< Display Overall Tally

2007 South Pacific Games - Athletics

3000m Steeplechase

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 3000m Steeplechase 3rd September 2007  
  Sapolai Yao 9:41.48  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands 3000m Steeplechase 3rd September 2007  
  Rodney Gapirongo 10:17.52  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti 3000m Steeplechase 3rd September 2007  
  Pierre Bourret 10:23.40  

5000m - Women

  GoldGold Fiji 5000m - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Akesi Drotini 18:37.65  
  SilverSilver Tahiti 5000m - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Sophie Gardon 18:41.14  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 5000m - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Poro Gahekave 18:48.06  

Discus - Women

  GoldGold Cook Islands Discus - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Tereapii Tapoki 53.17m  
  SilverSilver Tonga Discus - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Ana Po'uhila 48.92m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Discus - Women 3rd September 2007  
  Glenda Polelei 47.90m  

10000m - Men

  GoldGold Tahiti 10000m - Men 4th September 2007  
  RICHMOND, Georges 33:29.41  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 10000m - Men 4th September 2007  
  Sapolai Yao 34:06.22  
  BronzeBronze Vanuatu 10000m - Men 4th September 2007  
  Sam LAVI 35:05.47  

100m - Men

  GoldGold Fiji 100m - Men 4th September 2007  
  Jone Delai 10.66  
  SilverSilver Fiji 100m - Men 4th September 2007  
  Iowane Dovumatua 10.71  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 100m - Men 4th September 2007  
  Wally Kirika 10.74  

100m - Women

  GoldGold Fiji 100m - Women 4th September 2007  
  Makelesi Bulikiobo 11.55  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 100m - Women 4th September 2007  
  Mae Koime 11.57  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 100m - Women 4th September 2007  
  Toea Wisil 12.00  

800m - Men

  GoldGold Samoa 800m - Men 4th September 2007  
  CURREEN, Aunese 1:49.82  
  SilverSilver Fiji 800m - Men 4th September 2007  
  NAIKELEKELEVESI Isireli 1:50.31  
  BronzeBronze Vanuatu 800m - Men 4th September 2007  
  SORINA, Arnold 1:55.40  

800m - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 800m - Women 4th September 2007  
  DELL Salome 2:12.98  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 800m - Women 4th September 2007  
  KUMALALAMENE, Cecilia 2:16.35  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 800m - Women 4th September 2007  
  MOONEY Ann 2:16.62  

Hammer Throw - Women

  GoldGold New Caledonia Hammer Throw - Women 4th September 2007  
  TAKOSI, Vaikula ELise 47.41m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Hammer Throw - Women 4th September 2007  
  RAMESH, Bina 45.50m  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Hammer Throw - Women 4th September 2007  
  MARSTERS, Siniva 42.96m  

High Jump - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti High Jump - Women 4th September 2007  
  BOYER, Veronique 1.70m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia High Jump - Women 4th September 2007  
  SOULISSE, Candice 1.67m  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti High Jump - Women 4th September 2007  
  FAREMIRO, Terani 1.64m  

Octathlon - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Octathlon - Men 4th September 2007  
  OUTURAU, Georgy 5216  
  SilverSilver Tahiti Octathlon - Men 4th September 2007  
  LAIBE, Jeffrey-Tamatoa 4951  
  BronzeBronze Fiji Octathlon - Men 4th September 2007  
  Harold Nair 4531  

10000m - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti 10000m - Women 5th September 2007  
  Sophie Gardon 38:48.45  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 10000m - Women 5th September 2007  
  Poro Gahekave 41:26.48  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands 10000m - Women 5th September 2007  
  Florence Toada 42:56.22  

1500m - Men

  GoldGold Samoa 1500m - Men 5th September 2007  
  Aunese Cureen 3:53.93  
  SilverSilver Fiji 1500m - Men 5th September 2007  
  Isireli Naikelekelevesi 3:54.64  
  BronzeBronze Vanuatu 1500m - Men 5th September 2007  
  Arnold Sorina 4:03.20  

400m - Men

  GoldGold Fiji 400m - Men 5th September 2007  
  Niko Verekauta 47.18  
  SilverSilver Fiji 400m - Men 5th September 2007  
  Iliesa Namosimalua 47.74  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 400m - Men 5th September 2007  
  STONE, Nelson 48.16  

400m - Women

  GoldGold Fiji 400m - Women 5th September 2007  
  Makelesi Bulikiobo 52.96  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 400m - Women 5th September 2007  
  Toea Wisil 55.15  
  BronzeBronze Fiji 400m - Women 5th September 2007  
  KOROWAQA, Paulini 56.21  

Hammer Throw - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Hammer Throw - Men 5th September 2007  
  Erwin Casser 56.16m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Hammer Throw - Men 5th September 2007  
  Bertrand Vili 55.73m  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Hammer Throw - Men 5th September 2007  
  Faleono Seve 48.85m  

Javelin - Men

  GoldGold Wallis and Futuna Javelin - Men 5th September 2007  
  Sosefo Panuve 71.52m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Javelin - Men 5th September 2007  
  Leslie Copeland 69.84m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Javelin - Men 5th September 2007  
  Mathieu Roulet 67.61m  

Long Jump - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Long Jump - Men 5th September 2007  
  Erin Frederic 7.71m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Long Jump - Men 5th September 2007  
  Anasa Cakaunivalu 7.29m  
  BronzeBronze Fiji Long Jump - Men 5th September 2007  
  Eroni Tuivanuavou 7.20m  

1500m - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 1500m - Women 6th September 2007  
  Salome Dell 5:00.28  
  SilverSilver Tahiti 1500m - Women 6th September 2007  
  Heiata Brinkfield 5:02.66  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 1500m - Women 6th September 2007  
  KUMALALAMENE, Cecilia 5:07.66  

200m - Men

  GoldGold Fiji 200m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Niko Verekauta 21.26  
  SilverSilver Fiji 200m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Iliesa Namosimalua 21.48  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 200m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Nelson Stone 21.69  

200m - Women

  GoldGold Fiji 200m - Women 6th September 2007  
  Makelesi Bulikiobo 23.40  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea 200m - Women 6th September 2007  
  Mae Koime 23.86  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 200m - Women 6th September 2007  
  Toea Wisil 24.34  

5000m - Men

  GoldGold Samoa 5000m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Aunese Curreen 15:42.62  
  SilverSilver Tahiti 5000m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Georges Richmond 15:43.98  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 5000m - Men 6th September 2007  
  Sapolai Yao 15:45.09  

Heptathlon - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti Heptathlon - Women 6th September 2007  
  Terani Faremiro  
  SilverSilver Fiji Heptathlon - Women 6th September 2007  
  TUIVANUAVOU, Milika  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti Heptathlon - Women 6th September 2007  
  Johanna Sui  

Pole Vault - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Pole Vault - Men 6th September 2007  
  Eric Reuillard 4.40m  
  SilverSilver Tahiti Pole Vault - Men 6th September 2007  
  Jeffrey-Tamatoa Laibe 4.20m  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti Pole Vault - Men 6th September 2007  
  Torika Urarii 3.05m  

Triple Jump - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti Triple Jump - Women 6th September 2007  
  Veronique Boyer 12.06m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Triple Jump - Women 6th September 2007  
  Soko Salaqiqi 11.83m  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Triple Jump - Women 6th September 2007  
  Monique Lafaialii 10.81m  

20Km Walk - Men

  GoldGold Fiji 20Km Walk - Men 7th September 2007  
  Dip Chand 2:19.14  
  SilverSilver Fiji 20Km Walk - Men 7th September 2007  
  Pradeep Chand 2:19.20  

3000m Steeplechase - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 3000m Steeplechase - Women 7th September 2007  
  GAHEKAVE, Poro 11:48.74  
  SilverSilver Tahiti 3000m Steeplechase - Women 7th September 2007  
  BRINKFIELD, Heiata 12:13.77  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands 3000m Steeplechase - Women 7th September 2007  
  Nelly Hagatora 13:19.02  

400m Hurdles - Men

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 400m Hurdles - Men 7th September 2007  
  BOINO, Mowen 51,35  
  SilverSilver Fiji 400m Hurdles - Men 7th September 2007  
  WAINIQOLO, Jone 52.02  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 400m Hurdles - Men 7th September 2007  
  GIME, Wala 52.38  

400m Hurdles - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 400m Hurdles - Women 7th September 2007  
  HENRY, Sharon 1:04.32  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia 400m Hurdles - Women 7th September 2007  
  WEJIEME, Phoebe 1:05.12  
  BronzeBronze Fiji 400m Hurdles - Women 7th September 2007  
  NIULEVU, Salote 1:09.39  

Discus - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Discus - Men 7th September 2007  
  VILI, Bertrand 58.31m  
  SilverSilver Samoa Discus - Men 7th September 2007  
  Shaka Sola 48.73m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Discus - Men 7th September 2007  
  KILAMA, Daniel 48.47m  

Javelin - Women

  GoldGold New Caledonia Javelin - Women 7th September 2007  
  RAMESH, Bina 53.34m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Javelin - Women 7th September 2007  
  POLELEI, Glenda 52.50m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Javelin - Women 7th September 2007  
  SELUI, Linda 52.30m  

Long Jump - Women

  GoldGold Fiji Long Jump - Women 7th September 2007  
  SALANIQIQI, Soko 6.05m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Long Jump - Women 7th September 2007  
  TUMALEVU, Makelesi 5.99m  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti Long Jump - Women 7th September 2007  
  Veronique Boyer 5.62m  

Pole Vault - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti Pole Vault - Women 7th September 2007  
  DOGBA, Dolores 2.90m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Pole Vault - Women 7th September 2007  
  COLMAS, Chloe 2.60m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Pole Vault - Women 7th September 2007  
  COLMAS, Lea 2.60m  

Shot Put - Women

  GoldGold Tonga Shot Put - Women 7th September 2007  
  PO'UHILA, Ana 16.60m  
  SilverSilver Cook Islands Shot Put - Women 7th September 2007  
  TAPOKI, Tereapii 14.90m  
  BronzeBronze Samoa Shot Put - Women 7th September 2007  
  SATUPAI, Margaret 13.69m  

Triple Jump - Men

  GoldGold New Caledonia Triple Jump - Men 7th September 2007  
  FREDERIC, Erin 15.47m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Triple Jump - Men 7th September 2007  
  VOLLMER, Eugene 14.99m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Triple Jump - Men 7th September 2007  
  OZOUX, Kainric 14.82m  

100m Hurdles - Women

  GoldGold New Caledonia 100m Hurdles - Women 8th September 2007  
  Phoebe Wejieme 14.49  
  SilverSilver Fiji 100m Hurdles - Women 8th September 2007  
  Milika Tuivanuavou 14.71  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti 100m Hurdles - Women 8th September 2007  
  Terani Faremiro 14.95  

110m Hurdles - Men

  GoldGold Tahiti 110m Hurdles - Men 8th September 2007  
  Toriki Urarii 14.51  
  SilverSilver Fiji 110m Hurdles - Men 8th September 2007  
  Jovesa Naivalu 14.79  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea 110m Hurdles - Men 8th September 2007  
  Mowen Boino 14.97  

4 x 100 Relay - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 4 x 100 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
   
  SilverSilver Fiji 4 x 100 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
   
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia 4 x 100 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
   

4 x 400 Relay - Women

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea 4 x 400 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
   
  SilverSilver Fiji 4 x 400 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
  Torika Odro, Paulini Korow, Anameli Navuk, Makelesi Buli 3:41.03  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands 4 x 400 Relay - Women 8th September 2007  
  4:08.03  

Half Marathon - Men

  GoldGold Tahiti Half Marathon - Men 8th September 2007  
  Georges Richmond 1:11:17  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea Half Marathon - Men 8th September 2007  
  Sapolai Yao 1:13:50  
  BronzeBronze Tahiti Half Marathon - Men 8th September 2007  
  Tutea Degage 1:17:15  

Half Marathon - Women

  GoldGold Tahiti Half Marathon - Women 8th September 2007  
  Sophie Gardon 1:24:20  
  SilverSilver Tahiti Half Marathon - Women 8th September 2007  
  Manuella Heitz 1:33:17  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Half Marathon - Women 8th September 2007  
  Josiane Chipaux 1:33:33  

High Jump - Men

  GoldGold Fiji High Jump - Men 8th September 2007  
  Rajendra Prasad 2.06m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia High Jump - Men 8th September 2007  
  Robert Ogun 2.03m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia High Jump - Men 8th September 2007  
  Eric Reuillard 1.94m  

Men's 4x100m Relay

  GoldGold Fiji Men's 4x100m Relay 8th September 2007  
  Jone Mudu, Iliesa Namosi, Iowane Dovuma, Niko Verekaut 40.60  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Men's 4x100m Relay 8th September 2007  
  Kainric Ozoux, Erin Frederic, Georgy Outura, Paul Zongo 41.20  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands Men's 4x100m Relay 8th September 2007  
  Nelson Kabita,Jack Iroga, Francis Manio, Chris Walasi 42.88  

Men's 4x400m Relay

  GoldGold Fiji Men's 4x400m Relay 8th September 2007  
  Iliesa Namosi, Isireli Naike, Gaberieli Waq, Niko Verekaut 3:10.18  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea Men's 4x400m Relay 8th September 2007  
   
  BronzeBronze Vanuatu Men's 4x400m Relay 8th September 2007  
   

Men's Shot Put

  GoldGold Samoa Men's Shot Put 8th September 2007  
  Shaka Sola 16.77  
  SilverSilver Samoa Men's Shot Put 8th September 2007  
  Stephen Lasei 16.69  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Men's Shot Put 8th September 2007  
  Daniel Kilama 16.64  

SPG News Headlines