Women 400 Metre Hurdles
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 58.90  1999        Mary-Estelle Kapalu, VAN
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Sharon Henry                 PNG                               64.32
  2 Phoebe Wejieme               NCL                               65.12
  3 Salote Niulevu               FIJI                              69.39
-- Vaikula Elise Takosi         NCL                                 DNF
  Women 3000 Metre Steeplechase
=========================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Poro Gahekave                PNG                            11:48.74
  2 Heiata Brinkfield            PYF                            12:13.77
  3 Nelly Hagatora               SOL                            13:02.19
  4 June Fataea                  SOL                            13:51.17
  5 Dorothy Karausi              SOL                            14:05.21
  Women Long Jump
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 5.99m  1999        Siulolo Liku, TGA
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Soko Salaniqiqi              FIJI                              6.05m#  
0.5
     5.96m(2.9) FOUL(2.5) 5.82m(2.3) 5.62m(-1.4) 6.05m(0.5) 5.78m(1.3)
  2 Makelesi Tumalevu            FIJI                              5.99m   
2.8
     5.99m(2.8) 5.83m(0.3) 5.66m(-0.2) 5.66m(-3.4) FOUL(-0.7) 5.68m(2.8)
  3 Veronique Boyer              PYF                               5.62m   
1.9
     FOUL(2.0) 5.62m(1.9) 5.61m(0.2) 5.45m(1.2) 4.84m(-2.1)
  4 Delilah Kami                 PNG                               5.15m   
3.4
     5.15m(3.4) 4.74m(3.0) FOUL      FOUL(1.5) 5.04m(-0.3) FOUL(-1.2)
  5 Rowena Faaiuaso Pritchar     SAM                               4.97m   
2.1
     4.97m(2.1) FOUL(2.6) 4.75m(-0.0) FOUL(1.0) 4.78m(-2.2) FOUL(2.5)
  6 Terani Faremiro              PYF                               4.94m  
-0.6
     FOUL      FOUL      4.94m(-0.6) FOUL(-2.6) PASS      PASS
  7 Samantha Lockington          COK                               4.86m   
2.3
     4.84m(1.1) FOUL(4.8) FOUL(-0.0) FOUL(0.6) 4.86m(2.3) 4.60m(-0.0)
  8 Monique Lafaialii            SAM                               4.70m   
0.4
     4.70m(0.4) FOUL(3.8) 3.55m(1.6) 4.47m(1.0) 4.01m(0.5) PASS
  9 Sacha Borel                  PYF                               4.54m  
-0.3
     4.54m(-0.3) 4.45m(1.3) 4.37m(2.0)
10 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                               4.46m   
2.0
     4.24m(1.9) 4.46m(2.0) 4.30m(-0.0)
11 Faalogo Suetusi              TUV                               3.80m  
-2.1
     3.77m(2.9) FOUL(1.0) 3.80m(-2.1)
-- Joycelyn Taurikeni           SOL                                FOUL
     FOUL      FOUL      FOUL
  Women Shot
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 15.89m  2003        'ana Po'uhila, TGA
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Ana Po'uhila                 TGA                              16.60m#
      16.21m  15.70m  15.69m  15.76m  16.60m  16.45m
  2 Tereapii Tapoki              COK                              14.90m
      14.25m  13.27m  13.61m  13.85m  13.71m  14.90m
  ....Women Shot
  3 Margaret Satupai             SAM                              13.60m
      12.95m  FOUL  12.75m  FOUL  13.60m  FOUL
  4 Bina Ramesh                  NCL                              12.47m
      10.88m  11.93m  12.19m  12.38m  12.14m  12.47m
  5 Kostadinova Maluia           NCL                              11.84m
      FOUL  11.84m  11.60m  FOUL  10.66m  11.14m
  6 Judy Tuara                   COK                              10.23m
      9.66m  10.10m  10.20m  10.21m  10.23m  9.76m
  7 Sisilia Lau                  FIJI                              9.94m
      8.86m  9.35m  9.94m  9.63m  9.72m  9.27m
  8 Corrine Hideos               PLW                               8.97m
      8.88m  7.94m  7.89m  8.97m  8.68m  7.95m
  9 Genie Gerardo                GUM                               8.84m
      8.60m  8.77m  8.84m
10 Diana Alicto                 GUM                               7.35m
      7.35m  7.25m  7.16m
  Women Javelin
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 54.36m  2003        Bina Ramesh, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Bina Ramesh                  NCL                              53.34m
      48.13m  52.26m  49.20m  51.25m  53.04m  53.34m
  2 Glenda Polelei               NCL                              52.50m
      48.69m  48.18m  48.44m  52.50m  FOUL  FOUL
  3 Linda Selui                  NCL                              52.30m
      FOUL  49.43m  52.30m  FOUL  47.86m  45.45m
  4 Serafina Akeli               SAM                              49.10m
      45.23m  45.01m  49.10m  48.74m  FOUL  48.04m
  5 Tereapii Tapoki              COK                              42.28m
      40.68m  42.28m  4.42m  FOUL  38.55m  39.46m
  6 Sisilia Lau                  FIJI                             40.95m
      39.19m  40.95m  FOUL  39.44m  FOUL  35.78m
  7 Judy Tuara                   COK                              33.12m
      28.43m  32.83m  33.12m  FOUL  FOUL  28.90m
  8 Cora Alicto                  GUM                              22.88m
      21.19m  20.60m  22.88m  FOUL  21.80m  13.03m
  9 Genie Gerardo                GUM                              22.02m
      22.02m  17.87m  2.20m
  Men 400 Metre Hurdles
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 51.47  1999        Ivan Wakit, PNG
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Mowen Boino                  PNG                    53.75      51.35#
  2 Jone Wainiqolo               FIJI                   53.47      52.02
  3 Wala Gime                    PNG                    53.53      52.38
  4 Simon Thieury                PYF                    53.52      52.39
  5 Nathan Kabilu                PNG                    55.97      54.57
  6 Kuripitone Betham            SAM                    55.72      54.65
  7 Alain Jeremie                NCL                    55.72      56.42
  8 Beteru Ateri                 KIR                    59.21      60.32
  Men 4x100 Metre Relay
============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 40.29  1995        Png, PNG
    Team                                                 Seed      Heats  H#
============================================================================
Heats
  1 FIJI  'A'                                                      41.13Q  2
     1) Jone Mudu                       2) Iliesa Namosimalua
     3) Iowane Dovumatua                4) Niko Verekauta
  2 SOL  'A'                                                       42.02Q  1
     1) Nelson Kabitana                 2) Jack Iroga
     3) Francis Manioru                 4) Chris Walasi
  3 NCL  'A'                                                       41.38Q  2
     1) Kainric Ozoux                   2) Erin Frederic
     3) Georgy Outurau                  4) Paul Zongo
  4 SAM  'A'                                                       42.54Q  1
     1) Kuripitone Betham               2) Tavita Solomona
     3) John Bosco Stowers              4) Taupo Sefo
  5 NIU  'A'                                                       43.49Q  1
     1) Billie Wallbridge - Paea        2) Afele Leone Jnr
     3) Matthew Faleuka                 4) Lagaua Patuavalu
  6 VAN  'A'                                                       44.39Q  2
     1) Jean-Marie Nikiau               2) Moses Kamut
     3) Sam Kaiapam                     4) Abraham Kepsen
  7 PYF  'A'                                                       43.75q  1
     1) Terootae Urarii                 2) Toriki Urarii
     3) Yoann Maui Barff                4) Thomas Slowinski
-- TUV  'A'                                                          DQ   2 
170
     1) Penani Tumau                    2) Kasipa Galuega
     3) Faiva Namoliki                  4) Manoa Lito
-- KIR  'A'                                                          DQ   2 
170
     1) Mariuti Uan                     2) Tanroo Taniera
     3) Tearoba Takeruru                4) Baiteke Ibeatu
-- PNG  'A'                                                          DQ   1 
163
     1) Andrew Doonar                   2) Wally Kirika
     3) Henry Ben                       4) Nelson Stone
  Men Triple Jump
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 15.73m  1987        Jean Fantozzi, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Erin Frederic                NCL                              15.47m   
2.6
     14.64m(3.9) 14.23m(4.3) 14.93m(3.3) 15.01m(1.2) 15.47m(2.6) 15.42m(2.8)
  2 Eugene Vollmer               FIJI                             14.99m   
4.8
     FOUL(3.3) 14.99m(4.8) FOUL(3.7) 14.79m(2.7) 14.89m(3.2) 14.36m(0.4)
  3 Kainric Ozoux                NCL                              14.82m   
3.5
     14.27m(2.7) FOUL(3.6) 13.95m(4.1) 14.82m(3.5) 14.45m(2.4) FOUL(4.5)
  4 Sandy Katusele               PNG                              14.69m   
4.5
     FOUL(4.7) 14.08m(2.3) 14.11m(2.9) 14.18m(0.8) 14.40m(1.8) 14.69m(4.5)
  5 Anasa Cakaunivalu            FIJI                             14.06m   
2.0
     FOUL(0.7) FOUL(4.1) 13.78m(3.4) FOUL(0.4) 14.06m(2.0) FOUL(3.2)
  6 Lewis-Kelesi Mariano         SOL                              13.96m   
1.6
     13.96m(1.6) 11.88m(2.7) 13.50m(4.3) 13.02m(0.7) 13.41m(1.8) 13.36m(4.2)
  7 Fagamanu Sofai               SAM                              13.90m   
4.2
     13.49m(1.6) 13.81m(3.6) 13.90m(4.2) FOUL(2.0) 13.64m(2.3) 13.78m(3.1)
  8 Buraieta Yeeting             KIR                              13.69m   
5.0
     FOUL(1.1) 11.69m(4.4) 13.44m(3.2) 12.96m(1.5) 11.60m(1.7) 13.69m(5.0)
  9 Kuripitone Betham            SAM                              12.41m   
5.2
     FOUL(5.2) 12.41m(5.2) 12.28m(2.9)
  ....Men Triple Jump
10 John Bosco Stowers           SAM                              11.91m   
4.2
     FOUL      FOUL      11.91m(4.2)
  Men Discus
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 52.38m  1995        Jean-Pierre Totele, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Bertrand Vili                NCL                              58.31m#
      50.66m  FOUL  55.72m  55.37m  54.75m  58.31m
  2 Shaka Sola                   SAM                              48.73m
      0.48m  FOUL  48.18m  FOUL  48.53m  48.73m
  3 Daniel Kilama                NCL                              48.47m
      48.47m  47.74m  48.41m  FOUL  46.15m  47.96m
  4 Gilles Valdenaire            PYF                              47.46m
      45.74m  44.13m  47.04m  47.46m  43.90m  47.42m
  5 Jerrod Avegalio              ASA                              46.81m
      FOUL  44.49m  FOUL  43.79m  45.76m  46.81m
  6 Stephen Lasei                SAM                              46.28m
      45.94m  46.28m  FOUL  44.78m  45.06m  45.21m
  7 Aukusitino Hoatau            WF                               44.78m
      FOUL  44.78m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  8 Yann Fuluhea                 NCL                              44.74m
      FOUL  43.06m  44.74m  FOUL  42.44m  43.00m
  9 Salesi 'ahokovi              TGA                              39.49m
      39.49m  38.70m  FOUL
10 Tiim Romatoa                 KIR                              38.43m
      38.43m  38.35m  FOUL
11 Maitoa Pito                  PYF                              35.14m
      FOUL  33.56m  35.14m
-- Tumatai Dauphin              PYF                                FOUL
      FOUL  FOUL  FOUL


SPG News Headlines