Women 200 Metre Sprint
================================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 23.68  2003        Makelesi Bulikiobo, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed      Heats  
Wind H
================================================================================
Heats
  1 Makelesi Bulikiobo           FIJI                              23.70Q 
+0.0
  2 Mae Koime                    PNG                               23.90Q  
2.8
  3 Toea Wisil                   PNG                               24.10Q 
+0.0
  4 Alena Vadrasamu              FIJI                              24.60Q  
2.8
  5 Latai Sikuvea                TGA                               25.30Q 
+0.0
  6 Anameli Navukitu             FIJI                              25.50Q  
2.8
  7 Betty Burua                  PNG                               26.00q 
+0.0
  8 Flory Liza                   SOL                               26.10q  
2.8
  9 Mystique Jone                NRU                               26.20   
2.8
10 Mihiarii Bourebare           PYF                               26.60   
2.8
11 Maria Ikelap                 FSM                               28.40  
+0.0
  Women 200 Metre Sprint
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 23.68  2003        Makelesi Bulikiobo, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Makelesi Bulikiobo           FIJI                   23.70      23.40#  
0.3
  2 Mae Koime                    PNG                    23.90      23.86   
0.3
  3 Toea Wisil                   PNG                    24.10      24.34   
0.3
  4 Alena Vadrasamu              FIJI                   24.60      24.53   
0.3
  5 Latai Sikuvea                TGA                    25.30      25.49   
0.3
  6 Anameli Navukitu             FIJI                   25.50      25.60   
0.3
  7 Betty Burua                  PNG                    26.00      26.46   
0.3
  8 Flory Liza                   SOL                    26.10      26.47   
0.3
  Women 1500 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 4:29.30  1995        Nadia Prasad, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Salome Dell                  PNG                             5:00.28
  2 Heiata Brinkfield            PYF                             5:02.56
  3 Cecilia Kumalalamene         PNG                             5:07.66
  4 Nelly Hagatora               SOL                             5:13.27
  5 June Fataea                  SOL                             5:23.35
  6 Eka Faitala                  SAM                             5:31.49
  7 Banrenga Baikia              KIR                             5:50.41
  8 Jemimah Ano                  SOL                             6:13.76
  Heptathlon: #7 Women 800 Metre Run Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Eunice Steven                PNG                    2:40.99     562
  2 Terani Faremiro              PYF                    2:48.09     484
  3 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                    2:51.30     450
  4 Johanna Sui                  PYF                    2:54.49     418
  5 Mihiatea Gooding             PYF                    3:16.74     225
  6 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                   3:20.63     197
  Heptathlon: #5 Women Long Jump Heptathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Terani Faremiro              PYF                      5.41m   0.8    674
     FOUL(1.8) 5.38m(1.4) 5.41m(0.8)
  2 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                     5.10m   2.1    587
     5.10m(2.1) 4.89m(1.7) 5.07m(+0.0)
  3 Johanna Sui                  PYF                      5.01m   1.1    562
     5.01m(1.1) FOUL(2.2) 4.98m(2.8)
  4 Eunice Steven                PNG                      4.54m   0.9    438
     3.96m(1.8) 4.54m(0.9) FOUL(1.4)
  5 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                      4.42m   1.4    408
     4.42m(1.4) FOUL(2.7) 4.36m(2.9)
  6 Mihiatea Gooding             PYF                      4.15m   2.1    343
     3.97m(-0.9) FOUL(1.9) 4.15m(2.1)
  Women Triple Jump
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 12.95m  1999        Laurence Upigit, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Veronique Boyer              PYF                              12.06m  
-0.6
     FOUL(-0.0) 12.06m(-0.6) PASS      PASS      PASS      PASS
  2 Soko Salaniqiqi              FIJI                             11.83m  
-0.1
     11.83m(-0.1) PASS(0.4) 11.59m(1.9) 11.61m(0.4) 11.53m(0.1) 11.50m(0.4)
  3 Monique Lafaialii            SAM                              10.81m   
0.5
     10.81m(0.5) 10.28m(-0.9) 10.29m(0.6) 10.23m(-0.8) 10.19m(0.3) 
10.12m(-0.4)
  4 Sacha Borel                  PYF                               9.93m   
NWI
     FOUL(0.7) 9.22m(1.8) 9.62m(1.2) FOUL(0.1) 9.93m(-0.0) 9.38m(0.4)
  5 Rowena Faaiuaso Pritchar     SAM                               9.51m   
NWI
     FOUL(1.2) 9.15m(0.9) FOUL(0.8) 9.12m(0.4) 9.51m(-0.0) 9.42m(-0.1)
  Heptathlon: #6 Women Javelin Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Johanna Sui                  PYF                     38.77m     644
      38.77m  37.17m  FOUL
  2 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                    37.34m     616
      36.11m  30.66m  37.34m
  3 Terani Faremiro              PYF                     33.23m     538
      31.49m  FOUL  33.23m
  4 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                     31.75m     510
      27.83m  31.75m  27.78m
  5 Eunice Steven                PNG                     28.22m     443
      28.22m  FOUL  24.60m
  6 Mihiatea Gooding             PYF                     15.65m     209
      14.40m  15.65m  13.55m
  Men 200 Metre Sprint
================================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 21.28  2003        Jone Lum Kon, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed      Heats  
Wind H
================================================================================
Heats
  1 Iliesa Namosimalua           FIJI                              21.64Q  
1.3
  2 Niko Verekauta               FIJI                              21.80Q 
-0.2
  3 Nelson Stone                 PNG                               21.94Q  
1.6
  4 Fabian Niulai                PNG                               21.87Q  
1.3
  5 Andrew Doonar                PNG                               22.07Q 
-0.2
  ....Men 200 Metre Sprint
  6 William McGoon               FIJI                              22.13Q  
1.6
  7 Nelson Kabitana              SOL                               22.13q 
-0.2
  8 Moses Kamut                  VAN                               22.32q  
1.6
  9 Tyrone Omar                  NMA                               22.40   
1.6
10 JJ Capelle                   NRU                               22.46   
1.3
11 Taupo Sefo                   SAM                               22.60  
-0.2
12 'aisea Tohi                  TGA                               22.70   
1.3
13 Jack Howard                  FSM                               22.75  
-0.2
14 Adison Alfred                SOL                               22.77   
1.3
15 Tavita Solomona              SAM                               22.85   
1.6
16 Lagaua Patuavalu             NIU                               22.92   
1.3
17 Tanroo Taniera               KIR                               23.19  
-0.2
18 Thomas Slowinski             PYF                               23.30  
-0.2
19 Jonah Hone                   SOL                               23.31   
1.6
20 Jean-Marie Nikiau            VAN                               23.43   
1.3
21 Penani Tumau                 TUV                               24.04   
1.6
22 Dayne O'Hara                 NFI                               24.20  
-0.2
  Men 200 Metre Sprint
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 21.28  2003        Jone Lum Kon, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Niko Verekauta               FIJI                   21.80      21.26#  
0.2
  2 Iliesa Namosimalua           FIJI                   21.64      21.48   
0.2
  3 Nelson Stone                 PNG                    21.94      21.69   
0.2
  4 Moses Kamut                  VAN                    22.32      21.75   
0.2
  5 Fabian Niulai                PNG                    21.87      21.79   
0.2
  6 Andrew Doonar                PNG                    22.07      22.25   
0.2
  7 Nelson Kabitana              SOL                    22.13      22.31   
0.2
-- William McGoon               FIJI                   22.13        DNF   
0.2
  Men 5000 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 14:15.12  1987        Alain Lizare, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Aunese Curreen               SAM                            15:42.62
  2 Georges Richmond             PYF                            15:43.98
  3 Sapolai Yao                  PNG                            15:45.09
  4 Sam Lavi                     VAN                            16:37.17
  5 Sanjay Kumar                 FIJI                           16:38.63
  6 Philip Nausien               VAN                            16:55.19
  7 Iulio Lafai                  SAM                            17:28.70
  8 Pierre Bourret               PYF                            18:15.00
-- Ioane Letoi                  SAM                                 DNF
-- Rodney Gapirongo             SOL                                 DNF
  Men 110 Metre Hurdles
================================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 14.32  1999        Jovesa Naivalu, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed      Heats  
Wind H
================================================================================
Heats
  1 Toriki Urarii                PYF                               14.82Q 
+0.0
  2 Jovesa Naivalu               FIJI                              15.43Q  
0.6
  3 Mowen Boino                  PNG                               14.98Q 
+0.0
  4 Harold Nair                  FIJI                              15.78Q  
0.6
  ....Men 110 Metre Hurdles
  5 Avele Tanielu                SAM                               15.01Q 
+0.0
  6 Nathan Kabilu                PNG                               15.87Q  
0.6
  7 Xavier Fenuafanote           NCL                               15.34q 
+0.0
  8 Jone Wainiqolo               FIJI                              15.44q 
+0.0
  9 Ah-Chong Sam Chong           SAM                               15.91   
0.6
10 Yoann Maui Barff             PYF                               16.57  
+0.0
11 Cyprien Teuhi                PYF                               16.67   
0.6
12 Beteru Ateri                 KIR                               16.80   
0.6
  Men Pole Vault S.H. 2.90
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 4.70m  1991        Thibault Cattiau, PYF
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Eric Reuillard               NCL                               4.40m
     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.30 4.20 4.30 4.40 4.55
        P    P    P    P    O    P    O  XXX
  2 Jeffrey-Tamatoa Laibe        PYF                               4.20m
     2.90 3.05 3.20 3.30 4.20 4.30 4.40
        P    P    P    P   XO    P  XXX
  3 Toriki Urarii                PYF                               3.05m
     2.90 3.05 3.20
        P    O  XXX
  4 Yoann Maui Barff             PYF                              J3.05m
     2.90 3.05 3.20
        O   XO  XXX


SPG News Headlines