  Coach

Unakea Kauvai  /  Manager 

more -->

What'z On...

2017 - 2020 Solidarity Forum

Date: 18th - 19th April / Time: 6pm - 8pm / Venue: Olympic House, Board Rm. 2

All National Federations are welcome to attend...

Allsports Grant 2017 - 2018

National Federations and Island Associations are asked to submitt their applications before due date. NO APPLICATION WILL BE RECEIVED AFTER DUE DATE.

Due Date: Wednesday 31st May 2017

(Applications are available from CISNOC Office)

 

 

--ABOVEADS--

2017 Events

2017 Upcoming Events

APRIL

14 - 16   Squash Business House

15 - 22   Kia Orana Football Festival

               

MAY

1 - 4        BSP Vaka Iti Regatta

13           Air NZ International Triathlon

27           Rugby League Grand Finals

               

JUNE

5           Queen's Birthday / KUMETE SPORTS

19 - 23   OLYMPIC WEEK

23         OLYMPIC DAY / FUN RUN

28         Primary Schools Rugby 10s 

29 - 30   College Badminton Tournament

 

 

Photo Gallery

ONOC