Race Calendar

 

2017 Race Calendar and Sailing Program.pdf

 

Date

Time

Race

OOD

Safety Boats

Canteen Duty

28-29 Jan

All w’end

Paluma camping

 

 

 

19 Feb

8am & 5pm

Working Bee & AGM

Tilley Pain

 

 

26 Feb

10am

School Team Competition

Tilley Pain

 

 

5 Mar

1.30pm

Championship 1

Sail Past dignitary at jetty

John Byrne

Sabots

 

12 Mar

10.30am

Cleveland Bay 1

Andrew Horspool

 

 

19 Mar

1.30pm

Championship 2

Paul Bartsch

Open Monos

 

26 Mar

10.30am

Combined TSC/TYC dinghy racing

Jarrod Cook

 

 

2 Apr

1.30pm

Championship 3

Craig Knight

Cats

 

14-17 Apr

 

Airlie Regatta

 

 

 

22 Apr

10.30am

Picnic Bay cruise (all clubs)

Dick Greenwood

 

 

29 Apr – 1 May

 

Tinaroo May Day Regatta

 

 

 

29 Apr

3pm

‘Orphans’ event – Pacer social racing

 

 

 

7 May

 

Pirates on the GBR

Alex Horspool

 

 

14 May

1.30pm

Championship 4

Leon Thomas

Sabots

 

21 May

1.30pm

Cleveland Bay 2

Peter Buckle

 

 

23May

7.30pm

Goodwill boating lecture at TYC (all clubs)

 

 

 

28 May

10.30am

Adventure sail to Ross River

Josh Claus

 

 

4 June

1.30pm

Championship 5

Rob Arthur

Open Monos

 

11 June

1.30pm

Cleveland Bay 3

Brendan Torpelund

 

 

18 June

1.30pm

Championship 6

Graham Donnell

Cats

 

25 June

10.30am

Dinghy / Yacht race around Magnetic Island

Alex Kostin

 

 

16 July

1.30pm

Championship 7

Jennifer Telfer

 

 

22-23 July

All w’end

West Point camping

Paco Parigi

 

 

29-30 July

 

Ellis Beach Regatta

 

 

 

29 July

3pm

‘Orphans’ event – Pacer social racing

 

 

 

30 July

1.30pm

Yacht -v- Yacht dinghy challenge

John Byrne

 

 

6 Aug

1.30pm

Cleveland Bay 4

Sabot kids

 

 

13 Aug

1.30pm

Championship 8

Brendan Wilson

 

 

20 Aug

10.30am

TSC Champion All Fleets event

John Byrne

 

 

27 Aug

1.30pm

Championship 9

Lyndy Sawbridge

 

 

3 Sept

1.30pm

Cleveland Bay 5

Ben Ledez

 

 

9-10 Sept

 

Mackay Fest of Sail

 

 

 

30 Sep - 1 Oct

 

Townsville Sailing Club Sprints Regatta

 

 

 

8 Oct

10.30am

Picnic Bay cruise (all clubs)

John Byrne

 

 

15 Oct

1.30pm

Cleveland Bay 6

Mick Guinea

 

 

21-22 Oct

 

Mission Beach Regatta

 

 

 

21 Oct

3pm

‘Orphans’ event – Pacer social racing

 

 

 

29 Oct

1.30pm

Championship 10 - Open to all clubs

Erin Graham

 

 

4-5 Nov

 

Port Denison Regatta

 

 

 

4 Nov

3pm

‘Orphans’ event – Pacer social racing

 

 

 

12 Nov

1.30pm

Cross Fleet event

John Byrne

 

 

18 Nov

 

TSC Presentation

 

 

 

 


 Previous Years

2016 Race Calendar and Sailing Program.pdf 


  

townsville sailing club logo

Contact Us

Townsville Sailing Club

Address: 3 Mariners Drive, Breakwater Marina, Townsville City QLD 4810

Phone: (07) 4772 1105

 
Hours:
Office hours:
Monday - Wednesday - Thursday: 9am - 2pm
Sailing hours:
Saturday - Sunday: 9am - 5pm
 
location TSC

Photo Gallery

Sponsors