2009 O-LEAGUE - FIELD LOOKS FOR PERFECT END TO 200

2009 O-LEAGUE - FIELD LOOKS FOR PERFECT END TO 2008

Courtesy oceaniafootball.com

AUCKLAND – Port Vila Sharks, Hekari Souths United FC, Auckland City and Ba are all hoping for the perfect end to the year – with their first three points of the 2009 O-League campaign - when Match Day Three of the competition kicks off on Saturday.

Auckland will travel to Vanuatu to take on Port Vila at Municipal Stadium in Group A while Hekari will host Fijian champions Ba in their first ever home O-League match at Port Moresby Rugby League Stadium in Group B.

Auckland will be without former Coach Colin Tuaa who handed in his resignation last weekend prior to their 3-1 win over Hawkes Bay United in the New Zealand Football Championship.  Paul Posa will take the reins of the club who will be looking to improve on their opening day 2-2 draw with Waitakere United.

Port Vila will hope to make the most of their home field advantage and bounce back from their 3-0 defeat to Waitakere in Match Day Two. Vanuatu internationals Fedy Vava and Francois Sakama will re-join the team after being in Auckland for the past week with the Oceania All Star side which faced the LA Galaxy.

In Group B Hekari will be expecting a large supportive crowd to welcome in the first ever O-League game to be played in Papua New Guinea.

Coach Patrick Mniti will be looking for a more complete performance from his side who led Koloale in their opening match before conceding three late goals to lose their advantage.

Ba Coach Yogendra Dutt was disappointed with his sides finishing in front of goal in their opening round 0-0 draw with Koloale FC and will look to Fijian international Osea Vakatalesau to lead the line by example on Saturday.

A win for Ba would put them first equal with Koloale on top of Group B.

Oceaniafootball.com will be providing live text updates of both matches.

2009 O-LEAGUE GROUP A

Date: Saturday, 13 December 2008
Match: Port Vila Sharks [VAN] vs. Auckland City FC [NZL]
Venue: Port Vila, Vanuatu
Stadium: Municipal Stadium
Kick Off: 15H00 (Local time) 17H00 (NZL T)

Auckland Squad (From):1.Ross NICHOLSON [GK]; 2.Nelson SALE; 3. Matt FRIEL; 5. Matt WILLIAMS; 6. Ki-Hyung LEE; 8. Chad COOMBES; 9. Paul URLOVIC; 10. Grant YOUNG; 11. Alick MAEMAE; 12. Jacob SPOONLEY [GK]; 15. Ivan VICELICH; 16. George SURI; 20. Greg UHLMANN;  23. Liam MULROONEY; 22. Xavi ROCA; 19. Salesh KUMAR;

Not Eligible: 4. Sam CAMPBELL; 7. James PRITCHETT; 13. Alex FENERIDIS; 14. Keryn JORDAN; 17. Allan CARELLA; 18. Eliezer ANELLO; ; 25. Adam MCGEORGE; 26. Jonathan RAJ. 27. Lance HESLOP; 29.John FLETCHER [GK]; 30. Mark FULCHER [GK};24. Milos NIKOLIC;21. Riki VAN STEEDEN;

Coach: Paul POSA (NZL)

Port Vila Sharks: (From) 2.Samson OBED; 3. Jacques MAFIL NAWAN; 6. Fedy VAVA; 7. Moise POIDA; 9. Jean Nako NAPRAPOL; 10. Richard IWAI; 11. Etienne MERMER; 12. Hubert NAKE; 13. Francois SAKAMA; 14. Silas NAMATAK; 15. Roger JOE; 16. Alphonse QORIG; 17. Geoffrey Lego GETE; 20. John GARAE [GK]; 21. Michell KALTACK; 22. Alfred MALAS [GK]; 25. Jonah TURU; 26. Jeffry NIMANIAN;

Not Eligible: 1. David CHILIA [GK]; 4. Ken MASAUVAKALO; 5. Tom MANSES; 8. Pita David MAKI; 18. Robert TOM; 19. Derek MALAS; 23. Fenedy MASAUVAKALO; 24. Andrew CHICHIRUA; 27. Fernandez TERONG; 28. Rexly TARIVUTI; 29. John KAURUA; 30. Philip Tom TOMAKE;

Coach: Robert CALVO (VAN)

Referee: Jimmy WRIGHT [NCL]
Assistant Referee 1: Salesh CHAND [FIJ]
Assistant Referee 2: Ashwin KUMAR [FIJ]
Fourth Official: Grey VUKE [VAN]
Referees Assessor: Harry ATISSON [VAN]
OFC Coordinator: George IAPSON [VAN]

Group A Standings:

  PL W D L GF GA PTS GD
1. Waitakere United 2 1 1 0 5 2 4 +3
2. Auckland City FC 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 0
3. Port Vila Sharks 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 -3

2009 O-LEAGUE GROUP B

Date: Saturday, 13 December 2008
Match: Hekari Souths United FC [PNG] vs. Ba [FIJ]
Venue: Port Moresby, Papua New Guinea
Stadium: Port Moresby Rugby League Stadium
Kick Off: 15H00 (Local Time) 17H00 (FIJ T)

Hekari Souths United FC (from): 1. Fred HALE [GK]; 2. Tagaya LEPANI; 3. Hamson DANIEL; 4. Cyril MUTA; 5. Brian TUHIANA; 7. Benjamin MELA; 8. Michael FOSTER; 9. Abraham INIGA; 11. Joachim WAROI; 12. David MUTA; 13. Andrew LEPANI; 14. Jack SAMANI;; 17. Kema JACK; 18. Ericson KOMENG; 19. Koriak UPAIGA; 20. Gure GABINA [GK]; 21. Brian FENI; 22. Lorima DAU;

Not Eligible: 6. Jacob PEKAU; 10. Abraham ENOCH; 15. Charles PARANDA; 16. Lawrence MOSES; 23.Fabian BAGI; 24. Brian NAKI; 25. Tonga ESIRA; 26. Thomas JOE; 30.Leslie KALAI;

Coach: Patrick MNITI (SOL)

BA Squad (From):1. Jone SOROLO [GK];2. Avinesh SUWAMY; 3. Shalen LAL; 4. Maueli KALOU; 5.Ronil KUMAR; 6.Jone VESIKULA; 7. Tuimasi MANUCA; 9. Josaia BUKALIDI; 10. Ronald LAWRENCE; 11. Alvin SINGH; 12. Pita BALEITOGA; 13. Maciu DUNADAMU; 16. Malakai TIWA; 22. Kiniviliame TURAGALAILAI; 24. Rinal PRASAD; 26. Joshua WILSON; 29. Peni FINAU; 30. Osea VAKATALESAU;

Not Eligible: 8. Keni DOIDOI; 14. Seimata CHILIA; 15. Mavileko NAKAMA; 17. Malakai KAINIHEWE; 18. Petero DAUNISEKA; 19. Shameel RAO; 20. Epeli CODRO [GK]; 21.Nicholas LAWRENCE [GK]; 23. Aisea CODRO; 25. Krishna SAMI; 27. Josefata NAIBULI; 28. Taniela WAQA;

Coach: Yogendra DUTT (FIJ)

Referee: Chris BEATH [AUS]
Assistant Referee 1: Brad HOBSON [AUS]
Assistant Referee 2: Ashley BEECHAM [AUS]
Fourth Official: Job Minan PONIS [PNG]
Referees Assessor: Pius LETENGE [PNG]
OFC Coordinator: Edward TAULOI [PNG]

Group B Standings:

  PL W D L GF GA PTS GD
1. Koloale FC 2 1 1 0 3 1 4 +2
2. Ba 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0
3. Hekari Souths United FC 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 -2



Comments

Comment Guidelines: The SportsTG Network is made up of players, families and passionate sports followers like you who have a strong opinion about sport. That's great - we want you to have your say and share your thoughts with the world. However, we have a few rules that you must follow to keep it fun for all. Please don't be rude, abusive, swear or vilify others. Apart from some pretty serious sport sanctions, we also can ban you and report you if things get out of hand. So play fair and have fun, and thanks for your contribution.

Fox Sports Football