Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
116ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor15:59:18 1:59:18 0 1:59:18 1 1
216BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood16:01:00 2:01:00 60 2:02:00 2 2
31643 The Herald Jenny Anderson16:07:23 2:07:23 -120 2:05:23 3 3
416WW Water Wisdom Lauren Thorburn16:16:30 2:16:30 -180 2:13:30 4 4

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13122 Swish Nicole Carter15:43:04 1:43:04 -540 1:34:04 1 3
23161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:41:59 1:41:59 -240 1:37:59 2 2
33125 J Doug Brewer15:37:27 1:37:27 60 1:38:27 3 1
43115 Feel Good Shift of Summer  15:43:04 1:43:04 -180 1:40:04 4 3
333165 Rush Fourth      -300   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17 193137 Dan Blight15:25:33 1:25:33 -60 1:24:33 1 1
2167117 Never Mind Tim Barker15:30:56 1:30:56 -300 1:25:56 2 4
3193127 Edge Luke Johnson15:25:57 1:25:57 0 1:25:57 3 2
4155687 Willach David Bliss15:35:26 1:35:26 -540 1:26:26 4 7
5202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John15:27:44 1:27:44 -60 1:26:44 5 3
6165864 King Fox III James Laurenson15:35:43 1:35:43 -480 1:27:43 6 8
7169411 Caps Bruce Wallace 15:36:55 1:36:55 -540 1:27:55 7 11
8177099 Sails Pitch Rob Higgs15:31:31 1:31:31 -180 1:28:31 8 5
9167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur15:36:17 1:36:17 -420 1:29:17 9 9
10180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert15:35:18 1:35:18 -360 1:29:18 10 6
11145522 Steam Train Andrew Brown15:39:12 1:39:12 -480 1:31:12 11 12
12154326FR Slam No Trumps Don Cameron15:36:20 1:36:20 -300 1:31:20 12 10
13152FR Just Try Me Dean Tierney15:43:59 1:43:59 -120 1:41:59 13 13

 

Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Finishing Place Points
1188617R Phoenix Paul Utting15:36:57 1:36:57 -420 1:29:57 1 2
2140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden15:38:29 1:38:29 -360 1:32:29 2 3
3180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert15:45:15 1:45:15 -540 1:36:15 3 5
4170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood15:39:25 1:39:25 -180 1:36:25 4 4
5170515 Alarm Clock Jim Sloan15:36:32 1:36:32 0 1:36:32 5 1
26153136 Just Try Me Too Derek    -420   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
17007 Airwave Nicholas Eutick15:44:09 1:44:09 -480 1:36:09 1 4
27070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:43:43 1:43:43 -180 1:40:43 2 3
370571UP Fiddler Carlton Smith15:50:49 1:50:49 -540 1:41:49 4 8
438171UP Class Act Jack Carter15:50:31 1:50:31 -480 1:42:31 5 6
57003 Back in Black David McKay15:43:42 1:43:42 0 1:43:42 6 2
640561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:52:52 1:52:52 -540 1:43:52 7 11
77073 Seriously Ben Markey15:43:34 1:43:34 60 1:44:34 8 1
87041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:50:53 1:50:53 -360 1:44:53 9 9
97106 Preditor Josh Cox15:49:11 1:49:11 -180 1:46:11 10 5
107089 Home Brew Lachlan Robba15:51:26 1:51:26 -120 1:49:26 11 10
113841 Material Girl Zoe 15:50:33 1:50:33 -600 1:40:33 3 7

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

23/02/13 6th Heat Club Champ

Start: Sat 23 Feb 13 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
13900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:51:20 1:51:20 -60 1:50:20 1 1
27000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:57:09 1:57:09 0 1:57:09 2 2

 



Notice Board

Annual General Meeting

Sat 13th October 2018 at 1130hrs

Members are hereby notified that the Annual General Meeting of the Brisbane Sailing Squadron Incorporated will be held at the clubhouse, Vic Lucas Park, Quay Street, Bulimba on Sat 13th October 2018 commencing at 1130hrs. Any members interested in nomination for particular positions for this season should contact the Secretary as soon as possible, particularly if you are unable to attend on the day.

 

2018-19 Season Program

The 2018-19 sailing program is now available on our Sailing Program page linked below.

Sailing Program

 

Membership Renewals

2018-19

All members should have recently received email communications providing details regarding renewal of memberships for the 2018-19 season. The club asks that members support the club in paying their memberships in a timely manner.

 For any assistance please contact us via info@bss.org.au

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Next Race
Sat 29th Sept 2018

Club Race - All Classes

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

commencing Dec 2018/Jan 2019 (Dates To Be Confirmed)

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

commencing 2nd Feb 2019

 

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff