Race: Club Race 28th March 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   scr 2:13:47 2:13:47 1 1
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   4 2:21:46 2:17:46 2 2
LMA (L Thorburn)   3 DNF      
Class: LASER RADIAL (Metros sailed at RQYS on same day)
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 scr 1:38:41 1:38:41 1 1
Class: LASER FULL-RIG (Metros sailed at RQYS on same day)
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 12 DNF      
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 22 DNF      
Vida Loca 178641 4 1:42:38 1:38:38 1 1
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20 1:45:26 1:23:26 2 1
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr 1:34:42 1:34:42 1 3
Oddly Enough (Vicky Callow) 3157 15 1:51:04 1:36:04 3 4
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20 1:51:!9 1:31:19 4 2
Cool Running   4 DNF      
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Back In Black (Ed Duhig) 7003 7 DNF      
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 6 1:55:02 1:49:02 2 2
Mydas Touch II (Lachlan Robba) 3xxx 3 1:50:49 1:47:49 1 1
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 22 DNF      
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 20 DNF      
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 5 1:49:45 1:44:45 2 1
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 7075 2 1:49:42 1:47:42 1 2
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 scr DNF      
Sabotage (E Walker) 3774 20 DNF      
Wahoo (Steph Markey) 3810 27 DNF      
Class Act (Nicole Carter) 3817 25 DNF      


Notice Board

Annual General Meeting

Sat 13th October 2018 at 1130hrs

Members are hereby notified that the Annual General Meeting of the Brisbane Sailing Squadron Incorporated will be held at the clubhouse, Vic Lucas Park, Quay Street, Bulimba on Sat 13th October 2018 commencing at 1130hrs. Any members interested in nomination for particular positions for this season should contact the Secretary as soon as possible, particularly if you are unable to attend on the day.

 

2018-19 Season Program

The 2018-19 sailing program is now available on our Sailing Program page linked below.

Sailing Program

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner.

 For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Next Race
Sat 6th Oct 2018

Club Race - All Classes

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

commencing Dec 2018/Jan 2019 (Dates To Be Confirmed)

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

commencing 2nd Feb 2019

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff