Race: Club Race 21 March 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   scr DNF      
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   4 2:13:44 2:09:44 1 1
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)   3        
LMA (L Thorburn)   3        
Total Spank (M Newton)   5 DNF      
Class: LASER RADIAL
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Alarm Clock (Jim Sloan) 179515 7 1:57:16 1:50:16 3 2
Another Good Question (Dave Collecott) 187899 scr 1:50:47 1:50:47 1 5
Bubbles (Sacha Hawgood) 115978 6        
Dragon Fly (Andrew Nguyen) 141891 10 DNF      
Flashback (Steve Geck) 152876 scr        
Gutbusta Too (Rob Lovett) 184227 13 DNF      
Happy Harry 2 (Sybille Roger) 145511 30        
Intrusion II (F. Priesler) 158850 18        
Just Try Me (Ben Evans) 15 20 2:10:28 1:50:28 7 4
Keri Craig (Peter Craig) 192650 11 2:01:18 1:50:18 4 3
Meditrina (Christine Bridge) 191649 scr        
Nilly Willy (Lawrie Wood) 182972 7        
Revival (Tony Kyle) 158874 6        
Rough Red (Cliff Haytor) 140211 10 2:04:55 1:54:55 6 7
Scatter 2 (Nigel Vallette) 135346 5        
Seeing Red (Tim Condon) 143388 2 1:51:10 1:49:10 2 1
Sharky (Michael Parker) 132537 17        
Surprise (Lewie Thatcher) 184713 10 2:03:59 1:53:59 5 6
Woteva (Karl Von Richter) 193025 13        
Willach (Mackay) 155678   DNF      
Class: LASER FULL-RIG
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Blue (Ralph Wilson) Blank scr 1:51:18 1:51:18 3 6
Caps (Bruce Wallace) 169411 12 2:14:29 2:02:29 7 7
Shag-U-Laser (Andrew Wiklund) 167095 5        
Frumious Bandersnatch (Steve O'Brien) 168171 3        
Green Machine (Andrew Brown) 32366 22 DNF      
Just Try Me (Club Laser) 1528          
Mojo (Chris Connell) 177787 9        
Pearl (Dave Harrison) 177103 1        
Pure (Peter Fell) 143414 3 1:53:14 1:50:14 5 4
Rocking Chair (Michael Wilson) 11 or 185821 scr 1:50:59 1:50:59 2 5
Sails Pitch (Rob Higgs) 177099 (X) 3 1:50:52 1:47:52 1 2
Slippery (Peter Macarthur) 167141 11 1:55:19 1:44:19 6 1
The Shocker (Mal Blackley) 154326 12        
User Friendly (Rob Bridge) 152884 scr        
VPF (John Blight) 177093 3 1:51:47 1:48:47 4 3
VPF Blue (Dan Blight) 193137 scr OCS      
Vida Loca 178641 4        
Willach (Ken Reed) 137530 7        
Wind Shadow (Jeremy Manders) 184241 2        
Coconut Telegraph (Bill Ker) 166794 6        
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando (Will Turner) 3083 24        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20        
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 13 2:10:46 1:57:46 3 4
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr        
No Mans Land (J Miles) 3101 25 DNF      
Oddly Enough (Vicky Callow) 3157 15 2:07:57 1:52:57 2 2
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 22 DNF      
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tim Robba) 3167 4        
She Waits For No Man (D Miles) 3082 18 2:12:31 1:54:31 4 3
Skylark () 3116 27 DNF      
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (John Anderson) 3121 2 1:54:21 1:52:21 1 1
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Back In Black (Ed Duhig) 7003 8        
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 7        
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 16        
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 8        
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 15 2:05:07 1:50:07 1 1
Mydas Touch II (Lachlan Robba) 3xxx 3        
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9        
Shockwave (Alex Smith) 3898 10        
Lik Lik (Sam Dale) Red 20        
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr        
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 15        
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 22        
Sabotage (Elijah Walker) 3774 20        
Weekend (Club Sabot) 3668 25        
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 20 DNF      
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7        
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 3889 3        
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 27 2:25:28 1:58:28 2 2
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 scr        
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25        
Sabotage (G Walker) 3774 20        
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26        
Wahoo (Steph Markey) 3810 26        
Weekend (Xanthe Walker) 3668 26 2:15:27 1:49:27 1 1
Bad Girl (T Robba) 644 26        
Class Act (Nicole Carter) 3817 25        
Class: Vagabond & All Boats - Club Race
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Whitemans, Anne-Marie Carroll 1   DNF   DNF  
F Preisler, S Walker, E Walker 2   DNF   DNF  
Alex Dunn, Blair Foley, Joanne McLean 3   DNF   DNF  
Robba P/Z&M 5   DNF   DNF  
Nick Cameron 6       1  
Sybille Roger, John Newell 16   DNF   DNF  


Notice Board

"Try Sailing Day"

Sun 25th Nov 2018

No prior sailing experience is required. The focus will be on fun as participants are given the opportunity to meet young sailors who already enjoy sailing as a sport, starting with club racing and with the potential to progress to state and national championships, and maybe one day the Olympics. They will learn about the Sabot class as a great introductory boat for junior sailors, either 2 up in the boat at entry level and then 1 up though to around 15 years of age. The registered kids will get to experience on-water sailing activities with expert instructors to give them a taste of just how much fun it can be to master the basic skills of sailing. There will be a free sausage sizzle for participants.

To register for particaption in Try Sailing Day, use the link below

Register here for the Try Sailing Day

 

Skiffies & Yachties Lunch 

Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm

Guest Speaker: Michael Job

Brisbane Sailing Squadron wishes to invite past and present sailors to the 19th annual gentleman's lunch at the clubhouse on Fri 7th Dec from 12.00pm, costing $85 per head. This years event will include Michael Job as guest speaker and all funds raised from this event will be used to support junior sailing. For full details and RSVP contact details please see the flyer link below.

2018 Skiffies and Yachties Lunch

 

Next Race

Sat 24th Nov 2018

Skiffs
QLD State Championships Heat 5

Lasers
Club Championship Heat 2

All other classes
Club Race 

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner. Follow the link below to renew your membership onlline.

Renew Membership 

For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

18-Dec-18 to 20-Dec-18

3 Day School Holiday Course

22-Jan-19 to 24-Jan-19

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

2-Feb-19 to 9-Mar-19

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff