Fiji Sports Hall of Fame

more

2017 Fiji Mens Rugby Sevens Team

The Fiji Rugby Sevens Men's Team's historic win at the 2016 Rio Olympic Games not only made Fiji proud but also put us on the world and Olympic family map.more

2017 Josaia Voreqe - Rugby Union

Josaia was a member of the 1939 Fiji Rugby team to tour New Zealand undefeated with seven wins and a draw, a record that still stands today.more

2015 Vaciseva Tavaga - Athletics

Vaciseva Tavaga is one of Fiji's and the South Pacific's most outstanding women athletes' with her sporting achievements spanning more than 13 years.more

2014 Vilimaina Davu - Netball

Vilimaina Davu is Fiji's most successful Netballer with an international career spanning over a decade. At the age of 15, Vilimaina was selected as a player for the National Netball Team, representing Fiji at the 1992 World Youth Cup hosted by Fiji.more

2014 Jone Delai - Athletics

Jone Delai is one of Fiji's most outstanding athletes and the only Fijian sprinter to qualify under the 'A' standard for any Olympic Games. He was born in Naidrodro, Ba and was a member of the Ba Athletics Association before joining the Suva Athletics Association.more
2013 Hall of Fame Inductee

2013 Binesh Prasad - Athletics

Binesh is a legend in the middle and long distance 5,000m, 10,000m, half marathon and marathon, running of Fiji. He is the only athlete that has participated and won medals for Fiji, at regional competitions, from 4x400meters to the Marathon as well as being the only Fiji athlete to have won a Gold Medal in marathon, at any (major) Pacific Games.more

2012 Iliesa Delana - Athletics

ILIESA DELANA

This young sportsman qualifies in every category of criteria for the Fiji Hall of Fame award that states to be eligible for nomination an athlete must:

- have retired from his/her sport for at least 5 years from the date of induction;

- be a Fiji citizen and/or achieved distinction as a Fiji Representative.

OR - An athlete who by his/her sheer performance achieves international status and recognition shall be eligible for induction.more

2012 Frederick Lawrence Curling Valentine - Cricket

FREDERICK LAWRENCE CURLING VALENTINE

This inductee began playing the sport he loved, cricket, at the age of eleven. Most of his domestic play was with the Samabula Cricket Club and he always looked forward to playing annually for the Crompton Cup and the Dewar Shield where win or lose he could always find a positive way from every innings.more

2011 Ratu Sir George Cakobau

RATU SIR GEORGE KADAVULEVU CAKOBAU,
GCMG, GCVO, OBE, KStJ (Knight of St John) Royal Victorian Chain

The 2011 Fiji Sports Hall of Fame Inductee is from one of Fiji’s longest playing sports having been played in the country for almost a hundred years. Our Inductee as Captain of a Fiji Rugby Team set a record some 72 years ago which stands till today. On a tour of New Zealand in 1939 the Fiji Rugby Team played a total of 8 games, winning 7 and drawing one. The Captain played Fly-half and scored 19 points with 2 conversions and 5 penalty goals, during the 8-game tour.more

2010 Vilitati Qumivutia

Vilitati Qumivutia, is Fiji’s foremost weightlifter as he was the very first athlete to ever represent Fiji at an International weightlifting competition.  In 1962 he competed in the 7th British Empire & Commonwealth Games, held in Perth, Australia where he was placed 4th in the 110 kg category with a combined lift of 735 lbs.

more
Tony Philp

2009 Anthony Steven (Tony) Philp - Windsurfing

Tony Philp is Fiji’s best known waterman, and has achieved exceptional results on the world stage in sailing, specifically Windsurfing. He is the only athlete from Fiji to ever become a World Champion – a feat he achieved in the Windsurfer World Championships in 1990, 1991, 1993 and 1994. He also finished as the runner-up in the 1989 and 1999 World Championships...more
Tony Moore

2009 Tony Moore - Athletics

Tony was an extremely talented and successful athlete of the 1970s excelling particularly in the long jump, 100m and 200m over his athletics career, representing Fiji at the South Pacific Games, the Commonwealth Games and the Olympic Games. In 1971 Tony became the Fiji National Champion in three disciplines - long jump, 100m and 200m - a crown that he wore through to 1974...more
2008 Harry Joseph Apted

2008 Harry Joseph Apted - Cricket

Harry was an outstanding cricketer, having consistently lead the attack against international sides, including in Fiji's historic victory over the West Indies in 1956. In addition to his cricketing prowess, Harry represented Fiji in hockey and coached the Suva men's hockey team from 1950 to 1975, winning the Hedstrom Cup for a record 11 years, four years consecutively, and was appointed the Fiji Hockey Coach for their tour of New Zealand in 1974...more
Sharon Pickering

2007 Sharon Pickering - Swimming

Sharon Pickering made her debut as a National Fiji Representative on home soil as a young 12 year old swimmer at the 1979 Suva South Pacific Games. At the 1987 Noumea South Pacific Games, she was the toast of Team Fiji, having bagged 2 gold, 2 silver and 2 bronze medals in the pool. In the process she broke the South Pacific Games records in the 100m and 200m Backstroke...more
Albert Miller

2007 Albert Miller - Athletics

Albert Miller is arguably one of the Greatest Fiji Athletes ever. This can be supported by the fact that he was the South Pacific Decathlon Champion for three successive Games with silver to back it up at his fourth Games, with record breaking performances...more
2006 Viliame Takayawa

2006 Viliame Takayawa - Judo

Viliame Takayawa was born in Vatukoula in 1949 and took to the judo mats as a young 17 year old judoka. In a competitive career spanning over 20 years he competed with distinction at national, regional and international arenas.more
2006 Maraia Lum On

2006 Maraia Lum On - Women's Lawn Bowls

1976 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games, singles and pairs
1981 Silver - Women's World Bowls Championships, pairs
1985 2 x Silver - Women's World Bowls Championships, singles and Paris
1986 Flag Bearer at Commonwealth Games
1987 Gold - Mazda Pacific Games, (event)
1988 Gold - Australian Bicentennial Games, pairs
1989 2x Gold - Mazda Pacific Games, singles and pairs
1991 Gold - South Pacific Games, singles
1991 Bronze - South Pacific Games, pairs
1991 Silver - Mazda Pacific Gamesmore
2005 Ilikena Bula

2005 Ilikena Bula - Cricket

1948 NZ Tour - 128 Runs against Canterbury
1955 102 runs in under an hour, including 8 sixes - Fiji Team Vs West Indies, Albert Park, Suva
1962 A notable achievement recorded - 118 runs in 78 minutesmore
2005 - Waisale Tikoisolomone Serevi

2005 Waisale Tikoisolomone Serevi - Rugby Union

1997 Gold - Melrose Cups
1990-92 Gold - Hong Kong 7's
1997 Gold - World Seven Series
1998 Silver, Commonwealth Games
2001 World Champions
2002 Silver, Commonwealth Games
2005 Gold - Melrose Cups
2005 Gold - World Seven Series
2006 Gold - World Seven Series
2005 Gold - World Seven Series
2006 Gold - World Seven Seriesmore
2003 - Joseph Rodan

2003 Joseph Rodan - Athletics

1975 Gold - South Pacific Games, Hurdles
1979 Gold - South Pacific Games, 4 x 400m relay
1979 Silver - South Pacific Games, 400m Hurdles
1981 Gold - South Pacific Mini Games, 4 x 400m relay
1981 Silver - South Pacific Mini Games, 400m Hurdles
1982 Represented Fiji at Commonwealth Games
1983 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games, 400m Hurdles, 400m track
1983 Silver - 4 x 400m relay
1983 Fiji's Sportsman of the Year
1984 Represented Fiji at Olympic Games
1985 Gold - South Pacific Games, 400m Hurdles
1985 Silver - South Pacific Games, 110m Hurdles
1986 Represented Fiji at Commonwealth Games
1987 Gold - South Pacific Games, 4 x 400m relay
1988 Represented Fiji at Olympic Games
1997-03 Represented Fiji as Head Coachmore
2002 Vijay Singh

2002 Vijay Singh - Golf

1980 World Amateur Champion for Eisenhower Cup, held in USA
1982 Turned Professional
1993+95 Won Buick Classic
1995 Won Phoenix Open
1997 Won Buick Open
1997 Won Memorial Tournament
1997 Won PGS Championships, Sprint International
1999 Won Honda Classic
2000 Won Masters Tournament
2002 Won Shell Houston Openmore
2002 Pio Bosco Tikoisuva

2002 Pio Bosco Tikoisuva - Rugby Union

1970s Played for Barbarians
1970s Played for Mickey Steele-Bodger Selection XV
1977 Captained the Playmaker to win against British Lionsmore
2001 Willow Fong

2001 Willow Fong - Women's Lawn Bowls

1979 Gold - South Pacific Games
1979 Bronze - South Pacific Games
1981 Silver - World Bowls Championships, Pairs Event
1983 Gold - SPG, Apia, Pairs Event
1983 Silver - SPG, Apia, Triples Event
1985 2 x Gold - South Pacific Mini Games, Pairs & Fours
1985 2 x Bronze - Pacific Bowls Championships, Pairs & Fours
1985 Fiji's Sports Woman of the Year
1987 Gold - Pacific Bowls Championships, PNG, Pairs & Fours
1989 2 x Bronze - Pacific Bowls Championships, Triples & Foursmore
2001 Alipate Korovou

2001 Alipate Korovou - Boxing

1966 Silver - South Pacific Games, Welterweight Division
1967 Gold - Fiji Welterweight Division
1968 Gold - Fiji Middleweight Champion
1968 Defeated New Zealand in Olympic Qualifiers
1969 Gold - South Pacific Games, Light Middleweight
1976 Australian and New South Wales Middleweight Championmore
1999 Vilame Saulekakeka Tunidau

1999 Viliame Saulekaleka Tunidau - Athletics

1963 Silver - South Pacific Games, 3000m
1966 + 69 Represented Fiji in South Pacific Games
1974 Represented Fiji in Commonwealth Games, New Zealand
1994 Gold - Oceania Veterans Championships, Hammer Throwing
1970 - 76 Founded Ra, Ba and Vatuloula Athletic Associations
1970, 75-76 + 95 President for Fiji Amateur Athletics Federationsmore
1998 Mereoni Vibose

1998 Mereoni Vibose - Athletics

1969 2 x Silver - South Pacific Games, Discus + Javelin
1974 Represented New Zealand in Commonwealth Games for Javelin and Discus
1975 Gold - South Pacific Games, Javelin
1975 Bronze - South Pacific Games, Discus
1979 Gold - South Pacific Games, Javelin
1982 Represented New Zealand in Commonwealth Games for Javelin and Discus
1983 2 x Silver - South Pacific Games, Discus + Javelin
1983 2 x Gold - National Athletics Championships, Discus and Javelin
1987 Gold - South Pacific Games, Javelin
1987 2 x Gold - National Athletics Championships, Discus and Javelin
1991 Bronze - South Pacific Games, Discusmore
1997 Miriama Tuisorisori

1997 Miriama Tuisorisori - Athletics

1969 Represented Fiji at the SPG
1971 Represented Fiji at the SPG
1974 Represented Fiji at Olympic Games in New Zealand
1975 Represented Fiji at the SPG
1976 Represented Fiji at Olympic Games, Pentathlon & Hurdles
1978 Represented New Zealand in Commonwealth Games
1979 + 83 5 x Gold, 2 x Silver, 1 x Bronze - South Pacific & Mini Games, New Caledonia
1979-95 Represented France in World Cup and European Championshipsmore
1997 Apakuki Tuitavua

1997 Apakuki Tuitavua - Rugby Union

1938-57 Represented Fiji in Rugby
1939 Defeated New Zealand in 7 / 8 away matches
1947 Vice Captain in Fiji v Tonga
1952-54 Captain of Fiji for Australian Tour
1953 Played for Sydney, Australia. Was the first Fijian to be drafted to an overseas team
1955-61 Fijian Selector and was a Life Member of Fiji Rugby Unionmore
1996 Subhash Chand - Boxing

1996 Subhash Chand - Boxing

1966-71 Fiji's Flyweight Champion
1966 Gold - South Pacific Games, Flyweight
1969 Gold - South Pacific Games, Flyweight
1971 Silver - South Pacific Games, Flyweight
1974 Retiredmore
1996 Viliame Liga

1996 Viliame Liga - Athletics

1954 Represented Fiji at Empire Games
1958 Represented Fiji at Empire Games
1962 Represented Fiji at Commonwealth Games
1963 Bronze - South Pacific Games, Javelin
1966 Gold - SPG, Noumea, Javelin, setting record
1966 Silver - SPG, Noumea, Javelin
1966 2 x Bronze - SPG, Noumea, Javelin & Discus
1968 Represented Fiji at the Olympic Games, Mexico City
1971 Placed 4th - Tahiti Games, Javelin
1975 Retired from competitive sport
1986 Passed awaymore
1995 Carl Bay - Swimming

1995 Carl Bay - Swimming

1963 Represented Fiji in the inaugural SPG in Suva
1966 5 x Gold - Inaugural SPG, Suva, 110 yards Freestyle, 440 yards Freestyle, 1650 yards Freestyle, 440 yards Medley, 440 yards Freestlye Relay
1966 Silver - New Caledonia Games, 4 x 100m relay
1967 Retired from competitive swimmingmore
1995 Torika Varo Rakabu - Athletics

1995 Torika Varo Rakabu - Athletics

1966 3 x Gold - South Pacific Games, 100m, 200m & 4 x 100m
1966 Bronze - South Pacific Games, Long Jump
1969 Silver - South Pacific Games, 400m
1969 Bronze - South Pacific Games, 100mmore
1994 Merewai Turukawa Vesikula

1994 Merewai Turukawa Vesikula - Athletics

1963 3 x Gold - South Pacific Games, Shot Put, Discus, Javelin
1964 Gold - National Easter Championships, setting record for Shot Put
1966 Silver - South Pacific Games, Javelin
1994 Gold - Oceania Veterans Athletics Championships, Shot Put
1994 Silver - Oceania Veterans Athletics Championships, Javelinmore
1994 Samuela Yavala

1994 Samuela Yavala - Athletics

1969 Gold - South Pacific Games
1969 Silver - South Pacific Games
1971 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games
1971 2 x Silver - South Pacific Games
1972-76 Held records at New Mexico University in 200m, 400m + 4 x 100 relay; during this period was recognised as an ''All American
1979 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games, 100m setmore

1993 Ana Ramacake - Athletics

1963 2 x Gold & 2 Silver - South Pacific Games
1963 Bronze - South Pacific Games
1966 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games
1966 2 x Silver - South Pacific Games
1966 Gold - British Empire Games, Jamaica, Long Jump
1967 Gold - National Easter Championships, set Long Jump Record and 200mmore
1993 Usaia Naiteitei Sotutu - Athletics

1993 Usaia Naiteitei Sotutu - Athletics

1966 Gold Medal - South Pacific Games, 10 000m
1970 Represenetd Fiji in the New Zealand Championships
1971 Represenetd Fiji in the World Games in Stockholm
1971 Listed as one of the top 6 athletes of his era, Utah, USA
1972 Represented Fiji in the Munich Olympic Gamesmore
1992 Luke Tunabuna

1992 Luke Tunabuna - Athletics

1950 Silver Medal - Commonwealth Games, Auckland, Javelin
1950 Gold - Canterbury Centennial Games, Christchurch, Javelin
1954 Retired from active sportsmore
1992 Justine Macaskill

1992 Justine Macaskill - Swimming

1979 2 x Gold - South Pacific Games, 100 + 200m breaststroke
1981 Gold - New Zealand Championships, 100m breaststroke
1981 Silver - New Zealand Championships, 200m breaststroke
1981 Gold - Oceania Championships, 100m breaststroke
1981 Silver - Oceania Championships, 200m breaststroke
1981 Fijian Sports Woman of the Yearmore
1991 Mesulame Rakuro

1991 Mesulame Rakuro - Athletics

1954 Fijian Representative at Vancouver
1956 First Fijian Olympian - Melbourne, Australia
1957 Gold Medal - Malaysian Championships in Shot Put
1958 Fijian Representative at Cardiff British Empire Games
1958 Silver Medal - Commonwealth Match v Great Britain in Discus
1963 Gold Medal - South Pacific Games in Shot Put and Discus
1969 Died at the age of 38more
1991 Saimoni Tamani

1991 Saimoni Tamani - Athletics

1966 Gold Medal - South Pacific Games, 4 x 400m relay
1969 3 x Gold Medal - South Pacific Games, 4 x 400m relay, 800m + 400m
1970 Bronze Medal - Commonwealth Games in 400m sprint
1971 Rated World's Best Indoor Runner at Congress of USA; and retired in his prime due to injurymore
Charter Inductee 1990 Mataika Tuicakau

Charter Inductee 1990 Mataika Tuicakau - Athletics

1950 Gold Medal - British Empire Games, Auckland in Shot Put + Discus
1951 Gold Medal - National Championships, record yet to be brokenmore
Charter Inductee 1990 Josefa Levula

Charter Inductee 1990 Josefa Levula - Rugby Union

1951 "Player of the Year" New Zealand
1954 Silver Medal - Sprinting at Australian Championships
1989 Noted Rugby League Player around the globe in the UK prior to his deathmore
[click here for archives]

FASANOC NOTICE BOARD

Upcoming Games:

Bahamas 2017 Commonwealth Youth Games 19 - 23 July, 2017

5th Asian Indoor and Martial Arts Games – Turkmenistan, 15 – 24 September, 2017

Pacific Mini Games – Vanuatu, 2 -14 December, 2017

 Click HERE to visit Team Fiji Website

 

Sporting Discounts at Suva Apartments

The Suva Apartments offers special discounted rates to all sporting individuals and teams.

Stay at the Suva Apartments and make a valuable contribution to the development of sports in Fiji. Click HERE for more information or call 3304280 for inquiries.

  

FASANOC PHOTO GALLERY

Thanks to the Worldwide Olympic Partners

We are members of......