Past Winners

 2017 Australian Yachting Championship (CYCA)

IRC Division A    
1st Team Beau Geste Karl Kwok
2nd Nine Dragons Bob Cox
3rd Alive Duncan Hine
ORCi Division A    
1st Alive Duncan Hine
2nd Team Beau Geste Karl Kwok
3rd Celestial Sam Haynes
IRC Division B    
1st Bushranger Gerry Hatton
2nd Next Phil Tomkins
3rd JustADash Philip Dash
ORCi Division B    
1st Bushranger Gerry Hatton
2nd JustADash Philip Dash
3rd Philosophers Peter Sorensen

 

2016 Hamilton Island IRC Australian Yachting Championship

IRC Division A    
1st Team Beau Geste Karl Kwok
2nd Ichi Ban Matt Allen
3rd Secret Mens Business Geoff Boettcher
ORCiO Division A    
1st Alive Duncan Hine
2nd Ichi Ban Matt Allen
3rd Concubine Jason Ward
IRC Division B    
1st Forty Stephen Barlow
2nd Botany Access Cocomo Peter Sorensen
3rd Ikon Bruce McCraken
ORCiO Division B    
1st Elena Nova Craig Neil
2nd Not A Diamond David Redfern

RATING PASSAGE 

   

IRC Division 1

 

 

1st Team Hollywood Ray Roberts
2nd Scarlet Runner0 Rob Date
3rd Eagle Rock Ross Wilson
ORCiO Division 1    
1st Team Hollywood Ray Roberts
2nd Triton Michael Cranitch
3rd Drakes Prayer Rod Johannessen

 

2015 Hamilton Island IRC Australian Championship

Division 1

   
1st Team Beau Geste Karl Kwok
2nd Ichi Ban Matt Allen
3rd Secret Mens Business Geoff Boettcher
Division 2
   
1st Quest Bob Steel
2nd Vamp Jamie Wilmot and David Fuller
3rd Khaleesi Pauline and Andrew Dally
Division 3
   
1st Wild Rose Roger Hickman
2nd Justadash Philip Dash
3rd More Noise Jason Close
IRC Passage
   
1st Local Hero Matt Owen
2nd Toy Box 2 Ian Box
3rd Espresso Forte Laurence Freedman

2014 Audi IRC Australian Championship

Class A

   
1st Beau Geste Karl Kwok
2nd Patrice Tony Kirby
3rd Quest Bob Steel
Class B
1st Nine Dragons Bob Cox
2nd Exile Rob Reynolds
3rd Ikon Bruce McCraken
Class C
1st Wild Rose Roger Hickman
2nd Justadash Philip Dash
3rd Spirit Ian Bower

2013 Audi IRC Australian Championship

Class A
1st Shogun V Rob Hanna
2nd Hooligan Marcus Blackmore
3rd Calm 2 Jason Van Der Slot
Class B
1st Ikon Bruce McCraken
2nd Senna Chris Manton
3rd Reverie Alan Woodward
Class C
1st Executive Decision Grant Botica
2nd Wild Rose Roger Hickman
3rd Invincible Harold Clark

2012 Audi IRC Australian Championship

Class A
1st Hooligan Marcus Blackmore
2nd Shogun V Rob Hanna
3rd Blackjack Mark Bradford
Class B
1st Victoire Darryl Hodgkinson
2nd Lunchtime Legend Robbo Robertson
3rd Guilty Pleasures IV Leon Thomas
Class C
1st Jessandra II Roland Dane
2nd Penfold Audi Sport David Ellis
3rd Here's Trouble Paul Mitchell

2011 Audi IRC Australian Championship

Class A
1st Hooligan Marcus Blackmore
2nd Loki Stephen Ainsworth
3rd Living Doll Michael Hiatt
Class B
1st Victoire Darryl Hodgkinson
2nd Exile Rob Reynolds
3rd Balance Paul Clitheroe
Class C
1st The Philosophers Club Peter Sorensen
2nd L'Altra Donna Andrew Kearnan
3rd Onya Andrew Hurt

2010 Audi IRC Australian Championship

1st Loki Stephen Ainsworth
2nd Aroona Harvey Milne
3rd Canute Peter Horn

2009 Audi IRC Australian Championship

1st Alegria Rodney Jones
2nd Wot Now Graeme Wood
3rd Living Doll Michael Hiatt

2008 Audi IRC Australian Championship

1st The Philosophers Club Peter Sorensen
2nd Quest Bob Steel
3rd Cougar II Alan Whiteley

2007 Audi IRC Australian Championship

1st Alegria Rodney Jones
2nd Wild Oats X Robert Oatley
3rd Wild Joe Steven David

2006 - Event Not Held

2005 - Event Not Held

2004 IRC Australian Championship
1st Ichi Ban Matt Allen
2nd Quest Bob Steel
3rd Game Set Tony Kirby

2003 IRC Australian Championship

1st Quest Bob Steel
2nd Hollywood Boulevard Ray Roberts
3rd Toecutter Robert Hick

2002 IRC Australian Championship

1st Loki Stephen Ainsworth
2nd Ticket of Leave Kevin Wood
3rd Toecutter Robert Hick

2001 IRC Australian Championship

1st Eun Na Mara Nick Chapman
2nd Heaven Can Wait Warren Johns
3rd Asylum Wayne Kirkpatrick

2000 IRC Australian Championship

1st Workforce International Ray Roberts
2nd Blowfly Barry Moore
3rd Obsession Michael Jones


2018 Australian Yachting Championships

--ABOVEADS--

Principal Partner

Official Sailmaker Partner

Venue Partner

Photo Gallery