Sailing Results

Betty Bliss & Past Life Members Memorial Yardstick

Won overall by 125 "J" skippered by Doug Brewer

16ft Skiffs Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 3 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
116SPANC Total Spanc 16ft SkiffC. Anderson16:03:06 2:03:06 -420 1:56:06 1 1
216BGN BGN 16ft SkiffGeoff Hawgood16:03:41 2:03:41 -300 1:58:41 2 2
316WW Water Wisdom 16ft SkiffLauren Thorburn    -300   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 3 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
13161 Imagine 125Lily Geck15:51:44 1:51:44 -840 1:37:44 1 3
23125 J 125Doug Brewer15:41:27 1:41:27 0 1:41:27 2 1
33121 Waterloo 125Jenny Hawgood15:45:09 1:45:09 -120 1:43:09 3 2
43157 Oddly Enough 125Grant Steinback15:56:38 1:56:38 -780 1:43:38 4 4
53117 Apollo 125Georgia Burns16:03:42 2:03:42 -720 1:51:42 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Laser Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
1198094FR Sheep Dog LaserJeremy Creech16:07:11 2:07:11 -660 1:56:11 1 4
2180187 Dharma LaserPeter Fell*16:03:17 2:03:17 -420 1:56:17 2 1
3167117 Never Mind LaserTim Barker16:03:28 2:03:28 -420 1:56:28 3 2
4145522 Steam Train LaserAndrew Brown16:09:10 2:09:10 -600 1:59:10 4 7
5169411 Caps LaserBruce Wallace **16:08:50 2:08:50 -480 2:00:50 5 6
6180035 Plum Crazy LaserSteven Gilbert16:06:00 2:06:00 -300 2:01:00 6 3
7188617 Phoenix LaserPaul Utting16:08:35 2:08:35 -240 2:04:35 7 5

 

Sailing Results

Radial Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
3184713 Surprise Laser RadialLewie Thatcher16:08:58 2:08:58 -300 2:03:58 1 3
4152876 Flashback Laser RadialStephen Geck16:05:00 2:05:00 0 2:05:00 2 1
5170523 Bubbles Laser RadialSasha Hawgood16:11:33 2:11:33 -360 2:05:33 3 4
6186632 Halcyon Laser RadialDan Wright16:07:51 2:07:51 -120 2:05:51 4 2
7158850 Intrusion II Laser RadialFredrich Priesler    -240   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot1up Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Place Scratch
11378 Marina Mayhem Sabot 1upJesse Gilbert15:17:25 1:17:25 -720 1:05:25 1 3
27003 Back in Black Sabot 1upDavid McKay15:13:20 1:13:20 -300 1:08:20 2 1
34066 Preditor Sabot 1upJosh Cox15:17:09 1:17:09 -420 1:10:09 3 2
440561UP Blitz Sabot 1upHelena Lambourne15:22:58 1:22:58 -660 1:11:58 4 4
538451UP Mighty Mini Sabot 1upTanika Robba15:24:51 1:24:51 -420 1:17:51 5 5

 

Sailing Results

Sabot2up Handicap

03/03/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 10 Mar 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat Type of BoatHelmFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13900 Bullet Proof Sabot 2upPatrick Lambourne15:25:18 1:25:18 -600 1:15:18 1 1
27030-2UP Pretty N Pink Sabot 2upSarah Cameron15:30:16 1:30:16 -540 1:21:16 2 2

 



Notice Board

Skiffies and Yachties Lunch

Past and present sailors are invited to the 18th annual gentleman’s lunch

Guest Speaker: Kerry Waraker

from 12:00pm onwards 

Friday 1st December 2017

All proceeds used to fund junior sailing

See flyer here for further details

 

Next Race - Sat 11th Nov

Sabots

Club Championship Heat 3

All Other Classes

Club Race

 

2017/18 Sailing Program

Available Now

see our Sailing Program page here

 

Latest Club Videos

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff