Home - Korumburra Basketball

The Korumburra Basketball Association play out of the Korumburra Indoor Recreation Centre located in Sports Lane, off King Street and Charles Street in Korumburra.

We run a domestic competition on Monday night (Under 16 & 18 boys and A & B Women) Wednesday Night (Under 10, 12, 14 & 16 girls, A Men and Masters being 35+ Men) and Friday night (Under 10, 12 & 14 boys). We run a canteen on these nights with drinks, snacks and hot food available.

We also run a very succesful Junior Representitive Program from U10 to U20 Boys and Girls as well as U14,16 & 18 Boys + U16 Girls VJBL teams and CBL Men's and Women's teams.

The Korumburra Basketball Association can be contacted by phone on 03 5655 2112, mail:  P.O. Box 80 Korumburra 3950 or email: kbainc@dcsi.net.au

This website is part of the basketball community of Basketball Victoria's Country Council. 

***************************************************************************************

34th ANNUAL KORUMBURRA WILDCATS

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

Saturday October 28, 2017 =  U10, U12, U14 A & B Sections

Sunday October 29, 2017 = U16 and U19 A & B Sections

All age groups as of the 31st of December 2018 to align with BVC age divisions for Country Championships.

Entry fee = $250

Please register your team via the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=72953

Entries close October 13, 2107

All entries and enquiries to the Tournament Secretary, Adam Smith at

P.O. Box 80, Korumburra, 3950.

Email: kbainc@dcsi.net.au       Phone: 03 5655 2112       Mobile: 0418 515 718

 

Once your team is registered please register your individual players by following the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=72952

***************************************************************************************

           

  VJBL GRAND FINALS

VJL2 Premiers  -  16.1 Girls d Dandenong Rangers 30 to 18

VJL1 Runners-Up  -  16.1 Boys lt Kilsyth Cobras 35 to 52

 

Congratulations to Mat, Bill and all the players - a magnificent effort!

 Proudly Sponsored by . . .

          

*************************************************************************************** 

 

2017 Spring Season Players Registration

Our next Competition starts on August 7, 2017. On-line Registration and Insurance is compulsory. You must be Registered before you take the court.

Registrations ARE NOW CLOSED

To enquire about late registration please contact:

Adam Smith - 0418 515 718

Scott McKenzie - 0427 552 898

Caz Grabham - 0458 434 322

We look forward to seeing you all soon for another enjoyable basketball season.

***************************************************************************************

2017 AUTUMN GRAND FINAL DAY . . .

PREMIERS and RUNNERS-UP

 

Under 12 Girls

Under 12 Boys Section 2

 

Under 12 Boys Section 1

Under 14 Girls

Under 14 Boys

Under 16 Girls

Under 16 Boys

Under 18 Boys

A Grade Women

A Grade Men

Masters

Roberts Family Best Clubperson recipients: Robyn Kelson & Caz Grabham with Andrew Roberts

***************************************************************************************

 Basketball Victoria Country logo

COUNTRY CHAMPS SUCCESS . . .

Under 18 Boys - 2017 BVC Division 4 Champions

Under 16 Girls - 2017 BVC Division 3 Runners-Up

Under 16 Boys - 2017 BVC Division 3 Semi-Finalists

Under 18 Girls - 2017 BVC Division 1 Quarter Finalists

***************************************************************************************

Logo Warragul Tournament Success . . .

 

The "Unstoppables" . . . our super Under 12 Boys have taken out yet another Title, this time at Warragul.

Congratulations to all involved!

***************************************************************************************

Congratulations to all our Wildcats teams on a hugely successful Eltham-Dandenong Junior Tournament. Grand Final Results as follows:

Under 12.1 Boys - A Res Title Winners - 46 to 36 v McKinnon  ...  MVP = Will Brown

Under 14.1 Girls - B2 Title winners - 34 to 30 v Melbourne  ...  MVP = Bronte Whyte

 

 Under 12 Girls - B2 Runners up - 15 to 30 v Traralgon

Under 16.1 Boys - B1 Runners Up - 45 to 58 v Dandenong

Under 16.2 Girls - C1 Runners-Up - 20 to 29 v Frankston

Under 18 Boys - B2 Runners-Up - 41 to 42 v McKinnon ... MVP = Nick Mckenzie

Under 14 Boys - B1 Runners-Up - 38 to 51 v Armstrong Academy

***************************************************************************************

 @     

Congratulations to all our Wildcats teams who competed at this years Southern Peninsula Tournament. Results as follows:

Under 12 Boys A: Division 1 Premiers defeating Maffra 21 to 15 in GF

Under 16 Girls B: Division 4 Premiers defeating Kilsyth in GF

Under 18 Boys: Division 1 Premiers defeating Sandringham 46 to 39 in GF

Under 12 Boys B: 3rd in Pool 2, Division 3 - Won 2, Lost 2

Under 12 Girls A: 3rd in Pool 2, Division 3 - Won 2, Lost 2

Under 14 Boys A: 4th in Pool 1, Division 1 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 14 Boys B: 4th in Division 4, Pool 2 - Lost 4

Under 14 Girls A: 3rd in Division 3, Pool 1 - Won 2, Lost 1, Drew 1

Under 14 Girls B: 5th in Division 4, Pool 2 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 16 Boys A: 3rd in Division 2, Pool 1 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 16 Boys B: 2nd in Division 4, Pool 1 - Won 3, Lost 1

Under 16 Girls A: 2nd in Division 2, Pool 2 - Won 3, Lost 1

  ***************************************************************************************

    

2018 VJBL 

Korumburra Basketball Association is pleased to announce that they are entering teams in the Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) competition beginning in November 2018 in the following age divisions:

Under 14 Boys, Under 14 Girls (2 teams), Under 16 Boys, Under 16 Girls and Under 18 Boys.

Thank you to all players who attended the try-outs.

Selected VJBL Teams are now listed under the VJBL tab (above)

If you would like to find out more information about our VJBL program please contact. 

Adam Smith         0418 515 718                      Scott McKenzie   0427 552 898

   Bill Jeffs            0408 553 498                      Matt Holmes      0409 581 974  

 Proudly Sponsored by . . .

          

  ***************************************************************************************

    

 U16 BOYS VJBL PREMIERS 2016

Back L-R: Adam Smith (Coach), Brady Mitchell, Keith Robinson, Nick Prowd, Zane Mattock, Tony Dixon (Assistant Coach). Front L-R: Jai Newcombe, Jordan Grabham, Sam Flanders, Patrick Ryan, Cade James.

Korumburra Wildcats 55 defeated Whittlesea 39

Game MVP: Sam Flanders

  ***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

Congratulations to Wildcats players Grace Matser, Tyla Angwin, Kodie Walker, Flynn Materia, Hayden Lindsay, Brodie Mabilia, Jak Spinks and Lachie Rathjen on being selected to attend the 2016 Gold Nugget Camp in Shepparton. An amazing achievement by so many.

**********************************************************************************************

SAM COMPETES AT THE U16 NATIONAL TITLES

The Wildcats own, Sammy Flanders, together with Country Victorian team mate Harry Pepper taking on ACT at the National Championships at Kilsyth. Sam has certainly held his own, top scoring in this particular game. Sam had the impressive stats of 19 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist and 4 steals in the 88 to 40 win.

Sam making the 2nd of both Foul Shots during Game 1 vs South Australia Metro. Sam finished with 10 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals. Vic Country won a close game 86 to 72.

Sam executing a massive block in their game against Western Australia Metro.

  ***************************************************************************************

 MAT & JO TAKE OUT BVC AWARDS

   

Congratulations to Jo Allen, named Most Improved Female Referee at the 2015 Basketball Victoria Country Awards. Fabulous effort Jo. We are very proud of your achievement.

Congratulations also to Mat Holmes, awarded Male Coach of the Year at the recent 2015 Basketball Victoria Country Awards in Bendigo.

Our association is far greater having you both involved.

***************************************************************************************

OUR AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES RETURN!

With two Silver and a Bronze . . . Congratulations to Tyla, Flynn & Sam on your tour of New Zealand representing Australian Country Junior Basketball. A fantastic achievement, the Wildcats community are all very proud of you!

***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

Well done to all who attended the recent Basketball Victoria Country U14 Skills days.

Congratulations to Korumburra players . . . Archie Brewer, Brodie Mabilia, Flynn Materia, Jack Mitchell, Beau Peters, Boyd Robertson, Byron Walker, Chloe Brown, Grace Matser, Elisha Nicholas, Macy Newcombe, Jorja Whyte, Kodie Walker, Hayden Lindsay, Jak Spinks, Kelsey Donohue, Meg Harris and Sophie McKenzie who have all been selected for the 2016 U14 Regional Basketball Academy. 

***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

DIVISION 3 STATE TITLE WINNERS

Well done to our Wildcats Under 16 and Under 18 boys and girls that competed at the BVC Country Championships, March 12 & 13.

 

Congratulations to our Under 16 Boys and Under 18 Girls who are now Division 3 State Title holders.

***************************************************************************************

MASTERS TOURNAMENT 2016

 

Division 1 Premiers and Runners-Up

 

Division 2 Premiers and Runners-Up

Thank you to all that made our 2016 Masters Tournament a huge success. Playing over 2 days in 2 Divisions, 11 teams entered and we witnessed some high standard basketball. In the Division 1 Grand Final, Rinpn8dwg defeated the Comets and in Division 2 Grand Final, Myths and Legends defeated the Panthers. Thanks to Adam Smith and Bill Jeffs for their organisation of the event and to Troy and Julie Paterson from the Korumburra Middle Hotel for their support, particually on Saturday night. We hope to see everyone back next year.

 



 

 

Notice Board

   

2018 VJBL Coaching Position

14.1 Girls:  -  Bill Jeffs

14.2 Girls:  -  Kris Funslow

14.1 Boys:  -  Matt Kennewell

16.1 Girls  -  Mat Holmes

16.1 Boys  -  Nat Todorovski

18.1 Boys  -  Scott McKenzie

Notice Board

 

34th ANNUAL KORUMBURRA

WILDCATS

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

October 28th and 29th 2017

 

Saturday October 28: U10, U12, U14 A & B Sections

Sunday October 29: U16 and U19 A & B Sections

All age groups as of the 31st of December 2018 to align with BVC age divisions for Country Championships.

Entry fee = $250

Please register your team via the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=72953

Entries close October 13, 2107

All entries and enquiries to the Tournament Secretary, Adam Smith at

P.O. Box 80, Korumburra, 3950.

Email: kbainc@dcsi.net.au       Phone: 03 5655 2112       Mobile: 0418 515 718

 

Once your team is registered please register your individual players by following the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=72952

Notice Board

2017 / 2018 WILDCATS COACHES ANNOUNCED

Korumburra Basketball Association would like to introduce and congratulate our newly appointed coaches for the upcoming 2017/18 Representative season.

Boys:

U10: Tony Dixon (0438 581 047)

U12: Ian Murdoch

U14: Matt Kenniwell (0477 993 343)

U16: Bill Jeffs (0408 553 498)

U18/CBL: Scott McKenzie (0427 552 898)

Girls:

U10: Mark Lindsay (0457 777 076)

U12: Gemma Dixon

U14: Travis James (0439 481 848)

U16: Chloe Hogg

U18/CBL: Matt Holmes (0409 581 974)

Notice Board

2017 VJBL SEASON

    

Round 1 - Friday, March 17

U14 Girls d McKinnon Cougars 33 to 25

U14 Boys lt Melbourne Tigers 24 to 54

U16.1 Boys drew with Geelong Supercats 59 to 59

U16.2 Boys lt Waverley Falcons 33 to 43

U16 Girls d Waverley Falcons 45 to 30

U18 Boys d Ringwood Hawks 60 to 50

Round 2 - Friday, March 24

U14 Girls d Hawthorn Magic 34 to 22

U14 Boys d McKinnon Cougars 36 to 33

U16.1 Boys lt Kilsyth Cobras 22 to 46

U16.2 Boys lt Dandenong Rangers 30 to 47

U16 Girls d Keilor Thunder 47 to 27

U18 Boys d McKinnon Cougars 44 to 24

Round 3 - Friday, March 31

U14 Girls lt Geelong Supercats 34 to 51

U14 Boys d Melbourne Tigers 48 to 41

U16.1 Boys d Hawthorn Magic 40 to 39

U16.2 Boys d Chelsea Gulls 37 to 30

U16 Girls lt Pakenham Warriors 54 to 56

U18 Boys d Hampton Park Pioneers 37 to 27

Round 4 - Friday, April 21

U14 Girls d Diamond Valley Eagles 41 to 40

U14 Boys d Port Phillip United 27 to 19

U16.1 Boys d Frankston Blues 46 to 38

U16.2 Boys lt Ringwood Hawks 27 to 38

U16 Girls drew Shepparton Gators 43 to 43

U18 Boys d Sandringham Sabres 46 to 33 

Round 5 - Friday, April 28 

U14 Girls d Melbourne Tigers 39 to 34

U14 Boys lt Frankston Blues 24 to 44

U16.1 Boys d Knox Raiders 47 to 41

U16.2 Boys lt Knox Raiders 38 to 48

U16 Girls d Broadmeadows Broncos 44 to 27

U18 Boys lt Melbourne Tigers 40 to 63

 Round 6 - Friday, May 5

 U14 Girls d Blackburn Vikings 38 to 26

 U14 Boys d Dandenong Rangers 44 to 36

 U16.1 Boys d Mornington Breakers 33 to 31

 U16.2 Boys lt Ringwood Hawks 22 to 35

 U16 Girls d Bellarine Storm 44 to 38

U18 Boys lt Frankston Blues 28 to 43

 Round 7 - Friday, May 12

 U14 Girls drew with Knox Raiders 24 to 24

 U14 Boys d Knox Raiders 39 to 25

 U16.1 Boys d Bulleen Boomers 36 to 31

 U16.2 Boys lt LaTrobe City 33 to 51

 U16 Girls d Sunbury Jets 41 to 30

U18 Boys lt Blackburn Vikings 41 to 43

  Round 8 - Friday, May 19

  U14 Girls d Keilor Thunder 56 to 39

  U14 Boys lt Mornington Breakers 32 to 37

  U16.1 Boys d Keilor Thunder 41 to 32

  U16.2 Boys lt Nunawading Spectres 26 to 50

  U16 Girls lt Dandenong Rangers 32 to 40

 U18 Boys d Mornington Breakers 41 to 29

   Round 9 - Friday, May 26

   U14 Girls d Frankston Blues 38 to 30

   U14 Boys lt Sandringham Sabres 37 to 43

   U16.1 Boys d Craigirburn Eagles 45 to 35

   U16.2 Boys had a Bye

   U16 Girls d Collingwood All Stars 36 to 24

  U18 Boys had a Bye

 Round 10 - Friday, June 2

   U14 Girls d Diamond Valley Eagles 27 to 25

   U14 Boys d Port Phillip United 42 to 32

   U16.1 Boys d Frankston Blues 55 to 41

   U16.2 Boys d Ringwood Hawks 34 to 28

   U16 Girls d Shepparton Gators 55 to 20

  U18 Boys lt Sandringham Sabres 20 to 29

 Round 11 - Friday, June 16

   U14 Girls lt Melbourne Tigers 45 to 54

   U14 Boys d Frankston Blues 44 to 38

   U16.1 Boys d Knox Raiders 41 to 29

   U16.2 Boys lt Knox Raiders 34 to 41

   U16 Girls d Broadmeadows Broncos 31 to 17

  U18 Boys lt Melbourne Tigers 28 to 57

  Round 12 - Friday, June 23

   U14 Girls lt Hawthorn Magic 18 to 37

   U14 Boys d McKinnon Cougars 34 to 20

   U16.1 Boys d Kilsyth Cobras 43 to 42

   U16.2 Boys lt Dandenong Rangers 26 to 34

   U16 Girls d Keilor Thunder 37 to 33

  U18 Boys lt McKinnon Cougars 45 to 52

   Round 13 - Friday, June 30

    U14 Girls lt Geelong Supercats 36 to 52

    U14 Boys lt Melbourne Tigers 30 to 47

   U16.1 Boys drew Hawthorn Magic 33 to 33

    U16.2 Boys lt Chelsea Gulls 36 to 52

    U16 Girls d Pakenham Warriors 50 to 28

   U18 Boys drew Hampton Park Pioneers 37 to 37

 Round 14 - Friday, July 21

     U14 Girls lt McKinnon Cougars 33 to 35

     U14 Boys d Melbourne Tigers 36 to 24

    U16.1 Boys d Geelong Supercats 27 to 19

     U16.2 Boys lt Waverley Falcons 28 to 40

     U16 Girls d Wavaerley Falcons 39 to 25

    U18 Boys d Ringwood Hawks 57 to 43

 Round 15 - Friday, July 28

     U14 Girls d Frankston Blues 46 to 33

      U14 Boys d Sandringham Sabres 36 to 31

     U16.1 Boys lt Craigieburn Eagles 39 to 55

      U16.2 Boys had the BYE

      U16 Girls d Collingwood Allstars 50 to 31

     U18 Boys had the BYE

 Round 16 - Friday, August 4

     U14 Girls lt Blackburn Vikings 29 to 34

      U14 Boys lt Dandenong Rangers 45 to 47

     U16.1 Boys d Mornington Breakers 47 to 46

      U16.2 Boys lt Ringwood Hawks 26 to 33

      U16 Girls lt Belarine Storm 36 to 42

     U18 Boys d Frankston Blues 45 to 27

 Round 17 - Friday, August 11

     U14 Girls lt Knox Raiders 27 to 41

      U14 Boys lt Knox Raiders 33 to 44

     U16.1 Boys d Bulleen Boomers 39 to 35

      U16.2 Boys lt Latrobe Energy 51 to 65

      U16 Girls d Sunbury Jets 38 to 32

     U18 Boys lt Blackburn Vikings 35 to 36 

Round 18 - Friday, August 18

     U14 Girls lt Keilor Thunder 35 to 38

      U14 Boys lt Mornington Breakers 30 to 48

     U16.1 Boys d Keilor Thunder 53 to 35

      U16.2 Boys lt Nunawading Spectres 37 to 40

      U16 Girls d Dandenong Rangers 33 to 27

     U18 Boys d Mornington Breakers 48 to 44 

Finals Rd 1 - Friday, August 25

U14 Girls lt Blackburn Vikings 31 to 42

U14 Boys lt Melbourne Tigers 34 to 57

U16.1 Boys had the BYE

U16 Girls d Bellarine Storm 49 to 35

U18 Boys lt Blackburn Vikings 44 to 53

Finals Rd 2 - Friday, September 1

U14 Boys lt Dandenong Rangers 31 to 51

U16.1 Boys d Kilsyth Cobras 48 to 38

U16 Girls lt Dandenong Rangers 28 to 32 

Prelim. Final - Friday, September 8

U16.1 Boys had the BYE 

U16 Girls d Bellarnie Storm 48 to 41

GRAND FINALS - Friday, September 15

U16.1 Boys lt Kilsyth Cobras 35 to 52

U16 Girls d Dandenong Rangers 30 to 18

 

2017 Ladders . . . 

Under 14 Girls - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 GEELONG                   47
2 KNOX 3                   40
3 MELBOURNE 3                   39
4 BLACKBURN                   39
5 KORUMBURRA                   37
 
6 KEILOR 2                   36
7 MCKINNON 2                   34
8 HAWTHORN 4                   32
9 DIAMOND VALLEY 4                   29
10 FRANKSTON 3                   27

Under 14 Boys - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 FRANKSTON 3                   50
2 MELBOURNE 2                   42
3 KORUMBURRA                   38
4 DANDENONG 4                   38
5 KNOX 3                   38
 
6 MELBOURNE 3                   36
7 MORNINGTON                   34
8 SANDRINGHAM 2                   32
9 MCKINNON 4                   29
10 PORT PHILLIP                   22

Under 16 Girls - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 DANDENONG 3                   48
2 KORUMBURRA                   47
3 BELLARINE                   41
4 PAKENHAM                   41
5 B'MEADOWS 2                   34
 
6 COLLINGWOOD                   34
7 WAVERLEY                   31
8 SHEPPARTON                   30
9 KEILOR 3                   28
10 SUNBURY                   26

Under 16.1 Boys - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 KORUMBURRA                   48
2 KILSYTH                   42
3 MORNINGTON                   40
4 CRAIGIEBURN                   40
5 KEILOR 2                   35
 
6 GEELONG                   35
7 HAWTHORN                   34
8 FRANKSTON                   31
9 KNOX 2                   28
10 BULLEEN 2                   27

Under 16.2 Boys - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 WAVERLEY 5                   52
2 RINGWOOD 4                   45
3 LATROBE CITY 3                   43
4 DANDENONG 5                   42
5 KNOX 5                   38
 
6 NUNAWADING 4                   36
7 CHELSEA 2                   34
8 KORUMBURRA 2                   26
9 RINGWOOD 3                   26

Under 18 Boys - Final Standings . . .

POSTEAM         PTS
1 MELBOURNE 4                   50
2 FRANKSTON 3                   44
3 MCKINNON 5                   42
4 KORUMBURRA                   39
5 BLACKBURN 2                   38
 
6 HAMPTON PARK                   36
7 SANDRINGHAM 3                   36
8 RINGWOOD 4                   30
9 MORNINGTON 2                   27

Notice Board

Please support the businesses

that support our wildcats . . .