Castlemaine Club

first lot of minutes from 1978 reforming of club


!8th May 1978

A meeting to reform an Amateur Cycling Club was held in the Drill Hall, Castlemaine on May 18th 1978.  18 people were present.

Chair Person:   Barry Thornbury

Motion:  Moved Mr A Morrow, 2nd Mr S Robins and Carried

That a  Cycling Club be formed and it be named Castlemaine Amateur Cycling Club.

Office Bearers

President                    Barry Thornbury

Vice Pres                    Mr A Morrow

Secretary                    K McDougall

Ass Secretary              L Worn

Treasurer                   Brad Robins

Publicity Officer           K McDougall

Ass Publicity Officer     L Worn

Other names to appear in the Minutes for that first meeting are;

N McKindley, G Quill, J Conn, Ross Harding, Laurie Harding.  There were 18 members present but no complete list.

The first race meeting was scheduled for Sat 27th May 1978.

Mrs Denise Perry appointed as Handicapper on 28th Aug 1978

D Birnie approached to be Judge/Timekeeper.

Other names to appear in the Minutes during the first year;

Trevor Kuhle, J Conn, L Murdoch, R Green, Mr Werner

No Championships were held in the first year

1st AGM  30Oct 1978

Constitution adopted and Office Bearers elected.

Office Bearers

President                     Barry Thornbury

Vice President              A Morrow

Secretary                     K McDougall

Assist Sec                     L Worn

Treasurer                     Brad Robins

Handicapper/Race Sec  Denise Perry

Numbers Steward         G Quill

Others mentioned in the minutes for that meeting;

Carl Harris, Ross Harding, S Robins, Noel McKindley, G Quill.

Others named in the minutes for the first time over the next year;

D Werner, G Werner, C Maltby, R Maltby, I Blume, Barry Archer, C Shay, John Hunter, Harry Shay (First Aider) Miriam Maddern, Rob Hughes, T Hunter, G McDougall, A Conn, Col Harris, A Conn, B Green L Murdoch

 

Talk of a proposed new Track.

Reps to attend Council Public Works Meeting to discuss new Track.

 

Brad Robins resigned as Treasurer and Marlene Clark appointed.

Mrs Pam Hunter appointed Treasurer 26.7.79

 

D Worn appointed Referee

New Club Colours discussed 26.4.79

 

Sub Committee formed to Coordinate new Track Plans; L Worn, N McKindley, B Thornbury, G Quill, K McDougall

 

Executive Committee formed.  To be the Office Bearers plus 5 others;

N McKindley, G Quill, D Perry, J Hunter, B Archer

 

Letter of Congratulations to be sent to Ross Harding  for his Sun Tour Ride

AGM 25thOctober 1979          37 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Barry Thornbury

Vice President              John Hunter

Secretary                     K McDougal

Assist Sec                    L Worn

Treasurer                    Pam Hunter

5 Others to make up Executive Committee;  Noel McKindley, Doug Worn, Brian Archer, R Maltby, A Morrow

Ref/Judge                     D Worn

Handicapper                 H Shay

Starter/Judge               D Birnie

Property Steward         G Quill

Course Control             A Walters

Fine Steward                R Maltby

Time Keeper/Judge       I Trethowan

 

Other names mentioned for the first time over the next year but many had been present earlier, just not mentioned;

Vicki Thornbury, M Perry, A Morrow (there are 2 A Morrows) M. Grinter, R Hughes, S Spencer, Eileen Spencer, Ken Maddern, R Holloway, G Showell, E McDougall, W Mople? Maple, M Wynd, L Maddern

Pres Barry Thornbury resigned but encouraged to remain as member

John Hunter took over as Pres and Ron Maltby as Vice Pres.

Harry Shay resigned as handicapper

Ladies Committee first mentioned 28th Feb 1980, but I get the impression that they had been operating well before this.

 

AGM  October 1980 

Office Bearers

President                     Ron Maltby

Vice President              G Showell

Secretary/Publicity        K McDougall

Assist Sec                    I Blume

Treasurer                    Pam Hunter

5 Others to make up Executive Committee;  Noel McKindley, M Grinter, Brian Archer, J Wynd, I Trethowan

Referee                       John Hunter

Handicapper                 J Holloway

Starter/Judge               D Birnie

Property Steward          J Hunter

Course Control             A Walters

Fine Steward               W Spencer

Time Keeper/Judge       I Trethowan

Riders Rep                   N McKindley

Time keeper                 I Trethowan

Cathy Wynd Represented Victoria at the National Titles

 

AGM 26th Nov 1981  14 Members Present This meeting had been rescheduled from previous month.

Office Bearers

President                     George Showell

Vice President              Ron Maltby

Secretary                     John Wynd

Assist Sec                    Ken Maddern

Treasurer                    Held over

5 Others to make up Executive Committee;  Noel McKindley, I Trethowan, C Maltby

Referee                       Held over

Handicapper                 Held over

Starter/Judge               D Birnie

Property Steward          Miriam Maddern assisted by Kenneth Maddern

Course Control              Austin Walters

Fine Steward                W Spencer

Time Keeper/Judge       I Trethowan

Riders Rep                    N McKindley

Time Steward               Bill Spencer

Time Keeper                 Miriam Maddern

Race Committee           Noel McKindley, John Hunter, Gavin McDougall, Ken Maddern, John Wynd

Club Membership Fees set at     Adults                           $2.00

                                               Full Time Students         $1.00

 

25th Feb 1982

It seems that all of the consultation and negotiation with the Shire of Newstead had brought no joy in the Clubs efforts to get a cycling track.

Motion: Moved Ron Maltby, 2nd Ken McDougall

That the Club, under the signature of the President, write to the Castlemaine City Council advising that the Club is anxious to have a track in Castlemaine, and inquiring whether the Council has reached a decision on a suitable venue to ensure that the available funds are spent for the betterment of Castlemaine.   Carried 

29th April.. Letter from Castlemaine City Council on progress of track design

 

AGM 25th Nov 1982  14 Present

 

Track almost finished but numbers dropping.

Sec report, presumably written by the sec, reported that..  As usual spoke so much waffle that it was impossible to write it down.

Treasurers report to be added later…

Office Bearers

President                     George Showell

Vice President              Ron Maltby

Secretary                     John Wynd

Assist Sec                    Ken Maddern

Treasurer                     Ken McDougall

Assis Treasurer             Craig Maltby

Committee as listed above plus;

Riders Rep                    Craig Maltby

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern

                                   Gavin McDougall

                                    Noel McKindley

Race Committee: Craig Maltby, Noel McKindley, John Hunter, Kenneth Maddern, Cathy Wynd

Starter/Judge                D Birnie

Property Steward          Miriam Maddern

Course Control              Austin Walters

Fine Steward                Bill Spencer

Assist Fines Steward     Ron Maltby

Time Keeper                 Miriam Maddern

 

Club Membership fees               $2.00 adults,      Full time students                       $1.00

25th Nov 82       Permission sort from Council to place advertising on the fence at $50.00 per year

 

AGM 24th Nov 1983               18 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Craig maltby

Vice President              Ron Maltby

Secretary                     John Wynd

Assist Sec                    Ken Maddern

Treasurer                    Ken McDougall

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern

Assist Handicapper       Paul O’Connor

Referee                       Ron Maltby

Steward                       George Showell

Judge                           Marlene Stork

Time Keeper                 Aileen Poole

Starter                         Doug Birnie

Numbers/Property         Miriam Maddern

Course Control              Austin Walters

Fine Steward                 Bill Spencer

Assist Fines Steward     Ron Maltby

Time Keeper                 Miriam Maddern

Committee to also include;

George Showell, Paul O’Connor, Aileen Poole, Miriam Maddern

 

Some major points to come out at the AGM:

George Showell resigned as Pres because of increased commitments elsewhere.

The new Track was formally completed and officially Opened by the Mayor.

Many riders competing at Opens and even interstate.

David Maltby and Cathy Wynd having some notable successes.

David   Vic Road Champs Div 2            Gold

            Vic Country Track Scr              Gold

Vic Country Track Sprint           Bronze

Cathy   Vic Road Champs         Ladies              Silver

Country Road Champs               Ladies              Gold

Regional Road Champs              Ladies              Gold

Victorian Rep

 

Recognised that the Club needs to Incorporate to protect individuals.

Membership has improved.

23 Registered Riders

4 Registered Non Racing Members

9 Sub Juvenile riders

9 unregistered (occasional) riders 

6 Unregistered club members/officials

 

After 6 years of operation the Club paid out $20,000.00 to the Council for their obligation to the new track and also put in many hours of voluntary labour as a formal contribution towards the cost of the track.

The Sun Tour was due to stay overnight in Castlemaine and members asked to billet riders, either 2 or 4.

August meeting Motion: That Club Championships be run over;

A Grade           60 - 80km

B Grade            20 - 22km

C Grade            3 - 5km

 

AGM 29th Nov 1984  11 Members present

 

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern

Vice President              Ron Maltby

Secretary                     Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                     Paul Blachford

Treasurer                     John Wynd

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern

Assist Handicapper       Ron Maltby

Referee                       John Wynd

Steward                       Ron Maltby

Judge                           Mal Toy

Time Keeper                 Aileen Poole

Starter                         Noel McKindley

Numbers/Property         Miriam Maddern

Committee to also include;

George Showell, Mal Toy, Craig Maltby,  Miriam Maddern

 

AGM 26th Nov 1985 18 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern

Vice Pres                     Ron Maltby

Sec/Publicity                Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                    Craig Maltby

Treasurer                    E Maltby

Committee                   Noel McKindley

                                   Mal Toy

                                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Ken Maddern Jnr

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern

Referee                       Noel McKindley

Steward                      Ron Maltby

Judge                          Mal Toy

Time Keeper               Aileen Poole

Starter                        Noel McKindley

Assis Hcp                     K Fraser

Property Officer            Miriam Maddern

 

Club Membership fees Adults  $2.00 Juvenile $1.00

Club Entry Fees.           Senior and Junior $2.00 per day Juveniles, $1.00 Sub Juv .60c

 

AGM  25th Nov 1986  13 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern

Vice Pres                     Ron Maltby

Sec/Publicity                Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                    Mrs Neish Ryan (Subject to Acceptance)

Treasurer                     E Maltby

Committee                    Noel McKindley

                                    Burnie Jenkins

                                    Miriam Maddern

                                    Ken Maddern Jnr

                        K Fraser

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern

Assist Hcp                    Mal Toy

Referee                        Noel McKindley

Steward                       Ron Maltby

Judge                           Miriam Maddern

Time Keeper                 Aileen Poole

Starter                         Noel McKindley

Assis Hcp                     K Fraser

Property Officer            Miriam Maddern

Auditor                         Barry McCann


 

AGM  24th Nov 1987.  Present 13 Members

Office Bearers              Ken Maddern

Vice Pres                     Rob Simons

Sec/ Publicity                Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                     B Jenkins

Treasurer                      E. Maltby

Committee                    Noel McKindley

                                    Miriam Maddern

                                    Ken Maddern Jnr

                                    K Fraser

                                    Mal Toy

Starter                          Noel McKindley (track) K .Maddern (road)

Time Keeper                 Mal Toy

Handicapper                 K. Maddern

Assist Hcp                    Mal Toy

Referee                                    …………

Steward                       Ron Maltby

Judge                           Miriam Maddern

Property Officer            Miriam Maddern

Auditor                         B. McCann

 

Club fees

Senior Jnr                     $5.00

Juvenile                        $1.00

Racing fees                   Same as previous but no Sub Juvenile


 

AGM  Nov 1988  14 Members Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern

Vice Pres                     Rob Simons

Sec/Publicity                Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                    C Matolat

Treasurer                    E Maltby

Committee                   Noel McKindley           

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Ken Maddern Jnr

                                  Graham Tonkin

                                  Ron Maltby

Starter                        Track Noel McKindley

                                  Road Ken Maddern

Time Keeper                Graham Tonkin

Steward                      Ron Maltby

Judge                          Miriam Maddern

Property                      Miriam Maddern

Assist Prop                  Leigh Tonkin

Auditor                        B. McCann

 

Life members              Ken McDougall

                                  Noel McKindley

First Life Members of the Castlemaine Cycling Club for recognition of services to the Club.

 

AGM 28th Nov 1989  10 Members Present

Office Bearers

President                     Maurice Ladbrook

Vice Pres                     Ken Maddern Snr

Sec                             Ken McDougall

Assist Sec                    Rob Simons

Committee                   Noel McKindley

                                  Graham Tonkin

                                  Ken Maddern Jnr

Handicapper                Ken Maddern

Assist Hc                     Noel McKindley

Track Ref                    Noel McKindley

Property                      Miriam Maddern

Time Keeper                Graham Tonkin

Auditor                        Robert Ross

New Life Members  Ken Maddern Jnr  and Carl Harris

 

AGM 27 Nov 1990  Members Present 21

Office Bearers

President                     Maurice Ladbrook

Vice Pres                     Carl Harris

Sec/ Publicity               Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    B Booth

Public Officer               Carl Harris

Handicapper                Ken Maddern S

Assist Hcp                   David Boschert

Committee                  Graham Tonkin

                                  Noel McKindley

                                  Kenneth Maddern

                                  A Partridge

Property                      Graham Tonkin

Race Starter               Track Noel McKindley

                                 Road Ken Maddern

Time Keeper               Graham Tonkin

Appeals Board             K McDougall

                                 Ken Maddern

 

Life Member               Miriam Maddern

Now have 5 Life Members

AGM 26th Nov 1991         16  Members Present   

Office Bearers

President                   Mary Anne Revell

Vice President            Carl Harris

Secretary/Publicity      Ken Maddern

Assist                         Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                   Ken McDougall

Public Officer              Carl Harris

Handicapper               Ken Maddern Snr

Assist Hcp                  Ken Waldron

Committee                 Ken Maddern Jnr

                                 Alf Partridge

                                 Miriam Maddern

                                 C Matalot

Property Officers         Graham Tonkin

                                 Miriam Maddern

Referees                    To be appointed

Starters                     Noel McKindley Track

                                 Ken Maddern Road

Time Keeper              Graham Tonkin

Track Committee        Ken Maddern,  K McDougall, K Waldron  K Monahan


 

AGM 24th Nov 1992   26 Members Present

President                     Mary Anne Revell

Vice President              Carl Harris

Secretary                     Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                    Graeme Revell

Committee                  Ken Maddern Snr

                                  Lindsay Williams

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Lyn Faliszweski

Public Officer              Carl Harris

Handicapper               Ken Maddern Snr

Assist Hcp                  Ken Waldron

Referees                    Ken Tevendale

                                 Doug Boschert

Property officers         Doug Boschert

                                Miriam Maddern

Stewards panel          Ken McDougall

                                Noel McKindley

                                Vanessa Saunders

                                Carl Harris

Starters                     Noel McKindley

                                Ken Maddern

Auditor                      Robert Ross

Life Membership to Ken Maddern Snr

AGM 30th Nov 1993  31 Members Present

Office Bearers

President                     Mary Anne Revell

Vice Pres                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Secretary                     Ken Maddern Snr

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                    Graeme Revell

Committee                   Bernie Bennett

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                   K McDougall

Handicapper                Ken Tevendale

Assist                         Ken Waldron

Public Officer               Ken Maddern Snr

Starter                        Noel McKindley

Referees                     Miriam Maddern

                                 Ken McDougall

Stewards Panel           K Tevendale

                                 N McKindley

                                 K McDougall

                                 V Saunders


 

AGM  29th Nov 1994  30 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice President              Graham Tonkin

Secretary                    Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Leigh Tonkin

Treasurer                    Ross Waddington

Committee                  Vanessa Saunders

                                  Burnie Bennett

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Ken Waldron

Handicapper                Ken Waldron

Assist Hcp                   No nomination

Public Officer               B Jenkins

Starter                       Noel McKindley Track

                                 Ken Maddern Snr

Referees                    M Maddern

Property Steward        Graham Tonkin

Stewards Panel           K Waldron

                                 N McKindley

                                 V Saunders

                                 B Bennett


 

AGM 28th Nov 1995      21 Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Rob Simons

Treasurer                    Brian Amy

Committee                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Pat Finning

                                   Burnie Bennett

                                   Ken Waldron

Handicapper                 Ken Waldron

Assist                           Leigh Tonkin

Starter                         N McKindley Track  Handicapper Road

Referees                      Ken McDougall

                                   Miriam Maddern

Property                       Burnie Bennett

                                   Miriam Maddern

Stewards Panel             Noel McKindley

                                    Miriam Maddern

                                    Burnie Bennett

                                    Ken McDougall


 

AGM 26th Nov 1996                  24 Members Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Rob Simons

Treasurer                    Brian Amy

Committee                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Pat Finning

                                   Burnie Bennett

                                   Ken Waldron

Handicapper                 Ken McDougall

Assist   Hcp                  Peter Finning

Starter                         N McKindley Track

Referees                      Ken McDougall

                                   Miriam Maddern

Property                       Burnie Bennett

                                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Noel McKindley

Stewards Panel             Noel McKindley

                                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Peter Finning

                                   Ken McDougall

AGM  25th Nov 1997 Present 14  members and 2 non members

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                    Brian Amy

Committee                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Pat Finning

                                   Burnie Bennett

                                   Lindsay Williams

Handicapper                 Ken McDougall

Assist   Hcp                  Peter Finning

Starter                         N McKindley Track Handicapper Road

Referees                      Ken McDougall

                                  Miriam Maddern

Property                      Burnie Bennett

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Noel McKindley

Stewards Panel            Noel McKindley

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Peter Finning

                                  Ken McDougall

Public Officer               Ken Maddern Snr

AGM  24th Nov 1998   17 present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                     Brian Amy

Committee                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Pat Finning

                                   Burnie Bennett

                                   Graham Bellamy

Handicapper                 Ken Maddern Snr

Assist   Hcp                  Peter Finning

Starter                         N McKindley Track Handicapper Road

Referees                      Vacant

                                   Miriam Maddern

Property                       Burnie Bennett

                                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Noel McKindley

Stewards Panel             Noel McKindley

                                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Peter Finning

Public Officer                Ken Maddern Snr

Auditor                        Robert Ross

AGM 30th Nov 1999 16 Members Present

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Ken Maddern

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                    Brian Amy

Committee                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Pat Finning

                                  Burnie Bennett

                                  David Frost

Handicapper                Ken Maddern Snr

Assist   Hcp                 Peter Finning

Starter                        N McKindley Track                             

Referees                     Christian Emfeld

                                  Miriam Maddern

Stewards Panel            Noel McKindley

                                  Miriam Maddern

                                  Christian Emfeld

                      Ken Waldron

Public Officer               Ken Maddern Snr

Auditor                       Robert Ross     

 

Life Member               Vanessa Saunders        

AGM 28 Nov 2000         Present            15 Members

Office Bearers

President                     Ken Maddern Jnr

Vice Pres                     Peter Finning

Sec                             Leigh Worn

Assist Sec                    Vanessa Saunders

Treasurer                     Brian Amy

Committee                   Miriam Maddern

                                   Ken Waldron

                                   Burnie Bennett

                                   David Frost

Handicapper                 Peter Finning

Assist   Hcp                  Ken Waldron

Starter                        N McKindley Track                             

Referees                     Christian Emfeld

                                  Peter Finning

Stewards Panel            Leigh Worn

                                  Miriam Maddern

                      David Frost

                      Brian Amy

Public Officer               Ken Maddern Snr

 

Our Sponsors

Notice Board

Rocky Riders link.

Check out the local Central Victorian Rocky Riders website via this link.  You may like to join them for one of their "social" rides on Wed evening or Sunday morning.

 http://rockyriders.com.au/