< Display Overall Tally

2005 South Pacific Mini Games - Athletics

Men 10,000m

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Men 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  Sapolai Yao 33:49.40  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Men 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  Chris Votu 34:46.40  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands Men 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  Noel Waimea 35:14.76  

Women 10,000m

  GoldGold Solomon Islands Women 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  Lina Tora 46:22.10  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  June Fataea (SOL) 47:52.81  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 10,000m 25th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Women Long Jump

  GoldGold New Caledonia Women Long Jump 25th July 2005  
  Fanny See 5.60m ( -0.8)  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women Long Jump 25th July 2005  
  Milika Tuivanuavou (FIJ) 5.50m  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women Long Jump 25th July 2005  
  Soqo Salaniqiqi 5.25m  

Men 100m

  GoldGold Vanuatu Men 100m 26th July 2005  
  Moses Kamut 10.64  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men 100m 26th July 2005  
  Jone Delai 10.73  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Men 100m 26th July 2005  
  Wally Kirika 10.84  

Men 400m Hurdles

  GoldGold Tonga Men 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  Aleki Sapoi 53.89  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  Meli Cama 55.65  
  BronzeBronze Tonga Men 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  Kumi 'uhila 55.88  

Men Discus Throw

  GoldGold Wallis & Futuna Men Discus Throw 26th July 2005  
  Aukuitino Hoatau 52.80  
  SilverSilver Samoa Men Discus Throw 26th July 2005  
  Shaka Sola 49.33  
  BronzeBronze Guam Men Discus Throw 26th July 2005  
  Andre Justin 43.87  

Men High Jump

  GoldGold Fiji Men High Jump 26th July 2005  
  Rajendra Prasad 1.95m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Men High Jump 26th July 2005  
  Xavier Fenuafanote 1.80m  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Men High Jump 26th July 2005  
  Donovan Helvey 1.80m  

Men Octathalon

  GoldGold Cook Islands Men Octathalon 26th July 2005  
  Harmon Harmon 4719  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men Octathalon 26th July 2005  
  Iosefo Vulaaloa 4710  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Men Octathalon 26th July 2005  
  Remy Ihnanang 4291  

Men Shot Put

  GoldGold Samoa Men Shot Put 26th July 2005  
  Shaka Sola 17.74  
  SilverSilver Wallis & Futuna Men Shot Put 26th July 2005  
  Aukuitino Hoatau 17.58  
  BronzeBronze Wallis & Futuna Men Shot Put 26th July 2005  
  Lolesio Iloai 15.72m  

Women 100m

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 100m 26th July 2005  
  Mae Koime 12.03  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women 100m 26th July 2005  
  Litiana Miller 12.38  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Women 100m 26th July 2005  
  Toea Wisil 12.43  

Women 400m Hurdles

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  Merolyn Auga 1:07.15  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  Ledua Baker Taleiviti 1:08.55  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 400m Hurdles 26th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Women High Jump

  GoldGold Fiji Women High Jump 26th July 2005  
  Milika Tuivanuavoa 1.45m  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women High Jump 26th July 2005  
  Jocelyn Taurikeni (SOL) 1.30m  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women High Jump 26th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Men 800m

  GoldGold Fiji Men 800m 27th July 2005  
  Isireli Naikelekelevesi 1:53.01  
  SilverSilver Samoa Men 800m 27th July 2005  
  Setefano Mika 1:53.68  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Men 800m 27th July 2005  
  Chris Bais 1:55.08  

Men Triple Jump

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Men Triple Jump 27th July 2005  
  Sandy Katusele 80 Papua New Guinea 14.40m -2.1 14.40m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Men Triple Jump 27th July 2005  
  Jacques Xenihatr 14.14m  
  BronzeBronze Tonga Men Triple Jump 27th July 2005  
  Kumi 'uhila 13.67  

Women 5000m

  GoldGold Guam Women 5000m 27th July 2005  
  Leana Peters 21:06.72  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women 5000m 27th July 2005  
  Linda Tora 21:39.76  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 5000m 27th July 2005  
  Nicole Layson 22:38.82  

Women 800m

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 800m 27th July 2005  
  Salome Dell 2:21.83  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women 800m 27th July 2005  
  Merelaisa Dawaqa 2:21.88  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Women 800m 27th July 2005  
  Cecelia Kumalalamene 2:22.24  

Women Discus

  GoldGold Tonga Women Discus 27th July 2005  
  Melehifo Uhi 51.60  
  SilverSilver Cook Islands Women Discus 27th July 2005  
  Tereapii Tapoki 48.32m  
  BronzeBronze Tonga Women Discus 27th July 2005  
  Ana Po'uhila 45.69  

Women Heptathalon

  GoldGold Fiji Women Heptathalon 27th July 2005  
  Milika Tuivanuavou TBA  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women Heptathalon 27th July 2005  
  Maleah Umerang Tengadik TBA  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women Heptathalon 27th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Women Shot Putt

  GoldGold Tonga Women Shot Putt 27th July 2005  
  Ana Po'uhila 16.92  
  SilverSilver Tonga Women Shot Putt 27th July 2005  
  Melehifo Uhi 14.27m  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Women Shot Putt 27th July 2005  
  Tereapii Tapoki 13.85  

Men 1500m Run

  GoldGold Samoa Men 1500m Run 28th July 2005  
  Setefano Mika 85 Samoa 4:01.33  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men 1500m Run 28th July 2005  
  Isireli Naikelekelevesi 4:01.90  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Men 1500m Run 28th July 2005  
  Chris Bais 4:05.45  

Men 200m

  GoldGold Fiji Men 200m 28th July 2005  
  Iliesa Namosimalua 21.54  
  SilverSilver Vanuatu Men 200m 28th July 2005  
  Moses Kamut 21.67  
  BronzeBronze Fiji Men 200m 28th July 2005  
  Lesia Vanawalu 22.03  

Men 400m Run

  GoldGold Fiji Men 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Waisea Finau 48.78  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Niko Verekauta 49.55  
  BronzeBronze Fiji Men 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Iliesa Namosimalua 49.79  

Men Hammer Throw

  GoldGold Samoa Men Hammer Throw 28th July 2005  
  Faleone Seve 54.11  
  SilverSilver Guam Men Hammer Throw 28th July 2005  
  Justin Andre 52.77m  
  BronzeBronze Norfolk Island Men Hammer Throw 28th July 2005  
  Brentt Jones 52.52  

Men Long Jump

  GoldGold Fiji Men Long Jump 28th July 2005  
  Eroni Tuivanuavou 7.10m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Men Long Jump 28th July 2005  
  Melvin Hamou 6.84m  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Men Long Jump 28th July 2005  
  Harmon Harmon 6.69m  

Women 1500m

  GoldGold Guam Women 1500m 28th July 2005  
  Mary Sloan Siegrist 4:54.88  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea Women 1500m 28th July 2005  
  Salome Dell 5:00.60  
  BronzeBronze Guam Women 1500m 28th July 2005  
  Leana Peters 5:15.75  

Women 200m

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 200m 28th July 2005  
  Mae Koime 24.69  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women 200m 28th July 2005  
  Sera Tuinalase 25.39  
  BronzeBronze Papua New Guinea Women 200m 28th July 2005  
  Toea Wisil 25.65  

Women 400m Run

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Mae Koime 57.10  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea Women 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Toea Wisil 57.91  
  BronzeBronze Fiji Women 400m Run 28th July 2005  
  Mereoni Raluve 59.11  

Women Javelin Throw

  GoldGold Samoa Women Javelin Throw 28th July 2005  
  Serafina Akeli 52.26m  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Women Javelin Throw 28th July 2005  
  Linda Selui 50.23m  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Women Javelin Throw 28th July 2005  
  Tereapii Tapoki 43.78m  

Women Triple Jump

  GoldGold Fiji Women Triple Jump 28th July 2005  
  Soko Salaniqiqi 11.43m  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women Triple Jump 28th July 2005  
  Fanny See (NCL) 10.64m  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women Triple Jump 28th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Men 110m Hurdles

  GoldGold Tonga Men 110m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  Aleki Sapoi 15.11  
  SilverSilver New Caledonia Men 110m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  Jacques Xenihatr 15.26 sec  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Men 110m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  John Wainiqolo (FIJ) 16.14 sec  

Men 4 x 100m Relay

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Men 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Kupun Wisil
Wally Kirika
Edward Buidal
Anton Lui
41.92  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Eroni Tuivanuavou
Iliesa Namosimalua
Lesia Vanuwalu
Jone Delai
41.97 secs  
  BronzeBronze Federated States of Micronesia Men 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Peter Rudolif
Jack Howard
Jesse Hairens
John Howard
42.83 secs  

Men 4 x 400m Relay

  GoldGold Fiji Men 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Niko Verkauta
Iliesa Namosimalua
Isiraeli Naikelekelevesi
Waisea Finau
3:18.26  
  SilverSilver Papua New Guinea Men 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Fabian Nuilai
Kupun Wisil
Joshiah Sasanui
Chris Bais
3:21.23  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands Men 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Jonah hone
William Taloga
Hugo Hebala
Chris Walasi
3:28.15  

Men 5,000m

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Men 5,000m 29th July 2005  
  Sapolai Yao 15:59.72  
  SilverSilver Solomon Islands Men 5,000m 29th July 2005  
  Rodney Rapasi 16:50.57  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Men 5,000m 29th July 2005  
  Derek Mandell (GUM) 17:12.43  

Men Half Marathon

  GoldGold Solomon Islands Men Half Marathon 29th July 2005  
  Chris Votu 1:18.51  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men Half Marathon 29th July 2005  
  Rajendra Singh 1:20.03  
  BronzeBronze Solomon Islands Men Half Marathon 29th July 2005  
  Noel Waimea 1:20.27  

Men Javelin Throw

  GoldGold Wallis & Futuna Men Javelin Throw 29th July 2005  
  Jackie Tuakoifenua 63.44m  
  SilverSilver Fiji Men Javelin Throw 29th July 2005  
  Iosefo Vuloaloa 59.97m  
  BronzeBronze New Caledonia Men Javelin Throw 29th July 2005  
  Rodolphe Vili 57.06m  

Women 100m Hurdles

  GoldGold Fiji Women 100m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  Milika Tuivanuavanua 16.70  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women 100m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  Taleiviti Ledua Baker 17.47  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 100m Hurdles 29th July 2005  
  Mendiola Kristen (GUM) 17.70  

Women 4 x 100m Relay

  GoldGold Fiji Women 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Litiana Miller
Sera Tuinalese
Mereoni Raluve
Tahitia Kamea
48.52 secs  
  SilverSilver No Medal Awarded Women 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  PNG 49.16 secs  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 4 x 100m Relay 29th July 2005  
  No Competitor  

Women 4 x 400m Relay

  GoldGold Papua New Guinea Women 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Toea Wisil
Maria Kaupa
Salome Dell
Mai Koime
3:58.97  
  SilverSilver Fiji Women 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Mereoni Raluve
Merelaisa Dawaqa
Sera Tuinalase
Soko Salaqiqi
4:03.51  
  BronzeBronze No Medal Awarded Women 4 x 400m Relay 29th July 2005  
  Solomon Islands 4:26.91  

Women Hammer Throw

  GoldGold New Caledonia Women Hammer Throw 29th July 2005  
  Patricia Kolivai 45.49m  
  SilverSilver Norfolk Island Women Hammer Throw 29th July 2005  
  Suzie Vercoe 41.78m  
  BronzeBronze Cook Islands Women Hammer Throw 29th July 2005  
  Siniva Marsters 41.69m