Women 400 Metre Sprint
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 52.66  2003        Makelesi Bulikiobo, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals
=========================================================================
Finals
  1 Makelesi Bulikiobo           FIJI                   55.11      52.96
  2 Toea Wisil                   PNG                    56.02      55.15
  3 Paulini Korowaqa             FIJI                   58.03      56.21
  4 Ann Mooney                   PNG                    56.66      56.34
  5 Betty Burua                  PNG                    58.78      58.25
  6 Torika Odro                  FIJI                   57.66      58.43
  7 Pauline Kwalea               SOL                    60.61      60.27
  8 Joycelyn Taurikeni           SOL                    63.02      63.27
  Heptathlon: #4 Women 200 Metre Sprint Heptathlon
============================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Wind Points
============================================================================
  1 Eunice Steven                PNG                      26.81   NWI    728
  2 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                      27.24   NWI    692
  3 Terani Faremiro              PYF                      27.47   NWI    673
  4 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                     27.96   NWI    634
  5 Johanna Sui                  PYF                      29.18   NWI    541
  6 Mihiatea Gooding             PYF                      30.62   NWI    440
  Women 10000 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 33:47.21  1995        Nadia Prasad, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Sophie Gardon                PYF                            38:48.45
  2 Poro Gahekave                PNG                            41:26.48
  3 Florence Tina Toada          SOL                            42:56.22
  4 Dorothy Karausi              SOL                            43:12.15
  5 Josephine Samae              SOL                            47:18.24
  6 Faye Ondelacy                ASA                            51:09.49
-- Josiane Chipaux              NCL                                 DNF
  Heptathlon: #3 Women Shot Heptathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                    11.65m     638
      11.65m  11.21m  FOUL
  2 Terani Faremiro              PYF                      9.60m     503
      9.13m  9.60m  9.17m
  3 Kaitinano Mwemweata          KIR                      8.97m     462
      FOUL  7.68m  8.97m
  4 Eunice Steven                PNG                      8.88m     456
      8.44m  8.32m  8.88m
  5 Johanna Sui                  PYF                      8.31m     419
      8.20m  8.31m  8.28m
  6 Mihiatea Gooding             PYF                      7.77m     385
      7.67m  7.63m  7.77m
  Men 400 Metre Sprint
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 46.77  1991        Subul Barbo, PNG
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Niko Verekauta               FIJI                   48.37      47.18
  2 Iliesa Namosimalua           FIJI                   47.66      47.74
  3 Nelson Stone                 PNG                    48.28      48.16
  4 Isaac Yaya                   PYF                    48.69      48.49
  5 Gaberieli Waqavanua          FIJI                   48.34      48.97
  6 Sam Kaiapam                  VAN                    49.53      49.76
  7 Mowen Boino                  PNG                    49.16      50.03
  8 Arnold Sorina                VAN                    49.65      51.44
  Men 1500 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 3:50.27  1987        Alain Lizare, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Aunese Curreen               SAM                             3:53.93
  2 Isireli Naikelekelevesi      FIJI                            3:54.64
  3 Arnold Sorina                VAN                             4:03.20
  4 JayRex Hagaria               SOL                             4:07.23
  5 Kader Touati                 PYF                             4:07.26
  6 Sanjay Kumar                 FIJI                            4:10.84
  7 Paulson Gebo                 PNG                             4:17.48
  8 Douglas Bale                 SOL                             4:20.03
  9 Douglas Schmidt              PLW                             4:20.11
10 Iulio Lafai                  SAM                             4:20.77
11 Teiva Brinkfield             PYF                             4:22.22
12 Taanini Teekia               KIR                             4:44.45
13 Kaboka Favae                 KIR                             5:02.00
14 Lapua Lapua Tuau             TUV                             5:44.53
  Men Long Jump
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 7.82m  2003        Eroni Tuivanuavou, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Erin Frederic                NCL                               7.71m  
+0.0
  2 Anasa Cakaunivalu            FIJI                              7.29m  
-1.3
  3 Eroni Tuivanuavou            FIJI                              7.20m   
0.1
  4 Sandy Katusele               PNG                               7.17m   
1.3
  5 Ogun Robert                  NCL                               6.92m  
+0.0
  6 Kainric Ozoux                NCL                               6.74m  
-2.3
  7 John Bosco Stowers           SAM                               6.55m   
3.8
  8 Michael Alicto               GUM                               6.39m   
1.0
  9 Terootae Urarii              PYF                               6.33m   
2.7
10 Buraieta Yeeting             KIR                               6.18m   
0.5
11 Harmon Harmon                COK                               6.15m   
1.4
12 Dexter Dillay                NMA                               5.86m   
0.6
13 Penani Tumau                 TUV                               5.62m   
3.0
  Men Hammer
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 61.78m  1995        Laurent Pakihivatau, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Erwan Cassier                NCL                              56.16m
      56.16m  55.38m  55.83m  53.99m  FOUL  FOUL
  ....Men Hammer
  2 Bertrand Vili                NCL                              55.73m
      52.71m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  55.73m
  3 Faleono Seve                 SAM                              48.85m
      FOUL  48.05m  FOUL  48.45m  48.85m  FOUL
  4 Yann Fuluhea                 NCL                              44.93m
      44.93m  43.93m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  5 Maitoa Pito                  PYF                              43.78m
      37.71m  43.78m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  6 Gilles Valdenaire            PYF                              41.44m
      38.01m  41.44m  FOUL  FOUL  41.16m  FOUL
  Men Javelin
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 78.96m  1987        Jean-Paul Lakafia, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Sosefo Panuve                WF                               71.73m
      62.50m  65.72m  68.42m  62.65m  FOUL  71.73m
  2 Leslie Copeland              FIJI                             69.84m
      64.12m  65.17m  68.12m  64.29m  63.76m  69.84m
  3 Mathieu Roulet               NCL                              67.61m
      62.90m  65.39m  64.84m  64.09m  60.28m  67.61m
  4 Victor Dao                   NCL                              64.12m
      64.12m  FOUL  FOUL  59.16m  60.07m  57.26m
  5 Vaihau Bottari               PYF                              61.92m
      58.42m  56.39m  57.88m  FOUL  FOUL  61.92m
  6 Dougwin Franz                PLW                              59.74m
      57.68m  FOUL  59.74m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Erwan Cassier                NCL                              57.28m
      57.28m  55.66m  56.90m  57.09m  56.20m  56.62m
  8 Jerrod Avegalio              ASA                              52.88m
      50.57m  FOUL  52.88m  43.04m  FOUL  46.48m
  9 Vaelua Vaelua                SAM                              49.37m
      49.15m  49.37m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS
10 Dexter Dillay                NMA                              43.03m
      FOUL  43.03m  FOUL
11 Ailima Lealaisalanoa         ASA                              40.29m
      40.29m  39.09m  FOUL  PASS  PASS  PASS


SPG News Headlines