Women 100 Metre Sprint
================================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 11.92  1999        Litiana Miller, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed      Heats  
Wind H
================================================================================
Heats
  1 Mae Koime                    PNG                             # 11.69Q  
0.5
  2 Makelesi Bulikiobo           FIJI                            # 11.79Q  
1.0
  3 Toea Wisil                   PNG                               12.11Q  
1.0
  4 Latai Sikuvea                TGA                               12.31Q  
0.5
  5 Alena Vadrasamu              FIJI                              12.36Q  
1.0
  6 Raphaela Baki                PNG                               12.46Q  
1.0
  7 Marie-Claude Haluatr         NCL                               12.61q  
1.0
  8 Sera Tuinalase               FIJI                              12.75q  
1.0
  9 Mystique Jone                NRU                               12.80   
1.0
10 Talava Tavu'i                SAM                               12.98   
0.5
11 Mihiarii Bourebare           PYF                               13.25   
0.5
12 Lila Waetin                  ASA                               13.39   
1.0
13 Jenny Keni                   SOL                               13.48   
1.0
14 Flory Liza                   SOL                               13.55   
1.0
15 Samantha Lockington          COK                               13.70   
1.0
16 Taliilagi Mefi               SAM                               13.80   
1.0
17 Maria Ikelap                 FSM                               14.11   
0.5
18 Cora Alicto                  GUM                               14.16   
1.0
19 Kimberly Talamahina          NIU                               14.58   
0.5
  Women 100 Metre Sprint
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 11.92  1999        Litiana Miller, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Makelesi Bulikiobo           FIJI                   11.79      11.55#  
0.1
  2 Mae Koime                    PNG                    11.69      11.57#  
0.1
  3 Toea Wisil                   PNG                    12.11      12.00   
0.1
  4 Raphaela Baki                PNG                    12.46      12.25   
0.1
  5 Latai Sikuvea                TGA                    12.31      12.30   
0.1
  6 Alena Vadrasamu              FIJI                   12.36      12.33   
0.1
  7 Marie-Claude Haluatr         NCL                    12.61      12.52   
0.1
  8 Sera Tuinalase               FIJI                   12.75      12.54   
0.1
  Women 800 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 2:11.12  1995        Salome Tubuatalei, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Salome Dell                  PNG                             2:12.98
  2 Cecilia Kumalalamene         PNG                             2:16.35
  3 Ann Mooney                   PNG                             2:16.62
  4 Torika Odro                  FIJI                            2:21.27
  5 Nelly Hagatora               SOL                             2:36.47
  6 Ridri Weneguei               NCL                             2:41.04
  7 Jemimah Ano                  SOL                             3:00.93
  8 Jocelyn Asem                 TUV                             3:18.15
  Women High Jump S.H. 1.40m
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 1.80m  1979        Daniele Guyonnet, PYF
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  ....Women High Jump S.H. 1.40m
  1 Veronique Boyer              PYF                               1.70m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70 1.73
        P    P    P    O    O    O    O    O    O   XX
  2 Candice Soulisse             NCL                               1.67m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.61 1.64 1.67 1.70
        P    P    P    O    O    O    O  XXX
  3 Terani Faremiro              PYF                               1.64m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64 1.67
        P    P    O   XO    O    O   XO  XXX
  4 Johanna Sui                  PYF                               1.61m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.58 1.61 1.64
        P    P    O    O   XO    O  XXX
  5 Lesley Nellie                PNG                               1.55m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.58 1.61
        P    O    O  XXO    P  XXX
  5 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                              1.55m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55 1.58
        O    P  XXO    O  XXX
  7 Delilah Kami                 PNG                               1.50m
     1.40 1.45 1.50 1.55
        O    O    O  XXX
  Women Hammer
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 63.39m  1999        Lisa Misipeka, ASA
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Vaikula Elise Takosi         NCL                              47.41m
      45.01m  FOUL  46.33m  47.01m  47.41m  47.18m
  2 Bina Ramesh                  NCL                              45.50m
      39.87m  45.50m  FOUL  44.77m  FOUL  45.26m
  3 Siniva Marsters              COK                              42.96m
      FOUL  42.17m  FOUL  42.96m  42.90m  FOUL
  4 Cindy Toluafe                NCL                              42.33m
      42.33m  FOUL  38.64m  FOUL  FOUL  39.30m
  5 Ana Po'uhila                 TGA                              42.17m
      FOUL  41.01m  39.86m  42.17m  FOUL  41.18m
  6 Suzy Vercoe                  NFI                              38.57m
      38.57m  37.88m  38.20m  38.29m  FOUL  FOUL
  7 Genie Gerardo                GUM                              29.15m
      28.54m  29.14m  26.22m  28.50m  29.15m  FOUL
  8 Corrine Hideos               PLW                              24.95m
      24.95m  FOUL  FOUL  FOUL  24.61m  24.93m
  9 Diana Alicto                 GUM                              19.74m
      17.80m  18.86m  19.74m
  Men 100 Metre Sprint
================================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 10.34  1995        Jone Delai, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats      Semis  
Wind H
================================================================================
Semi-Finals
  1 Jone Delai                   FIJI                   10.66      10.61Q  
0.6
  2 Wally Kirika                 PNG                    10.81      10.72Q 
-0.2
  3 Paul Zongo                   NCL                    10.87      10.86Q  
0.6
  4 Iowane Dovumatua             FIJI                   10.78      10.87Q 
-0.2
  5 Moses Kamut                  VAN                    10.89      10.90Q 
-0.2
  6 Jack Iroga                   SOL                    11.02      10.95Q  
0.6
  7 Chris Walasi                 SOL                    11.03      10.98Q 
-0.2
  8 Henry Ben                    PNG                    10.98      11.06Q  
0.6
  ....Men 100 Metre Sprint
  9 Tyrone Omar                  NMA                    11.10      10.99  
-0.2
10 Andrew Doonar                PNG                    10.99      11.02  
-0.2
11 JJ Capelle                   NRU                    11.00      11.06  
-0.2
12 Francis Manioru              SOL                    11.08      11.11   
0.6
13 Abraham Kepsen               VAN                    11.06      11.12   
0.6
13 Tavita Solomona              SAM                    11.06      11.12   
0.6
15 Jack Howard                  FSM                    10.99      11.13   
0.6
16 'aisea Tohi                  TGA                    11.11      11.15  
-0.2
  Men 100 Metre Sprint
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 10.34  1995        Jone Delai, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Semis     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Jone Delai                   FIJI                   10.61      10.66   
0.7
  2 Iowane Dovumatua             FIJI                   10.87      10.71   
0.7
  3 Wally Kirika                 PNG                    10.72      10.74   
0.7
  4 Paul Zongo                   NCL                    10.86      10.79   
0.7
  5 Jack Iroga                   SOL                    10.95      10.93   
0.7
  6 Moses Kamut                  VAN                    10.90      10.97   
0.7
  7 Chris Walasi                 SOL                    10.98      11.01   
0.7
  8 Henry Ben                    PNG                    11.06      11.08   
0.7
  Men 800 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 1:49.54  1999        Isireli Naikelekelevesi, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Aunese Curreen               SAM                  1:59.84    1:49.82
  2 Isireli Naikelekelevesi      FIJI                 1:58.30    1:50.31
  3 Arnold Sorina                VAN                  1:58.24    1:55.40
  4 Teiva Brinkfield             PYF                  1:59.04    1:58.12
  5 Paulson Gebo                 PNG                  1:59.93    1:58.84
  6 Douglas Bale                 SOL                  1:58.80    1:59.43
  7 Kader Touati                 PYF                  2:00.04    1:59.64
  8 Levi Albert                  PNG                  1:59.75    1:59.82
  Octathlon: #8 Men 1000 Metre Run Octathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Leon Mengloi                 PLW                    3:09.02     579
  2 Jeffrey-Tamatoa Laibe        PYF                    3:22.50     461
  3 Harold Nair                  FIJI                   3:29.48     405
  4 Yoann Maui Barff             PYF                    3:29.62     403
  5 Georgy Outurau               NCL                    3:48.69     268
  Octathlon: #6 Men High Jump Octathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Georgy Outurau               NCL                      1.83m     653
     1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80 1.83 1.86
        P    P    P    P    P    P    P    O   XO   XO   XO  XXO  XXX
  2 Jeffrey-Tamatoa Laibe        PYF                      1.77m     602
     1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74 1.77 1.80
        P    P    P    O    P    P    O    P    O   XO  XXX
  ....Octathlon: #6 Men High Jump Octathlon
  3 Harold Nair                  FIJI                     1.71m     552
     1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68 1.71 1.74
        P    P    O    P    O    O    O   XO  XXX
  4 Yoann Maui Barff             PYF                      1.65m     504
     1.50 1.53 1.56 1.59 1.62 1.65 1.68
        P    P    P    O    O    O  XXX
-- Leon Mengloi                 PLW                         NH
     1.50
      XXX
  Octathlon: #7 Men Javelin Octathlon
=======================================================================
    Name                    Year Team                    Finals  Points
=======================================================================
  1 Georgy Outurau               NCL                     53.57m     642
      FOUL  53.24m  53.57m
  2 Jeffrey-Tamatoa Laibe        PYF                     52.19m     621
      FOUL  50.89m  52.19m
  3 Yoann Maui Barff             PYF                     48.76m     570
      48.76m  43.52m  FOUL
  4 Harold Nair                  FIJI                    45.74m     526
      44.63m  45.74m  43.86m
  5 Leon Mengloi                 PLW                     42.03m     472
      42.03m  36.59m  FOUL
  Men 10000 Metre Run
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 30:59.99  1987        Alain Lazare, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Georges Richmond             PYF                            33:29.41
  2 Sapolai Yao                  PNG                            34:06.22
  3 Sam Lavi                     VAN                            35:05.47
  4 Philip Nausien               VAN                            35:23.34
  5 Jackie Brilland              PYF                            35:47.92
  6 Chris Votu                   SOL                            37:00.74
  7 Faatafe Tuigamala            SAM                            39:02.69
  8 Kaboka Favae                 KIR                            41:35.29



SPG News Headlines