2018 U15 Rep Information
Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following Under 15 representative team management appointments for our 2018 season:
NWC Under 15 Black Lead Coach – Erika Campbell
NWC Under 15 Black Assistant Coach – Jane Moananu
NWC Under 15 Black Manager – Lorna Spellacey
NWC Under 15 Gold Lead Coach – Rona Singer
NWC Under 15 Gold Assistant Coaches – Kylie Tuffery & Sally Tiatia
NWC Under 15 Gold Manager – Sonia Kupuri
Congratulations to the following players who have been successfully selected in the 2018 Netball Wellington Centre Under 15 Representative Teams as listed below along with their affiliated school/club.
Under 15 Black
Amelia Feaunati | St Mary's College |
Anna Tirikatene | Wellington Girls' College |
Eve Waititi | Wellington Girls' College |
Joy-Maria Edwards | St Mary's College |
Justice Firestone | Wellington Girls' College |
Mollie Nicol | Queen Margaret College |
Rachel Price | St Catherine's College |
Roimata Kapene | St Mary's College |
Taylor Bryers | Wellington Girls' College |
Temalesi-Isabel Rayasi | St Mary's College |
Torren Isaako | PIC Netball Club |
Waimarie Weston | St Mary's College |
Under 15 Gold
Araraina Takuira-Mita | Samuel Marsden Collegiate School |
Artikah Allan | Onslow College |
Ashley Barr | Newlands College |
Hannah Geale | Wellington East Girls' College |
Hinetekawa Thomson-Laulu | Wellington East Girls' College |
Jessica Jackson | St Mary's College |
Kyrah Whitman | St Mary's College |
Lamai Mataiti | St Mary's College |
Lily Marshall | Wellington Girls' College |
Olivia Quinn | St Mary's College |
Sharon Kennedy | Queen Margaret College |
Tawhirikura Doyle | Wellington East Girls' College |
Training Partner (subject to clearance from injury)
Keira Banks | Samuel Marsden Collegiate School |
Under 15 Representative player commitments
Some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added
Trialists are expected to review ALL commitment dates and must commit to attending ALL training and tournament dates for the duration of their rep campaign.
Trainings:
Days/Time - Sunday 10:00am to 12:00am and Tuesdays 6:00pm to 8:00pm
All parents/guardians are invited to attend a Player & Parent Induction on 6 May 2018 from 9:30am till 10:00am delivered by Netball Wellington Centre General Manager Sue Geale. An opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and ask any questions while completing necessary consent forms.
All team members are asked to please make every effort to attend trainings whether injured or otherwise as it is important to bond with the team and take on board team strategy you can still learn from the sideline. Please remember to advise your Team Manager whether you are/are not available to attend trainings along with keeping them up to date on any injury notifications throughout the rep season.
Tournament Dates:
Marjorie Jenden Tournament - both teams attending
Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd June 2018 - hosted by Netball Wellington Centre at Hataitai.
Betty Steffensen Tournament - both teams attending
Sunday 10th June 2018 – held in Palmerston North.
Molly Dorne Tournament - both teams attending
Sunday 24th June 2018 -held in Levin.
North Island U15 Championships - both teams attending
Sunday 8th to Tuesday 10th July 2018 – held in New Plymouth.
Travel dates: depart Saturday 7th (after your Saturday game), return Tuesday 10th July.
Other rep team fundraising commitments:
• Gold Coin Days – Saturday 26th May & Saturday 23rd June 2018 – collections at ASB Sports Centre venue.
* Each team has to competed a fundraiser and raise $1,000. Events to be confirmed by team management.
For further information please contact our Netball Development Coordinator via email to admin@netballwellington.co.nz or phone (04) 387 6017.