Sailing Results

16'Skiff Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
16ARIS One Turn Short Craig Taylor16:08:58 2:08:58 -60 2:07:58 1 1
16BGN BGN Geoff Hawgood16:19:54 2:19:54 -180 2:16:54 2 2
1643 The Herald Jenny Anderson16:22:21 2:22:21 120 2:24:21 3 3

 

Sailing Results

125 Handicap

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
3045 Tic Tac Elizabeth McNeil15:21:01 1:21:01 -1140 1:02:01 1 2
1116 Tiger Lily  15:24:03 1:24:03 -1140 1:05:03 2 6
3161 Imagine Lilly Geck15:16:18 1:16:18 -450 1:08:48 3 1
3117 Apollo Georgia Burns15:22:57 1:22:57 -840 1:08:57 4 5
3157 Oddly Enough Grant Steinback15:21:55 1:21:55 -720 1:09:55 5 4
2264 Rush Fourth Malcolm Rushin15:21:33 1:21:33 -600 1:11:33 6 3

 

Sailing Results

Laser Full Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


PointsSail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
1198094FR Sheep Dog Jeremy Creech16:05:05 2:05:05 -500 1:56:45 1 9
298914 Just Try Me Too Henry Cook16:06:11 2:06:11 -540 1:57:11 2 11
37 193137 Dan Blight15:57:49 1:57:49 0 1:57:49 3 1
4202727 Masterpiece Rob Bridge15:58:29 1:58:29 0 1:58:29 4 2
5201505 Twenty Bucks Nigel Markey16:00:37 2:00:37 -120 1:58:37 5 3
618 Dharma Peter Fell16:02:55 2:02:55 -180 1:59:55 6 5
7180035 Plum Crazy Steve Gilbert16:04:00 2:04:00 -240 2:00:00 7 8
8167141 Slippery Peter Macarthur16:06:24 2:06:24 -300 2:01:24 8 12
9177103 Pearl Dave Harrison16:03:12 2:03:12 -60 2:02:12 9 6
10177093 Value Picture Framing John Blight16:05:32 2:05:32 -180 2:02:32 10 10
11185821 Rocking Chair Michael Wilson16:03:49 2:03:49 -60 2:02:49 11 7
12202733 Mor y Ddraig Mark John16:02:37 2:02:37 60 2:03:37 12 4
13101126 Alarm Clock Jim Sloane16:06:44 2:06:44 -60 2:05:44 13 13
4014236 Just Try Me Simon Spence    -720   DNF DNF
40169411 Caps Bruce Wallace **    -540   DNF DNF
Sailing Results

Laser Radial Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
180187RADIAL Choc Top Jessie Gilbert16:14:10 2:14:10 -900 1:59:10 1 7
192624 King Fox 3 James Laurenson16:13:21 2:13:21 -720 2:01:21 2 6
170523 Bubbles Sasha Hawgood16:10:07 2:10:07 -420 2:03:07 3 4
140211 Rough Red Cliff Hayden16:10:24 2:10:24 -420 2:03:24 4 5
152876 Flashback Stephen Geck16:01:41 2:01:41 120 2:03:41 5 1
186668 Arrested Development Tim Condon16:06:35 2:06:35 -90 2:05:05 6 3
193122 DB Darryl Bentley16:05:26 2:05:26 0 2:05:26 7 2
158850 Intrusion II Fredrich Priesler16:15:19 2:15:19 -240 2:11:19 8 8

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 1up Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
7070 Blue Fusion Adam Lavis15:45:05 1:45:05 -360 1:39:05 1 1
40561UP Blitz Helena Lambourne15:50:09 1:50:09 -660 1:39:09 2 4
7041 Midas Touch II Tanika Robba15:48:56 1:48:56 -540 1:39:56 3 3
7077 War Paint Magnus Wiklund15:53:23 1:53:23 -720 1:41:23 4 5
7003 Back in Black David McKay15:45:33 1:45:33 -60 1:44:33 5 2
3765 Fast Forward Robert Hawgood    -480   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

Sabot 2up Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Handicap Scratch
3900 Bullet Proof Patrick Lambourne15:51:11 1:51:11 -120 1:49:11 1 2
7000 Swordfish Carlton Smith15:50:23 1:50:23 0 1:50:23 2 1
7086 NOS Ben Markey    0   DNF DNF

 

Sailing Results

All Boats Handicap 2012-2013

06/10/12 Club Race

Start: Sat 6 Oct 12 14:00:00


Sail No Boat OwnerFinish Time Elapsed Handicap Corrected Scratch
31   S O'Brien15:18:33 1:18:33 -720 1:06:33 1
15   Nicole15:26:58 1:26:58 -720 1:14:58 2
1 DNS J & A Jovi15:29:00 1:29:00 -720 1:17:00 3
J 5 R Porteous15:44:07 1:44:07 -720 1:32:07 4
RED Red James Brandt    -720   DNF

 



Notice Board

Pre-season Working Bee

The club would like to advise all members that we are holding a working bee at the club on Sunday 26th August, 2018 commencing at 1030hrs. We need to do a general tidy up and prepare for the new season. We will be rigging the new Quest Training Boats and it would excellent if the Assistant Coaches could attend to learn some new rigging skills. If we get a good roll up we should be finished by about 2pm at the very latest  - one hour of your time is all we need. Hope to see you then.

 

Season 2018-19

Volunteers Wanted

If you or anyone you know would like to help out at the club during race days in the 2018-19 sailing season (commencing Sept 2018) please feel free to contact us via email (info@bss.org.au). We have a range of volunteering roles available including rescue boat duty, race starter & finisher and kitchen hand.

 

Next Race
Sat 1st Sept 2018

Provisional

 

Learn to Sail Courses

3 Day School Holiday Course

commencing 2 Oct 2018

6 Week Saturday Morning Course

commencing 13 Oct 2018

 See our Learn to Sail page here for further information

 

Latest Club Videos

 

Membership Renewal link

 email for updates, news:

webmaster [at] bss.org.au

--ABOVEADS--

Major Sponsors

Recent Photos

Sailing Conditions

  Weather Graph                Rain Radar

   SeaBreeze     Observations    Rain Radar

          Rain Radar            Weather Graph

            Tides             BOM Forecast

Other Stuff