2012 Season Results

The BDSA and affiliated clubs & players wish to congratulate 2012 Cup Winners, League Champions & Award winners.

GRAND FINAL WEEKEND RESULTS

SENIORS
Warrnambool (Lee Hunter, Lee Sharples, Xavier Lesock) def Sebastopol Vikings (Justin Robson, Ryan Rykers) 3-2
Best on Ground: Dylan Johnstone (Warrnambool)

SENIOR WOMEN
North United White (Brooke Trainor) def Forest Rangers 1-0 in extra time
Best on Ground: Chloe Farnsworth (North United White)

RESERVES
Sebastopol Vikings (Jarrid Gilbert, Tom Young, Ash Mitting, Jason Davies, James McClounan) def Ballarat Red Devils 5-0
Best on Ground: Ash Mitting (Sebastopol Vikings)

THIRDS
North United Black (Joshua Pitcher 2, Benjamin) def Maryborough 3-0
Best on Ground: Joshua Pitcher (North United)

U 17 OPEN
Warrnambool (Sam Dart, Eli Slater) def North United (Angus Grant) 2-1
Best on Ground: Dechlan Picken (Warrnambool)

U 15 OPEN
Victoria Park (Brendan Pym, Liam McQualter) def Warrnambool (Joe Medew-Ewen) 2-1
Best on Ground: Liam Burns (Warrnambool)

U 13 GIRLS
North United Black (Alex Murphy, Alana Spratling) def North United White (Vanessa Yung) 2-1
Best on Ground: Alex Murphy (North United Black)

U 13 OPEN
North United White (Beau Ryan 3, Tom Maher) def North United Purple (Talan Flockhart, Josh Huggett, William Wright)
Best on Ground: Jake Curran

LEAGUE CHAMPIONS AND AWARD WINNERS

Senior League Champions –  Sebastopol Vikings

Senior Women League Champions – North United White

Reserves League Champions –Sebastopol Vikings

Thirds League Champions – Ballarat White

Under 17 League Champions – Warrnambool

Under 15 League Champions – Warrnambool

Under 13 Girls League Champions - North United Black

Under 13 League Champions - North United Purple

Scott Anwyl Medal for Best & Fairest Senior PlayerDragi Koleski   Daylesford 

Best & Fairest Senior Women Player – Daniela Weinreich Vikings

Life Members Medal for Best and Fairest Reserve Player – Michael Busija Vikings

Best & Fairest Thirds Player
– Kenneth Smith   Forest Rangers

Seniors Highest Goal Scorer – Ryan Rykers Vikings

Senior Women Highest Goal Scorer – Chloe Cameron North United

Reserves Highest Goal Scorer – Michael Busija Vikings

Thirds Highest Goal Scorer – Kane Clark   Horsham 

Bill De Jong Memorial Award for Best & Fairest Senior Referee – Christos Karameros

Bill De Jong Memorial Award for Best & Fairest Junior Referee –  Brad Drake              

Under 13 Best & Fairest           Beau Ryan North United (inc. Craig Pearce Trophy)

Under 13 GirlsBest & Fairest Tess Meadon North United

Under 15 Best & Fairest           Jonah Healey Maryborough

Under 17 Best & Fairest           Isaac Harbour Ballarat

Under 13 Highest Goal Scorer  Joshua Huggett  North United  

Under 13 GirlsHighest Goal Scorer  Tayla Robertson   Vikings  

Under 15 Highest Goal Scorer         Brendan Pym   Victoria Park                      

Under 17 Highest Goal Scorer           Sam Dart Warrnambool

Photo Players

Photo Gallery

Key Partner