2018 U17 Rep Information

Netball Wellington Centre are pleased to confirm the following U17 representative team management appointments for our 2018 season:

NWC Under 17 Black Lead Coach – Dion Te Whetu
NWC Under 17 Black Assistant Coach – Irene van Dyk
NWC Under 17 Black Manager – Melissa Salvador

NWC Under 17 Gold Lead Coach – Tash Tawhara
NWC Under 17 Gold Assistant Coaches – Tanya Wilson
NWC Under 1y Gold Manager – Kylee Baker

Congratulations to the following players who have been successfully selected in the 2018 Netball Wellington Centre Under 17  Representative Teams as listed below along with their affiliated school/club.

Under 17 Black

Charity Polu PIC Netball Club
Charlotte Strowger-Turnock Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Danae Abolins-Thompson Onslow College
Grace Masseurs Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Lauren Smith Newlands College
Lynette Sosefo St Mary's College
Maddie Feaunati St Mary's College
Paris Lokotui Queen Margaret College
Rachel Albiston Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Saviour Tui St Mary's College
Sharnay Leef Wellington East Girls College
Tesara-Rose Faleafaga St Mary's College

Under 17 Gold

Alice Wotton Wellington Girls' College
Arnia Toheriri PIC Netball Club
Charise Perez St Mary's College
Clare Tutuila St Mary's College
Emma Benfell Onslow College
Georgina Moore Queen Margaret College
Lucy Ross St Mary's College
Maia Grace-Paul Wellington High School
Olivia Preston Wellington Girls' College
Rhiannon Bond Wellington Girls' College
Saro Thomson Samuel Marsden Collegiate School
Sophia Higgs St Catherine's College

 

Under 17 Representative player commitments

Some dates are still to be confirmed, possibility for further dates to be added
Trialists are expected to review ALL commitment dates and must commit to attending ALL training and tournament dates for the duration of their rep campaign.

Trainings:
Days/Time - Sunday 10:00am to 12:00am and Tuesdays 6:00pm to 8:00pm

All parents/guardians are invited to attend a Player & Parent Induction on 6 May 2018 from 9:30am till 10:00am  delivered by Netball Wellington Centre General Manager Sue Geale.  An opportunity for parents to meet Team Management and ask any questions while completing necessary consent forms. 

All team members are asked to please make every effort to attend trainings whether injured or otherwise as it is important to bond with the team and take on board team strategy you can still learn from the sideline.  Please remember to advise your Team Manager whether you are/are not available to attend trainings along with keeping them up to date on any injury notifications throughout the rep season.

Tournament Dates:
Marjorie Jenden Tournament - both teams attending
Saturday 2nd & Sunday 3rd June 2018 - hosted by Netball Wellington Centre at Hataitai. 

Betty Steffensen Tournament - both teams attending
Sunday 10th June 2018 – held in Palmerston North. 

Dale Wortman U17 & U19 Invitational Fixture - both teams attending
Sunday 24th June 2018 - held at ASB Sports Centre, Kilbirnie Wellington.  

Netball NZ U17 Age Group Championships - both teams attending
Monday 16th to Thursday 19th July 2018 – held in Palmerston North.  

Travel dates: depart Sunday 15th , return Thursday 19th July 2018.

Other rep team fundraising commitments:
• Gold Coin Days – Saturday 26th May & Saturday 23rd June 2018 – collections at ASB Sports Centre venue.

* Each team has to competed a fundraiser and raise $1,000. Events to be confirmed by team management

For further information please contact our Netball Development Coordinator via email to admin@netballwellington.co.nz or phone (04) 387 6017.

Upcoming events in the next fortnight or so...

JUNE
15 - Walking Netball 6.30pm ASBSC
17 - Beko Central vs WBOP 2.15pm TSB Arena
17 - Central Pulse vs Magic 4.15pm TSB Arena
22-24 - NWC Centenary celebrations
22 - NWC Centenary Meet & Greet 7pm at Hataitai
23 - Centenary display games 11.15-12.15pm ASBSC
23 - NWC Centenary Dinner 6.30pm at Rydges Hotel
24 - NWC Centenary Morning Tea 10.30am ASBSC
24 - Dale Wortman U17/19 Invitational 9am-3pm ASBSC
24 - Beko Central vs Comets 3.10pm Walter Nash
25 - Central Pulse vs Stars 7.40pm TRA
29 - Walking Netball 6.30pm ASBSC

JULY
1 - Waimarama Taumaunu Defence Workshop #2 ASBSC
1 - Beko Central vs South 1.10pm ASBSC

Online forms now active...
NWC Centenary Celebration registrations
2018 NWC Umpire Registration
NWC Online Shop
Informal Waimarama Taumaunu Defence workshop - 1 Jul
2018 NNZ Coaching Courses

↓   ONLINE REGISTRATION LINKS BELOW   

Centre Supporters

Funding Agencies

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Centenary Celebrations - 22-24 June

--ABOVEADS--

2018 NWC Umpire registration form

--ABOVEADS--

NWC Online Shop order form

Photo Gallery

Endorsed ANZ futureFERNS provider

Netball News