Women 100 Metre Hurdles
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 13.96  1995        Rachel Rogers, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
Finals
  1 Phoebe Wejieme               NCL                               14.49   
0.9
  2 Milika Tuivanuavou           FIJI                              14.71   
0.9
  3 Terani Faremiro              PYF                               14.95   
0.9
  4 Monique Lafaialii            SAM                               15.10   
0.9
  5 Johanna Sui                  PYF                               15.47   
0.9
  Men 110 Metre Hurdles
==============================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 14.32  1999        Jovesa Naivalu, FIJ
    Name                    Year Team                   Heats     Finals  
Wind
==============================================================================
  1 Toriki Urarii                PYF                    14.82      14.51   
1.3
  2 Jovesa Naivalu               FIJI                   15.43      14.79   
1.3
  3 Mowen Boino                  PNG                    14.98      14.97   
1.3
  4 Jone Wainiqolo               FIJI                   15.44      15.38   
1.3
  5 Xavier Fenuafanote           NCL                    15.34      15.46   
1.3
  6 Nathan Kabilu                PNG                    15.87      15.89   
1.3
  7 Harold Nair                  FIJI                   15.78      15.95   
1.3
-- Avele Tanielu                SAM                    15.01         DQ   
1.3
  Men High Jump S.H. 1.70m
=========================================================================
ChamChampionship: # 2.21m  1979        Paul Poaniewa, NCL
    Name                    Year Team                    Seed     Finals
=========================================================================
  1 Rajendra Prasad              FIJI                              2.06m
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06 2.10
        P    P    P    P    P    O  XXO    O    O    O    O  XXX
  2 Ogun Robert                  NCL                               2.03m
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03 2.06
        P    P    P    O    P    O  XXO    O    O   XO  XXX
  3 Eric Reuillard               NCL                               1.94m
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91 1.94 1.97 2.00 2.03
        P    P    P    O    P    O    O  XPP  XPP    X
  4 Simon Thieury                PYF                               1.85m
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85 1.88 1.91
        P    P  XXO    O    P  XXX
  5 Samuelu Laban                SAM                               1.80m
     1.70 1.75 1.80 1.85
       XO   XO   XO  XXX
-- Sandy Katusele               PNG                                  NH
     1.70 1.75 1.80
        P    P  XXX

Women 100 Metre Hurdles
Championship:13.96 #1995  Rachel Rogers
   Name               Team  Finals

Finals
  1Phoebe Wejieme   NCL      14.49 0.9
  2Milika Tuivanu   FIJ      14.71 0.9
  3Terani Faremir   PYF      14.95 0.9
  4Monique Lafaia   SAM      15.10 0.9
  5Johanna Sui      PYF      15.47 0.9

Women 4x100 Metre Relay
Championship:44.86 #2003  Fiji
   Team            Relay    Finals

Finals
  1PNG              A        45.99
   1) Mae Koime     2) Toea Wisil
   3) Ann Mooney    4) Raphaela Baki
  2FIJI             A        46.01
   1) Soko Salaniqi 2) Makelesi Buli
   3) Alena Vadrasa 4) Makelesi Tuma
  3NCL              A        48.75
   1) Florence Arag 2) Phoebe Wejiem
   3) Kamen Zongo   4) Marie-Claude
  4SOL              A        51.11
   1) Flory Liza    2) Pauline Kwale
   3) Jenny Keni    4) Joycelyn Taur
  5PYF              A        51.35
   1) Sacha Borel   2) Terani Faremi
   3) Johanna Sui   4) Mihiarii Bour
  6SAM              A        52.01
   1) Talava Tavu'i 2) Monique Lafai
   3) Taliilagi Mef 4) Eka Faitala

Women 4x400 Metre Relay
Championship:48.22 #1995  Fiji
   Team            Relay    Finals

Finals
  1PNG              A       :40.55#
   1) Mae Koime     2) Ann Mooney
   3) Salome Dell   4) Toea Wisil
  2FIJI             A       :41.03#
   1) Torika Odro   2) Paulini Korow
   3) Anameli Navuk 4) Makelesi Buli
  3SOL              A       :08.03
   1) Joycelyn Taur 2) June Fataea
   3) Flory Liza    4) Pauline Kwale
  4SAM              A       :30.52
   1) Monique Lafai 2) Eka Faitala
   3) Talava Tavu'i 4) Taliilagi Mef

Men 110 Metre Hurdles
Championship:14.32 #1999  Jovesa Naivalu
   Name               Team  Finals

Finals
  1Toriki Urarii    PYF      14.51 1.3
  2Jovesa Naivalu   FIJ      14.79 1.3
  3Mowen Boino      PNG      14.97 1.3
  4Jone Wainiqolo   FIJ      15.38 1.3
  5Xavier Fenuafa   NCL      15.46 1.3
  6Nathan Kabilu    PNG      15.89 1.3
  7Harold Nair      FIJ      15.95 1.3
---Avele Tanielu    SAM         DQ 1.3

Men 4x400 Metre Relay
Championship:09.55 #1991  Png
   Team            Relay    Finals

Finals
  1FIJI             A       :10.18
   1) Iliesa Namosi 2) Isireli Naike
   3) Gaberieli Waq 4) Niko Verekaut
  2PNG              A       :11.96
   1) Nelson Stone  2) Wala Gime
   3) Fabian Niulai 4) Mowen Boino
  3VAN              A       :16.43
   1) Arnold Sorina 2) Moses Kamut
   3) Jimmy Kassile 4) Sam Kaiapam
  4PYF              A       :20.45
   1) Jeffrey-Tamat 2) Simon Thieury
   3) Teiva Brinkfi 4) Isaac Yaya
  5SAM              A       :20.88
   1) Tavita Solomo 2) Iulio Lafai
   3) Kuripitone Be 4) Aunese Curree
  6SOL              A       :22.18
   1) Hugo Hebala   2) Chris Ota
   3) Jonah Hone    4) William Talog
  7NCL              A       :24.12
   1) Erin Frederic 2) Alain Jeremie
   3) Georgy Outura 4) Kenal Zatrotr
  8KIR              A       :31.42
   1) Tearoba Taker 2) Taanini Teeki
   3) Beteru Ateri  4) Baiteke Ibeat

Men High Jump S.H. 1.70m
Championship:2.21m #1979  Paul Poaniewa
   Name               Team  Finals

Finals
  1Rajendra Prasa   FIJ      2.06m
  2Ogun Robert      NCL      2.03m
  3Eric Reuillard   NCL      1.94m
  4Simon Thieury    PYF      1.85m
  5Samuelu Laban    SAM      1.80m
---Sandy Katusele   PNG         NH

Men 4x100 Metre Relay
Championship:40.29 #1995  Png
   Team            Relay    Finals

Finals
  1FIJI             A        40.60
   1) Jone Mudu     2) Iliesa Namosi
   3) Iowane Dovuma 4) Niko Verekaut
  2NCL              A        41.20
   1) Kainric Ozoux 2) Erin Frederic
   3) Georgy Outura 4) Paul Zongo
  3SOL              A        41.55
   1) Nelson Kabita 2) Jack Iroga
   3) Francis Manio 4) Chris Walasi
  4SAM              A        42.88
   1) Avele Tanielu 2) Tavita Solomo
   3) Kuripitone Be 4) Taupo Sefo
Finals ...   (Men 4x100 Metre Relay)
   Team            Relay    Finals

  5NIU              A        43.18
   1) Billie Wallbr 2) Afele Leone J
   3) Matthew Faleu 4) Lagaua Patuav
  6PYF              A        43.24
   1) Terootae Urar 2) Toriki Urarii
   3) Yoann Maui Ba 4) Thomas Slowin
  7VAN              A        43.25
   1) Jean-Marie Ni 2) Moses Kamut
   3) Sam Kaiapam   4) Abraham Kepse

Men Shot
Championship:8.08m #1975  Arnljot Beer
   Name               Team  Finals

Finals
  1Shaka Sola       SAM     16.77m
  2Stephen Lasei    SAM     16.69m
  3Daniel Kilama    NCL     16.64m
  4Tumatai Dauphi   PYF     15.71m
  5Solomoni Qisav   FIJ     14.41m
  6Erwan Cassier    NCL     13.79m
  7Tiim Romatoa     KIR     13.15m
  8Gilles Valdena   PYF     12.78m

SPG News Headlines