State Country Champion Teams

DIVISION 1 TITLES                             TOTAL TITLES: 10

2006 UNDER 14 BOYS

2007 UNDER 12 BOYS

2009 UNDER 12 GIRLS

2011 UNDER 16 BOYS

2013 UNDER 14 GIRLS

2013 UNDER 14 BOYS

2013 UNDER 12 BOYS

2015 SENIOR WOMENS

2016 UNDER 18 BOYS

2017 UNDER 12 BOYS

2006 UNDER 14 BOYS

GREAT SOUTHERN 51 d MURRAY BRIDGE 32

SAM STEVANOVIC(CO CAPT), TYNE CRICKMAR(CO CAPT), JOEL LEMKE-HATCHER(CO CAPT), AYDAN BARTLETT, HAYDON SEWELL, TODD SEYMOUR, HAYDN BARNS, GUY HATCHARD, SCOTT CANNIN.

COACH: PETER CANNIN

TEAM WENT THROUGH UNDEFEATED. DEFEATING:

PT AUGUSTA 65 -19, MILDURA 53 -32, MILLICENT 56-29, YORKE VALLEY 60-20, RIVERLAND 67-39 AND PT PIRIE 54 -34.

2007 UNDER 12 BOYS

BEN HEASLIP, MATTHEW STOCK, MITCHELL KELTON, TRAVIS EKERS-BROADBENT, THOMAS CLEGGETT, JACK LANG, TOM OSBORNE, LACHIE IRVINE, CAMPBELL WILDMAN

COACH: NATHAN STEVENS TEAM MANAGER: CRAIG STOCK

TEAM WENT THROUGH UNDEFEATED. 

2009 UNDER 12 GIRLS

GREAT SOUTHERN 37 d MT GAMBIER 34

CHELSEA WALKER, HANNAH STEWART, KATIE LANGMEAD, ZOEY WADE, ABBY WHITEHEAD, CHELSEA COUZNER, BRIDGETTE TRELOAR & MADDISON ROUND

COACH: DENNIS EARL TEAM MANAGER: JEAN WALKER

2011 UNDER 16 BOYS

BEN HEASLIP, MATTHEW STOCK, MITCHELL KELTON, TRAVIS EKERS-BROADBENT, THOMAS CLEGGETT, JAKE MARSHALL, PATRICK JONCZYK, RICHARD SCOTT

COACH: CRAIG STOCK

2013 UNDER 14 GIRLS

GREAT SOUTHERN 38 d WHYALLA 35

CAITLIN ROSE, TAYLA BOHNSACK, ISABELLE BOHNSACK, SHANIKA-ANNE BARR, LARA KAPPLER, JAMIE WALKER,   TAYLAH LEVY, CARA PANNUCIO & CHELSEA LEVY.

COACH: MICHELLE WHITEHEAD

ASSISTANT COACH: MADDISON ROUND

TEAM MANAGER: TANYA ROSE

2013 UNDER 14 BOYS

GREAT SOUTHERN 40 d MILDURA 39

WILL BAILIE, BILLY WADE, JAKE SMITH, ETHAN HUNT, JAMES STREETER, BEN POWELL, MITCHELL PEARSONS,  JARRED MORDEN & LEWIS RIDLEY.

COACH: ALEXANDER HAYNES TEAM MANAGER: MARK HUNT

2013 UNDER 12 BOYS

GREAT SOUTHERN d WHYALLA

STUART SCOTT, LACHLAN KEACH, DYLAN KLEINING, ETHAN SPRIGGS, MITCH DOIG, LEON PHILLIPS, DANIEL SMITH, HENRY ROUND, BILLY ROUND,

COACH: BILL KELTON TEAM MANAGER: SUE SCOTT

2015 SENIOR WOMENS

GREAT SOUTHERN 44 d MT GAMBIER 39

KERRI-ANN MOON, RENEE MOON, BRONWYN NICHOLLS, JESS MCPHAIL, DANIELLE ROSE, RACHEL SEARLE, KELLY WHITE, SARAH WHITE, LUCY EARL

COACH: DENNIS EARL

GRAND FINAL MVP: SARAH WHITE

2016 UNDER 18 BOYS

GREAT SOUTHERN d EASTERN HILLS

DANIEL STOCK, MAX SCOTT, WILL BAILIE, JAMES STREETER, HARRY MILLS, JACKSON ELMES

COACH: CRAIG STOCK   TEAM MANAGER: SUE SCOTT

2017 UNDER 12 BOYS

MATAWAI SCARVELIS, KODY MUIRHEAD, LINCOLN PRIDDLE, JAKE OVERALL, RORY HUDSON, KENNY ANGUS, WILL ZANKER, WILL FITTON

COACHES: BOYD FITTON & RYAN STEWART 

 

Major Sponsor

Gold Sponsor

Silver Sponsors

Other Sponsors

Notice Board

GSABA REFEREE DEPARTMENT

The GSABA Referee Department will be doing the Summer Season 2018-19 Grand Final Roster. Mike Richardson is the Referee Development Co-ordinator, and Tim Round is the Referee Manager. There will be a Referee Sub Committee, which will be headed by Mike Richardson and includes Tim Round (Referee Manager) and Brett Stringer (Referee). A Player Coach is still to be appointed.

* The Minor Round Summer Season 2018 -2019 Umpires Roster will be completed by Dennis Earl.  The GSABA Carnival Umpires Roster will be completed by the GSABA Referee Department.

GSABA UMPIRING PANEL

Any person interested in joining the GSABA Umpiring Panel please contact GSABA Business Administrator - Dennis Earl- earl648666@gmail.com We welcome all referees but always looking for umpires who can umpire Senior Grades.