Home - Korumburra Basketball

We run a domestic competition on Monday night (Under 14, 16 & 18 boys and A & B Women) Wednesday Night (Under 10, 12, 14 & 16 girls, A Men and Masters being 35+ Men) and Friday night (Under 10 & 12 boys). We run a canteen on these nights with drinks, snacks and hot food available.

We also run a very succesful Junior Representitive Program from U10 to U20 Boys and Girls as well as U12, U14,U16 & U18 Boys + U14 & U16 Girls VJBL teams and CBL Men's and Women's teams.

The Korumburra Basketball Association can be contacted by phone on 0409 581 974, mail:  P.O. Box 80 Korumburra 3950 or email: secretary@korumburrabasketball.org.au

This website is part of the basketball community of Basketball Victoria's Country Council. 

****************************************************************************

FIXTURES ARE NOW ONLINE

Please click on the link below . . .

http://websites.sportstg.com/assoc_page.cgi?c=0-10507-0-0-0

 

When your team was registered you would have been given (emailed) a Team Code to register your Players. When registering your players please remember to use the Players email address - not your team managers.

You can Register PLAYERS to your team by following the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=90140

If you have any questions please do not hesitate to contact:

Kate: 0438 741 464   Mat: 0409 581 974   Scott: 0427 552 898

  ****************************************************************************

VJBL PREMIERS 2019 . . . 12.1 BOYS

 VJBL RUNNERS-UP 2019 . . . 14.1 GIRLS

  

 ****************************************************************************

Pat awarded AIS Scholarship . . .

  

Phillip Island Rips and Korumburra Wildcats VJBL player Patrick Ryan, who was recently selected in the Australian Mens Squad for the 2019 FIBA Under-17 Oceania Championships has now been awarded a Scholarship with AIS Basketball Centre of Excellence. Pat will now reside in Canberra to complete his schooling and take advantage of the many opportunities presented to him in that time. We wish you all the best Pat.

  ****************************************************************************

 Basketball Victoria Country logo

COUNTRY CHAMPS SUCCESS . . .

 

Under 14 Girls, Runners Up, Division 3 Victorian Country Championships.

******************************************************************************

2019 Women's CBL Champions

Korumburra Wildcats 81 d Warragul Warriors 70

******************************************************************************

2018 SPRING GRAND FINAL DAY

A Men - Yold & Young 54 def The Elite 39

A Women - The Gems 35 def Double Dribblers 20

Masters - Crocs 26 def Diggers 15

U18 Boys - Rockets 44 def Nuggets 40

U16 Boys - Bulls 39 def Spurs 37

U16 Girls - Hogg 55 def Angwin 28

U14 Girls - Rangers 33 def Spirit 29

U14 Boys - Lakers 52 def Celtics 38

U12 Girls - Taylor 39 def Jackson 22

U12 Boys - Heat 22 def Bulls 20

******************************************************************************

THANK YOU TO ALL WHO MADE OUR 2018 JUNIOR TOURNAMENT A HUGE SUCCESS . . . 

 . . . SEE YOU NEXT YEAR

******************************************************************************

    

Thank you to all who attended our VJBL try-outs

We are pleased to announce that we will be entering teams in the VJBL (Victorian Junior Basketball League) Under 12, 14, 16 & 18 Boys and Under 14 & 16 Girls competitions for 2018 season.

Squad lists are now being displayed on our VJBL Page.

Thank you to our Major Sponsor - Metricon Homes - for their continued support


 Player Registration

All Wildcats VJBL players must be registered prior to the season beginning.

All players are required to have their own personalised warm-up top.

If you require a warm up top please click the required size when registering and inform your team manager of the name (with correct spelling) to be printed on the back asap.

If you already have a warm up top then your fees are reduced.

All players will be able to register and pay fees via the link below . . .

https://membership.sportstg.com/regoform.cgi?formID=82621

If you have any questions please contact:

Scott McKenzie 0427 552 898

or Caz Grabham 0458 434 322

******************************************************************************

    

Korumburra Wildcats

2018/19 VJBL Coaching Applications

Korumburra Wildcats, representing South Gippsland Basketball as a whole are calling for applications for the following roles for our Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) teams for the 2018/2019 season.

Under 12 Boys and Girls  -  Head Coach,  Assistant Coach & Team Manager

Under 14 Boys and Girls  -  Head Coach,  Assistant Coach & Team Manager

Under 16 Boys and Girls  -  Head Coach,  Assistant Coach & Team Manager

Under 18 Boys and Girls  -  Head Coach,  Assistant Coach & Team Manager

Korumburra Wildcats are seeking passionate and dedicated people to lead our basketball teams and be part of our dynamic coaching staff. It is our intention to provide excellent pathways for junior basketball. We believe that participation in the VJBL competition provides this opportunity.

To register your interest please complete the online registration via the link below and return by email to scotmck@hotmail.com or for further information please contact: Scott McKenzie on 0427 552 898.

 Applications closed September 7, 2018

******************************************************************************

2018 AUTUMN GRAND FINAL DAY

 

A Men - Shake 'n' Bake d Grizzlies 44 to 37

       

A Men MVP - Nathan Trotto                   A Women MVP - Kerryn Gow

A Women  - Newbies d The Gems 53 to 38

Masters - Diggers d Crocs 27 to 22

             

                 Masters MVP - Mat Walker         18B MVPs - Brodie Mabilia & Alfred Herbert

18 Boys - Mavericks d Thunder 39 to 22

 

16 Boys - Jazz d Lakers 62 to 37

            

16B MVP - Kodie Walker                           16G MVP - Grace Matser

 

16 Girls - Jeffs d Dixon 34 to 31

 

14 Boys - Kings d Hawks 27 to 26

             

14B MVP - Max Donohue                         14G MVP - Tarni Bartlett

14 Girls - Spirit d Flames 26 to 25

12 Boys - Lakers d Spurs 48 to 45 

                    

12B MVP - Archie Terlich                            12G MVP - Chelsea Fox

12 Girls - Harrower d Jackson 24 to 21

Roberts Family Best Clubperson recipient: Kate Lindsay with Andrew Roberts

 *******************************************************************************

2018 STATE CHAMPS

Wildcats U12 Girls - 2018 Basketball Victoria Country Division 3 State Champions

*******************************************************************************

2017 SHEPPARTON TOURNAMENT

 . . . OUR U12 GIRLS BRING HOME A TITLE

 

*******************************************************************************

2017 SPRING GRAND FINAL DAY . . .

PREMIERS and RUNNERS-UP

Under 12 Girls

Under 12A Boys

Under 12B Boys

Under 14 Girls

Under 14 Boys

Under 16 Boys

Under 16 Girls

Under 18 Boys

Masters

A Women

A Men

*******************************************************************************

2017 Moe Tournament . . .

12 Girls - B Div Premiers - 28 d Traralgon 24

10 Boys - B Div Runners Up - 12 lt Poowong 26

16.1 Boys - A Division Runners Up - 37 lt Traralgon 58

19 Boys - Runners Up - 48 lt Moe 55

***************************************************************************************

34th ANNUAL KORUMBURRA WILDCATS

JUNIOR TOURNAMENT

A Huge thank you to all who supported our 34th Annual Tournament. 158 teams took part in nearly 300 games across various venues over the weekend.

We would like to congratulate all Grand Final winners and hope to see everyone back next year.

***************************************************************************************

           

  VJBL GRAND FINALS

VJL2 Premiers  -  16.1 Girls d Dandenong Rangers 30 to 18

VJL1 Runners-Up  -  16.1 Boys lt Kilsyth Cobras 35 to 52

 

Congratulations to Mat, Bill and all the players - a magnificent effort!

 Proudly Sponsored by . . .

          

***************************************************************************************

2017 AUTUMN GRAND FINAL DAY . . .

PREMIERS and RUNNERS-UP

 

Under 12 Girls

Under 12 Boys Section 2

 

Under 12 Boys Section 1

Under 14 Girls

Under 14 Boys

Under 16 Girls

Under 16 Boys

Under 18 Boys

A Grade Women

A Grade Men

Masters

Roberts Family Best Clubperson recipients: Robyn Kelson & Caz Grabham with Andrew Roberts

***************************************************************************************

 Basketball Victoria Country logo

COUNTRY CHAMPS SUCCESS . . .

Under 18 Boys - 2017 BVC Division 4 Champions

Under 16 Girls - 2017 BVC Division 3 Runners-Up

Under 16 Boys - 2017 BVC Division 3 Semi-Finalists

Under 18 Girls - 2017 BVC Division 1 Quarter Finalists

***************************************************************************************

Logo Warragul Tournament Success . . .

 

The "Unstoppables" . . . our super Under 12 Boys have taken out yet another Title, this time at Warragul.

Congratulations to all involved!

***************************************************************************************

Congratulations to all our Wildcats teams on a hugely successful Eltham-Dandenong Junior Tournament. Grand Final Results as follows:

Under 12.1 Boys - A Res Title Winners - 46 to 36 v McKinnon  ...  MVP = Will Brown

Under 14.1 Girls - B2 Title winners - 34 to 30 v Melbourne  ...  MVP = Bronte Whyte

 

 Under 12 Girls - B2 Runners up - 15 to 30 v Traralgon

Under 16.1 Boys - B1 Runners Up - 45 to 58 v Dandenong

Under 16.2 Girls - C1 Runners-Up - 20 to 29 v Frankston

Under 18 Boys - B2 Runners-Up - 41 to 42 v McKinnon ... MVP = Nick Mckenzie

Under 14 Boys - B1 Runners-Up - 38 to 51 v Armstrong Academy

***************************************************************************************

 @     

Congratulations to all our Wildcats teams who competed at this years Southern Peninsula Tournament. Results as follows:

Under 12 Boys A: Division 1 Premiers defeating Maffra 21 to 15 in GF

Under 16 Girls B: Division 4 Premiers defeating Kilsyth in GF

Under 18 Boys: Division 1 Premiers defeating Sandringham 46 to 39 in GF

Under 12 Boys B: 3rd in Pool 2, Division 3 - Won 2, Lost 2

Under 12 Girls A: 3rd in Pool 2, Division 3 - Won 2, Lost 2

Under 14 Boys A: 4th in Pool 1, Division 1 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 14 Boys B: 4th in Division 4, Pool 2 - Lost 4

Under 14 Girls A: 3rd in Division 3, Pool 1 - Won 2, Lost 1, Drew 1

Under 14 Girls B: 5th in Division 4, Pool 2 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 16 Boys A: 3rd in Division 2, Pool 1 - Won 1, Lost 3

Under 16 Boys B: 2nd in Division 4, Pool 1 - Won 3, Lost 1

Under 16 Girls A: 2nd in Division 2, Pool 2 - Won 3, Lost 1

  ***************************************************************************************

    

2018 VJBL 

Korumburra Basketball Association is pleased to announce that they are entering teams in the Victorian Junior Basketball League (VJBL) competition beginning in November 2018 in the following age divisions:

Under 14 Boys, Under 14 Girls (2 teams), Under 16 Boys, Under 16 Girls and Under 18 Boys.

Thank you to all players who attended the try-outs.

Selected VJBL Teams are now listed under the VJBL tab (above)

If you would like to find out more information about our VJBL program please contact. 

Adam Smith         0418 515 718                      Scott McKenzie   0427 552 898

   Bill Jeffs            0408 553 498                      Matt Holmes      0409 581 974  

 Proudly Sponsored by . . .

          

  ***************************************************************************************

    

 U16 BOYS VJBL PREMIERS 2016

Back L-R: Adam Smith (Coach), Brady Mitchell, Keith Robinson, Nick Prowd, Zane Mattock, Tony Dixon (Assistant Coach). Front L-R: Jai Newcombe, Jordan Grabham, Sam Flanders, Patrick Ryan, Cade James.

Korumburra Wildcats 55 defeated Whittlesea 39

Game MVP: Sam Flanders

  ***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

Congratulations to Wildcats players Grace Matser, Tyla Angwin, Kodie Walker, Flynn Materia, Hayden Lindsay, Brodie Mabilia, Jak Spinks and Lachie Rathjen on being selected to attend the 2016 Gold Nugget Camp in Shepparton. An amazing achievement by so many.

**********************************************************************************************

SAM COMPETES AT THE U16 NATIONAL TITLES

The Wildcats own, Sammy Flanders, together with Country Victorian team mate Harry Pepper taking on ACT at the National Championships at Kilsyth. Sam has certainly held his own, top scoring in this particular game. Sam had the impressive stats of 19 points, 7 rebounds, 1 assist and 4 steals in the 88 to 40 win.

Sam making the 2nd of both Foul Shots during Game 1 vs South Australia Metro. Sam finished with 10 points, 5 rebounds, 3 assists and 2 steals. Vic Country won a close game 86 to 72.

Sam executing a massive block in their game against Western Australia Metro.

  ***************************************************************************************

 MAT & JO TAKE OUT BVC AWARDS

   

Congratulations to Jo Allen, named Most Improved Female Referee at the 2015 Basketball Victoria Country Awards. Fabulous effort Jo. We are very proud of your achievement.

Congratulations also to Mat Holmes, awarded Male Coach of the Year at the recent 2015 Basketball Victoria Country Awards in Bendigo.

Our association is far greater having you both involved.

***************************************************************************************

OUR AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES RETURN!

With two Silver and a Bronze . . . Congratulations to Tyla, Flynn & Sam on your tour of New Zealand representing Australian Country Junior Basketball. A fantastic achievement, the Wildcats community are all very proud of you!

***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

Well done to all who attended the recent Basketball Victoria Country U14 Skills days.

Congratulations to Korumburra players . . . Archie Brewer, Brodie Mabilia, Flynn Materia, Jack Mitchell, Beau Peters, Boyd Robertson, Byron Walker, Chloe Brown, Grace Matser, Elisha Nicholas, Macy Newcombe, Jorja Whyte, Kodie Walker, Hayden Lindsay, Jak Spinks, Kelsey Donohue, Meg Harris and Sophie McKenzie who have all been selected for the 2016 U14 Regional Basketball Academy. 

***************************************************************************************

Basketball Victoria Country logo

DIVISION 3 STATE TITLE WINNERS

Well done to our Wildcats Under 16 and Under 18 boys and girls that competed at the BVC Country Championships, March 12 & 13.

 

Congratulations to our Under 16 Boys and Under 18 Girls who are now Division 3 State Title holders.

***************************************************************************************

MASTERS TOURNAMENT 2016

 

Division 1 Premiers and Runners-Up

 

Division 2 Premiers and Runners-Up

Thank you to all that made our 2016 Masters Tournament a huge success. Playing over 2 days in 2 Divisions, 11 teams entered and we witnessed some high standard basketball. In the Division 1 Grand Final, Rinpn8dwg defeated the Comets and in Division 2 Grand Final, Myths and Legends defeated the Panthers. Thanks to Adam Smith and Bill Jeffs for their organisation of the event and to Troy and Julie Paterson from the Korumburra Middle Hotel for their support, particually on Saturday night. We hope to see everyone back next ye 

 

 

Notice Board

Notice Board

2019 VJBL SEASON

    

2019 Ladders . . .

after Round 18

12.1 Boys (VJL 2)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 KILSYTH 3 18 15 3 0 48
2 KORUMBURRA 18 14 4 0 46
3 DANDENONG 4 18 10 7 1 39
4 S'HAM 2 18 10 8 0 38
5 FRANKSTON 3 18 8 9 1 35
 
6 KNOX 3 18 8 9 1 35
7 CHELSEA 18 8 9 1 35
8 CASEY 2 18 7 10 1 33
9 S'HAM 3 18 4 13 1 27
10 RINGWOOD 18 2 14 2 24

14.1 Boys (VJL 2)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 DANDENONG 2 18 14 3 1 47
2 KORUMBURRA 18 13 4 1 45
3 B'MEADOWS 18 13 5 0 44
4 BLACKBURN 18 10 8 0 38
5 MELBOURNE 2 18 8 10 0 34
 
6 MELTON 18 7 10 1 33
7 BULLEEN 2 18 6 11 1 31
8 ELTHAM 2 18 6 12 0 30
9 HAWTHORN 3 18 6 12 0 30
10 FRANKSTON 3 18 5 13 0 28

 14.2 Boys (VJL 7)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 KILSYTH 5 18 13 5 0 44
2 FRANKSTON 5 18 11 4 3 43
3 KORUMBURRA 2 18 11 5 2 42
4 KILSYTH 4 18 12 6 0 42
5 CASEY 4 18 9 8 1 37
 
6 S'HAM 4 18 8 9 1 35
7 KNOX 5 18 7 10 1 33
8 CHELSEA 2 18 6 11 1 31
9 DANDENONG 5 18 5 12 1 29
10 K'BOROUGH 18 3 15 0 24

  14.1 Girls (VJL 2)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 KORUMBURRA 18 15 2 1 49
2 MELBOURNE 2 18 14 3 1 47
3 CAMBERWELL 18 11 7 0 40
4 KILSYTH 2 18 11 7 0 40
5 SOUTHERN PENINSULA 18 10 8 0 38
 
6 WAVERLEY 18 7 11 0 32
7 FRANKSTON 2 16 8 8 0 32
8 MELBOURNE 3 18 6 12 0 30
9 CASEY 2 18 4 14 0 26
10 KNOX 2 18 3 15 0 24

 16.1 Boys (VJL 4)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 KNOX 2 18 15 3 0 48
2 MCKINNON 2 18 12 6 0 42
3 CASEY 3 18 10 7 1 39
4 MORNINGTON 18 9 8 1 37
5 KORUMBURRA 18 9 9 0 36
 
6 STH PEN 2 18 9 9 0 36
7 CHELSEA 18 8 9 1 35
8 DANDENONG 3 18 6 12 0 30
9 FRANKSTON 3 18 6 12 0 30
10 KILSYTH 2 18 4 13 1 27

 16.1 Girls (VJL 1)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 CASEY 18 13 5 0 44
2 MCKINNON 18 13 5 0 44
3 MELBOURNE 2 18 11 7 0 40
4 WANGARATTA 18 11 7 0 40
5 DANDENONG 2 18 11 7 0 40
 
6 BULLEEN 2 18 9 9 0 36
7 NUNAWADING 2 18 8 10 0 34
8 KORUMBURRA 18 6 12 0 30
9 B'MEADOWS 18 5 13 0 28
10 ELTHAM 2 18 3 15 0 24

 18.1 Boys - (Championship)

POSTEAMPWLDPTS
1 KILSYTH 17 13 1 3 46
2 BULLEEN 17 12 3 2 43
3 NUNAWADING 17 13 4 0 43
4 DANDENONG 17 11 4 2 41
5 MELBOURNE 17 10 7 0 37
6 KEILOR 17 9 8 0 35
7 BENDIGO 17 8 8 1 34
8 DIAMOND VALLEY 17 8 9 0 33
 
9 WERRIBEE 17 8 9 0 33
10 KORUMBURRA 17 7 10 0 31

 

 

Notice Board

Please support the businesses

that support our wildcats . . .

METRICON HOMES

. . .  OUR MAJOR SPONSOR

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Notice Board

   

2020 VJBL Coaching Positions

To be announced soon

Watch this space . . .