History

The honour boards below represent the history of the Penguin Basketball Association Incorporated established in 1974.

The Executive

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1974 G.BARKER J.BARKER R.SMITH
1975 G.BARKER J.BARKER B.FRENCH
1976 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1977 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1978 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1979 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1980 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1982 B.JONES F.STUBBS P.MURREY
1983 T.CULLEN S.JOHNSON P.MURREY
1984 B.JONES K.WILLCOX M.REVELL
1985 R.FRANKLIN P.BUTTERWORTH M.REVELL
1986 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1987 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1988 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.TAYLOR
1989 R.FRANKLIN R.DARKER G.TAYLOR
1990 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX B.ANTHONY
1991 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS B.ANTHONY
1992 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1993 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1994 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1995 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1996 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1997 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1998 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
1999 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2000 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2001 F.WILSON A.SEEN F.WHATLEY/A.HAYWARD
2002 F.WILSON A.SEEN A.HAYWARD
2003 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2004 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2005 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2006 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2007 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2008 B.ADAMS T.LATHAM S.GUARD
2009 B.ADAMS T.LATHAM S.GUARD
2010 T.BARKER T.LATHAM J.HINE
2011 T.BARKER A.HAYWARD M.EATON
2012 T.BARKER / G.MILLER A.HAYWARD  M.EATON 
2013 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN
2014 G.MILLER A.HAYWARD C.BODDAN 

Senior Coaches

YEAR MEN WOMEN
1974 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1975 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1976 P.REDMAN S.PLAPP
1977 R.KERR D.HYLAND
1978 D.HYLAND D.HYLAND
1979 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1980 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1981 D.CLARKE/P.GREEN B.JONES
1982 R.GRISSOM S.PLAPP
1983 S.GREEN D.VENN
1984 I.TRIMPER K.WILLCOX
1985 L.THOMAS G.KRAMER
1986 L.THOMAS K.TAYLOR
1987 C.ROBSON A.DIPROSE
1988 C.ROBSON J.WOUTERS
1989 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1990 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1991 K.BRAGG G.MILLER
1992 I.TRIMPER G.MILLER
1993 I.TRIMPER L.WELLS
1994 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1995 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1996 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1997 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1998 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
1999 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2000 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2001 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2002 S.SHERLOCK T.CLARKE
2003 M.BEVERIDGE T.CLARKE
2004 J.DOWNS T.CLARKE
2005 J.DOWNS R.ADAMS
2006 A.SMITH R.ADAMS
2007 T.SMITH J.COSTELLOE
2008 T.HINE J.COSTELLOE
2009 S.HAYWARD J.JACOBSON
2010 S.HAYWARD M.GROOM
2011 S.HAYWARD  D.KINGSHOTT & R.MCCULLOCH
D.KINGSHOTT & S.KEISELIS
2012 S.HAYWARD D.KINGSHOTT
2013 S.HAYWARD D.KINGSHOTT
2014  S.HAYWARD  D.KINGSHOTT

Best & Fairest Winners

YEAR MEN WOMEN
1983 A.COX A.JONES
1984 M.CLARKE A.JONES
1985 I.TRIMPER M.FOX
1986 D.DRAPER C.CLARKE
1987 G.VENEABLE K.STINGLE
1988 P.LANGLOIS J.WOOTERS
1989 P.LANGLOIS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1990 J.DOWNS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1991 J.DOWNS M.FOX
1992 D.BIWER J.MORTON
1993 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1994 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1995 J.DOWNS K.WALMSLEY
1996 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1997 L.WARE S.HARDMAN
1998 J.DOWNS L.CROMBIE
1999 L.WARE K.GOGGINS
2000 N.PAGE K.GOGGINS
2001 N.PAGE/J.DOWNS K.GOGGINS
2002 R.WILSON D.RANFORD
2003 B. MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2004 J.DOWNS L.GIBSON
2005 J.DOWNS/B.MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2006 J.DOWNS A.LANGHAM
2007 B.J.RADCLIFFE M.MASTERS
2008 N.FOX K.VEAL
2009 J.DOWNS J.JOHNSON
2010   T.MEDCRAFT
2011 J.DOWNS  B.RUSSELL
2012 J.DOWNS/B.VAN WYK  L.LAUR 
2013 Z. WHITE  B.RUSSELL
2014 Z.WHITE L.MANSFIELD

Recognition of Games Played For Penguin

300    
Joe Downs Malcom Beveridge Anne Langham
250    
Wendy Cope    
200    
Ian Trimper Andrea Bloom Tracey Grey
Shane Hayward Kellie Jones Ryan Wilson
150    
Margaret Fox Karen Wallace Gary Egan
Darren Maxwell Anthony Smith Rachael Lade
Jess Johnson    
100    
Peter McCulloch Gaye Kramer Maureen Stafford
Dianne McCulloch Jonno Seen Damian Clark
Marty Clarke Tamika Medcraft Maria Harding
Lyndal McGlone Malinda Masters Renee Skirving
     

Life Members

1981 Graeme Barker
1983 Brian Jones
1984 Warren Butcher
1986 Marie Revell
1993 Bob Franklin
1999 Mal Beveridge
2001 Fred Whatley
2002 Joe Downs
2004 Lennice Wilson
2004 Frank Wilson
2006 Anne Langham
2008 Andrea "Pip" Bloom    ** Deceased
2009

Shane Hayward

2013

Greg Miller

History

The honour boards below represent the history of the Penguin Basketball Association Incorporated established in 1974.

The Executive

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER
1974 G.BARKER J.BARKER R.SMITH
1975 G.BARKER J.BARKER B.FRENCH
1976 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1977 G.BARKER M.REVELL D.THORPE
1978 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1979 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1980 G.BARKER W.BUTCHER M.REVELL
1981 L.CLARKE F.STUBBS E.LUNSON
1982 B.JONES F.STUBBS P.MURREY
1983 T.CULLEN S.JOHNSON P.MURREY
1984 B.JONES K.WILLCOX M.REVELL
1985 R.FRANKLIN P.BUTTERWORTH M.REVELL
1986 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1987 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.MILLER
1988 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX G.TAYLOR
1989 R.FRANKLIN R.DARKER G.TAYLOR
1990 R.FRANKLIN J.FOX B.ANTHONY
1991 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS B.ANTHONY
1992 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1993 R.FRANKLIN P.HODGETTS F.WHATLEY
1994 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1995 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1996 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1997 R.FRANKLIN B.WOODHOUSE F.WHATLEY
1998 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
1999 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2000 F.WILSON L.WILLCOX F.WHATLEY
2001 F.WILSON A.SEEN F.WHATLEY/A.HAYWARD
2002 F.WILSON A.SEEN A.HAYWARD
2003 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2004 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2005 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2006 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2007 F.WILSON A.SEEN L.ROUGHLY
2008 B.ADAMS T.LATHAM S.GUARD

 

Senior Coaches

YEAR MEN WOMEN
1974 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1975 D.GARDNER R.BOURKE
1976 P.REDMAN S.PLAPP
1977 R.KERR D.HYLAND
1978 D.HYLAND D.HYLAND
1979 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1980 D.CLARKE S.PLAPP
1981 D.CLARKE/P.GREEN B.JONES
1982 R.GRISSOM S.PLAPP
1983 S.GREEN D.VENN
1984 I.TRIMPER K.WILLCOX
1985 L.THOMAS G.KRAMER
1986 L.THOMAS K.TAYLOR
1987 C.ROBSON A.DIPROSE
1988 C.ROBSON J.WOUTERS
1989 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1990 M.GREEN T.SMITH
1991 K.BRAGG G.MILLER
1992 I.TRIMPER G.MILLER
1993 I.TRIMPER L.WELLS
1994 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1995 M.CLARKE M.CLARKE
1996 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1997 M.CLARKE J.DAMON
1998 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
1999 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2000 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2001 M.BEVERIDGE P.SALTMARCH
2002 S.SHERLOCK T.CLARKE
2003 M.BEVERIDGE T.CLARKE
2004 J.DOWNS T.CLARKE
2005 J.DOWNS R.ADAMS
2006 A.SMITH R.ADAMS
2007 T.SMITH J.COSTELLOE
2008    

 

Best & Fairest Winners

YEAR MEN WOMEN
1983 A.COX A.JONES
1984 M.CLARKE A.JONES
1985 I.TRIMPER M.FOX
1986 D.DRAPER C.CLARKE
1987 G.VENEABLE K.STINGLE
1988 P.LANGLOIS J.WOOTERS
1989 P.LANGLOIS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1990 J.DOWNS A.BLOOM/S.SHEPERDSON
1991 J.DOWNS M.FOX
1992 D.BIWER J.MORTON
1993 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1994 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1995 J.DOWNS K.WALMSLEY
1996 J.DOWNS J.CLARKE
1997 L.WARE S.HARDMAN
1998 J.DOWNS L.CROMBIE
1999 L.WARE K.GOGGINS
2000 N.PAGE K.GOGGINS
2001 N.PAGE/J.DOWNS K.GOGGINS
2002 R.WILSON D.RANFORD
2003 B. MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2004 Joe Downs Lisa Gibson
2005 J.DOWNS/B.MURFETT K.HODGETTS
2006 J.DOWNS A.LANGHAM
2007 B.J.RADCLIFFE M.MASTERS
2008    

 

Recognition of Games Played For Penguin

300    
Joe Downs Malcom Beveridge Anne Langham
250    
Wendy Cope    
200    
Ian Trimper Andrea Bloom Tracey Grey
Shane Hayward Kellie Jones Ryan Wilson
150    
Margaret Fox Karen Wallace Gary Egan
Darren Maxwell Anthony Smith Rachael Lade
Jess Johnson    
100    
Peter McCulloch Gaye Kramer Maureen Stafford
Dianne McCulloch Jonno Seen Damian Clark
Marty Clarke Tamika Medcraft Maria Harding
Lyndal McGlone Malinda Masters Renee Skirving
     

 

Life Members

1981 Graeme Barker
1983 Brian Jones
1984 Warren Butcher
1986 Marie Revell
1993 Bob Franklin
1999 Mal Beveridge
2001 Fred Whatley
2002 Joe Downs
2004 Lennice Wilson
2004 Frank Wilson
2006 Anne Langham

Register as a Player

Major Sponsors

StatCounter

web analytics