Results:
Division C
- The Outlaws 7 v The Slashers 14
- The Mobsters 12 v The Slashers 9
- Flinders YC 7 v The Slashers 14
- Flinders YC 6 v Hell on High Water 15
- The Outlaws 8 v Hell on High Water 13
- The Outlaws 11 v Bur's 10
- The Mobsters 7 v Bur's 14
- The Mobsters 12 v Flinders YC 9
- The Outlaws 13 v Flinders YC 8
- The Outlaws 10 v The Mobsters 11
- Hell on High Water 15 v The Mobsters 6
- Hell on High Water 12 v The Slashers 9
- Bur's 9 v The Slashers 12
- Bur's 15 v Flinders YC 6
- Bur's 10 v Hell on High Water 11
Final Division CBold (Ctrl+B)
1st Flinders 5 wins - 36 points
2nd Outlaws 3 wins - 49 points
3rd Bur's 3 wins - 58 points
4th Mobsters 2 wins - 48 points
5th Slashers 2 wins - 58 points
6th Hell on High Water - 66 points
Division A/B
1. Absolute A 7 v Bucket Heads 14
2. Ring Ins 13 v Bucket Heads 8
3. Ring Ins 15 v Westernport Wanders 6
4. Bucket Heads 12 v Westernport Wanderers 9
5. Absolute A 12 v Westernport Wanderers 9
6. Absolute A 7 v Ring Ins 14
Last team (Ring Ins) dropped at this point.
7. Absolute A 6 v Bucket Heads 15
8. Westernport Wanderers 9 v Bucket Heads 12
9. Westernport Wanderers 14 v Absolute A 7
Final
1st Absolute A 4 wins -39 points
2nd Westernport Wanderers 4 wins - 47 points
3rd Bucket Heads 1 win - 61 points
Teams
Division A/B:
WYC - Absolute A Team
Pip Pietromonaco (c), Robbie Lovig, Peter Hercules, Michelle Bursa, Niclolas Jurovic, Alan Bryson
WYC - Bucket Heads
Tobias Cross (c), Vincent Cross, James Fleming, Will Fleming, Joshua Smith, Ines Vandame
WYC - Ring Ins
Toby Gibson (c), Glen Douglas, Megan Bursa, April Heasley, Charlie Basser, Lucy Campbell
WYC - Westernport Warriors
Alexander Jurovic (c), Wilem Dugay-Grist, Josh Franke, Xavier Vandame, Colin Franke, Hugo Vandame
Division C
FYC - Flinders YC
Angus Cramond (c), Charlie O'Hara, Cameron Cramond, James Hollowood, Luca Lawson, William Pratt, Lucy Barker
MYC - Hell on High Water
Harry Basser (c), Freddie Campbell, Eleanor Corden, Emma Sanders, Steph Nolan, Chris Nolan
MYC - The Mobsters
Charlie Basser (c), Douglas Corden, Edward McIntyre, Sean Moloney, Emma Webster, Caitlin Moloney
MYC - The Outlaws
Joe Basser (c), Ned Heasley, Henry Campbell, Harry McIntyre, Pip Nolan, Miranda Moloney
MYC - The Slashers
April Heasley (c), Will Webster, Ted Basser, Ryan Sanders, Nicola Lennon, Lucy Campbell
WYC - Bur's
David Burford (c), Anton Burford, Laura Hercules, Mimi, Peter Gray, Jeremy Gray, Robbie Lovig
Race Support
Duty Officer: Adam H Smith
Start / Finish boat - BI12 - Lynn Dugay, Cindy Tilbrook, Mark Cramond, Bruce Douglas, Graham Henderson, Cameron McDermid
Umpire: Chris Wilson (Blairgowrie YC)
Assistant Umpire: Bryan Hill, John Hollander, Christiane Coutant
Umpire Boat (BI10) skipper: Michael Boswell
Taxi Boat (BI11) skipper: Ange Pietromonaco
Rescue Boat: provided by Merricks YC
Catering: Steve Cross, Theodora Cross,
Bar: Theodorra Cross, Christiane Coutant, Wendy Franke
vent Management: Peta Pietromonaco, Karen Walsh-Smith
PRE-RACE
As at 9am, Saturday, February 5, we have 9 teams registered for the Yachting Western Port Teams Racing Regatta:
SAILING INSTRUCTIONS
The weather forecast for the day is South Westerly winds increasing from 10 to 15 knots through the day. The temperature on the beach (out of the wind) will drop from 24C in the morning to 19C in the afternoon.
The proposed schedule for the day is:
- 9.30 Information Session for Division C (Novice)
- 10.00 - 1.45 (approx) Racing for Division C. 15 races with each team competing in 5 heats
- 1.45 - 2.15 (approx) break in racing (Race crews will be provided lunch on the water before the break)
- 2.30 (approx) - Presentation for Division C
- 2.00 (approx) - Information session for Division A/B
- 2.15 - 4.30 (approx) - Racing for Division A/B - 9 races witrh each team competing in 6 heats
- 5.00 (approx) - Presentation for Divsion A/B
Breakfast croissants will be available to purchase from 9 - 10.30. Lunch (pies, rolls, sausage rolls) will be sold from noon - 2.30 The bar will be open from noon.
Last Modified on 18/02/2015 16:11