Race: Club Race 28 Feb 2009
Class: 16 Ft Skiffs
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Aristocrat (Craig Taylor)   2 1:45:15 1:43:15 1 2
BGN (Geoff Hawgood)   1 1:59:29 1:58:29 3 3
Four-Three (Matt Lucas)   1 DSQ      
LMA (L Thorburn)   Scr        
Total Spank (M Newton)   6 1:47:39 1:41:39 2 1
Class: 125
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Accelerando 3083 3        
Apollo (Angus Morrison) 3117 20 2:03:06 1:43:06 4 2
Chemically Enhanced (Oliver Burgess) 3042 14 2:10:12 1:56:12 6 6
J (Doug Brewer) 3125 scr 1:52:07 1:52:07 1 4
No Mans Land (S Sandilands) 3101 25        
Oddly Enough (Aiden Geck) 3157 15 1:55:01 1:39:01 3 1
Osterly (Hannah Ruedinger) 3159 23        
Pizzicato (S Johnson) 3089 20        
Shake N' Bake (Tom Richers) 3167 4        
She Waits For No Man (D Miles) 3082 16 2:08:39 1:52:39 5 5
Skylark () 3116 25        
Status Quo (J Miles) 3141 19 2:22:52 2:03:52 7 7
The Feel Good Shift of the Summer (J Trefu) 3115 14        
Waterloo (Jenny Anderson) 3121 1 1:52:21 1:51:21 2 3
Xhiler8 () 3101 25        
Class: Sabot One-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Back In Black 7003 8        
Class Act (Nicole Carter) 3817 19 1:38:14 1:19:14 10 10
Cookie Munster (Natalie Koreman) 7011 7 1:22:12 1:15:12 2 5
Fast Forward (Nick Eutick) 3765 19        
Greased Lightning (Julian Anning) 3801 19        
Imagine That (A Ker) 7038 8 1:24:23 1:16:23 4 7
Irish Logic (Hugo Van Buuren) 3887 12 1:30:21 1:18:21 9 9
Mydas Touch II (Lachlan Robba) 3xxx 2        
Need for Speed (Claire Williams) 2608 9 1:24:36 1:15:36 5 6
Shockwave (Alex Smith) 3898 10 1:28:15 1:18:15 8 9
War Paint (Aiden Geck) 3804 scr        
War Paint (Liam Geck) 3804 17 1:26:43 1:09:43 6 2
Wise Decision (Georgia Burns) 3852 25 1:27:06 1:02:06 7 1
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 8 1:21:20 1:13:20 1 4
Fidler (Fraser Smith) 7057 12 1:24:07 1:12:07 3 3
Sabotage (E Walker) 3774 20        
Class: Sabot Two-Up
Boat Name & Skipper Sail No. Handicap Scratch Time Handicap Time Scratch Place H'cap Place
Bling (Carissa Bridge) 1493 19 1:29:45 1:10:45 3 4
Fidler (Fraser Smith/Hugo Van Buuren) 7057 7        
Kid Blast (Lily Geck) 3889 3 1:27:50 1:24:50 1 6
Little Red (Jemima Burgess) 3767 26        
Razor's Edge (Trevor Koreman) 3923 scr        
On The Run (A McCarthy) 3814 25 1:33:16 1:08:16 6 2
Sabotage (G Walker) 3774 20 1:29:44 1:09:44 2 3
Weekend (Xanthe Walker) 3668 20 1:32:40 1:12:40 4 5
Another Boot (Madeline J) 3868 26        
Wahoo (Steph Markey) 3810 26        
Bad Girl (T Robba) 644 26 1:32:53 1:06:53 5 1
Class: Vagabond - Club Race
Skipper / Crew Sail No.   Scratch Time   Scratch Place  
  2   1:24:48   2  
  5          
  6          
  3   1:25:16   3  
  16   1:23:56   1  
  1          


Notice Board

Annual General Meeting

Sat 13th October 2018 at 1130hrs

Members are hereby notified that the Annual General Meeting of the Brisbane Sailing Squadron Incorporated will be held at the clubhouse, Vic Lucas Park, Quay Street, Bulimba on Sat 13th October 2018 commencing at 1130hrs. Any members interested in nomination for particular positions for this season should contact the Secretary as soon as possible, particularly if you are unable to attend on the day.

 

2018-19 Season Program

The 2018-19 sailing program is now available on our Sailing Program page linked below.

Sailing Program

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner.

 For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Next Race
Sat 6th Oct 2018

Club Race - All Classes

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

commencing Dec 2018/Jan 2019 (Dates To Be Confirmed)

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

commencing 2nd Feb 2019

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff