2014 Wildcat

The results are at the bottom of the page.

 

 

Wildcat 2014 - Saturday.

Updated on Saturday · Taken at Forster - Great Lakes Sailing Club
A warm, sunny day with a Nor' Easterly breeze of varied strength. After briefing at 11am racing for the 70+ boat fleet got underway in 4 Divisions at 1pm.

Three races were held, with 2 general recalls out of the 12 starts.

Pictures through the day from shore and start/finish boat, as well as more finish pictures.

 

Wildcat 2014 - Sunday

Another beautiful sunny day started with a light Nor Westerly breeze, which got us all out onto the water hoping...

True to form the light breeze remained unstable, so it was some time before we got a race away in a light Easterly. A lone dolphin meandered through the course area wondering what the hell we were all doing floating around out there.

A small course change then allowed a second race to get underway, but we had the spectacle of boats double trapping on the top reach, then getting becalmed at the bottom mark..... then sailing back into pressure as they worked upwind.

Another shift turned the final reach into a beat for about 15 minutes, before lifting again.

After almost 5 hours on the water, the quest for lunch and refreshments outweighed the fascination for European style racing, and the important race back to the bar began.

NRL Grand Final on the big screen this evening with dinner, followed by The Capulets shaking the palm trees.

Results after 2 days at the bottom of the album.

Scenery and start/finish boat shots by JB.

Below the results pages are the shots taken from the windward mark boat by Bill Stokes.

More pics to come...... feel free to tag yourselves, friends and your clubs.

 

Wildcat 2014 - Monday

 
Another clear and sunny day, with another varied wind forecast.

A nicely established SW breeze, from early morning through breakfast time, started to ease out on the sailing area as the course was being set at 9.30am. 10am was the designated start time.

Several late risers banking on a quick trip out to the start were caught out as the wind lightened away from the shoreline...... but they didn't miss too much.

Soon after the leading boats got around the windward mark the pressure started dropping, with the run legs turning into a downwind drift. The decision was made to shorten the race to one and a half laps, with the finish line moved to the windward mark.

A slight increase in wind strength got all the boats that started through comfortably, with racing abandoned after the single race of the morning.

Six races were completed for the series, with a single discard.

Results pages in here as well as separately.

Scenery and start/finish boat shots by JB.

Below the presentations pics are the shots taken from the windward mark boat by Bill Stokes.

More pics to come...... feel free to tag yourselves, friends and your clubs.

#wildcat #glsc #wallislake
 
 
 Please scroll down the page to see the results. 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Almost there
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Wasn't the weather perfect....
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 The Capulets were great again.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Congratulations to the Bunnies and their fans.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 A huge thanks to Zhik for supporting  the WILDCAT.
 
They were certainly some fantastic prizes.
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

These are the final WILDCAT results.

 A Class Fleet

Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st A Class No Name A Class Std 21AUS Steven Brewin   69.5 1 1 1 1 1 -3 8 5
2nd A Class :/ A Class Std 967 Graham Parker   69.5 2 2 2 2 2 -4 14 10
3rd A Class Brew A Class Std 972AUS David Brewer   69.5 (9.0 DSQ) 5 3 3 3 1 24 15
4th A Class Bald Tyers A Class Std 23AUS Chris Munro   69.5 4 4 4 4 -6 2 24 18
5th A Class :o A Class Std 37AUS Bruce McArthur   69.5 3 3 (8.0 OCS) 5 4 6 29 21
6th A Class Catastrophic A Class Std 30AUS Mark Davies   69.5 5 6 5 7 7 (12.0 DNC) 42 30
7th A Class Still Storming Along A Class Std 748AUS Dane Hall   69.5 7 7 7 8 9 (12.0 DNC) 50 38
8th A Class The Thing A Class Std 22AUS Mark Johnston   69.5 6 8 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 8 5 51 39
9th A Class Yippi Ki A A Class Std 990AUS Steven Dyble   69.5 (12.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 6 6 10 7 51 39
10th A Class Go With The Flow A Class Std 997 Robert Griffits   69.5 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 5 12.0 DNC 65 53
11th A Class Wicked A Class Std 99AUS Mark Dyble   69.5 (12.0 DNC) 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 12.0 DNC 72 60
                               

 

Misc Small Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 5, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Misc Small SlipStream Nacra 14 sq 48 David Hillier   84.5 4.0 DNF 3 (6.0 DNC) 1 1 1 16 10
2nd Misc Small Snowball Arafura 511 Jess Dobie   113 1 1 1 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 2.0 DNS 17 11
3rd Misc Small 2 N Joy Nacra 16 sq 6 Andrew Sawyer   79.5 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 2 2 2.0 DNS 24 18
4th Misc Small Clockwork Orange Arrow 1673 Adrian Fawcett   89 2 2 2 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 24 18
5th Misc Small Send It Sailing F16 122 Daniel Vankerchof Nathan 69 4.0 DNS 4.0 DNS 3.0 DNS 3.0 DNS 4.0 DSQ (6.0 DNC) 24 18
                               
 
F 18 Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st F 18 Kamakazi F18 101AUS Greg Wyers Kez Stevens 67.5 2 3 2 1 2 (19.0 DNS) 29 10
2nd F 18 Royston Capital F18 37 Tom Salt Chris Boag 67.5 1 -4 3 2 3 2 15 11
3rd F 18 SnowBo F18 60AUS Chris Brewin Richard Brewin 67.5 3 -19 1 5 1 4 33 14
4th F 18 Knot Crazy F18 10AUS Trevor Towder Ben Geisker 67.5 4 2 5 -9 6 1 27 18
5th F 18 Floater F18 249AUS Jeremy Brookes Adam Coe 67.5 5 1 4 8 7 -10 35 25
6th F 18 Freal Cat F18 211AUS Brett White Kingsley Pursch 67.5 -8 5 7 4 4 8 36 28
7th F 18 Black Pearl F18 499 Peter Skewes Bailey Skewes 67.5 (20.0 DNF) 6 9 6 8 3 52 32
8th F 18 Harken F18 183 Katie Pellew Grant Pellew 67.5 13 7 6 3 5 -15 49 34
9th F 18 Tiger Bites F18 1534 Kyle Amadio Andrew Driver 67.5 6 9 10 7 10 (19.0 DNF) 61 42
10th F 18 The Rose F18 007AUS Lucy Nissen Dean Nissen 67.5 7 11 8 (22.0 DNF) 12 14 74 52
11th F 18 Flying Fish F18 1023 Leanne Gould Grant Maver 67.5 10 14 (23.0 DNC) 12 11 7 77 54
12th F 18 Black Label F18 999 Mark Vandersteen Adrian Foster 67.5 9 13 14 15 (23.0 DNC) 6 80 57
13th F 18 Preditor F18 1635 Glenn Towndrow James Towndrow 67.5 11 12 12 10 -14 13 72 58
14th F 18 The Flying Fishermen F18 18AUS David Morgan Jack McSporren 67.5 12 15 -16 16 9 9 77 61
15th F 18 The Cruel Sea F18 761AUS Bryce Haffner Sophie Holt 67.5 15 8 13 14 (21.0 DSQ) 19.0 DNS 90 69
16th F 18 Breakin Wind F18 2590AUS Matt Fisher Stephan Ochsenbein 67.5 14 16 15 -19 16 12 92 73
17th F 18 Dead Rabbit F18 888 Paul Williams Neil Moxam 67.5 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 11 13 5 98 75
18th F 18 Grahan Knott F18 319AUS Neil Tarrant Jeff Brown 67.5 -17 17 17 13 17 11 92 75
19th F 18 Hello Tiger F18 1980 Murray Makin Daniella Makin 67.5 16 -18 18 18 18 17 105 87
20th F 18 Therapy F18 25AUS A. Goldwater A Fleming 67.5 18 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 17 15 16 112 89
21st F 18 Southern X F18 615AUS Grant Bow Gilbert Payne 67.5 (23.0 DNC) 10 11 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 113 90
22nd F 18 :) F18 1297AUS Jason Mead Daniel Kelly 67.5 (23.0 DNC) 23.0 DNC 23.0 DNC 22.0 DNF 19 23.0 DNC 133 110
                               
NACRA 5.8 Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st NACRA 5.8 Mid Life Crisis Nacra 5.8 707 Shane Russell Kimberly Russell 72.5 1 1 1 2 1 -5 11 6
2nd NACRA 5.8 Lazy Bones Nacra 5.8 1553 Craig Kneebone Dougie 72.5 -4 3 3 1 2 1 14 10
3rd NACRA 5.8 Business Time Nacra 5.8 1606 Dave Cullip Spike 72.5 2 2 2 3 -4 2 15 11
4th NACRA 5.8 AMPS Marine Nacra 5.8 1670 Alan Herbert Allison Ross 72.5 -5 4 4 5 3 4 25 20
5th NACRA 5.8 Animal Nacra 5.8 1653 Steven Sharp John Loadsman 72.5 6 5 (8.0 DNC) 7 6 3 35 27
6th NACRA 5.8 One More Nacra 5.8 1209 Scott Spencer Jarryd Spencer 72.5 3 (8.0 DNC) 8.0 DNC 4 5 8.0 DNC 36 28
7th NACRA 5.8 - Nacra 5.8 1604 Scott Farley Tom Farley 72.5 -7 6 5 6 7 6.0 DNS 37 30
                               
Hobie 16 Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Hobie 16 Pan Pan Hobie 16 112264 Rod Waterhouse Kerry Waterhouse 83 -1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2nd Hobie 16 Nothing to Sea Hobie 16 113633 David Fisher Iggy Dunn 83 3 3 2 -5 2 2 17 12
3rd Hobie 16 Why So Serious Hobie 16 113790 Stephen Watt Arbi Watt 83 2 8 6 2 -9 6 33 24
4th Hobie 16 Not Related Hobie 16 59 Lachlan White Etan White 83 5 -9 4 4 3 8 33 24
5th Hobie 16 Eddie Hobie 16 109810 Simon Liddieth Evelyn Foster 83 4 -13 5 7 5 3 37 24
6th Hobie 16 Lucas's Boat Hobie 16 112257 Tom Spithill Henry Davies 83 7 4 7 6 -12 4 40 28
7th Hobie 16 Manu Hobie 16 112347 Upu Kila Rachell Bower 83 -10 2 8 3 6 10 39 29
8th Hobie 16 Iron Hide Hobie 16 113639 Chris Caldecoat Tahnie Caldecoat 83 8 5 3 -11 11 5 43 32
9th Hobie 16 John Hobie 16 110679 Shaun Connor Rachel Renouf 83 6 7 -9 9 4 7 42 33
10th Hobie 16 $12500 OnO Hobie 16 112269 Sam Wood Page Caldecoat 83 13 6 10 10 8 (16.0 DNC) 63 47
11th Hobie 16 Sloshed Hobie 16 112194 Harry Hall Nic Anderson 83 11 10 13 -14 13 9 70 56
12th Hobie 16 Cosmo Hobie 16 112133 Richard Lacey   83 9 12 12 13 10 (16.0 DNC) 72 56
13th Hobie 16 Baited Hobie 16 110662 Brian Bates Kerry Bates 83 (16.0 DNC) 15 16.0 DNC 8 7 11 73 57
14th Hobie 16 Wheres Wally Hobie 16 113655 Travis Thorn Sarah Copeland 83 12 11 11 12 -14 12 72 58
15th Hobie 16 Chick-a-licious Hobie 16 111498 Kerrie Kalinin Alanna Simpson 83 14 14 14 -15 15 13.0 DNS 85 70
                               
Taipan 4.9 Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Taipan 4.9 Wet Willy Taipan 4.9 Sloop 312AUS Andrew Williams Petra Eggl 72 -1 1 1 1 1 1 6 5
2nd Taipan 4.9 Alphabert Soup Taipan 4.9 Sloop 891AUS Michael Cook Grace Cook 72 2 2 2 2 -3 2 13 10
3rd Taipan 4.9 Strike-R Taipan 4.9 Sloop 82AUS Bobb Wyers Archie Gargett 72 (7.0 DNC) 4 7.0 DNC 3 2 3 26 19
4th Taipan 4.9 Apolo Taipan 4.9 Sloop 127AUS Craig Harden Todd Harden 72 5 3 3 5 -6 5 27 21
5th Taipan 4.9 BAM Taipan 4.9 Sloop 149AUS Arthur Gargett Billy Gargett 72 4 5 4 4 5 -6 28 22
6th Taipan 4.9 Midnight Inspiration Taipan 4.9 Sloop 89AUS Aimee McCall Adam McCall 72 3 (7.0 DNC) 7.0 DNC 7.0 DNC 4 4 32 25
                               
Hobie 18 Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Hobie 18 Fin Line Hobie 18 16910 John Kersch Mathew Kersch 77 1 1 1 -4 2 4 13 9
2nd Hobie 18 Come Back Tour Hobie 18 17068 JohnJayKersch Chelsea Cook 77 2 2 2 3 -5 1 15 10
3rd Hobie 18 Quinn Dog Hobie 18 16902 Richard Quinn Edwina Bennett 77 (7.0 DSQ) 7.0 DSQ 7.0 DSQ 2 1 2 26 19
4th Hobie 18 Second Obsessions Hobie 18 17057 Glen Gilbert Hannah Gilbert 77 (7.0 DSQ) 7.0 DSQ 7.0 DSQ 1 3 7.0 DNC 32 25
5th Hobie 18 Sea Sheppard Hobie 18 16999 Darryl Gray Leah Bennett 77 3 3 (7.0 DSQ) 6 6 7.0 DNC 32 25
6th Hobie 18 Phoenix Hobie 18 16904 Darren Schmidt Barbara Klampfer 77 (7.0 DSQ) 7.0 DSQ 7.0 DSQ 5 4 3 33 26
                               
Taipan Cat Fleet
                               
Sailed: 6, Discards: 1, To count: 5, Rating system: VY, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Boat Class SailNo HelmName CrewName VY R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 Total Nett
1st Taipan Cat HMSS Taipan 4.9 Cat 007Aus Mick Colecliff   77 1 1 2 -5 2 4 15 10
2nd Taipan Cat Days Like This Taipan 4.9 Cat 347 Les Porter   77 7.0 DNF (9.0 DNC) 1 2 5 1 25 16
3rd Taipan Cat Little Grey Tractor Taipan 4.9 Cat 283AUS Mark Braithwaite   77 (7.0 DNF) 2 3 4 1 6 23 16
4th Taipan Cat Monster Taipan 4.9 Cat 188 Ryan Graham   77 2 4 4 -6 3 3 22 16
5th Taipan Cat Nudge Taipan 4.9 Cat 214 Mark Colecliff   77 3 3 -5 3 4 5 23 18
6th Taipan Cat Dynamo Taipan 4.9 Cat 2141 Antony Edwards   77 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 1 6 2 36 27
7th Taipan Cat Excitable Taipan 4.9 Cat 165 Caleb White   77 4 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 7 7 9.0 DNC 45 36
8th Taipan Cat No Name Taipan 4.9 Cat 352 Geoff Oliver   77 (9.0 DNC) 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 9.0 DNC 54 45
                               
www.greatlakessailingclub.yachting.org.au
                               
Sailwave Scoring Software 2.9.7
www.sailwave.com

 

 

--ABOVEADS--

Zhik- Sponsor of the WILDCAT regatta

News Feed from Sydney Morning Herald

--ABOVEADS--

Our Sponsors

Yachting Australia News

--ABOVEADS--

Google Maps

Sailing Rules Game